Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

February 20, 1997



Board of Trustees Meeting

WPU Assembly Rm., 8:30 am

Organization Development Workshop

"Supervisory Skills: Reviewing Progress";

100 Craig, 9 am-5 pm (624-8046)

CIS Workshop

"PowerPoint 4.0 Clip Art";

1E01 FQ #2, 9-10 am (624-6100)

CIS Workshop

"Getting Started With Home Page Creation";

1E01 FQ #2, 10-11 am (624-6100)

History Lecture

"Education as Interpretation,"

Fritz Ringer;

3P11 FQ, noon.

Alzheimer Lecture

"How Normal Is the Cognitive Decline Seen in Normal Aging?"

Robert Nebes, psychiatry;

ADRC Conf. Rm. Montefiore, noon-1 pm (692-2700)

Hispanic Languages/Literatures Lecture

"Narrativa chilena en la era de la traicion,"

Jaime Collyer;

144 CL, 2 pm

Biostatistics Seminar

"Nonparametric Tests for the Paired Two-Sample Problem With Missing Data,"

John Wilson;

A-115 Crabtree, 3 pm

Macroeconomic Workshop

"Repeated Hidden Endowments With Costly State Verification,"

Cheng Wang, CMU;

4P58 FQ, 3:30-5 pm

Chemistry Colloquium

"Monitoring Insulin Using Microelectrodes and CZE,"

Robert Kennedy, U. of Fla.;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 pm

C.F. Reynolds Medical History Society Lecture

"Pitt Medicine Goes to War: World War II Medicine in the South Pacific Theatre,"

Jonathan Trager, Cornell Med. Ctr.;

Scaife Lecture Rm. 5, 6 pm


*Great American's Day, University closed.

CIS Workshop

"Demonstration of Windows 3.1x Trumpet Winsock/PPP to Connect From Home to Pitt";

402 Bellefield, 10-11 am (To register: 624-0830)

History Lecture

"Banking in the Antebellum United States,"

Michael Haupert, U. of Wisc.;

3P11 FQ, noon.

Chemistry Colloquium

"Recent Synthetic Applications of Organozinc Reagents,"

Paul Knochel, U. of Marburg;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 pm

Marathon Training Seminar

2 Mellon Bank Ctr. 10th fl. Aud., Downtown, 6:30 pm (647-RUNN)


"Profession: Child";

WPU Assembly Rm., 6:30 pm (383-1342)


Hillel Film Festival

"The Appointed";

Beehive Bigscreen, 1:30 pm (also Feb. 24 at 7:30 pm) (681-8093)


KGSB Ctr. for Executive Education Seminar

"Improving Purchasing Performance";

and Feb. 25, 208 CL, 8:30 am-5 pm (To register: 648-1600)

CIS Workshop

"Demonstration of Macintosh PittPPP to Connect From Home to Pitt";

402 Bellefield, 11 am-noon (To register: 624-0830)

Nursing Lecture

"Measuring and Modeling Functional Health Status in Older Adults,"

Fredric Wolinsky, St. Louis U.;

129 Victoria, 12:15-1:30 pm (To register: 624-7838)

Biostatistics Seminar

"Nonparametric Multiple Imputation Technique in Logistic Regression With Missing Data in Covariates,"

Haesook Kim, National Inst. of Child Health/Human Development;

A-115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm

Joint Physics Colloquium

"Self-consistent Star Formulation Histories of Dwarf Irregular Galaxies,"

Evan Skillman, U. of Minn.;

104 Thaw, 4:30 pm

Johnstown Campus

BAS Presentation

"Expectations of Triumph,"

actor Paul Anderson; Cambria Rm., UPJ, 7 pm (814-269-1960)

Music on the Edge Concert

"An Evening With Composer Lee Hyla";

FFA Aud., 8 pm


Organization Development Workshop


100 Craig, 9 am-noon (To register: 624-8046)

Intercultural Bag Lunch

Med. Arts Bldg. Suite 500, noon (383-1813)

HA&A Colloquium

"Interactive Multimedia in the Humanities Classroom,"

Mary Schmidt, CMU; 203 FFA, noon.

CIS Workshop

"Getting Started With Unix";

1E01 FQ #2, noon-1 pm (624-6100)

CIS Workshop

"Getting Started With Netscape";

1E01 FQ, #2, 1-2 pm (624-6100)

CIS Workshop

"Writing a Paper Using Microsoft Word 6.0";

1E01 FQ, #2, 2-3 pm (624-6100)

Slavic Languages/Literatures Lecture

"Self Orientalization and the Muse: From Rostopchina to Tsvetaeva,"

Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College;

149 CL, 3 pm

Organization Development Workshop

"Seven Secrets of Financial Success";

324 CL, 6-9 pm (To register: 624-8046)

BAS Lecture

"The Myth & Meaning of Malcolm X,"

Michael Eric Dyson;

WPU Assembly Rm., 8 pm (648-7880)


CIS Workshop

"Getting Started With Usenet News Using Netscape";

1E01 FQ, #2, 9-10 am (624-6100)

Organization Development Workshop

"Traveling on University Business";

100 Craig, 9 am-noon (To register: 624-8046)

CIS Workshop

"Getting Started With Home Page Creation";

1E01 FQ, #2, 10-11:30 am (624-6100)

Women's Studies Lecture

"Women in Organized Hate,"

Kathleen Blee, sociology;

2629 CL, noon.

Linguistics Colloquium

"The Lexical Semantics of Finnish Psych Verbs,"

Liina Pyikkanen;

144 CL, 3 pm

Cell Biology/Physiology Seminar

"The Role of Diffusible Signals in Drosophila Retinal Developments,"

Kevin Moses, USC;

Eye & Ear Inst. 5th fl. board rm., 4-5 pm

Pulomary Ground Rounds

"Clinicopathological Conference,"

Karl Fernandes & Jamal Razzack, allergy/critical care medicine;

LHAS Aud. Montefiore, 5 pm (648-9206)

Johnstown Nursing Lecture

"Unique Qualities of Health Care in a Rural Setting,"

Charlene Hanson, Georgia Southern U.;

Living/Learning Ctr. Heritage Hall A, UPJ, 5 pm (814-269-1960)

GSPIA Lecture

"Strategic Divestment of Programs and Activities: How NOT to be All Things to All People";

1P56 FQ, 5:30 pm (648-7600)

Japanese Science/Technology Management Lecture

"Establishing Customer Service in Technology,"

Steve Miller, RWD Technologies, and Yutaka Imai, Fujitsu;

151 GSIA, CMU, 6:30-8 pm (To register: 433-5021)


"Digital Diploma Mills: The Commodification of Higher Education,"

David Noble, York U.;

FFA Aud., 7 pm (422-7271)


KGSB Ctr. for Executive Education Seminar

"Product Management";

and Feb. 28, 208 CL, 9 am-4:30 pm (To register: 648-1600)

Organization Development Workshop

"Supervisory Skills: Core Skills";

100 Craig, 9 am-5 pm (To register: 624-8046)

CIS Workshop

"Adding Pictures and Icons to Home Pages";

1E01 FQ, #2, 9-10 am (624-6100)

CIS Workshop

"Customizing Home Pages With Color and Lists";

1E01 FQ, #2, 10-11 am (624-6100)

CIS Workshop

"Document Formatting in Microsoft Word 6.0";

1E01 FQ, #2, 11 am-noon (624-6100)

History Lecture

"Cuban Labor and Politics: From the Depression Through the Cold War,"

Harold Sims;

3P11 FQ, noon.


"Labor Speakout,"

David Noble, York U.;

WPU Dining Rm. B, noon (422-7271)

Medical Ethics Lecture

"Ethical Aspects of Genetic Testing for Breast Cancer,"

Wendy Rubinstein, oncology;

Scaife lecture rm. 1, noon-1 pm

Founder's Day Symposium

Communication in the Contemporary World

"The Politician, Press and Public: Lessons of the 1996 Campaign,"

Kathleen Hall Jamieson, Penn;

Introductory remarks, Chancellor Mark Nordenberg;

"Jungle Talk: Conversational Style in Amazonia," Daniel Everett, linguistics;

"Talking to Computers: Why Don't They Understand?" Martha Pollack, computer science/intelligent systems;

"The Rhetoric of the Conservative Crack-up in '96," Theodore Windt, communications;

all in WPU Assembly Rm., starting at 1:30 pm

Chemistry Colloquium

"Liquid Crystals: From Molecules to Devices,"

Jay Patel, PSU;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 pm

Pathology Seminar

"Ligands Designed to Study the Functional NFG Receptor TrkA/p75 In Vitro and In Vivo,"

H. Uri Saragovi, McGill U.;

Scaife lecture rm. 1, 4 pm (648-1040)


Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

"Mechanism and Rupture in Cartesian Physics,"

Mark Wilson, OSU; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

Honors Convocation

Carnegie Music Hall, 3 pm (624-7101)

Classics Seminar

"Irony and Argument in Cicero's Second Philippic,"

Robert Rabel, U. of Ken.; 149 CL, 3:30 pm



Johnstown Campus Dinner/Theatre Party

Living/Learning Ctr., UPJ, 5:30 pm (To register: 814-269-1960)


KGSB Ctr. for Executive Education Seminar

"Leadership Skills for Women in Business";

and Mar. 4, 208 CL, 9 am-4:30 pm (To register: 648-1600)

KGSB Ctr. for Executive Education Seminar

"Pricing for Bottom Line Results";

and Mar. 4, 244 CL, 9 am-4:30 pm (To register: 648-1600)


Human Resources Investor Workshop

"Understand Investments and Diversification";

WPU Kurtzman Rm., noon-1:15 pm or 5-6:15 pm (To register: 624-8068)

Organization Development Workshop

"The Terrible Teens";

100 Craig, 1-3 pm (To register: 624-8046)


Organization Development Workshop

"Parking and Transportation";

1st fl. Pavilion (Parking & Transportation office), 9 am-noon (To register: 624-8046)

Organization Development Workshop

"Supervisory Skills: Preparing Others to Succeed";

100 Craig, 9 am-5 pm (To register: 624-8046)

Cell Biology/Physiology Seminar

"Sorting of Ion Transport Proteins in Polarized Epithelia,"

Michael Caplan, Yale; Eye & Ear Inst. 5th fl. board rm., 4-5 pm

Molecular Oncology Seminar

"Saccharomyces Telomeres: Maintaining the Ends,"

Virginia Zakian, Princeton;

W1095 BST, 4 pm

Pulmonary Ground Rounds

"Can We Alter the Natural History of Pneumoconiosis?"

Daniel Banks, WVU;

LHAS Aud. Montefiore, 5 pm (648-9206)

Johnstown Campus Performance

Cherish the Ladies, all-woman ensemble performing Irish traditional music;

Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 8 pm (814-269-7200)


Bloodborne Pathogen Training/Hepatitis B Vaccine

Benedum Aud., 9 am (624-9505)

Chemistry Colloquium

"Giant, Smart and Hardworking Molecules: Crystalline Colloidal Array Self Assembly Is a Motif for Creating Novel Optical and Chemical Sensing Devices,"

Sanford Asher;

Ashe Aud., 2:30 pm

Chemistry Colloquium

"Atomically Resolved Chemistry of Silicon Surfaces,"

Robert Hamers, U. of Wisc.;

Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 pm

Ph.D. Defense


"A High Frequency Model for High Electron Mobility Transistor,"

Varakorn Kasemsuwan, electrical engineering;

Feb. 25, 444 Benedum, 1 pm


"A Study of the Surface Motion on a Turbulent Fluid,"

Cecil Cheung, physics/astronomy;

Feb. 27, 316 Allen, 2 pm


"The Effects of Performing Other Audit Tasks on Going Concern Judgements,"

Stephen Rau;

Feb. 28, 372A Mervis, 10 am


Pitt Theatre

"Tales From the Vienna Woods,"

directed by David Pellegrini;

through Feb. 23, Studio Theatre, Thurs.-Fri. 8 pm, Sun. 2 pm. (624-7529)

Johnstown Campus Production

"Pippin," directed by Rodney Eatman;

Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, Feb. 28 & Mar. 1, 8 pm, Mar. 2, 2 pm (814-269-1960)

Calendar Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Thursday, March 6. It will contain events of March 6-20. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 p.m. Feb. 27 at 308 Bellefield Hall.

Information will not be accepted over the phone but can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail to For additional information about calendar deadlines, call 624-1376.

Leave a Reply