Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

March 6, 2008


Thursday 6

SBDC Workshop

“The Art of Successful Selling”;

PAA, 8-10:30 am (8-1542)

5-Campus College Fair

Connolly Ballrm. Alumni, 11 am-2 pm & 5-7 pm

Molecular Biology/Structural Biology Seminar

“What Structural Biology Can Teach Cell Biologists About Endocytosis,”

Linton Traub;

6014 BST3, 11 am

Asia Over Lunch Lecture

“Social & Cultural Needs & Participation of International Students: A Case Study at the University of Pittsburgh,” Mayumi Terano;

4130 Posvar, noon (8-7763)

CIDDE Faculty Development Workshop

“Leading Effective Classroom Discussions,”

Carol DeArment;

815 Alumni, noon-1:30 pm

Ctr. for Bioethics & Health Law Grand Rounds

“The Ethics of Allocating Scarce Health Care Resources: A New View,”

Ezekiel Emanuel;

113 Barco, noon

Endocrine Research Conference

“Commensal Gut Bacterial Stimulation of Hepatic IL-6 & STAT3 Activity Inhibits Liver Dendritic Cell Maturation,”

John Lunz;

1195 Starzl BST, noon

EOH Seminar

“Environmental Tobacco Smoke & Male/Female Differences in Airway Biology,”

Laura Van Winkle;

540 Bridgeside Point, Technology Dr., noon

Epidemiology Seminar

“Translational Research for Treatment & Prevention of Diabetes,”

Janice Zgibor;

A115 Crabtree, noon

Immunology Seminar

“The Human High Molecular Weight Melanoma-Associated Antigen: Can It Help Us to Counteract Immunoescape Mechanisms Utilized by Tumor Cells?”

Soldano Ferrone;

Scaife aud. 5, noon (8-7050)

Medicine Seminar

“Protease Switches: Pathways to Inflammation & Pain,”

Nigel Bunnett;

520 E&EI, 1 pm

Chemistry Seminars

“Building Approach for the Design & Synthesis of Functional Porous Materials,”

Mohamed Eddaoudi, USF; 12B Chevron, 2:30 pm;

“Photochemistry & Conformational Change in Circadian Clock Light-Sensing Proteins,”

Brian Crane, Cornell;

12A Chevron, 4 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

“Sources & Atmospheric Transformations of Organic Aerosols,”

Allen Robinson, CMU;

203 Thaw, 4 pm

Iris Marion Young Award for Political Engagement Presentation

Audrey Murrell, KGSB;

WPU lower lounge, 5-6:30 pm (4-4364)

Hispanic Languages & Literatures Film Screening

“Maquilapolis: A City of Factories”;

FFA aud., 8:30 pm

Friday 7

• Spring term deadline for students to submit monitored withdrawal forms to dean’s office.

SBDC Workshop

“The 1st Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”;

309 Mervis, 7:30-10 am (8-1542)

Continuing Dental Education Seminar

“OSHA/Bloodborne Pathogen Update,”

W.H. Milligan;

2148 Salk, 9 am-noon

East Asian Languages & Literatures Colloquium

“Old Friendships: Exploring the Historic Relationship Between Pan-Islamism & Japanese Pan-Asianism,”

Sadia Sattar;

4130 Posvar, 2 pm (4-5568)

Anthropology/Asian Studies Lecture

“The Middle Class as a Social Norm: Consumer Citizenship in China’s Reform,”

Hai Ren, U of AZ;

3106 Posvar, 3 pm

Sunday 9

• Spring recess for students;

University offices & buildings remain open & staffed during spring recess except for Pitt’s spring holiday, March 14.

Men’s Basketball vs. DePaul;

Petersen, noon

Bradford Campus Concert

Southern Tier Symphony;

Bromeley Family Theatre, Blaisdell, UPB, 3 pm

Monday 10

HSLS Workshop

“PubMed Basics”;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 1-2:30 pm

Medicine Seminar

“Playing in Traffic: Epithelial Sorting in Health & Disease,”

Michael Caplan;

S123 Starzl BST, 2 pm

Tuesday 11

Clinical Research Seminar

“CTSI Catalyst Program Overview”;

Montefiore 7th fl. aud., 8-9:30 am

Office of Research/NCURA Broadcast Workshop

“Effective Proposal Development”;

S120 Starzl BST, 11:30 am-3:30 pm (4-7405)

Ctr. for Vaccine Research Spring Seminar

“Development of an Attenuated Plasmodium Falciparum Sporozoite Vaccine,”

Stephen Hoffman;

6014 BST3, noon

CHP Molecular Medicine Research Seminar

“The Role of Leptin in Humans: Lessons From Translational Research,”

Christos Mantzoros;

Rangos Research Ctr., 1st fl. conf. rm., noon

UCIS Lecture

“From Revolution to Globalization: A Half-Century Rendezvous Between Beijing & Havana,”

Yinghong Cheng, DE St.;

4130 Posvar, 5:30 pm (8-7737)

Wednesday 12

Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds

Brett Perricelli;

Montefiore 7th fl. aud., 7 am

SBDC Workshop

“Bank on It: The Essentials for Small Business Financing”;

115 Mervis, 7:30-11 am (8-1542)

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds

“Mixed Chimerism, GVL & Transplantation Tolerance,”

Megan Sykes;

UPMC Cancer Pavilion, Herberman Conf. Ctr., 2nd fl. aud., 8 am

Pathology Research Seminar

“Human Cancer Invasion & Metastasis: Roles of Angiopoietin-2, Integrins, Small Rho GTPases & Beyond,”

Shi-Yuan Cheng;

1104 Scaife, noon (8-1040)

SAC Meeting

1175 Benedum, 12:15 pm

Thursday 13

Emergency Medicine Grand Rounds

“Morbidity & Mortality Conference,”

Susan Caslow;

230 McKee Pl., 5th fl. classrm. A, 8 am-noon

Immunology Seminar

“Extracellular ATP Effects on Myeloid Lineage Cells,”

Mike Thomas;

“HSP90 Inhibitors Augment RTK Epitope Presentation in Tumor MHC Class I Complex,”

Mayumi Kawabe;

Scaife aud. 5, noon (8-7050)

Chemistry Seminar

“Biomimetic Synthesis of Cyclic Ether Natural Product,”

Frank McDonald, Emory;

12B Chevron, 2:30 pm

Friday 14

•University closed for spring holiday.

Saturday 15

Continuing Dental Education Seminar

“Direct Anterior Composite Restorations,”

Edward Narcisi;

2148 Salk, 9 am-4 pm

Monday 17

European Studies Lecture

“Progressive Loyalism in the 1970s: The Search for Common Ground,”

Tony Novosel;

4130 Posvar, 1 pm (4-2918)

Ctr. for Vaccine Research Seminar

“Plague, Sepsis & Coagulation,”

Stephen Smiley;

6014 BST3, 3 pm

Music Monday

Bellefield Hall aud., 8 pm

Tuesday 18

Basic Research Seminar

“What’s New for Immunotherapy of Hepatocellular Cancer & Melanoma,”

Lisa Butterfield;

Hillman Cancer Ctr., Cooper classrm. B/C, noon

Faculty Book Discussion

“What the Best College Teachers Do”;

815 Alumni, noon-1:30 pm (also March 19; registration: 3-9729)

Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar

“Molecular Basis of Diabetic Dyslipidemia,” Henry Dong; 456 Salk, noon

Rangos Research Ctr. Special Research Seminar

“Calcium Signaling Dysfunction in the Genetically Epilepsy Prone Rat,”

Prosper N’Gouemo;

Rangos Research Ctr. 1st fl. conf. rm., noon

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

“Propensities & Conditional Probabilities,”

Isabelle Drouet, U of Paris;

817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)

Microbiology & Moleclar Genetics Seminar

“Damaged DNA & the Cellular Response: A Driving Force in Aging,”

Laura Niedernhofer;

S120 Starzl BST, 2 pm

Green Chemistry Seminar

“Sustainability & the Chemical Industry,”

Eric Beckman;

12A Chevron, 4 pm

Pulmonology/Allergy & Immunology Research Conference

“The Role of IL-17 Receptor Signaling Influenza in Infection,”

Christopher Crowe;

1100 Rangos Research Ctr., 4 pm

Endocrinology & Metabolism Bone Club

“Peripheral Nerve Function & Fracture Risk in Older Men,”

Kimberly Falkner;

1195 Starzl BST, 4:30 pm

Open Access Lecture

“Preparing for Critical Changes in Scholarly Publishing: How Will Open Access Impact You?”

Barbara Epstein & Joan Lakoski;

Scaife aud. 6, 5 pm

Wednesday 19

Orthopaedic Surgery Presentation

“SCFE Diagnosis, Treatment & Long-Term Outcome,”

James Kasser & Jean Donaldson;

Montefiore 7th fl. aud., 7 am

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds

“Recent Advances in the Biology & Therapy of Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia,”

Kenneth Foon;

UPMC Cancer Pavilion, Herberman Conf. Ctr., 2nd fl. aud., 8 am

HSLS Workshop

“EndNote Basics”;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 9:30-11:30 am

ULS Lecture

“Int’l Development Issues,”

Jane Meyers, Luboto Library Project;

272 Hillman, 10 am-noon

Ridgway Ctr. for International Studies Lecture

“U.S.-China Relationship & Its Implications for Pennsylvania,”

Robert Casey, U.S. Senate;

Barco Teplitz Moot Courtrm., 11 am

HSLS Lunch With a Librarian

“Google Scholar vs. MEDLINE for Health Sciences Literature Searching”;

Falk Library conf. rm. B, noon

CRSP Lecture

“Race at Work: Discrimination Against Black & Latino Job Seekers,”

Devah Pager, Princeton;

2017 CL, noon-1:30 pm

Religious Studies Lecture

“From Deference to Democracy: Catholics Transform Their Faith in the Mid-20th Century,”

Timothy Kelly, St. Vincent College;

2628 CL, noon

HSLS Workshop

“DNA Analysis Tools”;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm

Chemistry Seminar

“Substrate Activity Screening: A New Method for Inhibitor Discovery,”

John Ellman, UC-Berkeley;

BST3 lecture aud., 4 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

“Formation & Preservation of Event-Scale Stratigraphy in the Coastal Ocean,”

Patricia Wiberg, U of VA;

203 Thaw, 4 pm

Global Studies Lecture

“Brain Drain: A Search for Equitable Global Solutions,”

Thuy Bui, UPMC;

4130 Posvar, 4 pm (4-2918)

Thursday 20

• Fall term registration & add/drop begins; first 2 days reserved for seniors.

Emergency Medicine Grand Rounds

“Morbidity & Mortality Conference,”

Michael Turturro;


Adam Yates;

“ED Process Redesign: The Role of Information Design,”

Keith Conover;

230 McKee Pl. 5th fl. classrm. A, 8 am-noon

Business & Financial Services Workshop

“Purchasing Fundamentals”;

342 Craig, 9 am-3 pm

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

“DNA Translocation in a Replicative Hexameric h=Helicase,”

Leemor Joshua-Tor;

6014 BST3, 11 am

Asia Over Lunch Lecture

“China’s Petition Issues & Its Institutional Origin,”

Yujie Li;

4130 Posvar, noon

Endocrine Research Conference

“Angiogenic-Osteogenic Coupling,”

Thomas Clemens;

1195 Starzl BST, noon

Epidemiology Seminar

“Using Best Practices to Measure Physical Activity in a Large Multi-Site Study of Morbidly Obese Adults: Accelerometer Selection, Use & Analysis,”

Wendy King;

A115 Crabtree, noon

Faculty Article Discussion

“A Nudge Is Best: Helping Students Through the Perry Scheme of Intellectual Development”;

815 Alumni, 3:30-5 pm

(also March 21 noon-1:30 pm; registraiton: 3-9729)

Ctr. for Integrative Medicine Lecture

“A Holistic Approach to Treating Anxiety & Depression,”

James Donnelly;

580 S. Aiken Ave. Suite 310, Shadyside, 5:30 pm (412/623-3023)

Johnstown Campus Poetry Reading

Terrance Hayes;

Irving Whalley Memorial Chapel, UPJ, 7:30 pm (814/269-7138)

PhD Defenses

GSPH/Behavioral & Community Health Sciences

“Childhood Bereavement & the Promotion of Resilience,”

Eric Hulsey;

March 6, A651 Crabtree, 10 am

SIS/Information Sciences & Technology

“Ontology Mapping: Towards Semantic Interoperability in Distributed & Heterogeneous Environment,”

Ming Mao;

March 10, 522 IS Bldg., 10 am

Ctr. for Neuroscience

“Dendritic Neurotransmitter Release & Its Modulation in Accessory Olfactory Bulb Circuits,”

Jason Castro;

March 10, A219B Langley, 10 am


“Experimental Studies on Public Good Allocation With Agents,”

Katherine Wick;

March 19, 4716 Posvar, 9 am


“Development & Characterization of a Biohybrid Scaffold for Regenerative Medicine Applications,”

Donald Freytes;

March 19, conf. rm. A Bridgeside Point, 12:30 pm


“Host Genetic Variants, Treatment Outcomes & Metabolic Complications in Hepatitis C Virus Genotype-1,”

Danielle Iuliano;

March 20, 101 Parran, 10 am


Johnstown Campus

“If You Give a Pig a Party”;

March 11, Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 10 am & 7 pm (814/269-2080)

Kuntu Repertory

“Lavender Lizards & Lilac Landmines: Layla’s Dream”;

March 20-22, 27-29 & April 3-5 at 8 pm, March 23 & 30 at 4 pm, March 29 at 1 pm, April 3 at 11 am, Alumni 7th fl. aud (4-7298)


Hillman Library Audubon Exhibits

“Hemlock Warbler”;

through March 10;

“Blackburnian Warbler,”

March 11-24; Hillman gr. fl. exhibit case, regular library hours (8-7715)

Studio Arts

“Collaborative Installations”;

through March 21, FFA Art Gallery, M-F 10 am-4 pm

Hillman Library Special Collections

“Les Edifices Antiques de Rome: Dessines et Mesures Tres Exactement”;

“Watermark,” Joseph Brodsky;

through March 28, 363 Hillman, regular library hours

Bradford Campus

“Affairs of the Art 2008”;

March 17-April 11,

KOA Art Gallery, Blaisdell, UPB, M-Th 8:30 am-8 pm, F 8:30 am-6 pm (814/362-0248)

Barco Law Library


Tim Fabien & Bryan Conley; through April 11,

Barco Law Library Gallery, M-Th 7:30 am-11:45 pm, F 7:30 am-8 pm, Sat. 10 am-8 pm, Sun. 10 am-11:45 pm


University Research Council Multidisciplinary Small Grant Program

White papers due to Office of the Provost by 4 pm March 14. Full proposals due to Office of the Provost by 4 pm May 2. ( or

Int’l Studies Fund Grand Competition

Applications due March 15 to 4400 Posvar. (Info: Lenora Lewandowski, 8-7390)

Women’s Assn. Scholarship

Application deadline March 15. (

Newman Award for Intergenerational Project Initiatives

Applications due March 21 to 4400 Posvar. (8-7390)

SPRING Service-Learning Course Mini-Grants

Applications due March 31. (4-6307)

Steven Manners Faculty Development Award

Applications due April 7. (4-6172)

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published March 20. It will contain events of March 20-April 3. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm March 13 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or email to


Information submitted for the Calendar of the Times should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program's specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person also should be included. Information should be sent to the University Times by email to:, by FAX to: 412/ 624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.

Leave a Reply