Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

March 22, 2007


Thursday 22

Five Campus College Fair

Ballrm. Alumni, 11 am-2 pm & 5-7 pm (4-7170)

Immunology Seminar

“Tec Kinase Signaling Regulates Conventional Versus Innate T Cell Development,”

Leslie Berg, U of MA;

aud. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)

UPMC/PPC Lecture

“Food Shopping & Preparation for People on the Go,”

Sandra Carpenter;

Schenley Park Visitor Ctr., noon

Chemistry Seminar

“Phosphine Catalysis of Allenes in Target-Oriented Synthesis (TOS) & Diversity-Oriented Synthesis (DOS),”

Ohyun Kwon, UCLA, 2:30 pm;

“Xenon, Liquid Crystals & SPIONs: Tools for Enhancing Sensitivity & Information Content in NMR & MRI,”

Boyd Goodson, S. IL U;

12B Chevron, 4 pm (4-8200)

Biostatistics Seminar

“Functional Based Multi Level Models for Multiple Longitudinal Outcomes,”

Kiros Berhane, USC;

A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

“Carbon Sequestration,”

John Harper, PA Geological Survey;

203 Thaw, 4 pm

Johnstown Campus Poetry Reading

Nick Flynn, author;

J. Irving Whalley Chapel, UPJ, 7:30 pm (814/269-2080)

Pgh. Contemporary Writers Reading

“The Butcher Boy,”

“Breakfast on Pluto,”

& “Call Me the Breeze,”

Patrick McCabe, novelist;

FFA aud., 8:30 pm (4-6506)

Friday 23

Film Studies/Cultural Studies Conference

“The Virtues of Fidelity: Film Adaptation as Literary Truth”;

FFA aud., 10 am (4-6564)

Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting

501 CL, noon

GSPIA Luncheon

“The Flip Side of Globalization,”

John Lauder;

Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 12:30 pm (4-4238)

Honors College Lecture

“Terrorism, Iraq & the Rise of Anti-Americanism,”

William Keller, Mathew B. Ridgeway Ctr. for Int’l Security Studies;

1700 Posvar, 2 pm (4-9101)

Music Colloquium

Jean-Paul Montagnier, Université Nancy;

132 Music, 4 pm (4-4125)

Saturday 24

Survival Skills & Ethics Workshop

“Grant Writing”;

lecture rm. 2 Scaife, 9 am-3 pm (412/578-3716)

Johnstown Campus Concert

Ramsey Lewis Trio;

Pasquerilla, UPJ, 7 pm (814/269-2080)

Music on the Edge Concert

Bugallo-Williams Piano Duo;

Bellefield aud., 8 pm (412/394-3353)

Sunday 25

Men’s Glee Club Spring Concert

Heinz Chapel, 8 pm (4-4125)

Monday 26

Bioethics & Health Law Grand Rounds

“Should We Disclose Harmful Medical Errors to Patients &, If So, How?”

Thomas Gallagher, U of WA;

aud. 5 Scaife, 9 am (8-1320)

Toastmasters Meeting

104 Mervis, 11:45 am-12:45 pm (also April 2)

OIS Program

“PASSPORT to Academic Success”;

Dining Rm. A WPU, noon-1:30 pm (4-7120)

Physics/CMU Colloquium

Washington Taylor, MIT;

7500 Wean, CMU, 4:30 pm

Music Monday Concert

Bellefield aud., 8 pm

Tuesday 27

TIAA-CREF Personal Financial Counseling Sessions

4570 5th Ave. Suite 300, 8:30 am-4:30 pm (also March 28, April 3 & 5; appointment: 877/209-3136)

Vanguard One-on-One Info Sessions

1st fl. meeting rm. Craig, 9 am-5 pm (also March 28 & April 5; appointment: 800/662-0106)

UPCI Research Seminar

“Tumor-Associated Variants of DNA Polymerase Beta,”

Joann Sweasy, Yale;

Cooper Conf. Rm. Hilman Cancer Ctr., Shadyside Hospital, noon (412/623-3959)

Toastmasters Meeting

2203 Sennott, 12:30-1:30 (also April 3)

IS Info Session

5th fl. IS, 1:30-3 pm (4-2677)

Provost Inaugural Lecture

“Justice O’Connor & the Threat to Judicial Independence: The Cowgirl Who Cried Wolf?”

Arthur Hellman, law;

2500 Posvar, 4 pm

French & Italian Lecture

“Introducing Dante’s Paradiso,”

Robert Durling, UC-Santa Cruz;

501 CL, 5 pm (4-5221)

Bradford Campus Spring Concert

Bradford College-Community Choir;

Bromeley Family Theater Blaisdell, UPB, 7:30 pm (814/362-0248)

Titusville Campus Concert

Hot House Jazz;

Henne Aud., UPT, 7:30 pm (814/827-9930)

Wednesday 28

E U Center of Excellence Lecture

“Poland’s Membership in the European Union: Pre- & Post-Accession Challenges,”

Jaroslaw Ksiazek, counsel general of Poland;

4130 Posvar, noon (8-7763)

HA & A Colloquium

“Architecture, Pedagogy, Memory: Making a Monument to a Hero of the Arts in Revolutionary Paris,”

Drew Armstrong;

203 FFA, noon (8-2400)

Pathology Seminar

“Genetic Etiology of Common Disease: A Breast Cancer Example,”

Michael Gould, U of WI-Madison;

1105 Scaife, noon (8-1040)

Pharmacy Lecture

“Research on Pharmacy Operations & Medication Safety: A Lifetime of Challenges & Fun,”

Kenneth Barker;

lecture rm. 6 Scaife, noon-1 pm (8-9941)

Senate Plenary Workshop

“Planning Your Career at the University of Pittsburgh,”

Sherry Miller Brown, McCarl Ctr.;

4127 Sennott, noon-1:30 pm

Women’s Studies Lecture

“The Proliferation & De-Sexualization of Sadomasochistic Narrative in Contemporary Media,”

Clair Donato, Queereading Group;

2201 Posvar, noon (4-6485)

GSPIA Lecture

“A U.S. Policy for Iran”;

3911 Posvar, 2-3 pm (8-7640)

Senate Spring Plenary Session

“Protecting Science From Bias by Private Interests”;

Assembly Rm. WPU, 2-5 pm

Bradford Campus Performance

“Games of Steel,”

Attack Theatre;

March 28, 7:30 pm, Bromeley Family Theater Blaisdell, UPB (814/362-0248)

Thursday 29

Small Business Development Ctr. Program

“The Myths, the Markets & the Money: Finding Funding for Your Innovative Research”;

PAA, 9 am-4 pm (8-1542)

Wellness Program Wellness Fair

Ballrm. & Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 10 am-2 pm

Asian Studies Lecture

“Religion, Power & Vernacularization in Medieval India,”

Richard Cohen, UCIS;

4130 Posvar, noon (8-7370)

Immunology Seminar

“Alternative Means to an End: Alternative Polyadenylation in Human Cells,”

Carol Lutz, U of Medicine & Dentistry of NJ;

aud. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)

UPMC/PPC Lecture

“Geriatric Health,”

Cynthia Rosenberg;

Schenley Park Visitor Ctr., noon

Asian Studies/Honors College Lecture

“Desired & Disdained, Elevated & Abused: Lady Rukujo in the Noh Drama,”

Paul Atkins, U of WA;

3504 CL, 2:30 pm (8-7763)

Philosophy of Science Talk

“Naturalizing Aesthetics: The Wonderful Case of Wine,”

George Gale, U of MO;

5130 Posvar, 3 pm (4-1052)

Greensburg Campus Lecture

Kong Ho, UPB;

Hempfield Rm. Chambers, UPG, 7 pm (724/836-7741)

Inst. for Early Childhood Education Conference

“Child Honoring: How to Turn This World Around,”

Raffi Cavoukian, keynote speaker;

Assembly Rm. WPU, 7-9:15 pm (3-2100)

Friday 30

History Symposium

“Sovereign Space in Early Cities”;

FFA aud., 8:30 am-5 pm

Pharmacology Seminar

“Insights Into Programmed Cell Death Through Structural Biology,”

Yigong Shi, Princeton;

1395 BST, noon (3-7757)

German Conference

“After the Avant-Garde: European Experiments With the Moving Image”;

232 CL, 3:15-6:30 pm (also March 31, 9 am-7 pm) (4-5909)

Philosophy of Science Lecture

“The Case of the Female Orgasm: Bias in Evolutionary Science,”

Elisabeth Lloyd, IN U;

817R CL, 3:30 pm (4-1052)


“Romance of Their Own”;

4130 Posvar, 6:30 pm

Saturday 31

African Music & Dance Ensemble Concert

Bellefield aud., 8 pm


Monday 2

Physics/CMU Colloquium

“Counterflow Conductivity of Bilayers at Filling Factor 1: Evidence for a Charge Neutral Superfluid,”

Emmanual Tutuc; 102 Thaw, 4:30 pm

Philosophy of Science Talk

“Aristotle & the Aristotelian Tradition in Antiquity: Physics as a Case Study,”

Andrea Falcon, Concordia U;

817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)

Wednesday 4

HA & A Colloquium

“Artisans in Early Imperial China,”

Anthony Barbieri-Low, history;

203 FFA, noon (8-2400)

Pathology Seminar

“Expression & Proteomic Analysis of Glioma Cell Response to Novel Chemotherapeutics,”

Oliver Bogler, MD Anderson Cancer Inst.;

1104 Scaife, noon (8-1040)

Pgh. Contemporary Writers Discussion

“Hybrid Vigor: American Poetry Out of School,”

David St. John & Cole Swenson, poets;

501 CL 2 pm (4-6506)

Faculty Assembly Meeting

2700 Posvar, 3 pm

Greensburg Campus Lecture

“Just Care: Rationing in a Public Health Care Crisis,”

James Childress, UVA;

Ferguson Theater, UPG, 7 pm (724/836-7741)

Pgh. Contemporary Writer’s Reading

“Study for the World’s Body, the Face: A Novella in Verse,”

David St. John, poet;

“Goest, Try, the Book of a Hundred Hands,”

Cole Swenson, poet;

FFA aud., 8:30 pm (4-6506)

Thursday 5

Asian Studies Lecture

“Eastern & Western Fusion: The Beauty of Jade Stone & Nautilus Shell,”

Kong Ho, UPB;

4130 Posvar, noon (8-7370)

Race & Social Problems Lecture

“Poor, Young, Black & Male: A Case for National Action?”

Elijah Anderson, Penn;

2017 CL, noon-1:30 pm

UPMC/PPC Lecture

“Stress Management & Resiliency,”

Rose Gantner;

Schenley Park Visitor Ctr., noon

Chemistry Seminar

“Through the Looking Glass: New Developments & Applications of Unconventional Bond-Forming Methodology,”

Karl Scheidt, Northwestern U;

12B Chevron, 2:30 pm (4-8200)

C.F. Reynolds Medical History Society Mark M. Ravitch Lecture

“The Century of the Cardiovascular Surgeon, 1900-2000,”

Allen Weisse, NJ Medical School;

lecture rm. 5 Scaife, 6 pm (8-8927)

PhD Defenses


“The Implications of Public Housing Design: A Study of HUD’s Hope VI Program,”

Brock Onque;

March 23, 3430 Posvar, 10 am

Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Science

“The Metabolism of Three Anticancer Drugs in Vitro,”

Yun Fan;

March 23, 456 Salk, noon-1 pm

Medicine/Molecular Virology & Microbiology

“Investing the Molecular Mechanism of Action of Clostridium Perfringens Enterotoxin Using Structure-Function & Oligomeric Analyses,”

James Smedley;

March 23, S120 BST, 1 pm


“Development of a Scale: Barriers to CBT Homework Completion Scale,”

Judith Callan;

March 26, 340 Victoria, 2 pm


“Structural Analysis Driven Shoulder Arthroplasty,”

Gulshan Sharma;

March 26, B63 Benedum, 3:30 pm

Education/Administrative & Policy Studies

“Information Decision-Making Enrollment Management in a Public Research University,”

Thomas Riley;

March 27, 5700 Posvar, 10 am

Medicine/Cellular & Molecular Pathology

“EGF Like Repeats: Novel Matrikine Ligands for EGF Receptor,”

Anand Iyer;

March 27, 1104 Scaife, 10 am

Education/Instruction & Learning

“Conversations With Coaches: Their Roles in PA Reading First School,”

Kathryn Carroll;

March 27, 5140 Posvar, 10:30 am

Education/Administrative & Policy Studies

“Vocational Students’ Engagement & Career Objectives: Assessment of Processes in New Vocational Students,”

Martha Diamond;

March 28, 4307 Posvar, 1 pm


“Classifying Chronic Lower Back Pain Groups Using a Time Series Model of Lifting,”

Jill Slaboda;

March 29, B63 Benedum, 10:30 am

GSPH/Behavioral & Community Health Sciences

“Examination of the Perceptions of an Elderly Population in Subsidized Housing & Their Utilization of Community-Based Health Care,”

Teresa Mastromatteo Beigay;

March 29, 2nd fl. conf rm. Parran, 1-3 pm

Medicine/Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

“Identification of Differentially Expressed Genes & MicroRNAs in HPV-Associated Cancers Using Gene Expression, Tissue & MicroRNA Microarrays,”

Ivan Martinez;

March 30, S100 BST, 10 am

Education/Health & Physical Activity

“The Effect of Vitamin D on Neuromuscular Function in Crohn’s Disease Patients,”

Amanda Salacinski;

March 30, Bairel Conf. Rm., 1 pm


“Preterm Infant Feeding & Cardiorespiratory Stability,”

Emily Stevens;

March 30, 446 Victoria, 2:30 pm

Medicine/Cellular & Molecular Pathology

“Investigation of the Mechanism & Therapeutic Potential of a Transcription Factor Decoy Targeting Signal Transducer & Activator of Transcription-3 (STAT3) for Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the Head & Neck (SCCHN),”

Amanda Boehm;

April 2, 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 10 am

SIS/IS & Technology

“The Effect of Interactions Between Protocols & Physical Topologies on the Lifetime of Wireless Sensor Networks,”

Debdhanit Yupho;

April 2, 522 IS, noon-2 pm

SIS/IS & Technology

“Sync & Sense Enabled Adaptive Packetization VoIP,”

Boonchai Ngamwongwattana;

April 2, 522 IS, 12:30-2:30 pm

Engineering/Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science

“Deformation of Nanocrystalline Nickel by Cold Rolling,”

Andi Kulovits;

April 3, 1220 Benedum, 1:30-3 pm


“Making Feminism Matter Again,”

Jennifer Michelle Cotter;

April 5, 526 CL, 11 am-1 pm


Kuntu Repertory Theatre


March 22-April 7, Th-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun. at 4 pm, March 31 at 1 pm & April 5 at 11 am, 7th fl. aud. Alumni (4-7298)

Pitt Repertory Theatre

“The Proposal & The Wedding & the Bear”;

March 22-24 & 28-31 at 8 pm, March 25 & April 1 at 2 pm, Charity Randall Theatre, Stephen Foster Memorial (tickets: 4-7529)

Greensburg Campus

“Mother Courage & Her Children”;

March 29, 30 & 31, 7:30 pm, Ferguson Theater, UPG (724/836-7483)


Hillman Library

“Hooded Warbler” through April 2;

“Pileated Woodpecker” April 3-April 16;

Audubon exhibit case, ground fl. Hillman, M-Th 7:50 am-2 am, F 7:50 am-10 pm, Sat. 9 am-midnight, Sun. 10 am-2 am (8-7715)

Bradford Campus

“Affairs of the Art: Pitt-Bradford Student Art Exhibition”;

through April 13, KOA Speer Electronics Lobby Blaisdell, UPB, M-Th 8:30 am-8 pm, F 8:30 am-6 pm (814/362-0248)


Latin American Studies/Mascaro Sustainability Initiative Workshop

RSVP to by March 30.

Steven D. Manners Faculty Development Awards

Applications due April 6, call 4-6172 for more info.

Leave a Reply