CALENDAR
Thursday 17
Alzheimer Research Seminar
"Everyone Wins: Creating Unique Respite and Learning Opportunities," Barbara Spier and Nancy Dreher Haft, Alzheimer Assn.; ADRC conf. rm., 4 S. Montefiore, noon-1 pm
UPCI Immunology Seminar
"Immunotherapy of Gliomas," William Chambers, pathology; W995 BST, noon
Asian Studies/East Asian Languages Reception
2M56 FQ, 3:30-5 pm
Pitt/CMU Joint Applied Microeconomics Seminar
"Randomization, Endogeneity and Laboratory Experiments in Economics," John Ham, John Kagel and Steve Lehrer; 1510 Hamburg Hall, CMU, 3:30-5 pm
Chemistry Bayer Lecture
"Probing Protein Structure and Function With an Expanded Genetic Code," Peter Schultz, UC Berkeley; Chevron Ashe Aud., 3:30 pm
Geology/Planetary Science Seminar
"Structural Control on Hydrothermal Processes in the Troodos Ophiolite, Cyprus," Robert Varga, Coll. of Wooster; 203 Thaw, 4 pm
Friday 18
Law School/ W. Pa. Chapter of Federal Bar Assn. Supreme Court Year in Review
2 Mellon Bank Center, Union Trust Bldg, Downtown, 8:30 am-4:30 pm (648-1305)
Pharmacology Seminar
"Bleomycin Hydrolase: Intriguing Structure, Enigmatic Activities and Links to Diseases," Leemor Joshua-Tor, Cold Spring Harbor Lab; 1395 BST, noon
Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Three Strands in the History of the Representational Theory of Measurement," Michael Heidelberger, Humboldt-U. of Berlin; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Classics Lecture
"Jupiter Feretruis, Livy and Augustus," Egil Kraggerud, Oslo, Norway; 149 CL, 3:30 pm
Medieval/Renaissance Studies Lecture
"The Eternal-World Problem, or How (Not) to Do History of Medieval Philosophy," Gerald Massey, philosophy; 817 CL, 4 pm
Cell Biology/Physiology Research Talk
"Primary Uroepithelial Cultures: A Model System to Study Umbrella Cell Function," Steven Truschel; 5th fl. board rm. EEI, 4 pm (383-8893)
Pitt Club Dinner Theatre
"Showboat"; Benedum Ctr., 8 pm (To register: 624-8206)
Saturday 19
Johnstown Campus SAT Review
"SAT–Mathematics Review," 9-11:30 am; "SAT–Verbal Review," 1-3:30 pm; Murtha Educational Ctr., UPJ (814-269-1962)
Pitt Football Game
Vs. Penn State; Pitt Stadium, 3:30 pm
Memorial Service
For John David Crawford, faculty member in physics and astronomy; Heinz Chapel, 6 pm
Sunday 20
Organ Recital
Robert Sutherland Lord; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Pirates Baseball
Vs. Houston Astros; a portion of ticket sales will benefit the Nathan S. Arenson Fund for Pancreatic Cancer Research at UPCI; 3 Rivers Stadium, 7:05 pm (471-4118)
Monday 21
Blood Drive
371 Salk, 10:30 am-5 pm
International Week Career Symposium
"Your Future in the Global Marketplace: Are You Ready?" lower lounge WPU, noon-1:30 pm (624-4780)
Contemporary Writers Series Lecture
Gay Talese, author; 120 DL, 8:15 pm (624-9101)
International Week Film
"Danton, 1982, France"; GSPH Aud., 6:30 pm (624-4780)
Tuesday 22
Chemical Hygiene/Lab Safety Training
GSPH Aud., 9-10:30 am (624-9505)
Intercultural Bag Lunch
5th fl. Med. Arts Bldg., noon
Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Epistemic and Ontological Aspects of Gauge Field Theories," Holger Lyre, U. of Bochum, Germany; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Economics Seminar
"The Evolution of Intelligence and the Red Queen," Arthur Robson, U. of Western Ontario; 4P58 FQ, 3:30-5 pm
International Week Coffeehouse Discussion
"South Asia, Southeast Asia and the Far East: Discussion and More!"; lower lounge WPU, 4-6 pm (624-4780)
International Week Peace Corps Info Session
Dining Rm. B WPU, 7-9 pm
Music on the Edge Concert
Micro-Ritmia Duet; FFA Aud., 8 pm (624-4125)
Wednesday 23
International Week Staff & Faculty Cross-Cultural Workshop
"Confronting Cultural Stereotypes"; lower lounge WPU, 9-11 am (624-4780)
Pathology Seminar
"Transfusion and Procurement of Blood During Wartime: The Bosnian Experience," Mirza Begovic, U. of Sarajevo; 1104 UPMC conf. ctr., noon (648-1040)
Marion O'Kellie McKay Economics Lecture
"Must Economic Crises Be This Frequent and This Painful?" Joseph Stigitz, The World Bank; Frick Fine Arts aud., 3:30 pm
International Week Coffeehouse Discussion
"Europe, East and West"; lower lounge WPU, 4-6 pm (624-4780)
UPCI Molecular Oncology Seminar
"Tumor Suppressors, Telo-merase and Tumorigenesis," Ronald DePinho, Harvard; W1095 BST, 4 pm
International Week Co-ed Soccer Tournament
CL lawn, through Fri. at 4, 5 & 6 pm (624-4780)
International Week Films
"The Story of Qiu Ju"; GSPH Aud., 6:30 pm; "Sankofa"; GSPH aud., 8 pm (624-4780)
Thursday 24
Bioethics Lecture
"Respect for Autonomy: How Case Managers Take Client Preferences Into Account," Howard Degenholtz, health services administration; lecture rm. 1 Scaife, noon
International Week Coffeehouse Discussion
"Africa, Middle East, and Central Asia: Fashion, Food & Music!" lower lounge WPU, 4-6 pm
Chemistry Colloquium
"Quantum Mechanical Simulations of the Dynamics of Large Clusters and Macromolecules," Robert Gerber, Hebrew U.; Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 pm
Geology/Planetary Science Seminar
"Gas Hydrates and Global Warming," Gerald Holder, engineering; 203 Thaw, 4 pm
Social Work/GSPIA Lecture
"Welfare Reform — What Lies Ahead?" Yeheskel Hasenfeld, UCLA; WPU Ballroom, 6-7:30 pm
Allegheny County Chapter, American Academy of Professional Coders Meeting
Barry Hirsch; WPIC Aud., 6-8 pm (647-1901)
Friday 25
Mental Health Conference
"Cognitive Behavior Therapy: From Action to Insight (and Back Again)," Robert DeRu-beis, Penn, and Steve Hollon, Vanderbilt; FFA Aud., 8:30 am-5 pm (To register: 624-4171)
International Day 1998 Symposium
"The Globalization of Human Services: Forging Partnerships for the 21st Century"; Assembly Rm. WPU, 8:30 am-2:30 pm (To register: 624-4780)
Senate BPC Meeting
Dining Rm. B WPU, noon
Pharmacology Seminar
"Antisense Strategies: From Nature via Benchtop to the Clinic?" Joachim Bertram, George August U., Germany; 1395 BST, noon (648-9400)
International Week Fair
WPU lawn, noon-5 pm
Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Mathematics and Naturalists: Isaac Newton and the Nature of the Royal Society," Mordechai Feingold, VA Polytechnic Inst.; 817R CL, 3:30 pm
International Week Symposium
"Artists in Exile: The Exchange and Transfer of Cultural Capital by Émigre Artists"; Wood St. Gallery, Benedum Hall, Downtown, 5:30 pm (624-4780)
International Week Films
"Belle Epoque"; GSPH Aud., 6 pm; "Prisoner of the Mountains"; GSPH Aud., 8 pm (624-4780)
Caribbean/Latin American Student Assn. Dance
Assembly Rm. WPU, 10 pm-2:30 am (624-4780)
Saturday 26
Latin American/Caribbean Festival
WPU, noon-10:30 pm (648-7397)
Sunday 27
Ukrainian Festival
Commons Rm. CL, noon-6 pm (337-5704)
Ukrainian Concert
Bellefield Aud., 6 pm (337-5704)
Monday 28
Book-Signing
Nicholas Flokos, author of "Nike"; Book Center, noon (648-1464)
GSPIA Lecture
"International Advocacy: Myth and Reality," Robert Muller, VVA Foundation and Int'l Campaign to Ban Land Mines; 2K56 FQ, 5:30-7 pm (648-7625)
Tuesday 29
Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Elements of Descartes's Philosophical Ethology," Gerald Massey; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Economics Seminar
"A Theory of the Firm With Non-Binding Contracts," Asher Wolinsky, Northwestern; 4P58 FQ, 3:30-5 pm
Wednesday 30
Pathology Seminar
"Estrogen Regulation of Apolipoprotein A1 Gene Expression," Sotirios Karathan-asis, Wyeth-Ayerst Research; 1103 UPMC Conf. Ctr., noon (648-1040)
Intercultural Bag Lunch
5th fl. Med. Arts Bldg., noon
Linguistics Lecture
"Notes From the Field: Two Perspectives on Amerindian Research (Stress in the Jungle & A Dictionary Maker's Workshop)," Donna Popky & Mark Sicoli; 144 CL, 3 pm (624-5900)
October
Thursday 1
Pathology George F. Fetterman Lecture
"Life in the Gray Zone: Strategies for Dealing With Uncertainty in Science and Medicine," J. Bruce Beckwith, Loma Linda U.; McCluskey Aud. Children's Hospital, 8:30 am (692-5650)
WPU/Hotel Schenley 100th Anniversary Celebration
Events include music, carriage rides, mimes; WPU 1st fl. & lawn, 10 am-7 pm (648-7810)
UPCI Immunology Seminar
Huei-Wei Chan and Esi Lamouse-Smith; W995 BST, noon (624-0343)
Chemistry Colloquium
"From Microcycles to Macrocycles, Azapenams to Cyclams," Louis Hegedum, Colorado State; Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 pm
Chemistry Colloquium
"Keeping Pace With Chemistry Library Resources," Margarete Bower; Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 pm
Ph.D. Defense
FAS
"Molecular Dissection of the Exon-Bridging Complex: Biochemical and Mutational Analyses of the RNA and Protein Components," John Hagan, biological sciences; Oct. 1, A220 Langley, 2:30 pm
Exhibits
International Week Worldwide Reflections Photo Exhibit
Kimbo Gallery WPU, Sept. 21-26 (624-4780)
University Art Gallery Exhibit
"Creating a Sense of Place: Devotion Builds a Campus"; through Dec. 11, University Art Gallery, M-F 10 am-4 pm (648-2400)
Pitt Photo Exhibit
"The Golden Age of Hollywood"; through Sept. 30, Special Collections Reading Rm., 363 Hillman, M-F 9 am-5 pm, Tuesday till 8 pm
Theatre
Kuntu Repertory Theatre Production
"Sacred Ground," directed by Vernell Lillie; Stephen Foster Aud., Sept. 24-Oct. 10, Thursday-Saturday at 8 pm, Sunday at 4 pm (624-7298)
Deadlines
Teaching Evaluation Surveys
Completed request forms due by Oct. 5 to G39 CL. Forms can be obtained from department chair. (624-6147)
Chancellor's Distinguished Public Service Awards
Nominations to James Maher, 801 CL, by Oct. 5. (624-4223)
Chancellor's Distinguished Teaching Awards
Nominations to Jack L. Daniel, 801 CL, by Oct. 5. (624-4221)
Chancellor's Distinguished Research Awards
Nominations to George Klinzing, 801 CL, by Oct. 19. (624-0784)
Calendar Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will contain events of Oct. 1-15. Information for events during that period must be received by Sept. 24 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail to utcal+@pitt.edu. Questions should be directed to 624-1376.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.