CALENDAR
Thursday 14
FSDP Workshop
“Job Descriptions”;
342 Craig, 9-11 am (4-2728)
Bioethics & Health Law Grand Rounds
“Rationing of Influenza Vaccine During a Pandemic: Ethical Analyses,”
Richard Zimmerman, family medicine & clinical epidemiology;
113 Law, noon-1 pm (8-1320)
EOH Seminar
“Mechanisms of Src Family Kinase Activation by HIV Nef & Implications for Drug Discovery,”
Thomas Smithgall, molecular genetics & biochemistry;
5th. fl. conf. rm., 100 Tech Dr., noon-1 pm
Immunology Seminar
“MHC Class II Antigen Loading Compartments Continuously Receive Input From Autophagosomes,”
Christian Münz, Rockefeller;
aud. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)
Pitt Arts Cheap Seats Sale
Assembly Rm. WPU, noon-3 pm
CIDDE Instructional Technology mCast
View at https://cidde-web.cidde.pitt.edu/MCAST/, 12:30 pm
SIS Colloquium
“Muses in the Library II: The Reality of the Virtual,”
Lowry Burgess, Jeffrey Jacobson & Lynn Holden;
Earth Theatre Carnegie Museum, 1-2 pm (4-2677)
Chemistry 50th Anniversary Seminar
“Mechanistic Insights & Synthetic Methodology From Five Decades of Research in the Cohen Lab,”
Theodore Cohen;
12 Chevron, 4 pm (4-8200)
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Geology of Western Pennsylvania: Departmental Field Trip Overview,”
Thomas Anderson & Charles Jones;
104 Thaw, 4-5 pm
UPMC Educational Session
“Hearing Loss & Hearing Aids”;
EEI, 5-8 pm (register: 7-2030)
W. European Studies/EU Ctr./Global Studies Lecture
“Welcome to the Islamic Reformation,”
Reza Aslan; 125 FFA, 5:30 pm
Toastmasters Meeting
N727 Montefiore, 6 pm (also Sept. 21 & 28)
Friday 15
Small Business Development Ctr. Seminar
“The Second Step: Developing a Business Plan”;
104 Mervis, 7:30-10 am (4-2182)
FSDP Workshop
“Behavioral-Based Interviewing,”
Jody Hirst & Mark Burdsall;
342 Craig, 9 am-12:30 pm (4-2728)
Intelligent Systems AI Forum
Janyce Wiebe;
5317 Sennott, noon
Pharmacology Seminar
“Diverse Actions of Ovarian Steroids in the Serotonin System of Macaques,”
Cynthia Bethea, OR Health & Science U;
1395 BST, noon (3-7757)
Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting
501 CL, noon
Philosophy of Science Talk
“Some Dirty Little Secrets About Truth,”
Paul Teller, UC Davis; 817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)
Allegheny Observatory Lecture
“How to Detect 1000 Galaxy Clusters in Microwaves,”
Arthur Kosowsky, physics & astronomy;
Allegheny Observatory, Riverview Park, North Side, 7:30 pm
Saturday 16
Football Faculty & Staff Appreciation Day
Heinz Field, 10 am (tickets: 800/643-7488)
Football
vs. MI St.; Heinz Field, noon
Monday 18
TIAA-CREF One-on-One Counseling Sessions
4570 5th Ave., Suite 300, 8:30 am-4:30 pm (appointment: 877/209-3136; also Sept. 19-21, 26, 27 & 29)
Toastmasters Meeting
117 Mervis, 11:45 am (also Sept. 25)
Tuesday 19
FSDP Workshop
“Feedback Skills,”
Bill Brenneisen;
342 Craig, 9-11 am (4-2728)
Toastmasters Meeting
2203 Sennott, noon (also Sept. 26)
Philosophy of Science Talk
“Galileo’s Philosophy of Experience,”
Paolo Palmieri, HPS;
817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)
UPMC Prostate Cancer Screening
Suite 209 Shadyside Hospital, 5-7 pm (also Sept. 21; 412/605-3015)
Music on the Edge Concert
Yale Percussion Group;
Bellefield aud., 8 pm (tickets: 412/394-3353)
Wednesday 20
Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds
“Is Tissue Engineering Ready for Clinical Prime Time in Orthopaedics?”
Alan Russell, McGowan Inst.;
LHAS aud. Montefiore, 7-8 am
FSDP Workshop
“Purchasing Fundamentals”;
342 Craig, 9 am-3 pm (4-2728)
OIS Program
“PASSPORT to U.S. Immigration Laws & Regulations”;
Dining Rm. A WPU, noon-1:30 pm
Ophthalmology Seminar
“ON & OFF Pathways in the Retina & Visual System,”
Ralph Nelson, NIH;
9th fl. conf. rm. EEI, noon
Pathology Maud Menten Lecture
“RAGE: Pivotal Roles in Diabetic Complications & the Inflammatory Response,”
Ann Marie Schmidt, Columbia;
1105 Scaife, noon (8-1040)
Religious Studies Colloquium
“Gambaga: A Witch Sanctuary in the North of Ghana,”
David Brumble, English;
2628 CL, noon
Toastmasters Meeting
L5 Clapp, noon (also Sept. 27)
SAC Meeting
Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 12:15 pm (4-4236)
CIDDE Blackboard mCast
View at https://cidde-web.cidde.pitt.edu/MCAST/, 12:30 pm
Chemistry Eli Lilly Lecture
“Another Morphine Construction,”
Gilbert Stork, Columbia;
12 Chevron, 4 pm (4-8200)
Johnson Inst. for Responsible Leadership Lecture
“The Press & the Erosion of Public Trust,”
Maggie Patterson, Duquesne;
Bigelow Rm. PAA, 4:30 pm
Thursday 21
FSDP Workshop
“Writing With Style — Official University Style, That Is!”
Terry Capp, Sarah Jordan & Shannon Proud;
342 Craig, 9-11 am (4-2728)
Pitt Arts Art Fair
Ballrm. WPU, 11 am-1:30 pm (4-4498)
ADRC Lecture
“Changes in Reward-Related fMRI Activation Associated With Aging,”
Julie Fiez, psychology & neuroscience;
ADRC conf. rm. Montefiore, noon-1 pm
Book Ctr. Meet & Speak
“Surviving Mae West,”
Priscilla Rodd, author;
Book Ctr., noon (8-1453)
CIDDE Instructional Technology mCast
“Digital Photography Part 4-Composition,”
Jim Burke; view at https://cidde-web.cidde.pitt.edu/MCAST/, 12:30 pm
Chemistry Eli Lilly Lecture
“Looking Back, Selectively,”
Gilbert Stork, Columbia;
12 Chevron, 2:30 pm (4-8200)
Biostatistics Seminar
“Free-Response Observer Performance Methodology: Recent Advances & Applications to Imaging System Assessment,”
Dev Chakraborty, radiology;
A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm
Chemistry Seminar
“Single-Molecule Quantification of Membrane Proteins on Synaptic Vesicles,”
Daniel Chiu, U of WA;
12B Chevron, 4 pm (4-8200)
Friday 22
Intelligent Systems AI Forum
Nigel Ward, U of TX El Paso; 5317 Sennott, noon
Pgh. Contemporary Writers Poetry Performance
“The Black Took Collective,”
Duriel Harris, Dawn Lundy Martin & Ronaldo Wilson;
125 FFA, noon (4-6506)
Pgh. Contemporary Writers Panel Discussion
“Black Consciousness & Contemporary Poetry,”
Toi Derricotte, Nikky Finney & Terrance Hayes;
501 CL, 2 pm (4-6506)
Security Assured Info Systems Seminar
“Automatic Generation & Analysis of Attack Graphs,”
Jeannette Wing, CMU;
4th fl. IS, 2:30 pm (4-2677)
Pgh. Contemporary Writers Poetry Reading
“Rice,” “On Wings Made of Gauze,”
Nikky Finney; “Muscular Music,” “Wind in a Box,” Terrance Hayes;
125 FFA, 7 pm (4-6506)
Saturday 23
Football
vs. The Citadel;
Heinz Field, TBA
Sunday 24
Heinz Chapel Organ Concert
Robert Sutherland Lord;
Heinz Chapel, 3 pm (4-4125)
Monday 25
Joint Physics Colloquium
“Science & Technology for Nuclear Nonproliferation,”
John Szymanski, U of York, UK;
7500 Wean, CMU, 4:15 pm
Tuesday 26
FSDP Workshop
“Family & Medical Leave Act,”
Kathleen Pratt;
342 Craig, 9-11 am (4-2728)
FSDP Workshop
“Starting or Completing an Undergraduate Degree or Certificate,”
Brett Cione;
401 CL, 9 am-noon (4-2728)
Pharmacology Laureate Lecture
“The Discovery & Cardiovascular Actions of Nitric Oxide,”
Louis Ignarro, UCLA;
aud. 6 Scaife, noon
Race & Social Problems Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney Lecture
“The Intersection of Race & Educational Opportunity & Achievement,”
Mark Roosevelt, superintendent of Pgh. Public Schools;
2017 CL, noon-1:30 pm
Philosophy of Science Talk
“Relativized A Priori Principles & Revisability Prospects,”
Boris Grozdanoff, Central European U;
817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)
Chemistry Lecture
“New Twists in Nazarov Cyclization Chemistry,”
Alison Frontier, U of Rochester;
12B Chevron, 7:15 pm
Wednesday 27
Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds
“Patellar Instability,”
James Larson;
LHAS aud. Montefiore, 7-8 am
FSDP Workshop
“Professionalism in an Evolving Workplace,”
Linda Neuenschwander;
342 Craig, 9-10:30 am (4-2728)
Pathology Maud Menten Lecture
“How Tumors Make Bad Blood Vessels,”
Harold Dvorak, Harvard;
1105 Scaife, noon (8-1040)
CIDDE Blackboard mCast
View at https://cidde-web.cidde.pitt.edu/MCAST/, 12:30 pm
Univ. Symphony Orchestra Concert
Bellefield aud., 8 pm (4-4125)
Thursday 28
Memorial Service
For Eduardo Lozano,Latin American bibliographer at Hillman, who died Aug. 25; Heinz Chapel, 10 am (reception follows at PAA–jackets required)
FSDP Workshop
“Traveling on University Business,”
Vincent Jacobs & Kevin Sheehy;
342 Craig, 9 am-noon (4-2728)
Bioethics & Health Law Grand Rounds
“From Principles to Practice: Implementing Ethical Health Policy for Pandemic Flu Preparation,”
James Tabery, HPS;
113 Law, noon-1 pm (8-1320)
CIDDE Instructional Technology mCast
View at https://cidde-web.cidde.pitt.edu/MCAST/, 12:30 pm
Chemistry Seminar
“Chemical Approaches to the Development of Probes for Biological Research,”
Kazunori Koide;
12B Chevron, 2:30 pm (4-8200)
C.F. Reynolds Medical History Lecture
“Disease & Drugs in the American Civil War: Fighting the Third Army,”
Michael Flannery, U of AL Birmingham;
aud. 5 Scaife, 6 pm (8-8927)
PhD Defenses
A&S/Statistics
“Reporting Uncertainty by Spline-Function Approximation of Log-Likelihood,”
Ahmet Sezer; Sept. 15, 358 CL, 1-3 pm
A&S/Psychology
“Depression & the Metabolic Syndrome in Middle-Aged Women: A Longitudinal Investigation,”
Edie Goldbacher;
Sept. 18, 9th fl conf. rm. LRDC, 1 pm
A&S/Hispanic Languages & Literatures
“Aulas de Enlace: A Study of the Implementations of a Pilot Compensatory Education Program for Newcomer Students in Madrid, Spain,” María de Dolores Inglés;
Sept. 19, 1325 CL, 10 am-noon
Deadlines
Teaching Evaluation Surveys
Completed request forms due to G-39 CL by Sept. 15. (4-6147)
ADRC Seed Monies Grant
Email description to Steven DeKosky at dekoskyst@upmc.edu & Leslie Dunn at dunnlo@upmc.edu by Sept. 18.
Chancellor’s Distinguished Teaching Awards
Nomination letters due to Patricia Beeson or Carol Baker at G33 CL by Oct. 9.
Chancellor’s Distinguished Public Service Awards
Nomination letters due to Andrew Blair at 826 CL by Oct. 10.
Chancellor’s Distinguished Research Awards
Nomination letters due to George Klinzing at 826 CL by Oct. 10.
Voter Registration
Voter registration forms due to Allegheny Board of Elections by Oct. 10 at 5 pm. (412/350-4510)
Inst. for Entrepreneurial Excellence Big Idea Competition
Applications due to the Inst. for Entrepreneurial Excellence by Oct. 16 at 3 pm. (8-1542)
Johnson Award for Best Papers in Ethics & Accountability in Public Service
Papers due to 3913 Posvar or ethics@gspia.pitt.edu by Nov. 1. (8-1336)
Exhibits
Hillman Library
“Marsh Wren,” through Sept 25; “Raven,” Sept. 26-Oct. 9;
Audubon exhibit case, ground fl. Hillman, M-Th 7:50 am-2 am, F 7:50 am-10 pm, Sat. 9 am-midnight, Sun. 10 am-2 am (8-7715)
Barco Law Library
“Artistic Visions”;
Sept. 15-Nov. 3, Barco Law Library, M-Th 7:30 am-11:45 pm, F 7:30 am-8 pm, Sat. 10 am-8 pm, Sun. 10 am-11:45 pm;
opening reception Sept. 15, 5-8 pm (412/648-1376)
Univ. Art Gallery
“From Pavement to Paradise: The Urban Revolution of Schenley Plaza”;
Sept. 15-Oct. 21, Univ. Art Gallery FFA, M-Sat 10 am-4 pm, Th until 8 pm (8-2423)
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will contain events of Sept. 28-Oct. 12. Information must be received by 5 pm Sept. 21; email to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.