Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

March 2, 2017


Barco Law Exhibit Cartographic Abstractions & Maps by James Morar

Barco Law Exhibit
Cartographic Abstractions & Maps by James Morar

Thursday 2

Ctr. for Simulation & Modeling Symposium
UClub ballrm. A, 8:20 am-7:30 pm (keynote: “Understanding Cities Through Embedded Systems & Data,” Charlie Catlett, Urban Ctr. for Computation & Data, 8:30 am;

Women’s Entrepreneurship Symposium
Carnegie Library, Oakland, 8:30 am-4:30 pm (

Panther Express Training
“The New Travel & Expense Management Program”; WPU Kurtzman Rm., 10 am & noon

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
“Structural Studies of Chromatin Complexes,” Song Tan, Penn State; 6014 BST3, 11 am

SAC Workshop
“Self-Advocacy: How to Navigate the Annual Review Process at Pitt,” Maureen Lazar, HR; WPU ballrm., noon (register:

Teaching Ctr. Workshop
“Developing a Portfolio”; 815 Alumni, noon ( )

Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar
“Estrogen Receptor & Its Cofactor SRC-1 in Normal Bone Biology & Bone Metastases,” Rebecca Watters; 1395 BST, noon

Eberly Immunology Lecture
“SLE to the Toll-Gate & Into the Fast Lane,” Ann Rothstein, U of MA; Scaife lecture rm. 6, noon

Chemistry Lecture
“Peptide Nanotechnology,” Rein Ulijn, CUNY; 150 Chevron, 2:30 pm

HSLS Workshop
“What Is the Matrix? Managing the Literature for Your Grant Application, Systematic Review or Meta-analysis,” Linda Hartman; Falk Library classrm. 2, 3 pm (

OACD Workshop
“Diversifying Your Funding Portfolio: Grant Resources on the Web”; S100 BST, 3 pm

Biostatistics Seminar
“Using Electronic Health Records to Advance Research on Cancer Care,” Rebecca Hubbard, Penn; G23 Public Health aud., 3:30 pm

Chemistry Lecture
“Marine Natural Products Synthesis: A Platform for Chemical & Biological Discovery,” Joshua Pierce, NC State; 150 Chevron, 4 pm

Ctr. for Creativity Drop-In
“Arduino”; Hillman Library Digital Scholarship Commons, 4 pm

Ctr. for the Neural Basis of Cognition Colloquium
“Developmental & Evolutionary Foundations of the Human Mathematical Mind,” Elizabeth Brannon, Penn; 6014 BST3, 4 pm

Information Sciences Film Screening/Discussion
“Code: Debugging the Gender Gap,” Robin Hauser, producer; 20th Century Club, 4 pm (rsvp:

Humanities Ctr. Lecture
“Place, Memory, Politics & Blackness,” Tonya Foster & Mabel Wilson; 501 CL, 6:30 pm

Honors College Lecture
“Race, Sex & Human Evolution II,” Jonathan Marks, UNC; Frick Fine Arts aud., 8 pm

Friday 3

Senate Benefits & Welfare Com. Mtg.
1145 Benedum, 10:30 am

GI Grand Rounds
“Translating Preclinical Models of NASH for Therapeutic Development,” Arun Sanyal, VA Commonwealth; Presby admin. conf. rm. M2 C-wing, noon

CTSI Workshop
“Investigators & Statisticians: Relationship Therapy,” Anthony Fabio & Li Wang; 8096 Forbes, noon (register:

Sr. VC Research Seminar
“An Inositol Lipid Conductor & the Membrane Orchestra,” Gerry Hammond, medicine; Scaife lecture rm. 6, noon (

Senate Research Com. Mtg.
156 CL, 1 pm

ULS Workshop
“Understanding & Practicing Map Literacy,” G49 Hillman; 1 pm (register:

HSLS Workshop
“PowerPoint for Conf. Posters,” Julia Dahm; Falk Library classrm. 2, 2 pm (

Saturday 4

Music on the Edge Concert
Fidelio Trio; Warhol Museum, North Side, 8 pm

Sunday 5

• Spring recess for students begins.

• Multifactor authentication required for Pitt Passport services.

Monday 6

PLRC Seminar
“Chronic Liver Diseases,” Gerard Vockley & Xiaochao Ma; S123 BST, 5 pm

Tuesday 7

Pathology Lecture
“Pathology 4: Colon/IBD”; Scaife lecture rm. 6, 7:30 am

Panther Express Training
“The New Travel & Expense Management Program”; Scaife lecture rm. 6, 1 pm

Wednesday 8

Clinical Oncology/Hematology Grand Rounds
“Targeting Inflammation in the TME: UPCI 13-105,” Diwakar Davar; Hillman Cancer Ctr., Herberman Aud., 8 am (

Panther Express Training
“The New Travel & Expense Management Program”; WPU Kurtzman Rm., 11 am & 1 pm

Pathology Menten Lecture
“Emerging Fluorescence Technology to Study Cell Architecture & Dynamics,” Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz, Howard Hughes Medical Inst.; 1104 Scaife, noon

Neurobiology Seminar
“A Cortex-wide Disinhibitory Circuit Motif Controlled by VIP Interneurons,” Hyun Pi; 1495 BST, 4 pm

Thursday 9

CTSI Workshop
“Preparing Data for Analysis”; 7039 Forbes, noon (register:

Ctr. for Neural Basis of Cognition Lecture
“Building Smells: The Size, Shape & Structure of Human Olfactory Space,” Richard Gerkin, AZ State; 1495 BST, 1 pm

Ctr. for Creativity Drop-In
“Arduino”; Hillman Library Digital Scholarship Commons, 4 pm

Friday 10

• Spring holiday, University closed.

Chemistry Lecture
“Toward Controlled Assemblies of Ligand-Stabilized Noble Metal Nanoclusters,” Hannu Häkkinen, U of Jyväskylä, Finland; 307 Eberly, 2:30 pm

Sunday 12

• Last day of spring recess for students.

Riversong String Ensemble; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm

Monday 13

CRSP Lecture
“For the Sake of All: Translating Evidence Into Action for Community Health,” Jason Purnell, U of St. Louis; 2017 CL, noon

HSLS Workshop
“EndNote Basics,” Melissa Ratajeski; Falk Library classrm. 2, 1:30 pm (

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture
“Exploring the Sculpting of the Adolescent Brain: Neuroimaging Studies of Cognitive Maturation,” Beatriz Luna, psychology;  Scaife lecture rm. 6, 4 pm

Tuesday 14

UPMC Health Plan Biometric Screening
WPU lower lounge, 7-11 am

CTSI Workshop
“The Art of Pitching,” Babs Carryer; 7039 Forbes, noon (register:

GI Lecture
“DDSEP 5-IBD,” Preethi Chintamaneni; Presby admin. conf. rm. M2 C-wing, noon

UPCI Basic/ Translational Research Seminar
“Immunotherapy & Lung Cancer,” Hossein Borghaei, Fox Chase Cancer Ctr.; Cooper Conf. Ctr. rm. D, noon

Philosophy of Science Talk
“On the Persistence of the Electromagnetic Field,” Marton Gomori, Hungarian Acad. of Sciences; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

HSLS Workshop
“Box Basics,” Pat Weiss; Falk Library classrm. 2, 1:30 pm (

ULS Workshop
“Mendeley Basics Workshop”; G74 Hillman; 2 pm (register:

Faculty Assembly Mtg.
2700 Posvar, 3 pm

Senate Bibliometrics Workshop
“What Bibliometrics Tells Us About the Research Enterprise,” Berenika Webster, ULS; Andrea Ketchum, HSLS; 2700 Posvar, 4 pm

German Lecture
Amanda Daquila, Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals at Cultural Vistas; 352 CL, 5:30 pm

Wednesday 15

• Spring term monitored withdrawal deadline.

UPMC Health Plan Biometric Screening
WPU lower lounge, 7-11 am

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,” Michele Fedyshin; Falk Library classrm. 1, 8:30 am (

HSLS Workshop
“Bringing Rigor & Reproducibility to Research,” Melissa Ratajeski; Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am (

Pathology Se
“Timeline of the Evolutionary History of MALT Lymphomas,” Carlos Hidalgo, ABC Hospital, Mexico; 1104 Scaife, noon

Artful Wednesday Concert
Alma Mua; WPU Nordy’s Place, noon

CCM Grand Rounds
“Conflict in the ICU,” Margaret Schwarze, U of WI; 1105AB Scaife, noon

SAC Mtg.
WPU dining rm. A, noon

HSLS Workshop
“Gene Regulation: Transfac, Encode & More,” Ansuman Chattopadhyay; Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-4 pm (register: (

Teaching Ctr. Workshop
“Teaching With Prezi”; B23 Alumni, 2 pm ( )

Hispanic Lecture
“Encounters With the Amazon’s Sacred Vine,” Luis Luna, Wasiwaska Research Ctr., Brazil; 304 CL, 6:30 pm

Thursday 16

SAC Volunteer Opportunity
“Snack & Serve,” WPU, 11 am-1 pm (

Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar
“Lipidomics-based Mitochondria Targeted Drug Discovery in Traumatic Brain Injury,” Hulya Bayir; 1395 BST, noon

ADRC Lecture
“GPCR Dysfunction in Alzheimer’s Disease,” Amantha Thathiah; Montefiore S439 conf. rm., noon

HSLS Workshop
“Calcium Imaging Miniaturized Microscopes,” James Hyde; Falk Library classrm. 2, noon (

Senate PUP Com. Mtg.
272 Hillman, 2:30 pm

University Forum on Current Issues

“Repeal, Repair or Replace? The Future of the Affordable Care Act,” Alumni Hall 7th fl. aud., 3 pm

Professional Advancement of Black Chemists/ Chemical Engineers Regional Mtg.
“Unifying, Collaboration & Building STEM Success”; UClub ballrm, 4 pm (through March 18; registration:

Chemistry Lecture
“Tackling Challenging Drug Targets: A Biophysical Perspective,” Michelle Arkin, Vanderbilt; 150 Chevron, 4 pm

Ctr. for Creativity Drop-In
“Arduino”; Hillman Library Digital Scholarship Commons, 4 pm


Information Sciences/Intelligent Systems Program
“Improving Operator Recognition & Prediction of Emergent Swarm Behaviors,” Phillip Walker; March 2, 502 IS, 11 am

Public Health/Behavioral & Community Health
“A Process Evaluation of the National Institute for Occupational Safety & Health’s Respirator Approval Process,” Amia Downes; March 3, 6140 Parran, 1 pm

“Essays on Health, Entrepreneurship & the Labor Market,” Lulu Liu; March 7, 4716 Posvar, 4:30 pm

Education/Instruction & Learning
“The Development of a Classroom Culture of Reading & Writing in an Elementary Classroom,” Virginia Deltoro; March 13, 5140 Posvar, 1 pm

“The Role of Religious Institutions in Post-Revolution Arab Countries & the Transition Toward Democracy: A Comparative Study,” Abdullah Alaoudh; March 15, Barco Alcoa Rm., 9 am

Education/Instruction & Learning
“‘I be on the bus’: An Investigation of Middle School Students’ Learning About Dialects, Power & Identity,” Kaylan Godley; March 16, 1 pm

SHRS/Health Information Management
“Development & Evaluation of a Gamified m-Health System for Improving Ecological Momentary Intervention Child Anxiety Treatment,” Gede Pramana; March 16, 6012 Forbes, 1:15 pm

“The Sick Republic: Tuberculosis, Public Health & Politics in Cuba, 1925-65,” Kelly Urban; March 16, 3703 Posvar, 3:30 pm

“Human by Design: Bodily Prosthetics & the Rhetoric of Science Fiction Cool,” Nicholas Maradin; March 17, 1128 CL, 11:30 am


Pitt Sustainability Awards
Submit nominations by March 10.

McKnight Memory & Cognitive Disorders Awards 
Preliminary applications due March 27.


Bradford Campus
“Pause. Repeat,” Chanda Zea, ceramicist; KOA Gallery Blaisdell, UPB, though March 3; 8:30 am-6 pm (

Frick Fine Arts
“Liminal Conjunction,” Sophia Sobers; “Dirty Work,” Eleanor Aldrich & Barbara Weissberger; U Art Gallery, through March 23; M-F 10 am-4 pm

Barco Law Library
“Cartographic Abstractions & Maps,” James Morar; 1st fl. gallery, through April 23, M-Th 8 am -10 pm, F 8 am-5 pm, Sat 10 am-6 pm, Sun noon-8 pm (8-1376)

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University & on-campus events of March 16-30. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on March 9. Send information to

Leave a Reply