Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

May 31, 2007


Thursday 31

Emergency Medicine Grand Rounds

“CSI: Cases of Special Interest,”

Melissa Vitale, Brett McAnnich, Anne Slater;

“CHP Update,”

Erin Phrampus;

230 McKee Pl. classroom A, 8 am-noon

HSLS Workshop


Mary Lou Klem;

Falk Library Classroom 1, 1-2:30 pm


Friday 1

Rheumatology Grand Rounds

“Nephrogenic Fibrosing Dermopathy: A Disease of Technology,”

Joseph Enama;

Starzl BST S712, 8:15-9:15 am

GSPH Evelyn Wei Summer Art & Jewelry Sale

1st fl. lounge Parran, 10 am-3 pm

Digital Libraries Colloquium

“The Future of Scholarly Communications: A Perspective on Issues & Priorities from The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation,”

Donald Walters;

501 IS, 10:30 am (4-2677)

Infectious Disease Research Seminar

“Role of Cellular Proteins in HCV Infection,”

Guangxiang Luo;

1104 conf. ctr. Scaife, noon-1 pm

Sunday 3

Finnish Nationality Room Benefit Concert

FFA aud., 2 pm (8-7370)

Monday 4

Senior Vice Chancellor’s Laureate Lecture

“Comparing the Roles of Protein Kinases Using High Throughput Funtional Screens,”

Edward Harlow, Harvard;

Scaife aud. 6, noon (3-7382)

NIH Postdoc Transitional Neuroscience Training Program

“Modifying Gene Expression in Primary Sensory Afferent,”

David Fink;

Starzl BST S120, 2-3:30 pm

Tuesday 5

Gastroenterology, Hepatology & Nutrition Conference

“M & M,” Kevin McGrath;

UPMC Presby M2 conf. rm, 7:30-8:30 am

TIAA-CREF Counseling Sessions

4570 5th Ave. Suite 300, 8:30 am-4:30 pm (also June 6-7 & 12-14; appointment: 877/209-3136)

HSLS Workshop

“EndNote Basics,”

Ahlam Saleh;

Falk Library CMC classrm. 2, noon-2 pm

Health Services Research Seminar

“Recent Clinical Trials of Treatments for Depression in Patients With Heart Disease,”

Kenneth Freeland;

1102 conf. ctr. Scaife, noon-1 pm

Cancer Institute Basic Research Seminar

“At the Razor’s Edge: An Intercellular Serpin Regulates Necrotic Cell Death,”

Gary Silverman;

Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper B/C, noon-1 pm

Faculty Assembly Meeting

2700 Posvar, 3 pm (4-6504)

Open House

Asthma & Allergic Diseases Clinical Research Ctr., Montefiore NW 900, 4:30-6:30 pm (412/692-2531)

Wednesday 6

Pathology Seminar

“Proteomic Approaches to Explore New Functional Roles of Nitric Oxide,”

Harry Ischiropoulos, Joseph Stokes Jr. Research Inst.;

1104 conf. ctr. Scaife, noon (8-1040)

Lunch With a Librarian

“The Nuts & Bolts of Publishing an Article: Resources & Strategies for Aspiring Authors”;

Falk Library conf. rm. B, noon-1 pm

Thursday 7

HSLS Workshop

“Searching PsycINFO,”

Rebecca Abromitis;

WPIC Library classrm., 9:30-11 am

Endocrine Research Conference

“Negative Regulation of PI3K by PIK3IP1, a Novel p110 Interacting Protein,”

Marie DeFrances; 1195 Starzl BST, noon-1 pm

Immunology Seminar

“MHC Tailored for Diabetes Cell Therapy,”

Massimo Trucco;

aud. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)

Friday 8

•Summer 6-week-1 session deadline for students to submit monitored withdrawal forms to dean’s office.

Small Business Development Seminar

“The First Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”;

309 Mervis, 7:30-10 am (8-1542)

Senior Vice Chancellor’s Research Seminar

“Host Shifts, Re-emergence & Virulence: Genomic Analyses of the Evolution of Influenza Virus,”

Elodie Ghedin;

lecture rm. 6 Scaife, noon-1 pm

Saturday 9

• Summer 4-week-1 session ends: final exams scheduled during last class.

Monday 11

• Summer 4-week-2 session registration period ends & classes begin.

UPCI Workshop Series for Professional Development

“Win-Win: Sucessful Strategies for Resolving Differences,”

Marick Masters & Jared Simmer;

Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper B/C, 11 am-1 pm

Senate Council Meeting

2700 Posvar, 3 pm (4-6504)

Tuesday 12

Clinical Research Seminar Series

“Writing Abstracts & Manuscripts,”

Beth Fischer;

LHAS aud. Montefiore, 8-9:30 am

Office of Research/NCURA Broadcast Workshop

“Conflict of Interest: How to Spot & Manage It”;

S120 South BST, 11:30 am-3:30 pm (4-7405)

Health Services Research Seminar

“A Literary Contribution to the Euthanasia Debate,”

David Barnard;

1101 conf. ctr. Scaife, noon-1 pm

PACCM Joint Collaborative Conference

“The Anti-Inflammatory Role of MUC1 Mucin During Airway Bacterial Infection,”

K. Chul Kim;

conf. rm. NW628 Montefiore, noon-1 pm

Cancer Institute Basic Research Seminar

“The Cullin-Roc Family of E3 Ubiquitin Ligases,”

Yue Xiong;

Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper B/C, noon-1 pm

Wednesday 13

• Summer 4-week-1 session: Grades must be approved by instructors by 5 pm before final posting can begin.

• Summer 4-week-2 session add/drop period ends.

Pathology Seminar

“Integrin Signaling: From Cell Biology to Human Diseases,”

Cary Wu, pathology;

1105B/C conf. ctr. Scaife, noon (8-1040)

HSLS Workshop

“Searching Nursing Literature,”

Charles Wessel;

classrm. 1 Falk Library, noon-1:30 pm

Thursday 14

HSLS Workshop

“Adobe Photoshop for Beginners,”

Sam Lewis;

CMC classrm. 2 Falk Library, 10 am-noon

Structural Biology/Molecular Biophysics Seminar

“Study on SCOR: Cofactor Prediction, Oligomerization, Substrate Binding & Catalytic Center,”

Qilong Mao;

6104 BST3, 11 am-noon

Endocrine Research Conference

“Cell Cycles Control as a Strategy to Induce Pancreatic Beta-cell Proliferation,”

Irene Cozar-Castellano;

1195 Starzl BST, noon-1 pm

PhD Defenses


“Development of Microfabricated Biohybrid Artificial Lung Modules,”

Kristie Henchir Burgess;

June 4, 273 McGowan Inst., 9 am


“Variance Components Models in Statistical Genetics: Extensions & Applications,”

Feng Dai;

June 4, A425 Crabtree, 1 pm


“Generating Electricity Within the Physiological Environment for Low Power Implantable Medical Device Applications: Toward the Development of in vivo Biofuel Cell Technologies,”

Gusphyl Justin;

June 4, 217 Parkvale Annex, 2 pm

Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences

“Targeted Functional Proteomics to Study Protein Post-Translational Modification & Protein-Protein Interaction,”

Zhe Zhang;

June 5, 456 Salk, 9 am


“Health Beliefs & Behaviors of College Women,”

Lorraine M. Reiser; June 6, 430 Victoria, 10 am

Education/Administrative & Policy Studies

“Financing Education Sector Under the Current Decentralized System in Indonesia: Disparities in Education Expenditures per Student at Public Junior Secondary Schools,”

Purwanto Subroto;

June 6, 5702 Posvar, 11 am

Education/Administrative & Policy Studies

“The Classroom Walkthrough: The Perceptions of Elementary School Principals on Its Impact on Student Achievement,”

Guy A. Rossi;

June 6, 4314 Posvar, 4 pm


“Cognitive Organizational Obstruction: Its Nature, Antecedents & Consequences,”

Raymond Gibney;

June 7, 102 Mervis, 2 pm


“The Ends of Literary Education: Evangelical Protestantism & the 19th-Century Origins of Contemporary Writing Instruction,”

Brenda Marguerite Glascott;

June 7, 2201 Posvar, 2 pm

A&S/Physics & Astronomy

“Neutrino Mixing, Oscillations & Decoherence in Astrophysics & Cosmology,”

Chiu Man Ho;

June 8, 319 Allen, 1 pm


“Imagination in Motion: Pretense Representation as Perceptual Simulation,”

Stephanie Zerwas;

June 11, 4127 Sennott, 10 am


“Precursors of Intimate Partner Abuse: Drawing Upon Three Theoretical Perspectives,”

Monica Solinas;

June 12, 2431 Posvar, noon


“Mechanobiology of the Aortic Valve Interstitial Cell,”

William David Merryman;

June 13, conf. rm. A Thermo Fisher Building, 2nd Ave., 9:30 am

A&S/Computer Science

“Semantic Feature Construction,”

Mark Fenner;

June 14, 5317 Sennott, 10 am


Kuntu Repertory Theatre

“Healthy Black Family: The Separation of Blood”;

through June 2 at 8 pm, matinee at 11 am on May 31, 7th fl. aud. Alumni, (4-7298)

Johnstown Campus

“The Glass Menagerie”;

May 31-June 2 & June 7-9, 8 pm, Studio Theatre, UPJ (1-800/846-ARTS)

Three Rivers Arts Festival

“American Humbug”

by Pitt theatre profs Lynne Conner & Bruce McConachie;

preview June 1, June 2-17 Th-Sat 8 pm, Sun. 2 pm, 937 Liberty Ave., Downtown (4-0933)


Barco Law Library

“Inside of a Few Square Blocks”;

through May 31, Barco Law Library, 7:30 am-11:45 pm (8-1376)

Hillman Library

“Wood Peewee”;

through June 4, Audubon exhibit case, ground fl. Hillman (8-7715)


Teaching Evaluation Surveys

Completed request forms due to G-39 CL by June 1 for 12-week & term;

by June 15 for 4-week-2;

by June 29 for 6-week-2;

by July 13 for 4-week-3. (4-6147)

SAC Kennywood Picnic

Discounted tickets on sale at WPU box office for July 29 Pitt Day through July 27. (4-4236)

Idlewild & Sandcastle

Discounted tickets on sale at WPU box office through Aug. 30. (4-4236)

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published June 14. It will contain events of June 14-28. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm June 7 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or email to

Leave a Reply