Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

April 19, 2007


Thursday 19

ADRC Seminar

“Adapting Interpersonal Psychotherapy (IPT) for Depressed Elders With Cognitive Impairment,”

Mark Miller, psychiatry;

ADRC conf. rm. Montefiore, noon-1 pm (2-2700)

Immunology Seminar

“Strategies & Challenges in Eliciting Immunity to Melanoma,”

Victor Engelhard, UVA;

aud. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)

UPMC Health Plan Lecture

“Complementary & Alternative Medicine: A 21st Century View,”

S. Ramalingam;

Schenley Park Visitor Ctr., noon (412/682-7275)

Chemistry Levine Lectures

“Protein Synthesis Using Tandemly Activated tRNAs,”

Sidney Hecht, UVA, 2:30 pm;

“Gas-Phase Radical Ion Chemistry for Biomolecular Structural Characterization,”

Kristina Hakansson, U of MI, 4 pm;

12B Chevron (4-8200)

Bradford Campus Curriculum Resource Ctr. Open House

Hanley Library, UPB, 4-6 pm (814/362-0248)

Geology & Planetary Science Graduate Student Presentation

203 Thaw, 4 pm

Film Studies Lecture

John Dellaverson, Lions Gate Entertainment;

324 CL, 5 pm (4-6564)

Film Studies Film

“In the Cut”; 7th fl. Alumni, 5 pm (4-6564)

Friday 20

• Last day for undergraduate day classes.

Engineering/LRDC High School Innovative Design Competition

Soldiers & Sailors, 9 am (4-4356)

UPMC Head & Neck Cancer Screenings

3rd fl. EEI, 9 am-3 pm (7-3555)

Johnstown Campus Salute to Working Women Luncheon

Tammy Haslett;

Living/Learning Ctr., UPJ, 11:15 am-1:30 pm (814/269-2080)

Pharmacology Seminar

“Resolvins & Protectins: Novel Lipid Mediators in the Resolution of Inflammation,”

Charles Serhan, Harvard;

1395 Starzl BST, noon (3-7757)

Chemistry Levine Lecture

“Engineering Lanthanide Probes for Use in Assays, Sensing & Imaging,”

David Parker, Durham U;

12 Chevron, 3 pm (4-8200)

Psychology Colloquium

“Transforming an Institution: The Role of Early Social-Emotional Relationship Experience in Young Children’s Development,”

Robert McCall & Christine Groark;

4127 Sennott, 3 pm (4-4500)

Mathematics Colloquium

“Non-Local Models of Transport in Multi-Scale Porous Media,”

Malgorzata Peszynska, OR St.;

704 Thackeray, 4 pm

Asian Studies Film

“My Boyfriend Is Type B”;

4130 Posvar, 6:30 pm (4-5562)

Allegheny Observatory Lecture

“Rockets & Space Flight,”

John Hillier, physics & astronomy;

343 Alumni, 7 pm

Saturday 21

• CGS, all graduate classes & evening classes continue to meet through April 28; final exams held during last scheduled class meeting.

• Reading day.

• Hillman Library will be open continuously until 10 pm April 27.

Thomas E. Starzl Prize in Surgery & Immunology Lecture

“Costimulation Blockage, Chimerism & Tolerance,”

Christian Larsen;

lecture rm. 5 Scaife, 10 am

Sunday 22

American Guild of Organists Concert

Carol Williams;

Heinz Chapel, 4 pm (412/731-0266)

Monday 23

• Final exam period for all undergraduate day classes through April 28.

Toastmasters Meeting

104 Mervis, 11:45 am-12:15 pm (also April 30)

Tuesday 24

Blood Drive

Lower lounge WPU, 8 am-4 pm (4-7702)

TIAA-CREF Personal Financial Counseling Sessions

4570 5th Ave. Suite 300, 8:30 am-4:30 pm

(also April 25 & May 1-3; appointment: 877/209-3136)

Greensburg Campus Health Benefits Fair

101 & 118 Village, UPG, 10:30 am-1:30 pm

Pharmacy Lecture

“Nuclear Receptors at the Crossroads of Lipid Metabolism & Inflammation,”

Peter Tontonoz, Howard Hughes Medical Inst.;

456 Salk, noon-1 pm (8-9941)

Toastmasters Meeting

2203 Sennott, 12:30 pm (also May 1)

Wednesday 25

Orthopaedic Surgery Resident Research Day

Stuart Weinstein, U of IA Hospital;

LHAS aud. Montefiore, 7-11:30 am

Small Business Development Ctr. Seminar

“The First Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”;

209 Mervis, 7:30-10 am (register: 8-1542)

Bradford Campus Health Benefits Fair

Mukaiyama Univ. Rm. Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, 11 am-2 pm

Thursday 26

Vanguard One-on-One Info Sessions

1st fl. meeting rm. Craig, 9 am-5 pm (appointment: 800/662-0106)

Titusville Campus Health Benefits Fair

Haskell Library, UPT, 10:30 am-1:30 pm

HPS MasseyFest

In honor of Gerald Massey.

“Some of Massey’s Contributions to Logic,”

Nuel Belnap, 1:30 pm;

“Darwin’s Rejection of Cartesian Dualism,”

James Lennox, 2:30 pm;

“Disbelief as the Dual of Belief,”

John Norton;

2500 Posvar, 4 pm; reception to follow (4-1052)

Friday 27

Small Business Development Ctr. Seminar

“The Second Step: Developing a Business Plan”;

209 Mervis, 7:30-10 am (register: 8-1542)

Psychology Colloquium

“New Hope: An Intervention for Working Poor Families & Their Children,”

Aletha Huston, U of TX;

4127 Sennott, 3 pm (4-4500)

Sunday 29

• Residence halls close except for graduating seniors.

Monday 30

Johnstown Campus Benefits Fair

Cambria Rm. Student Union, UPJ, 10:30 am-1:30 pm

Office of Research/NCURA Broadcast Workshop

“Effort Reporting”;

S120 BST2, 11:30 am-3:30 pm (4-7405)

Chemistry Dowd Lectures

“Enzyme Catalysis & the Design of New Enzymes,”

Kendall Houk, UCLA, 1:30 pm;

“The Inner Space of Molecules,”

Julius Rebek, Scripps Research Inst., 2:50 pm;

“Applications of Total Synthesis to Problems of Biological Consequence,”

Samuel Danishefsky, Sloan-Kettering Hospital, 4:30 pm; 12 Chevron (4-8200)

Inst. for Entrepreneurial Excellence Symposium

“A Cross-Campus Community Model for Entrepreneurship,”

Michael Morris, Syracuse;

Sennott aud., 2-3 pm


Tuesday 1

Faculty Assembly Meeting

2700 Posvar, 3 pm

Wednesday 2

• Spring term grades must be approved by instructors by 5 pm before final posting begins.

Small Business Development Ctr. Seminar

“The Right Mix of Family Value & Business Sense”;

Duquesne Club, 8:30 am-1 pm (register: 4-2271)

Health Sciences Laureate Lecture

“New Opportunities at the Interface of Chemistry & Biology,”

Peter Schultz, Scripps Research Inst.;

aud. 6 Scaife, noon

Pathology Seminar

“Gene Transfer & RNAi Based Strategies for Treating Liver Disease,”

Mark Kay, Stanford;

1104 Scaife, noon (8-1040)

PhD Defenses

Education/Instruction & Learning

“Requisites of Individualized Technology-Enhanced Education Program for History to Meet High School Students’ Needs,” Ibrahim Turan;

April 19, 5140 Posvar, 11 am

Education/Instruction & Learning

“Development of Self-Regulation in Middle School Students in a Project-Based Learning Experience,”

Darla Gerlach;

April 20, 5140 Posvar, 11 am

A&S/French & Italian Languages & Literatures

“Le Roman Algérien de Langue Française de L’entre-Deux Guerres a l’ Épreuve du Politique: en lisant Robert Randau et Abdelkader Hadj Hamou,”

Nacer Khelouz;

April 23, 1325 CL, 9 am


“Inference on Survival Data Under Nonproportional Hazards,”

Qing Xu;

April 23, A622 Crabtree, 3 pm

SIS/Library & Info Science

“‘Greedy for Facts’: Charles Darwin’s Information Needs & Behaviors,”

James Currier;

April 23, 501 IS, 10 am-noon

A&S/Physics & Astronomy

“Strong MgII Absorbers & Their Relation to Galaxies,”

Lorenzo Rimoldini;

April 23, 106 Allen, 11 am


“The Interpretation of Experience: A Contextual Study of the Art of Three Pittsburgh Jazz Drummers,”

Kenan Foley;

April 23, 114 Music, 1-3 pm


“21st-Century Participation in Two U.S. Greek Orthodox Churches,”

Christine Alex;

April 23, 2431 Posvar, 1 pm


“Experimental Design for Unbalanced Data Involving a 2-Level Logistic Model,”

Huanyu Chen;

April 23, 109 Parran, 1 pm


“The Characteristics That Associate With Health-Related Quality of Life in Patients With Type-2 Diabetes,”

Lichun (Rebecca) Chia;

April 24, 350 Victoria, 3 pm


“Essays in Semiparametric Econometrics & Panel Data Analysis,”

Martin Burda;

April 25, 4716 Posvar, 10:30 am


“Self-Other Connectedness in Consumer Affect, Judgments & Actions,”

Karen Page;

April 25, 102 Mervis, 1 pm

A&S/Physics & Astronomy

“Investigating the Nature of Low-Redshift DLA & Sub-DLA Galaxies,”

Michele Belfort-Mihalyi;

April 26, 106 Allen, 2 pm

SHRS/Communication Science & Disorders

“Resource & Bottleneck Mechanisms of Attention in Language Performance,”

William Hula;

April 27, 4013 Forbes Tower, 9 am


“The Construction of Regional Institutions in the Asia-Pacific & East Asia: Origins, Motivations & Evolution,”

Yasumasa Komori;

April 27, 3600 Posvar, 1 pm


“Transnational Cultural Traffic in Northeast Asia: The ‘Presence’ of Japan in Korea’s Popular Music Culture,”

Eun-Young Jung;

April 30, 302 Music, 11 am-1 pm

A&S/Slavic Languages & Literatures

“Visualizing Tolstoi’s ‘Anna Karenina’,”

Irina Makoveeva;

April 30, 1401 CL, 1-3 pm


Johnstown Campus

“Anne of Green Gables”;

April 30, 10 am & noon, mainstage Pasquerilla, UPJ (tickets: 800/846-2787)


Studio Arts Student Exhibit

Univ. Art Gallery FFA, through April 28, M-Sat. 10 am-4 pm, Th until 8 pm (8-2423)

Hillman Library

“Downy Woodpecker”

through April 30;

“Blue Bird,” May 1-7;

Audubon exhibit case, ground fl. Hillman, M-Th 7:50 am-2 am, F 7:50 am-10 pm, Sat. 9 am-midnight, Sun. 10 am-2 am (8-7715)

Barco Law Library

“Inside of a Few Square Blocks”;

through May 31;

M-Th 7:30 am-11:45 pm, F 7:30 am-8 pm, Sat. 10 am-8 pm, Sun. 10 am-11:45 pm (8-1376)


Office of Child Development Family Support Conference

Registration deadline May 4. Go to for more info. (412/244-5358)

Chancellor’s Affirmative Action Award

Nominations due to 1234 CL by May 4. (8-7860)

Teaching Evaluation Surveys

Completed request forms due to G-39 CL by May 18 for 4-week-1 & 6-week-1;

by June 1 for 12-week & term;

by June 15 for 4-week-2;

by June 29 for 6-week-2;

by July 13 for 4-week-3. (4-6147)

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published May 3. It will contain events of May 3-17. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm April 26 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or email to

Leave a Reply