Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

February 6, 1997



Bloodborne Pathogen Training & Hepatitis B Vaccine

Benedum Aud., 9 am (624-9505)

Organization Development Workshop

"Supervisory Skills: Setting Expectations";

100 Craig, 9 am-5 pm (To register: 624-8046)

Intercultural Bag Lunch

Medical Arts Bldg. Suite 500, noon (383-1813)

Human Resources Investor Workshop


WPU Kurtzman Rm., noon-12:45 pm or 6-6:45 pm (624-8068)

Human Resources Investor Workshop "Bonds";

WPU Kurtzman Rm., 1-1:45 pm or 5-5:45 pm (624-8068)

History Lecture

"Knowledge and Power: Information Technology in the Age of Philio II,"

Geoffrey Parker, OSU;

3P11 FQ, 3 pm

Asian Studies Lecture

"Market and Disparity in a Socialist System: Higher Education Reform in China,"

Kai Ming Cheng, U. of Hong Kong;

4E51 FQ, 3 pm

Pgh. Conference Chemistry Lecture

"Coherent Dynamics and Electron Transfer in Macromolecules,"

Jean-Louis Martin, Ecole Polytechnique;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 pm


KGSB Ctr. for Executive Education Seminar

"Improving Construction Productivity";

208 CL, 9 am-4:30 pm (To register: 648-1600)

Pharmacology Seminar

"Apoptosis Control and Cancer,"

Qing Ping Dou; 1395 BST, noon (648-9400)

West European Studies Lecture

"The Future of the European Court of Justice: National Challenges to the Rule of Law,"

Kurt Riechenberg, law;

2K56 FQ, 1 pm

Anthropology Seminar

"Social, Cultural and Health Concerns With Hydroelectric Dam Construction: Examples From El Cajon, Honduras, and Salto Grande, Argentina/Uruguay,"

Thomas Schorr, GSPH;

3D10 FQ, 3 pm

Medieval/Renaissance Studies Lecture

"Household Chastisements: Gender, Authority and Domestic Violence in 'The Taming of the Shrew',"

Frances Dolan, Miami U.;

149 CL, 3 pm

Cell Biology/Physiology Seminar

"Regulation of Pseudopod Attachment and Detachment: Toward an Understanding of Growth Cone Guidance,"

Karl Pfenninger, U. of Col.;

Eye & Ear Inst. 5th fl. Board Rm., 4 pm (648-2845)

UPMC Lecture

"The Effect of Displacement on People in Their Communities,"

Mindy and Robert Fullilove, Columbia;

A115 Crabtree, 4-6 pm (624-3001)

Saturday UPMC/WPIC Conference

"The Neurobiology of Schizophrenia";

Hidden Valley Resort & Conf. Ctr., 8:15 am-4 pm (To register: 647-8079)

Survival Skills & Ethics Workshop

"Writing and Publishing a Research Article";

WPIC 2nd fl. Aud., 9 am-4 pm (To register: 624-7098)


Hillel Film Festival

"A Kiss to This Land";

Beehive Bigscreen, 1:30 pm (also at 7:30 pm Feb. 10)(681-8093)

Johnstown Campus Performance

"Sydney's Series for Kids: Curious George";

Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 2 pm (814-269-7200)

Jewish Studies Lecture

"Searching for Our Jewish Visual Heritage in Eastern Europe: New Discoveries,"

Bezalel Narkiss, Hebrew U.;

WPU Dining Rm. A, 4 pm (624-3007)


KGSB Ctr. for Executive Education Seminar

"The Traditional & Changing Role of Controller as Financial Manager";

also Feb. 11, 208 CL, 9 am-4:30 pm (To register: 648-1600)

Memorial Service

For Paul Dowd, professor of chemistry who died Nov. 21, 1996;

Heinz Chapel, 10 am

Clinical Pharmacology Seminar

"Do HMG-coA Reductase Inhibitors Reduce Progression of Renal Disease,"

Michael Cressman, UPMC;

1103 Scaife, noon-1 pm

Paul Dowd Chemistry Symposium

"An Organic Reaction Mechanism: Big Picture vs. Detail,"

William von Eggers Doering, Harvard; 1:15 pm;

"What Really Lies Behind Organic Chemistry," Edward Arnett, Duke; 1:50 pm;

"Paul Dowd and Ken Houk's Excellent Adventures in Organic Reaction Mechanisms," Kendall Houk, UCLA.; 2:25 pm;

"The Bioorganic Adventurer," Ronald Breslow, Columbia; 3:30 pm;

"Assembly and Encapsulation," Julius Rebek, Scripps Research Inst.; 4:05 pm;

"Organic Reactions in Polar Media," Paul Grieco, Indiana U.; 4:40 pm;

"Recent Applications in Natural Products Total Synthesis," Samuel Danishefsky, Columbia; 5:15 pm,

all in Chevron Ashe Aud.

Senate Council Meeting

2P56 FQ, 3 pm

Biological Sciences Seminar

"RNA Dynamics in the Spliceosome,"

David Brow, U. of Wisc.;

169 Crawford, 4:15 pm

Law Lecture

Bryan Stevenson, director of the Equal Justice Initiative of Alabama;

Teplitz Courtroom, 5 pm (648-1401)

Pgh. Chamber Music Society Concert

Guitarist Eliot Fisk and Shanghai Quartet; Carnegie Music Hall, 8 pm (624-4129)


Intercultural Bag Lunch

Suite 500 Med. Arts Bldg., noon (383-1813)

History/Philosophy of Science Lecture

"What Are Conditional Probabilities Conditional Upon?" Wes Salmon; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

Organization Development Workshop

"Leading Organization Change";

100 Craig, 1-4 pm (To register: 624-8046)


History Lecture

"Sex, Family and Power: The Intimate Portrait of a Columbian Caudillo,"

William Losstrom;

3P11 FQ, noon

Wellness Program Seminar

"Food-Label Know How," Leslie Bonci;

WPU Kurtzman Rm., noon-1 pm (648-8251)

Pathology Seminar

"Transplantation of Human Hepatocytes,"

Stephen Strom; 618 Scaife, 4 pm

Health Management/Policy Lecture

"Regulation of Integrated Health Care,"

Ross Stromberg, health law attorney; GSPH Aud., 4:30 pm

Pulmonary Medicine Grand Rounds

"Invasive Pulmonary Asper-gillosis: Update on Therapy,"

Victor Yu, VAMC; LHAS Aud. Montefiore, 5 pm (648-9206)

Music Dept. Concert

New works by graduate student composers;

FFA Aud., 8 pm (624-4125)


Inst. for International Studies in Education Seminar

"African Voices: A Conversation About Education";

5D10 FQ, 11:30 am-1 pm (648-7163)

Medical Ethics Lecture

"Rabbinical Perspectives on Forgoing Life-Sustaining Treatment,"

Daniel Schiff, Stephen Steindel and Joseph Weiss;

Scaife lecture rm. 1, noon-1 pm

Organization Development Workshop

"ISIS: Confidentiality & Security Issues";

100 Craig, 1-4 pm (To register: 624-8046)

Chemistry Colloquium

"Theory and Modeling of Noncovalent Interactions,"

Mike Gilson, National Inst. of Science & Tech.;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 pm

Chemistry Colloquium

"Laser Induced Fast Protein Folding Dynamics,"

Martin Gruebele, U. of Ill.;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 pm

Bayer Chemical/Pteroleum Engineering Lecture

"The Evolution of Chemical Engineering," L.E. Scriven, U. of Minn.;

WPU Ballroom, 5 pm (To register: 624-9641)

Antiretroviral Update

John Mellors, medicine; John Bartlett and Glenn Treisman, Johns Hopkins;

Holiday Inn, University Ctr., 5-9 pm (To register: 624-1895)

Johnstown Campus Performance

"Singin' in the Rain";

Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 8 pm (814-269-7200)

Creative Writing Program Reading

M. Evelina Galang, author;

501 CL, 8:30 pm (624-6506)


Bayer Chemical/Petroleum Engineering Lecture

"Liquid Is Readily Coated, but Coatings Cannot Be Liquid,"

L.E. Scriven, U. of Minn.;

1175 Benedum, 11 am (To register: 624-9641)

Pharmacology Seminar

"Hepatocyte Growth and Control Differentiation,"

George Michalopoulos; 1395 BST, noon (648-9400)

BAS Conference

"African American Leadership Conference";

also Feb. 15 & 16, Benedum, 2-7:45 pm (To register: 648-7880)

Anthropology Colloquium

"Mother of the Suffering, Mother of the Crying: Difunta Correa Narratives in Argentina,"

Mary Massolo, Allegheny Coll.;

3D10 FQ, 3 pm

Ctr. on American Politics & Society Lecture

"The Civic Knowledge of High School Seniors,"

Richard Niemi, U. of Rochester; 4R51 FQ, 3:15 pm

History/Philosophy of Science Lecture

"The Structure of Computation: The Origins of Theoretical Computer Science,"

Michael Mahoney, Princeton; 817R CL, 3:30 pm

BAS Cabaret

WPU Assembly Rm., 10 pm-2:30 am (648-7880)


BAS Workshop

"Leadership in the 21st Century,"

Ivan Van Sertima, Rutgers; 120 & 121 DL, 3 pm (648-7880)

BAS Comedy Night/Step Show

Soldiers & Sailors, 7 pm (648-7880)

Sunday Hillel Film Festival

"Song of the Siren";

Beehive Bigscreen, 1:30 pm (also 7:30 pm Feb. 17) (681-8093)

Dear Friends Valentine's Concert

Stephen Foster Aud., 2:30 pm (624-4125)

Heinz Chapel Chamber Choir

Festival Heinz Chapel, 3 pm (624-4508)

Music on the Edge Concert

"New Works," graduate students; FFA Aud., 8 pm (624-4125)

Monday Clinical Pharmacology Seminar

"All the Things I Might Have Understood by Now if Albert Einstein's Wife Was My Mother,"

Curtis Kost, medicine;

1103 Scaife, noon-1 pm

Human Resources Investor Workshop

"Investment Perspectives";

WPU Kurtzman Rm., noon-1 pm or 5-6 pm (To register: 624-8068)

Asian Law Students Assn. Film

"The Wedding Banquet"; Teplitz Courtroom, 6 pm (683-9485) Tuesday HA&A Colloquium "Ritual Bronze Daggers at Yanqing: Barbarian Warriors Inside Chinese Territory,"

Jian-jing Li; 203 FFA, noon.

History/Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Aristotle and Descartes on Logic and Method,"

Wolfgang Detel, U. of Frankfurt; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

West European Studies Lecture

"Careers in Education: Teaching Certification in Language and Social Studies,"

Richard Donato and David Berman, education;

WPU Dining Rm. A, 7 pm


Organization Development Workshop

"Stress Management II";

100 Craig, 9-11 am (To register: 624-8046)

Women's Studies Lecture

"Acts of Reclamation and Identity,"

Toi Derricotte, English; 2629 CL, noon (624-6485)

Intercultural Bag Lunch

Suite 500 Med. Arts Bldg., noon (383-1813)

Cell Biology/Physiology Seminar

"Regulation of the GTPase Dynamin,"

Dale Warnock, Scripps Research Inst.;

Eye & Ear Inst. 5th fl. Board Rm., 4-5 pm

Pulmonary Medicine Grand Rounds

"Non-Invasive Mechanical Ventilation,"

Rolf Hubmayr, Mayo Clinic, Rochester;

LHAS Aud. Montefiore, 5 pm (648-9206)


KGSB Breakfast Forum

"The Challenge of Entrepreneurship: The Option of Self-Employment for Women in the 90's,"

Senator Melissa Hart, Andrea Fitting, Fitting Kolbrener, and Holly Maurer-Klein, HMK Associates;

Duquesne Club, 8 am (To register: 648-1654)

Board of Trustees Meeting

WPU Assembly Rm., 8:30 am

Organization Development Workshop

"Supervisory Skills: Reviewing Progress";

100 Craig, 9 am-5 pm (To register: 624-8046)

Alzheimer Lecture

"How Normal Is the Cognitive Decline Seen in Normal Aging?"

Robert Nebes, psychiatry; ADRC Conf. Rm. Montefiore, noon-1 pm (692-2700)

Chemistry Colloquium

"Monitoring Insulin Using Microelectrodes and CZE,"

Robert Kennedy, U. of Fla.;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 pm

C.F. Reynolds Medical History Society Lecture

"Pitt Medicine Goes to War: World War II Medicine in the South Pacific Theatre,"

Jonathan Trager, Cornell Med. Ctr.;

Scaife Lecture Rm. 5, 6 pm

Ph.D. Defense


"Ebrium-Duped Oxide Films and Devices Prepared by Sputtering for Optoelectronic Applications,"

Cheng-Chung Li, electrical engineering;

Feb. 7, 444 Benedum, 1 pm


"An Island of Experience: Petroleos de Venezuela and the Political Economy of Technocratic Agency Autonomy,"

Yasuhiko Matsuda, political science;

Feb. 10, 4L51 FQ, 2 pm


"Amenity and Productivity Components of City-Size Wage Differentials and Their Changes in U.S. Metropolitan Areas, 1970-1990,"

Roberto DeVera, economics;

Feb. 12, 4P51 FQ, 10 am


Kuntu Theatre

"Over Forty," directed by Vernell Lillie;

through Feb. 8, Stephen Foster Aud., Thurs.-Sat., 8 pm (624-7298)

Pitt Theatre

"Tales From the Vienna Woods,"

directed by David Pellegrini; Feb. 11-23, Studio Theatre (624-7529)


Competitive Medical Research Fund Grant

Applications due by 2 pm Feb. 14 to Office of Research, Health Sciences. (692-4671)

REES Faculty Development Grant

Applications due by Feb. 17 to 4G15 FQ. (648-2290)

Teaching Evaluation Survey Request forms due by Feb. 17 to G-39 CL. Forms can be obtained from the department's chair or 624-6147.

Calendar Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Thursday, Feb. 20. It will contain events of Feb. 20-March 6. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 p.m. Feb. 13 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information will not be accepted over the phone but can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail to For additional information about calendar deadlines, call 624-1376.

Leave a Reply