Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

February 2, 1995


Thursday 2

SBDC & Industrial Engineering Training Seminar

"Proven Marketing and Customer Retention Strategies";

U-PARC, Harmarville, 8:30-10:30 a.m. (To register: 648-1528.)

Chemistry Colloquium

"Synthesis of Complexes Containing Metal Chalocogen Single and Double Bonds,"

John Arnold, UC/Berkeley;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 p.m. (624-8200)

Pharmacology Seminar

"Metallothionein: Metal Marauder and Master of Mortality,"

John Lazo; 1295 BST, 3:30 p.m. (648-9458)

Chemistry Colloquium

"Protein Folding Theory,"

Eugene Shaknovich, Harvard;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 p.m. (624-8200)

Jewish Studies/Hillel Shalom Lecture

"Kabbalah and the Myth of Judaism,"

Hava Tirosh-Rothschild, Indiana U.;

WPU, Kurtzman Rm., 8:15 p.m. (624-3007)

CWO Meeting

205 David Lawrence, 8:30 p.m. (648-4863)

Friday 3

CLAS Lecture

"Ungovernable Subjects: Citizenship and Borders,"

Illeana Rodriguez, OSU;

139 CL, 3 p.m.

Anthropology Lecture

"A Hinterland Perspective on Epi-Olmec Development in Southern Veracruz,"

Christopher Pool, Ithaca College;

3D10 FQ, noon

REES Lecture

"Eastern Europe: Dilemmas of Transition,"

Andrei Marga; 4E51 FQ, noon-1:30 p.m.

Philosophy of Science Talk

"The Significance of Complex Numbers for Frege's Philosophy of Mathematics,"

Bob Brandom;

817R CL, 12:05 p.m.

Classics Lecture

"Natural Motions,"

Istvan Bodnar, U. of Budapest;

149 CL, 3:30 p.m.

History of Art & Architecture Lecture

"The Poverty of Riches: Apologies of Wealth and Its Implications for the Poor in Early Christian Thought,"

Kenneth Wolf, Pomona College;

144 CL, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday 4

CLAS & IISE Teachers' Outreach Workshop

"Windows to Latin America,"

5P56 FQ, 1:30-4 p.m. (Registration: 648-2245)

Men's Basketball Vs. Villanova;

Field House, 8 p.m.

Monday 6

Johnstown Campus Film

"To Be or Not to Be";

Engineering and Science Bldg. aud.,UPJ, 7 p.m. (814-269-2080)

Women's Studies & Creative Writing Lecture

Carole Maso, author of four novels:

"Ghost Dance," "The Art Lover," "A VA" and "The American Woman in the Chinese Hat";

501 CL, 8 p.m. (624-6528)

Tuesday 7

UPMC Research Coordinators Networking Group Seminar

"Getting on Track With the IRB: A Panel Discussion;"

Scaife,1103 Conference Center, 8-10 a.m.

History of Art & Architecture Lecture

"Opera in Versailles' Marble Courtyard in 1674? Using Iconography for a More Authentic View of History," Barbara Coeyman;

noon-1 p.m.

Eat 'n' Meet Intercultural Bag Lunch

3708 Fifth Ave., Suite 500, noon (383-1813)

CLAS Lecture

"The Rhetoric of Science and Post-Colonial National Identities: The Case of Sarmiento's Facundo,"

Carlos Caneulas Pereira, Cornell;

4E51 FQ, noon-1 p.m.

REES Lecture

"Changing Values in Russia,"

Fridrikh Borodkin;

3P56 FQ, noon-1:30 p.m.

Philosophy of Science Talk

"Formal and Material Natures in Aristotle's De Partibus Animalium,"

James Lennox;

817R CL, 12:05 p.m.

Faculty Assembly Meeting

1K56 FQ, 3 p.m. (624-6504)

CWO Spoken Word Event

Lydia Lunch and Exene Cervenka (formerly of the Band X);

120 David Lawrence, 8 p.m. (648-4863)

Wednesday 8

Environmental Health & Safety Training

Bloodborne pathogen training & Hepatitis B vaccine administration;

Benedum aud., 9 a.m. (624-9505)

Cleft Palate-Craniofacial Lecture

"Pittsburgh-Area Child Development/Otitis-Media Study,"

Jack Paradise, pediatrics;

417 Salk, 11 a.m.-12:15 p.m. (624-8400)

CLAS & Central America Working Group

Brown Bag Meeting

Conveners Mitchell Seligson and Flora Chalderon-Steck;

4E51 FQ, noon-1 p.m. (648-7268)

Staff Association Council Meeting

2M/2P56 FQ, noon-2 p.m.

Linguistics Lecture

"Technology in Foreign Language Education,"

Robert Henderson; 144 CL, 3 p.m.

Cell Biology & Physiology Colloquium

"Gap Junction Channels and Cell-Cell Communication,"

Norton Bilula, Scripps Research Institute; 1495 BST, 4 p.m.

REES/W. European Studies Workshop/Open House

On undergraduate careers; 2K56 FQ, 4-6 p.m.

Asian Studies Film

"High and Low" (1963);

125 Frick Fine Arts, 6 p.m.

Women's Basketball Vs. Georgetown;

Field House, 7:30 p.m. (648-8240)

Thursday 9

SBDC Training & Industrial Engineering Seminar

"Office Automation Basica: Getting Control of Manufacturing Information;"

U-PARC, Harmarville, 8:30-10:30 a.m. (To register: 648-1528.)

Medical Ethics & Continuing Education Lecture

"Public Health's Images of Women: Madonnas and Whores, Victims, Vessels and Vectors,"

Lisa Parker, human genetics;

Scaife aud. 5, noon-1 p.m.

Chemistry Colloquium

"Protein Folding and Refolding: From Model Systems to the Real Thing,"

Sam Gellman, U. of Wisconsin;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 p.m. (624-8200)

University Senate Lecture

"The Effects of the Breast Cancer Scandal on Academic Freedom,"

Bernard Fisher, surgery;

WPU Ballroom, 3-4:30 p.m.

GSPH Colloquium

"The Role of Public Health in Health Care Reform,"

Van Dunn, Senate Labor Committee;

G-23 Parran, 3:30 p.m. (624-3496)

Molecular Genetics & Biochemistry Seminar

"MHC Class 1 Processing of Listeria Antigens,"

Eric Pamer, Yale;

1295 BST, 3:30 p.m. (648-9458)

Biotechnology & Bioengineering Lecture

"Artificial Organs for the 21st Century,"

Pierre Galletti, Brown U.;

Frick Fine Arts, 4 p.m.

SBDC Training & Industrial Engineering Seminar

"The Construction Management Program;"

U-PARC, Harmarville, 6:30-9:30 p.m. (To register: 648-1544.)

Friday 10

Biotechnology & Bioengineering Lecture

"Bioartificial Organs: Status and Prospects,"

Pierre Galletti, Brown U.;

CBB, 300 Technology Drive, 11 a.m.

Pharmacology Seminar

"N31 p/1H NMR Spectroscopy at 4.7 Tesla of Respiring Rat Brain Slices: Model Studies for Protection From Hypoxia and Excitotoxicity,"

Lawrence Litt, UC/San Francisco;

1395 BST, noon-1 p.m. (648-7247)

Senate Budget Policies Meeting

WPU Dining Room B, noon-2 p.m. (624-5606)

Alzheimer Disease Research Lecture

"Effects of Geriatric Assessments on Caregiver Burden,"

Myrna Silverman, public health and anthropology;

ADRC Conference Room, 4 S. Montefiore, noon-1 p.m. (692-2732)

Biostatistics Seminar

"Application of Neural Networks to Censored Data,"

Jan VanTornout, USC;

A-115 Crabtree, 3 p.m. (624-3023)

Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Controlling Replication: Galileo and the Legitimation of the Telescope,"

Mario Biagioli, UCLA;

817R CL, 3:30 p.m.

Music Colloquium

"Ideologies of Aztec Song,"

Gary Tomlinson, Penn;

132 Music Bldg., 4 p.m.

Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center Seminar

"Distributed Information Systems for Computing at Sandia National Laboratory,"

Dona Crawford, Sandia National Laboratory;

Mellon Institute 3rd fl. conf. rm., 4 p.m.

Sports Medicine Marathon Training Seminar

"Preventing Running Injuries,"

Paul Thompson, Leslie Bonci, UPMC;

Tony Sanks, sports medicine;

Dave Cobb, Athlete's Foot;

Union Trust Bldg., Downtown, 6:30 p.m. (647-RUNN)

Men's Tennis Pitt Invitational:

E. Michigan, Duquesne, RMC, Georgetown, Mercyhurst;

Cost Indoor Sports Facility, 7 p.m. (648-8240)

Family Communications, Child Development & Library Science Lecture

Author Vivian Gussin Paley;

Frick Fine Arts, 7:30 p.m. (687-2990)

Saturday 11

Men's Tennis Pitt Invitational:

E. Michigan, Duquesne, RMC, George-town, Mercyhurst;

Cost Indoor Sports Facility, 8 a.m. (648-8240)

Survival Skills & Ethics for Emerging Scientists Program

"Teaching — A Brief Introduction"

WPIC 2nd fl. aud., 9 a.m.-4 p.m. (To register: 624-7098.)

Child Development & Library Science Workshop

Storytelling techniques;

author Vivian Gussin Paley; 5th fl. SLIS, 9 a.m. (687-2990)

Men's & Women's Swim & Dive Vs. Duquesne;

Trees Pool, 1 p.m. (648-8240)

Survival Skills & Ethics for Emerging Scientists Seminar

"Teaching Science,"

Carol Coffee and David Pratt, 1994 chancellor's teaching awardees;

WPIC 2nd fl. aud., 2:45 p.m.

Sunday 12

Men's Tennis Pitt Invitational:

E. Michigan, Duquesne, RMC, George-town, Mercyhurst;

Cost Indoor Sports Facility, 9 a.m.

Bradford Campus Film

"Hamlet"; portrayed by Mel Gibson;

introduction Patricia Bianco;

Swarts Hall, O'Kain Aud., UPB, 2 p.m. (814-362-7590) D

ear Friends Concert

"Con Amore"; Valentine's Day concert featuring Italian-inspired music;

Frick Fine Arts aud., 2:30 p.m. (624-4100 or 361-5188)

CLAS Intercultural Potluck Supper/Social

First Baptist Church, corner of Bayard and Bellefield, 5 p.m. (383-1813)

Monday 13

Senate Council Meeting

2P56 FQ, 3 p.m.

Johnstown Film

"Mr. Roberts";

Engineering & Science Bldg. aud., UPJ, 7 p.m. (814-269-2080)

Tuesday 14

REES Lecture

"The Russian Economy,"

Daniel Berkowitz; 3P56 FQ, noon-1:30 p.m.

Wednesday 15

UPMC Cancer Seminar

"Management of Symptoms and Side Effects of Treatment";

PCI Conference Room S780, 7 Main, Montefiore, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (621-1115)

Eat 'n' Meet Intercultural Bag Lunch

3708 Fifth Ave., Suite 500, noon (383-1813)

CLAS Lecture

"Returning After Two Years: Visible Changes in Peru,"

Brent Rondon, GSPIA;

4E51FQ, noon-1 p.m. (648-7392)

Provost Inaugural Lecture

"Coming of Age: Chiral Drugs and Pesticides, Clean Efficient Power and Superacids,"

Irving Wender, chemical & petroleum engineering;

Frick Fine Arts aud., 4 p.m.

Pathology Seminar

"Regulated Expression and Activity of C/EBP Transcription Factors,"

Peter Johnson, NCI;

618 Scaife, 4 p.m. (648-1040)

Cell Biology & Physiology Colloquium

"Molecular Pharmacology of Chloride Channels,"

Robert Bridges, U. of Alabama/Birmingham;

1495 BST, 4 p.m.

Health Management & Policy Lecture

"Should Health Care Decisions Be Gender Neutral?"

Karen Engro, law; Tamara Horowitz, philosophy;

Roberta Ness, epidemiology;

A-115 GSPH, 4:30-6 p.m. (624-2607)

UCIS, Asian Studies & Film Studies Film

"Kagemusha" (1980);

2M2P FQ, 6 p.m.

Men's Basketball Vs. Boston;

Field House, 9 p.m.

Thursday 16

FAS Lecture

"Do the Sciences Have a Gender?";

Babcock Rm., 40th fl. CL, noon-1 p.m. (624-6026)

Women's Studies Health Epidemiology Lecture

"Contraception to Prevent Unplanned Pregnancies of STDs; Strange or Natural Bedfellows,"

W. Cates;

A-115 Crabtree, noon-1:30 p.m. (624-3137)

Biostatistics Seminar

"Bayesian Hypothesis Testing,"

Larry Wasserman, CMU;

A-115 Crabtree, 3:30 p.m.

Molecular Genetics & Biochemistry Seminar

"Population Dynamics During Pilin Gene Recombination in Neisseria Gonorrhoeae,"

Hank Siefert, Northwestern; 1295 BST, 3:30 p.m. (648-9458)

Chemistry Colloquium

"New Biocatalysts From Old Enzymes: Rational versus Irrational Design,"

Frances Arnold;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 4:30 p.m. (624-8200)

LGAAP & Women's Studies Lecture

"Women Who Did Things & Did Them Openly,"

slide lecture by Janet Miller & Judith Schwartz;

272 Hillman, 7 p.m.

Women's Basketball Vs. Connecticut;

Field House, 7:30 p.m. (648-8240)

Pittsburgh Bibliophiles Meeting

"The Documentary Photographer as Bookmaker,"

Clyde Hare, Pittsburgh photographer;

271 Hillman, 7:45 p.m. (648-8191)


Kuntu Repertory Theatre

"Roads of the Mountain Top,"

by Ron Milner; Vernell Lillie, director;

Bellefield aud., Feb. 1 & 2 (previews);

Feb. 3 & 4, 7-11, 8 p.m.; Feb. 5, 5 p.m. (624-7298)

Mainstage Production

"Chemin De Fer," by Georges Feydeau;

Stephen Foster Memorial Theater, previews begin Feb. 10, regular run Feb. 15-25, Tue.-Sat. at 8 p.m., Sunday at 2 p.m. (624-7529)

Johnstown Campus Theatre

"The Tragedy of Macbeth,"

This startling and contemporary conception brings together leading black actors from The Royal Shakespeare Company and the Royal National Theatre of Great Britain.

Feb. 4, Pasquerilla Performing Arts Center, UPJ, 8 p.m. (1-800-846-ARTS)


University Art Gallery

"Images of a Semester at Sea: Photographs by Alan Arellano and His Students";

through Feb.

"Johannes Lebek: A German Master of the Woodcut,"

more than 80 woodcuts from 1930 through the 1970s by the illustrator of Hans Christian Andersen's

"The Emperor's New Clothes";

through March 5. 104 Frick Fine Arts, Tue.-Sat. 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Sun. 2-5 p.m. (648-2400)

UP Gallery

Elizabeth Mesa-Gaido & Gary Mesa-Gaido Exhibition,

3-dimensional objects and mixed- and multi-media works. UP Gallery, corner of Forbes & Bouquet,

Feb. 15-March 10, noon-4 p.m. (648-2428)

UPMC International Seating Symposium

School of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences will sponsor the 11th International Seating Symposium, Feb. 16-18, at the Pittsburgh Hilton & Towers, downtown Pittsburgh. Exhibits will include a presentaton of state-of-the-art power and manual wheelchairs, and exhibits by companies with seating components for wheelchairs to help posture, and organizations that specialize in technology for people with disabilities–Feb. 17, 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Feb. 18, 8 a.m.-noon (624-2607)


Teaching Evaluation Surveys

Request forms for scheduling student opinion of teaching surveys have been mailed. Faculty members or graduate students who have not received one and want to schedule a survey should obtain a survey request from their department chair's office or call 624-6147. Surveys are scheduled as requests are received. Completed request forms for spring term are due in Evaluation of Teaching, G-39 CL, by Feb. 13.

Chinese Studies Travel Grants

A limited amount of funding is available through Chinese Studies to help support faculty travel to the People's Republic of China, Hong Kong and Taiwan during the spring or summer of 1995. These funds will be awarded on a competitive basis. Application forms can be obtained from Asian Studies, 4E05 FQ (648-7411). The deadline for submitting applications is Feb. 14, 1995.

Seminar for More Inclusive Courses

May 15-26 seminar will assist faculty in making their courses more inclusive in terms of gender, race and other diversity issues both in content and pedagogy. Application open to all FAS faculty; faculty from other schools will be given serious consideration. Stipend of $1,500 will be awarded to each faculty participant. For more information, contact Ogle Duff (648-7194) or Marianne Novy (624-6485), co-chairs of the Diversity Working Group Sub-committee on Curriculum. Deadline for applications: Feb. 15.

Three Rivers Shakespeare Festival Production

The Three Rivers Shakespeare Festival is seeking production and technical assistants for its 1995 season. The three plays are: "Romeo & Juliet," "Macbeth" & "The Winter's Tale." Positions available in the box office, scene shop, costume shop, administrative and design. Send resume by Feb. 24 to: Production Manager, Three Rivers Shakespeare Festival, 1617 CL.

Calendar Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Thursday, Feb. 16. It will contain events of Feb.16-March 2. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 p.m. Feb. 9 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information will not be accepted over the telephone but can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail: njbrown@vms.cis.

Leave a Reply