Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

March 30, 2017


Scholar-activist Sara Goldrick-Rab of Temple will lecture on “Paying the Price” April 5 at 4:30 p.m. in the William Pitt Union lower lounge. The event will include a student panel discussion on college costs and financial aid.

Scholar-activist Sara Goldrick-Rab of Temple will lecture on “Paying the Price” April 5 at 4:30 p.m. in the William Pitt Union lower lounge. The event will include a student panel discussion on college costs and financial aid.

Thursday 30

Hispanic Conf.
“Migrations of Culture”; UClub conf. rm. A & B, 8:30 am-7:45 pm (also March 31, 8:30 am-2:45 pm; keynote: “Words & Images Across Borders: Reflections on World Literature & World Cinema,” Sheldon Lu, UC-Davis, 1:45 pm)

HSLS Workshop
“Mendeley Basics,” Jill Foust; Falk Library classrm. 1, 9:30 am (register:

FSDP Workshop
“Veterans on Campus: Understanding Resources & Opportunity”; WPU dining rm. B, 10 am (

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Research Seminar
“Mechanisms That Regulate Diverse Signaling Flow in Bacterial Signaling Proteins,” W. Seth Childers; 6014 BST3, 11 am

Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar
“Structural & Functional Studies of GPCRs in Neurons by Single Molecular Approaches,” Yang Xiang; 1395 BST, noon

HR LifeSolutions Workshop
“Managing Stress & Fostering Personal Resilience,” Tom Koloc; WPU ballrm., noon

CTSI Workshop
“Responsible Data Visualization,” Lee Bash & Karen Schmidt; 7039 Forbes, 1 pm (register:

It’s on Us T-Shirt Project
Ctr. for Creativity, U Store lower level, 2:30 pm

Biostatistics Seminar
“High-Dimensional Multivariate Mediation With Application to Neuroimaging Data,” Martin Lindquist, Johns Hopkins; G23 Public Health aud., 3:30 pm

Women’s History Month Book Discussion
“Bad Feminist,” Roxane Gay, author; WPU lower lounge, 4 pm

Chemistry Lecture
“Enzyme-Responsive PEG-Dendron Amphiphiles: The Power of Molecular Precision,” Roey Amir; 150 Chevron, 4 pm

Religious Studies Lecture
“Queering Religion: The Student Perspective”; 602 CL, 5:30 pm

Pittserves Global & Cultural Awareness Seminar
“Hunger Simulation,” WPU ballrm., 6:30 pm (rsvp:

Honors College Panel Discussion
“Truth or Consequences: Journalism’s Challenge in the Trump Era”; Alumni 7th fl. aud., 6:30 pm

Italian Film Festival Screening
“Like Crazy”; FFA aud., 7 pm

Mayor Bill Peduto will deliver the American Experience Lecture, “Pittsburgh: The Resilient City,” on April 13 at 7 p.m. in University Club ballroom B. To register, go to

Mayor Bill Peduto will deliver the American Experience Lecture, “Pittsburgh: The Resilient City,” on April 13 at 7 p.m. in University Club ballroom B. To register, go to

Friday 31

Ctr. for Bioethics/Health Law Medical Ethics Conf.
“Ethical Issues in Caring for Diverse Patient Populations”; 11th fl. Scaife Conf. Ctr., 8 am-4:30 pm (register:

Teaching Ctr. Workshop
“Teaching With Prezi”; B23 Alumni, 10 am (

Psychiatry Lecture
“Unique Molecular Regulation of the Newly Evolved Prefrontal Circuits Afflicted in Schizophrenia: Exposing Vulnerabilities,” Amy Amherst, Yale; S120 BST, noon

East Asian Lecture
“San Mao: Oasis or Mirage? The Phenomenon of ‘The Chinese Woman of the Desert,’” Sandi Ward, 4130 Posvar, noon

OACD Workshop
“McKinsey & Company Information Session”; S100 BST, 3 pm

Public Health Int’l Dinner
O’Hara Student Ctr., 4:30-8 pm (tickets:

Italian Film Festival Screening
“They Call Me Jeeg”; FFA aud., 9:30 pm

Saturday 1

Be a Good Neighbor Day
Various locations; 9 am-3 pm (register:

Italian Film Festival Screening
“Daddy’s Boys”; FFA aud., 7 pm

Music on the Edge Concert
Quartetto di Venezia; Andy Warhol Museum, North Side, 8 pm

Sunday 2

Aeolian Winds; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm

Monday 3

Cardiovascular Epidemiology Conf.
UClub ballrm. B, 8 am-5 pm (plenary lecture: “Cardiovascular Disease in Women, 1970-2016: What Have We Learned? Also a Few Men! What Next?” Lewis Kuller, noon (

Nursing Year of Diversity Luncheon/Discussion
“Understanding Bias”; S100 BST, 11 am-3 pm (registration:

Global Studies Ctr. Forum
“Backlash: The Rise of Populism in Global Perspective”; 2501 Posvar, noon (register:

Health Sciences Event
“Health Disparities Poster Competition”; S100 BST, noon-4 pm, (

Teaching Ctr. Workshop
“Developing a Teaching Portfolio”; B23 Alumni, 1 pm (

French/Italian Tucci Lecture
Jane Tylus, NYU; 602 CL, 6 pm

Tuesday 4

FSDP Workshop
“Microaggression: Recognizing & Challenging a Subtle Form of Bias,” Warren McCoy; 342 Craig, 9 am (

FSDP Workshop
“Using for Professional Development,” Vernon Franklin; 302 Bellefield, 10 am (

CTSI Workshop
“High Stakes Consenting,” Michael Green, Pat Karausky & Karen Schmidt; 7039 Forbes, 10 am (register:

Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar
“Translating microRNA Pharmicoepigenetics Into Therapy,” Aiming Yu, UC-Davis; 456 Salk, noon

Pitt Cycling Forum
548 WPU, noon (rsvp:

Public Health Lecture
“Pain & Politics in the Heart of America,” Jennifer Silva, Bucknell; G23 Public Health aud., noon

Pathology Lecture
“DDSEP 6-GI Cancers,” Jorge Machicado; 6th fl. Scaife A wing, noon

Basic/Translational Research Seminar
“Considerations for Development of Cancer Immunotherapy,” Mario Sznol, Yale; Hillman Cancer Ctr., Cooper Conf. Ctr. rm. D, noon

Teaching Ctr. Workshop
“Teaching Abstract Concepts”; B23 Alumni, noon (

Teaching Ctr. Workshop
“Digital Participation: Using Audience Response Systems to Enhance Your Classroom”; B26 Alumni, 2 pm (

GSPIA Years of Service Event
Recognizing former dean Carolyn Ban; UClub Gold Rm., 5 pm (RSVP:

Ctr. for African-American Poetry & Poetics Interactive Community Workshop
“Sites of Memory: A Language for Grieving,” M. NourbeSe Philip; Kelly-Strayhorn Theatre Alloy Studios, 5530 Penn Ave., Downtown, 7 pm (

Wednesday 5

Clinical Oncology/Hematology Grand Rounds
“Endoscopic Endonasal Surgery for Skull Base Malignancy,” Paul Gardner; Hillman Cancer Ctr., Herberman Aud., 8 am

Teaching Ctr. Workshop
“Qualtrics Online Survey System”; B26 Alumni, 10 am (

Dean’s Day Poster Competition
G23 Public Health aud., 1-3 pm (also April 6 & 7, 9:30 am-3 pm)

CTSI Workshop
“Authorship Conflict,” Tetsuro Sakai; 7039 Forbes Twr., 2 pm (register:

Morbidity/Mortality Conf.
Kevin McGrath; 1105C Scaife Conf. Ctr., 5 pm

Lecture/Student Panel Discussion
“Paying the Price,” Sara Goldrick-Rab, Temple; WPU lower lounge, 4:30-6:30 pm

Bradford Campus Lecture
“Greek Physician Galen & Andreas Vesalius: The Body in Depth in the 16th Century Through Dissection,” Orin James; 205 Fisher, UPB, 6:30 pm (register:

Ctr. for African-American Poetry & Poetics Reading/Presentation/Discussion
“Sites of Memory: A Language for Grieving”; FFA aud., 7 pm (

Thursday 6

FSDP Workshop
“Talent Acquisition: Understanding the Staff Hiring Process at Pitt for Supervisors,” Sarah Morgan; 342 Craig, 9 am (

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Research Seminar
Carlos Camacho; 6014 BST3, 11 am

Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar
“The Ever-Evolving Role of MALT1 Protease: A New Drug Target in Inflammatory Disease,” Linda Lucas; 1395 BST, noon

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture
“French Colonialism & the Crusades: 14th & 19th Centuries,” Renate Kosinski, French & Italian; UClub ballrm. A, 4 pm

Italian Film Festival Screening
“Where the Clouds Go,” 121 Lawrence, 7 pm

Candlelight Vigil
In support of sexual assault survivors; CL lawn, 7 pm

English/Alexandra L. Rowan Foundation Presentation
Meghan Daum, author; FFA aud., 8:30 pm (

Friday 7

SBDC Workshop
“The 1st Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”; Mervis, 7:30-10 am (register:

Neurobiology Seminar
“Studies in Locomotor Learning Toward Advancing Gait Rehabilitation Post-Stroke,” Gelsy Oviedo; 6017 BST3, 9 am

FSDP Workshop
“Int’l Students at Pitt”; 342 Craig, 9 am (

Teaching Ctr. Workshop
“Developing a Philosophy Statement: Graduate Student Teaching Initiative”; B23 Alumni, 10 am (

GI Research Rounds
“T32 Trainee Presentations,” Tirthadipa Sundd & Celeste Shelton; Presby GI admin. conf. rm. M2 C-wing, noon

Sr. VC Lecture
“Small RNAS & Small Kidneys: A Role for the miR-17~92 Cluster,” Jacqueline Ho, medicine; Scaife lec. rm. 6, noon (

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,” Andrea Ketchum; Falk Library classrm. 1, 1 pm (

Senate Research Com. Mtg.
156 CL, 1 pm

Neurobiology Seminar
“Circuit Organization of Mouse Motor Cortex,” Gordon Shepherd; 6014 BST3, 4 pm

Italian Film Festival Screening
“The Confessions,” 121 Lawrence, 7 pm

Greensburg Campus Reading
Steve Henn, author & poet; 102 Lynch, UPG, 7 pm

African Music & Dance Ensemble; Bellefield aud., 8 pm (tickets:

Saturday 8

UCIS EuroFest
1st fl. Posvar, 11 am-5 pm

Men’s Glee Club; 1st Baptist Church, 159 N. Bellefield, 4 pm (tickets:

“Inspired by Gamelan: Music by Indonesian & Western Composers,” student performers & Endang Sukandar & Endang Rukandi; FFA aud., 8 pm (tickets:

Sunday 9

Engineering Sustainability Conf.
“Innovation & the Triple Bottom Line”; Convention Ctr., Downtown, 8 am-5 pm (through April 11;

Women’s Choral Ensemble; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm (tickets:

Carpathian Music Ensemble; Bellefield aud., 7 pm (tickets:

Monday 10

Teaching Ctr. Workshop
“Graduate Student Teaching Initiative: Teaching a 6-Week Class”; B23 Alumni, 1 pm (

Public Health Panel Discussion
“OJO Latino Photo Exhibition”; A115 Public Health lect. hall, 2 pm

Biological Sciences Seminar
“ADARS, Dicer & the dsRNAome,” Brenda Bass, U of UT; 169 Crawford, 4 pm

Tuesday 11

FSDP Workshop
“My Pitt Video Quick Start,” Vernon Franklin; 302 Bellefield, 10 am (

Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar
“Developing a Drug for an mRNA Splicing Disease: Can We Get to the Clinic?” Susan Slaugenhaupt; 456 Salk, noon

GI Research Rounds
“DDSEP 7-Pancreatic & Biliary Tract Diseases,” Shiv Desai; Presby GI admin. conf. rm. M2 C-wing, noon

French/Italian Colloquium
Louis-Philippe Dalembert, Haitian poet/novelist; 602 CL, 12:30 pm

Teaching Ctr. Workshop
“Blackboard: Using the Grade Ctr.”; B26 Alumni, 2 pm (

Faculty Assembly Mtg.
2700 Posvar, 3 pm

Bradford Campus Forum/Presentation
Sarah Dessen, author; Wick Chapel, UPB, 6 pm (presentation at 7 pm; reservations:

Bradford Campus Lecture
“No End of a Lesson: The Boer War,” Marvin Thomas; Fisher Rice Aud., UPB, 7 pm (register:

Small Ensemble Jazz; FFA aud., 8 pm

Wednesday 12

Clinical Oncology/Hematology Grand Rounds
“Immunotherapy Trials Within the Spore,” Robert Edwards; Hillman Cancer Ctr. Herberman Aud., 8 am (

FSDP Workshop
“Mentoring & Leading Others,” Audrey Murrell, business; 531 Alumni, 9 am (

FSDP Workshop
“An Introduction to Social Media: Networking on the Web,” Dan Carmarda & Tyler Perriono; 342 Craig, 9 am (

Teaching Ctr. Workshop
“Syllabus Construction”; 815 Alumni, 11 am (

Critical Care Medicine Grand Rounds
“Transfusion Medicine,” Darrell Triulzi; 1105AB Scaife, noon

Gastroenterology/Hepatology Seminar
“Guidelines & Literature Review”; Diana Jaieyola & Anna Evans; 1105C Scaife Conf. Ctr.; 5 pm

Thursday 13

FSDP Workshop
“Problem Solving Skills for the Workplace,” Mark Burdsall; 342 Craig, 9 am (

Teaching Ctr. Workshop
“Effective Teaching With & Without PowerPoint”; B23 Alumni, 10 am (

FSDP Workshop
“Microsoft Word 2013 Fundamentals,” Vernon Franklin; 302 Bellefield, 10 am (

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,” Jill Foust; Falk Library classrm. 1, 11 am (

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Research Seminar
“Disentangling the Knotted Protein Folding Problems: From Physics to Medicine,” Shang-Te Hsu; 6014 BST3, 11 am

Sonis Lecture
“Restoring Public Trust in Professional Self-Regulation,” Thomas Gallagher, U of WA; 120 BST, noon (412-692-4853)

Bradford Concert
Vocal Arts Ensemble; KOA Speer Lobby Blaisdell, UPB, noon

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture
“The Cardiovascular Complications of Type 1 Diabetes: A 30-Year Pittsburgh Perspective,” Trevor Orchard, epidemiology, G23 Public Health aud. A, noon

Teaching Ctr. Workshop
“Teaching Int’l Students”; B23 Alumni, 2 pm (

OACD Doctoral/Postdoc Seminar
“Life After Postdoc: Pathways to Careers in Industry & Other Fields”; S100 BST, 3-5 pm (register:

Honors College/Dick Thornburgh Forum for Law & Public Policy American Experience
“Pittsburgh: The Resilient City,” Mayor William Peduto; UClub ballrm. B, 7 pm (register:


SHRS/Prosthetics & Orthotics
“Skin Inspired Hydrogel Elastomer Composite With Application in a Moisture Permeable Prosthetic Limb Liner,” Esteban Ruiz; March 30, 6081 Forbes, 9 am

“Stimuli-Responsive Materials & Structures With Electrically Tunable Mechanical Properties,” Jeffrey Auletta; March 30, 307 Eberly, 9 am

SHRS/Sports Medicine & Nutrition
“The Effect of Consecutive Softball Windmill Pitches on Coordination Patterns & Variability, Muscular Strength & Pitching Performance,” Erin Pletcher; March 30, 104 Neuromuscular Research Lab, South Side, noon

“Rapid Computational Discovery of Pi-Conjugated Materials,” Ilana Kanal; March 30, 307 Eberly, 3 pm

“From Pittsburgh to the Pershing: Orchestration, Interaction & Influence in the Early Work of Ahmad Jamal,” Michael Mackey; March 31, 302 Music, 10 am

“In the Aural Traditions: Cultural Pedagogies of Black Music,” Daniel Barlow; March 31, 512 CL, 10 am

“Environmental Regulation, Pollution & Public Health,” Xiaoxi Zhao; March 31, 3415 Posvar, 10 am

SHRS/Health Information Management
“Data Analytics of Codified Patient Data: Identifying Factors Influencing Coding Trends, Productivity & Quality,” Zahraa Alakrawi; March 31, 6081 Forbes Twr., 10 am

“Feminine Twang: Rhetorical Strategies of Country Music’s Legendary Second-Wave Women,” Emily Crosby; March 31, 1128 CL, 10 am

A&S/Geology & Enviromental Science
“A 25,000 Year Lake Level History of Lake Junin, Peru, From Stratigraphic & Oxygen Isotope Studies,” Nicholas Weidhaas; March 31, 214 SRCC, 1 pm

“Learning About Preference,” Evan Piermont; March 31, 4716 Posvar, 1:30 pm

A&S/Physics & Astronomy
“3-Dimensional Coherent Photoemission Spectroscopy,” Cong Wang; March 31, 319 Allen, 4:30 pm

Biomedical Informatics
“Enabling Data Driven Evaluation of Bioinformatics Workflow Quality,” Kevin McDade; April 3, 536 Baum, 5607 Baum Blvd., 10 am

“The Contribution of Functional Brain Networks & Oscillations to the Development of Cognitive Control,” Scott Marek; April 3, 1495 BST, noon

Public Health/Behavioral & Community Health Sciences
“Detecting, Understanding, Reducing Substance Use, Mental Health & Violence Disparities for Sexual & Gender Minority Youth & Emerging Adults” Robert Coulter; April 3, Keystone 2nd fl. Stoner Conf. Rm., 2 pm

IS/Library & Information Sciences
“Ontology of Accessible Wayfinding for People With Disabilities,” Jessica Benner; April 4, 522 IS, 9 am

“Computation Methods for the Functional Analysis of DNA Sequence Variants,” Lucas Santos; April 4, 3073 BST3, noon

“Strategic Action Fields & the Context of Social Entrepreneurship Organizations Going to Scale,” Jonathan Livingston; April 4, 3930 Posvar, 12:30 pm

“Animal Socialities: Healing & Affect in a Japanese Animal Café,” Amanda Robinson; April 4, 3106 Posvar, 1 pm

“Re-envisioning Kinship & the State in Pakistan,” Mehr Latif; April 5, 2432 Posvar, 10:30 am

Public Health/Biostatistics
“Nonparametric Inference & Regression on Quantile Lost Life-span,” Lauren Balmert; April 5, A216 Crabtree, noon

“To Intertemporal Neurons: The Whole Is Not the Sum of the Parts,” Erin Crowder; April 6, 328 Mellon Inst., CMU, 9 am

“Social Media Influence on Firms’ Market Performance: Through the Lens of Experts’ Opinion & Wisdom of the Crowd,” Jing Sun; April 6, 101 Mervis, 10:30 am

“Lymphocyte Activation Gene-3 Maintains Metabolic & Mitochondrial Quiescence in Nive CD4+ T Cells,” Dana Previte; April 7, Rangos Research Ctr. 5th fl. conf. rm., 8:30 am

“The Impact of Monomer Sequence & Stereochemistry on the Bulk Properties of Repeating Sequence Poly(lactic-co-glycolic acid) Matrices,” Michael Washington; April 7, 307 Eberly, noon

“The Role of Somatostatin Cells in Anterior Piriform Cortex,” Adam Large; April 7, A219B Langley, 1 pm

A&S/Geology & Enviromental Science
“A 4,000 Year Lake Sediment Record of Atomospheric Pb Pollution, Northwestern Spain,” Melissa Griffore; April 7, 214 SRCC, 2 pm

Medicine/Cell Biology & Molecular Physiology
“ENaC Regulation in the Kidney: The Role of Ankytin G,” Christine Klemens; April 11, 946 Presby, 10 am

Medicine/Cell Biology & Molecular Physiology
“Substrate Insolubility Dictates Hsp104-Dependent Endoplasmic Reticulum Associated Degradation,” G. Michael Preston; April 13; 1101 Scaife, 10 am

Public Health/Human Genetics
“Fibulin-4A in Zebrafish Development,” Sandeep Khatri; April 13, 4140 Parran, 10 am


GSPIA Years of Service Event
RSVP due April 1 for April 4 event. (rsvp:

Sustainability Survey
Deadline is April 7. (

Ronald Frisch Staff Development Award
Application deadline is April 7.


Public Health
“OJO Latino Photo Exhibition”; Public Health Commons, April 10-24

Barco Law Library 
“Cartographic Abstractions & Maps,” James Morar; 1st fl. gallery, through April 23, M-Th 8 am-10 pm, F 8 am-5 pm, Sat 10 am-6 pm, Sun noon-8 pm (8-1376)

German Student Projects Exhibit
“Do You Care About Your Future? Study German”; O’Hara Student Ctr. ballrm., April 13, 2-4 pm


Greensburg Campus Production
“Shakespeare in Hollywood”; Ferguson Theater, UPG, through April 2, Th-Sat 7:30 pm, Sun 2 pm (

Stages Production
“Baltimore”; Henry Heymann Theatre, through April 9, Tue-Sat 8 pm & Sun 2 pm (

Stages Production
“Peter & the Starcatcher”; Charity Randall Theatre, through April 9, Tue-Sat 8 pm & Sun 2 pm (

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University & on-campus events of April 13-27. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on April 6. Send information to

Leave a Reply