CALENDAR
Thursday, April 1
Chemistry Colloquium
"Photon Driven Chemistry of Adsorbates," Mike White, U. of TX; Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 pm
French & Italiam Lecture
"Voyageurs Francais en Suisse a la Fin des Lumi?res: Les Representations de la Democratie," Claude Reichler, U. of Lausanne; 144 CL, 5-6:15 pm
Friday, April 2
GSPIA Lecture
"A Metropolitan Development Commission for Montreal: Planning and Politics in Quebec, Canada," Raphael Fischler, McGill U.; 3J12 FQ, noon-1:30 pm
Senate BPC Meeting
Dining Rm. B WPU, noon
Philosophy of Science Lecture
"One More Face of Realism," Elzbieta Kaluszynska, Polish Academy of Sciences; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Anthropology Colloquium
"Pots and Slavs: Archaeology, Ethnicity and the Construction of National Identities," Florin Curtin; 3D10 FQ, 3 pm
Pgh. Marathon Training Seminar
"Prevention of Running Injuries"; UPMC Passavant, 9100 Babcock Blvd., North Hills, 6:30 pm
Sunday, April 4
Compline Choir Concert
John Cannon, Memorial Park Presbyterian Church; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm
Monday, April 5
Nursing Lecture
"Community-Based Educational Strategies to Improve High Blood Pressure Control in Inner City Los Angeles," Donald Morisky, UCLA; 129 Victoria, noon-1:30 pm
REES Lecture
"Profession: Intellectual," Dubravka Ugresic, UNC; 2P56 FQ, 3 pm
Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Decoding Iceland, Incorporating Multiplicities, Promising Genomics," Mike Fortun, Hampshire Coll.; 817R CL, 3:30 pm
Tuesday, April 6
HA&A Colloquium
"Post-Colonial Electronic Media Theory," Maria Fernandez; 203 FFA, noon
Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Windows for Searle's Chinese Room," Herb Simon, CMU; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Faculty Assembly Meeting
2P56 FQ, 3 pm
HA&A Lecture
"The Loss of Innocence: Pompeii Between Past and Present," William Jongman, U. of Groningen; 203 FFA, 4 pm
Microtheory Economics Theory
"Not Invented Here," Tomas Sjostrom, PSU; 4P58 FQ, 3:30-5 pm
Chemistry Colloquium
"Sol-gel Derived Materials: Chemistry, Structure and Applications," Maryanne Collin-son, KS State; Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 pm
Music Dept. Concert
Premieres of compositions by graduate students; FFA Aud., 8 pm (624-4125)
Wednesday, April 7
*Pitt Scouts for Food '99 through April 27; for pickup locations, call 383-1667.
Human Resources Workshop
"Managing the Difficult Employee"; 300 Craig, 9-11 am (To register: 624-8046)
Young Women in Science Day
3rd fl. teaching labs Scaife, 9:15 am-3 pm (648-9466)
Human Resources Workshop
"The Office of Human Resources About Campus: Question and Answer Session About HR Issues"; 100 Craig, 11 am-noon (To register: 624-8046)
Women's Studies Lecture
"The Dominatrix & the Dandy: Gender & Authenticity in Catherine Frances Gore's 'Silver Fork' Novels," Andrea Hibbard; 2629 CL, noon-1 pm
Joint Pitt/CMU Microeco-nomics Seminar
"The Current Income Tax Credit and the Labor Supply of Married Couples," Hillary Hoynes, U. of CA; 4P58 FQ, 3:30-5 pm
Comparative Development Economics Seminar
"Aspects of the Leontief Pollution Model," Bernhard Boehm, U. of Tech., Vienna; 202 FFA, 3:30-5 pm
Cell Biology/Physiology Seminar
"Molecular Mechanisms of Neurotransmitter Release: A Functional View," George Augustine, Duke; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 4 pm
EcoForum Lecture
"Evolutionary Relationships and Diversification," Michael Donoghue, Harvard; Carnegie Museum of Art Aud., 7 pm (624-1299)
Thursday, April 8
Human Resources Workshop
"Developing and Managing Teams"; 100 Craig, 9 am- noon (To register: 624-8046)
Bioethics Lecture
"Is There a Difference Between Actively and Passively Hastening Death?" Alan Meisel, bioethics/law; lecture rm. 1 Scaife, noon-1 pm
Chemistry Colloquium
"Medicinal Chemistry of Novel Microtubule Perturbing Agents," Billy Day; Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 pm
Joint Pitt/CMU Applied Microeconomics Seminar
"Do Stock Price Movements Reveal Profit Dissipation? An Investigation in the Gold Mining Industry," Severin Boren-stein; 1001 Hamburg Hall, CMU, 3:30-5 pm
Slavic Languages/Literatures Lecture
"Architecture of the Russian North: Historic Preservation and Social Crisis," William Brumfield, Tulane; 202 FFA, 4 pm
Organ Recital
Andrew Fletcher; Heinz Chapel, 7:30 pm (624-4157)
Friday, April 9
Computer Science Lecture
"The Automation of Computer Architecture: Yet Another Consequence of Moore's Law," B. Ramakrishna Rau, Hewlett-Packard Labs; LRDC Aud., 10:30-11:30 am
Pharmacology Seminar
"Spatial and Temporal Regulation of Calcium Signaling by CaM Kinase II," Howard Schulman, Stanford; 1395 BST, noon
Philosophy of Science Lecture
"The Nature of Representation," Rick Grush; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Spring 1999 Midwest Macroeconomics Conference
FQ, through April 11; April 9, 12:30-7 pm; April 10, 8:30 am-9 pm; April 11, 8:15 am-12:30 pm (For specific schedule: 648-1746)
Psychology Colloquium
"The Terrible Twos: Says Who?" Jay Belsky, PSU; 221 Langley, 3 pm
Anthropology Colloquium
"Memories of La Matanza and Mestizaje in El Salvador," Jeffrey Gould; 3D10 FQ, 3 pm
Classics Lecture
"The Place of the Rural in Plato's Life and Writings," N.F. Jones; 149 CL, 3:30 pm
Comparative Development Economics Seminar
"Equality in Retreat, Income Distribution and Poverty in Transition China," Carl Riskin, Columbia; 5P56 FQ, 3:30-5 pm
Law School Dinner
"A Celebration of Sell," honoring W. Edward Sell in his 50th year of teaching/leadership; Hilton Hotel, Downtown, 6 pm (648-1373)
A Bridge Across Concert
Yumiko Oshima-Ryan, piano; FFA Aud., 8 pm
Saturday, April 10
UPMC Sports Medicine Seminar
"Current Issues in Athletic Training"; lecture rm. 1 Scaife, 7:30 am-5:30 pm, and April 11, 8 am-12:15 pm (To register: 578-3320)
Marion O'Kellie McKay Economics Lectures
"The Crisis in Thailand: Evaluating Financial Systems," Robert Townsend, U. of Chicago; FFA Aud., 4 pm
"A 'Necessary' Condition for Essentiality of Money: Another Basis for Criticism of 'Short-Cut' Models," Neil Wallace, PSU; FFA Aud., 4 pm
Sunday, April 11
Thomas Kukucka Memorial Slovak Studies Lecture
"The West and the Slovak Press: Aid or Interference? Effective or Wasteful?" Jan George Frajkor, Carleton U., Ottawa; 1P56 FQ, 2 pm
Compline Choir Concert
H. Preston Showman, Third Presbyterian Church; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm
Monday, April 12
Senate Council Meeting
2P56 FQ, 3 pm
Tuesday, April 13
Blood Drive
Assembly Rm. WPU and 10th fl. BST, 8 am-3 pm
Human Resources 2-Day Workshop
"Just Do It: Career Management Workshop"; and April 20, 100 Craig, 9 am-noon (To register: 624-8046)
HA&A Colloquium
"Illustrations as Commentary on Ovid's Metamorphosis 'Moralise,'" Renate Kosinski-Blumenthal, French & Italian; 203 FFA, noon
Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Suspended in Language: How Algebraic Quantum Theory Elucidates Bohr's Copenhagen Interpretation," Rob Clifton; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Senate Plant Utilization and Planning Mtg.
503 SIS, 1-3 pm
Comparative Development Economics Seminar
"Taxation and Evasion of the Presence of Extortion by Organized Crime," Michael Alexeev, IN U.; 4S56 FQ, 3:30-5 pm
Microtheory Economics Seminar
"Coordination Conventions in Intergenerational Games: An Experiment in Lamarckian Evolutionary Dynamics," Barry Sopher, Rutgers; 4P58 FQ, 3:30-5 pm
Student Honors Recital
FFA Aud., 8 pm
Wednesday, April 14
KGSB Training Event
"Mechanics of Starting a Small Business"; 180 Mervis, 8-10 am
Women's Studies Lecture
"Madonnas/Whores, Victims/Vectors: Public Health Education's Image of Women," Lisa Parker, GSPH; 2629 CL, noon-1 pm
Human Resources Workshop
"The Learning Skills Center…Not Just for Students"; 100 Craig, noon-1:30 pm (To register: 624-8046)
Working Together Consor-tium's Health Initiative
Karen Wolk Feinstein, Jewish Healthcare Fnd. of Pgh., and Paul O'Neill, Alcoa; GSPH Aud., 4:30-6 pm (624-6104)
KGSB Info Session
"Master Your Business With a Katz Executive MBA"; 309 Mervis, 6-7:30 pm (624-1039)
University Chamber Orchestra Concert
Bellefield Aud., 8 pm
Thursday, April 15
Human Resources Workshop
"Degree and Certificate Programs for Staff"; 100 Craig, noon-1:30 pm (To register: 624-8046)
Ph.D. Defense
Nursing
"AIDS, Self-Transcendence, and Quality of Life," Mary Pat Mellors; April 1, 451 Victoria, 10 am-noon
SIS
"An Assessment of Information Literacy Among Graduating Teacher Education Majors of Four Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education (SSHE) Universities," Lut Nero, library science; April 5, 503 IS, 2-4 pm
FAS
"Lipschitz Extensions in the Heisenberg Group," Thomas Bieske, mathematics; April 6, 704 Thackeray, 1 pm
FAS
"Late-Quaternary Vegetation and Climate History Near Grass Lake, Southern Cascade Range, California," Katharine Hakala, geology/planetary science; April 7, 205 Thaw, 2:30-4 pm
FAS
"Language in the Brain: FMRI Studies of Sentence Comprehension," Marcel Just, linguistics; April 7, 144 CL, 3 pm
FAS
"Contingency Selection in Plan Generation," Nilufer Onder, computer science; April 9, 338 Eberly, 2 pm
FAS
"Aspects of the Theory of Qualitative Rational Belief Change," Stephen Glaister, philosophy; April 12, 1001D CL, 9 am
Nursing
"Nurse Executives' Experiences of Social Support in a Managed Care Environment," Mary O'Connor Cook; April 14, 430 Victoria, 2 pm
Theatre
Kuntu Theatre Productions
"Keepers of the Dream"; April 7-18, Pgh. City Theatre's Lester Hamburg studio space, South Side, Wed.-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun. at 4 pm, matinee April 16 at 11 am;
"Papa's Blues," directed by Vernell Lillie; April 14-May 1, Studio Theatre. (Call for performance times: 624-7529)
Theatre Arts Production
"Our Town," directed by Kathleen George; through April 18, Stephen Foster Theatre, Wed.-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun. at 2 pm (624-7529)
Deadlines
Fall Term Textbook Orders
Due April 7.
Commencement
Degreed University staff interested in participating in commencement should contact the Office of Special Events by April 22 at 624-7100.
Calendar Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will contain events of April 15-29. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm April 8 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail to utcal+@pitt.edu. Questions should be directed to 624-1376.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.