Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

April 29, 1999


Thursday, April 29

Human Resources Workshop

"Organizational Skills: One of These Days I'm Going to Clean Things Up Around Here"; 100 Craig, 10 am-noon (To register: 624-8046)

UPCI Immunology Seminar

"Mechanisms of Antigen Uptake by Dendritic Cells," Russell Salter, pathology; W995 BST, noon

GSPH Lecture

"Public Health in the Next Millennium," Ronald LaPorte; A115 Crabtree, noon-1 pm (624-1036)

Joint Pitt/CMU Applied Microtheory Seminar

"California's Military Base Requirements: Evident From Multi-Sector Longitudinal Microdata," C.J. Krizan, Census Bureau; 1001 Hamburg Hall, CMU, 3:30-5 pm

Pharmacogenomics Discussion

"Pharmacogenetics: A Role in Geriatric Psychopharmacology?" Bruce Pollock, psychiatry; 1104 UPMC conf. ctr., 4-5 pm

Mark M. Ravitch History of Medicine Lecture

"Paroperative Pantheon," Seymour Schwartz, U. of Rochester; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, 6 pm

Friday, April 30

UPMC Grand Rounds Lecture

"Treatment of HIV Infection: Progress and Challenges," John Mellors, medicine/pathology; lecture rm. 6 Scaife, 8-9 am

UPCI Research Seminar

"Genetic Analysis of Responses to TNF-Alpha, IL-1 and Interferon-Gamma," 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 10 am

Pharmacology Seminar

"Detection and Immunostain-ing of the Lung Cancer Sentinel Cell," Melvyn Tockman, H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Ctr./Research Inst.; 1395 BST, noon

Senate BPC Meeting

Dining Rm. B WPU, noon

Pgh. AIDS Ctr. for Treatment and Pitt Treatment Evaluation Unit Open House

7th fl. Falk Clinic, 3-5 pm (647-2038)

Geology/Planetary Science Cassidy Lecture

"The US Antarctic Meteorite Program: Collecting Frozen Fragments of Asteroids, the Moon and Mars," Ursula Marvin, Harvard; Carnegie Museum of Natural History lecture hall, 8-9 pm

Saturday, May 1

* Spring term ends.

Center for Minority Health/GSPH Women's Health Rally/Walk

"Walk to BWHOLE"; Pitt Stadium, 9 am-noon (624-8700)

Geology/Planetary Science Cassidy Symposium

"The Impact of Antarctic Meteorites on Planetary Science: A Symposium in Celebration of the Retirement of William A. Cassidy"; University Club Members Lounge, 9 am-5 pm (To register: 624-8784)

GSPIA Graduation/Honors Ceremony

Speaker Edward Brynn, international affairs adviser, Natl. War College; 20th Century Club, 1 pm

Greensburg Campus Commencement

James C. Roddey, Pgh. Republican candidate for Allegheny County executive; Chambers Hall gymnasium, UPG, 2:30 pm (724/836-992)

GSPH Convocation Presentations

"Public Health in the New Millennium"; GSPH Aud., 10 am-1 pm;

"Preserving Optimal Blood Pressures Throughout the Population: Recent Advances in Nutrition," Jeremiah Stam-ler, Northwestern; GSPH Aud., 4 pm

Sunday, May 2

* Residence halls close.

GSPH Convocation

Aud. 5 Scaife, 4 pm;

Alumni dinner

PAA, 7 pm (To register: 624-5200)

Monday, May 3

UPCI Conference

"Innovations in GI Cancer Control and Management: Genetics and Pancreatic Cancer"; S100 BST, 7:50 am-5:30 pm (521-7823)

Commencement Convocation

Thomas Starzl, surgery/transplantation, main speaker; Civic Arena, 2 pm

Tuesday, May 4

Human Resources Workshop

"The Book Center: At Your Service"; 100 Craig, noon-1:30 pm (To register: 624-8046)

Faculty Assembly Meeting

2P56 FQ, 3 pm

Wednesday, May 5

Human Resources Workshop

"The Office of Human Resources About Campus: Q & A Session About HR Issues"; 918 Scaife, 11 am-noon (To register: 624-8046)

Institutional Review Board Workshop

1102 Scaife, noon-1 pm

Provost Inaugural Lecture

"Sports Medicine in Western Pennsylvania: Past, Present and Future," Christopher Harner, orthopaedic surgery; FFA Aud., 4 pm

Cell Biology/Physiology Seminar

"Electrophysiological and Molecular Diversity of Voltage-Gated K+ Channels in the Mammalian Heart," Jeanne Nerbonne, WA U.; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 4 pm

National Anxiety Screening Day

UPMC Shadyside Aud., 5320 Centre Ave., 5-7 pm (624-5500)

Thursday, May 6

Human Resources Workshop

"The University's Structure and Governance"; 100 Craig, 9 am-12:30 pm (To register: 624-8048)

Chemistry Colloquium

"Single Molecule Spectroscopy to Probe Chromotographic Phenomena," Mary Wirth, U. of DE; Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 pm

Clinical Pharmacology Seminar

"Traumatic Brain Injury Laboratory and Clinical Studies," Patrick Kochanek, anesthesiology; 1104 UPMC conf. ctr., 4-5 pm

Friday, May 7

Pharmacology Seminar

"Endocytosis and Metabolism of Plasma Membrane Sphingolipids: A Legacy From Thudichum's 'Chemical Constitution of the Brain,'" Richard Pagano, Mayo Clinic; 1395 BST, noon

Sunday. May 9

Breast Cancer Foundation Race for the Cure

Schenley Park at Flagstaff Hill, 6:30-10:15 am (521-2873)

Monday, May 10

Chancellor's Faculty Diversity Seminar

"Maximizing Student Success Through Curricular Transformation and Organizational Redesign," Chenits Pettigrew, CAS assistant dean; Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 12:30-1:30 pm

Senate Council Meeting

2P56 FQ, 3 pm

Tuesday, May 11

Bloodborne Pathogen Training

GSPH Aud., 9-10:30 am

Wednesday, May 12

Human Resources Workshop

"Research Accounting: An Introduction to Fiscal Administration of Sponsored Program Awards"; 100 Craig, 9 am-noon (To register: 624-8048)

UPMC/Jewish Community Ctr. Adult Health Fair

JCC's Robinson Bldg., Darlington Rd., Squirrel Hill, 10 am-2 pm (800/533-8762)

Cell Biology/Physiology Seminar

"Signal Transduction Cascades Regulating Membrane Trafficking Along the Endocytic Pathway," Philip Stahl, WA U; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 4 pm

Thursday, May 13

UPCI Research Seminar

"1A, 25-Dihydroxyvitamin D3: A Steroid Hormone Which Produces Biological Responses by Both Genomic and Rapid Response Signal Transduction Pathways," Anthony Norman, U. of CA-Riverside; S123 BST, 12:30-1:30 pm

Chemistry Colloquium

"Encapsulated Electroactive Molecules: Control of Electron Transfer in Redox-Active Supramolecules," Christopher Gorman, NC State; Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 pm

Pharmacogenomics Discussion

"Gene Therapy Using Non-Viral Vectors," Leaf Huang, pharmacology; 1104 UPMC conf. ctr., 4-5 pm

Ph.D. Defense


"Beyond Caliban: (Dis)forming Identity and Being in Contemporary Anglophone Caribbean Literature," Patricia Joan Saunders, English; April 29, 512 CL, 12:30-3 pm


"Origins Research in Archaeology at the Turn of the Millennium and Giambattista Vico's New Science (1744)," Stephanie Koerner, anthropology; April 30, 3D10 FQ, noon


"Where the Buffalo Speak English: Tourism and Caste Dynamics in Pokhara, Nepal," Marie Kamala Norman, anthropology; April 30, 3D10 FQ, 2 pm


"Four to Go for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Violoncello, Piano, and Percussion. Article: 'Fast and Easy Microtonal Fingerings for the Clarinet," David Keberle; May 5, 114 Music Bldg., 9:30 am


"What Is the Role of Lower-level Processes in the Reading of Low-literate Adults? A Descriptive Study and a Training Study," Maureen Marron, psychology; May 6, 814 LRDC, 10 am


"Developmental Change and Individual Differences in Infant Emotion Responses to the Still-Face Paradigm and Relations With Infant-Mother Attachment and Toddler Problem Behaviors," Ginger Moore, psychology; May 7, 621 OEH, 1 pm


"The Problematic Nature of Experiments in Color Science," Tom Seppalainen, history and philosophy of science; May 10, G28 CL, 4 pm


"Chromatin Recycling and Nuclear Export of Glucocorticoid Receptor," Jimin Lu, biological sciences; May 11, A220 Langley, 2 pm


"Alterations in Prefrontal Cortical Circuitry in Schizophrenia," Leisa Glantz, neuroscience; May 12, 169 Crawford, noon


Kuntu Theatre Production

"Papa's Blues," directed by Vernell Lillie; through May 1, Studio Theatre. (Call for performance times: 624-7529)


Studio Arts Student Exhibition

Through May 3, University Art Gallery, FFA, Mon.-Sat., 10 am-4 pm, Thurs. till 8 pm (648-2430)


Pitt-Flex Deadline

Changes or enrollment forms are due by May 28 to 200B Craig.

Competitive Medical Research Fund Grant

Applications due by Sept. 15 to 201 Kaufmann Bldg. (692-2759)

Calendar Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will contain events of May 13-27. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm May 6 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail to Questions should be directed to 624-1376.

Leave a Reply