CALENDAR
Thursday 30
Immunology Seminar
“Minor Antigens: Major Targets in Cancer Immunotherapy,”
Harry Dolstra, Nijmegen Centre for Molecular Life Sciences, Netherlands;
Scaife aud. 5, noon (8-7050)
Pitt Arts
“Free Performance Luncheon: Attack of the Cheap Seats”;
WPU Assembly rm., noon (4-4498)
Friday 31
ULS Information Literacy Meeting
272 Hillman, noon (register: hamptonm@pitt.edu)
September
Saturday 1
Football
vs E. Michigan, Heinz Field, 6 pm
(tickets: 800/643-7488)
Monday 3
• University closed in observance of Labor Day.
Tuesday 4
Center for Vaccine Research Seminar
“Challenges in Biodefense: Aerosol Exposures & Development of Animal Models,”
Doug Reed;
S100 Starzl BST, 1:30 pm
Wednesday 5
Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds
Charley Gates;
Montefiore 7th fl. main LHAS aud., 7 am
Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds
“Human Minor Histocompatibility Antigens in the Graft-versus-Leukemia Effect & Graft-versus-Host Disease,” Anthony Brickner;
UPMC Cancer Pavilion 2nd fl. aud., 8 am
HSLS Workshop
“EndNote Basics”;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 9:30-11:30 am
CGS Senior Launch
WPU main fl., noon-6 pm
GSPIA/Women’s Studies Lecture
“Assessing Online Issue Networks: ‘Women, Peace & Security’ in Real and Cyberspace,”
Charli Carpenter;
2201 Posvar, noon (4-6485)
Center for Vaccine Research Seminar
“Impact of Influenza Virus Evolution on Pandemic Preparedness,”
Ruben Donis;
6014 BST3, 1:30 pm
HSLS Orientation
“Introduction to HSLS Resources & Services at WPIC Library”;
WPIC Library, 3:30-4:30 pm (412/246-5507)
Thursday 6
Physical Therapy Clinical Rounds
“Pelvic Injury Treatment & Functional Progression in a Muay Thai Athlete,”
Keelan Enski; 4060 Forbes Tower, 7 am
Kobe-Pitt Symposium on Disaster Risk-Reduction & Response
PAA, 8 am, (also Sept. 7, 8-7606)
HSLS Workshop
“PowerPoint for Beginners”;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 9-11 am
HSLS Orientation
“Introduction to HSLS Resources & Services at Falk Library”;
Falk Library entrance, 10-11:15 am (8-8796)
Molecular Biophysics & Structural Biology Inaugural Lecture
“Trying to Understand How Polypeptides are Made, by Us & Others,”
Gerhard Wagner;
6014 BST3, 11 am
ARDC Lecure
“What Happened to Pittsburgh Compound-A & Will There Ever Be a Pittsburgh Compound-C?”
William Klunk;
ARDC conf. rm. 4 south Montefiore, noon
Endocrine Research Conference
“Pancreas Endocrine Regeneration,”
Mehboob Hussain;
1195 Starzl BST, noon
Immunology Seminar
“Inhibition of T Cell Responses During Bacterial Infection,”
Michael Starnbach, Harvard;
Scaife aud. 5, noon (8-7050)
Chemistry Seminar
“Bending & Reorganizing Membranes: Effect of pH, Ions & Composition,”
Jennifer Hovis, Purdue;
12B Chevron, 4 pm
Regenerative Medicine Seminar
“Neural Prosthetics: Present & Prospects,”
Aaron Batista;
Scaife aud. 5, 4 pm
Pitt-Bradford Entrepreneur’s Club Meeting
Port Allegany Education Ctr., 8 N. Main St., Port Allegany, UPB, 5:30-7:30 pm
(reservations: 814/362-5078)
UPMC Ctr. for Integrative Medicine Lecture
“The Scientific Basis of Natural Treatment Approaches in Medicine,”
David Servan-Schreiber;
Herberman Conference Ctr., UPMC Cancer Pavilion, Shadyside, 7 pm
Friday 7
• Add/drop period ends.
Endocrine Conference
“Prediction & Prevention of T1DM: An Update,”
Dorothy Becker;
1195 Starzl BST, 9:30 am
Rheumatology & Clinical Immunology Didactic
“Osteoarthritis,”
Kent Kwoh;
S712 Starzl BST, 9:45 am
Pharmacology Seminar
“Structural Studies on Pyruvate Dehydrogenase Complex E1 Component,”
Palaniappa Arjunan;
1395 Starzl BST, noon
SISGO/SCALA Progressive Library Skillshare
Kiva Han Café, Craig St., 7-10 pm (8-7800)
Ultimate Showdown: Battle of the Marching Bands
Petersen, 7:30 pm (tickets: 412/323-1919)
Saturday 8
Chancellor’s Circle Event
PNC Park, 10 am-noon (4-5800)
Football
vs Grambling St., Heinz Field, noon
Monday 10
HSLS Workshop
“The Wow Factor: Creating Posters With PowerPoint”;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 10-11 am
HSLS Lunch With a Librarian
“Testing Beyond the Laboratory: Finding Testing Instruments Used in Research & Clinical Settings”;
Falk Library conf. rm. B, noon-1 pm
Tuesday 11
Blood Drive
Central Blood Bank, WPU lower lounge, 8 am-4 pm;
Victoria 1st fl. lounge, 8 am-2 pm (for appt., call 4-7702)
Clinical Research Seminar
“CTSI Overview”;
Montefiore 7th fl. LHAS aud., 8-9:30 am
HSLS Workshop
“Ovid MEDLINE”; Falk Library classrm. 1, 10-11:30 am
Office of Research/MCURA Broadcast Workshop
“Sub-Awards: A Survivor’s Guide of Key Concepts & Principles”;
WPIC 2nd fl. aud., 11:30 am-3:30 pm (4-7405)
Bioethics & Health Law Lecture
"The Disposition Decision: How Post-IVF Couples Decide What To Do With Their Surplus Frozen Embryos";
Robert Nachtigall, UC-San Francisco;
G-20 Barco Law, noon
Center for Vaccine Research Seminar
“Dendritic Cells in the Immunopathology & Therapy of AIDS,”
Simon Barratt-Boyes;
6014 BST3, noon
Health Services Research Seminar
“An Evaluation of How Health Plans Measure an Individual Physician’s Cost-Efficiency,”
Ateev Mehrotra;
1102 Scaife, noon
Center for Philosophy of Science Talk
“Some Fallacies Regarding Free Will,”
Nicholas Rescher;
817R CL, 12:05 pm
HSLS Workshop
“Genetic Information Hubs”;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm
Chemistry Seminar
“Mass Spectrometry at High Pressure: Ion Formation & Reaction Outside the Mass Spectrometer,”
Graham Cooks, Purdue;
12 Chevron, 2:30 pm
Faculty Assembly Meeting
2700 Posvar, 3 pm
MGB Seminar
“PcrA Helicase Regulates DNA Recombination by Displacing the RecA Protein From DNA,”
Syam Anand;
1295 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm
Wednesday 12
Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds
“The Natural History of Rotator Cuff Disease: Relationship to Healing & Outcome From Surgery,”
Ken Yamaguchi, Washington U.;
Montefiore 7th fl. main; 7 am
Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds
“Update on Adjuvant Chemotherapy of Early Breast Cancer,”
Stephen Jones;
UPMC Cancer Pavilion 2nd fl. aud., 8 am
SBDC Workshop
“Hiring & Firing”;
PAA, 8-11 am (8-1542)
Pathology Seminar
“Nucleoporins & Myeloid Leukemogenesis,”
Nabeel Yaseen, Northwestern;
1104 Scaife, noon
CRSP Lecture
“Mental Health Risk Factors in Nonwhite Population,”
Carl Bell;
2017 CL, noon-1:30 pm
ULS Information Literacy Meeting
272 Hillman, noon (register: hamptonm@pitt.edu)
Oakland Business Improvement District Entrepreneur Education Session
“Retail Theft, Prevention & Surveillance,”
Andy Ondich, ASIS International;
Mike Murray, Pgh. Police;
Wyndham Garden Hotel, 2 pm
Thursday 13
Endocrine Research Conference
“Effects of Calorie Restriction & Exercise on Energy Metabolism,”
Bret Goodpaster;
1195 Starzl BST, noon
Chemistry Seminar
“Single Cell & Single Molecule Detection: Applications in Biology, Medicine & Drug Discovery,”
Stephen Soper, LSU;
12 Chevron, 4 pm
Regenerative Medicine Seminar
“The Grateful Dead: How Death Drives Regeneration,”
Michael Lotze;
Scaife aud. 5, 4 pm
PhD Defenses
GSPH/ Epidemiology
“Subclinical Cardiovascular Disease, Vascular Health & Markers of Risk,”
Laura Schott;
Aug. 30, 109 Parran, 10:30 am
GSPH/Behavioral & Community Health
“Significance of Religion on Health & Behavior Factors Related to Aging Among American Adults,”
Jeff Jozwiak;
Aug. 30, 226 Parran, 2:30 pm
A&S/Computer Science
“Managing Queries & Updates Under Quality Contracts in Web Databases,”
Huiming Qu;
Aug. 31, Eli Lilly rm. Sennott Sq., 10 am
A&S/Communication
“Exhibiting Racism: The Cultural Politics of Lynching Photography Re-Presentations,”
Erika Molloseau;
Aug. 31, 1128 CL, 1-3 pm
SHRS/Rehabilitation Science
“Impairment in Precision Grip Force Control in Individuals With Parkinson’s Disease,”
Sujata Pradhan;
Sept. 4, 6053 Forbes Tower, 10 am-noon
A&S/Statistics
“Analysis of Longitudinal Random Length Data,”
Ana-Maria Iosif; Sept. 5, A24 Langley, 9 am
A&S/Philosophy
“The Fact of Modern Mathematics: Geometry, Logic & Concept Formation in Kant & Cassirer,”
Jeremy Heis;
Sept. 5, 1001D CL, 1 pm
Theatre
Pitt Repertory
“Outside Inn”;
Sept. 12-15 at 8 pm, also Sept. 15 at 2 pm, Charity Randall Theatre, Stephen Foster Memorial
(tickets: 4-7529)
Exhibits
Hillman Exhibit
“Anne X. Alpern Photo Exhibit”;
through Oct. 31, Hillman ground fl. (4-4364)
Deadlines
Teaching Evaluation Surveys
Due to G-39 CL by Sept. 14.
Event Deadlines
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Sept 13. It will contain events of Sept 13-27. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Sept. 6 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or email to utcal@pitt.edu.
***
Information submitted for the Calendar of the Times should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program's specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person also should be included. Information should be sent to the University Times by email to: utcal@pitt.edu, by FAX to: 412/ 624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.