CALENDAR
Thursday 11
Sept. 11 Memorial Service
ROTC;
CL lawn, 9 am (412/310-2086 or 4-2382)
Emergency Medicine Grand Rounds
230 McKee Pl., classrm. A, 9 am-noon
Greensburg Campus Roth 403(b) Info Session
Lecture Hall, Campana Chapel, UPG, 10:30 am (also 2:30 pm; 4-8057 or 8-7858)
Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
“DNA Damage Recognition by the Bacterial UvrA & UvrB Proteins,”
Ben Van Houten;
6014 BST3, 11 am
Endocrine Research Conference
“Integrated Metabolism of Fat Oxidation & Gluconeogenesis in the Liver,”
Shawn Burgess;
1195 Starzl BST, noon
Epidemiology Seminar
“5 pm, June 24, 1991—Tipping Point for Folic Acid-Preventable Spina Bifida & Anencephaly,”
Godfrey Oakley Jr.;
A115 Crabtree, noon
Sociology Lecture
“Post-9/11 Politics & the Political Representation of Muslim Women in the West,”
Melanie Hughes;
2431 Posvar, noon
European Studies Panel Discussion
“Transatlantic Perspectives on Health Care Reform: The EU & US Compared,”
Marc Smyrl, Beaufort Longest & Anne-Laure Beaussier;
4130 Posvar, noon
Bioethics & Health Law Grand Rounds
“Reconceptualizing & Managing Incidental Findings of Genetic Research,”
Lisa Parker;
113 Barco, noon
Asian Studies Student Reception
WPU lower lounge, 3-4:30 pm (8-7370)
Chemistry Seminar
“Science & Application of Carbon Nanostructures,”
Eric Snow;
12B Chevron, 4 pm
Latin American Studies Salsa Dance Workshop
Marlon Silva;
Galleria, 1st fl. Posvar, 9:15 pm (also Sept. 19; 8-7394)
Friday 12
SBDC Seminar
“The First Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business,”
115 Mervis, 7:30-10 am (4-5678)
Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
“Streptolysin S-Like Bacterial Toxins: Biosynthesis, Structure & Attenuation,”
Douglas Mitchell;
6014 BST3, 9:15 am
Bariatric Surgery Info Session
Ramesh Ramanathan;
zero level aud., Magee, 11:30 am-1 pm (412/641-3632)
Medical Education Grand Rounds
“Preliminary Results of the Spaced Education Progress Testing (SEPT) Trial,”
B. Price Kerfoot, Harvard;
Scaife lecture rm. 3, noon (8-9000)
Philosophy of Science Talk
“Classical Mechanics Is Langrangian; It Is Not Hamiltonian,”
Erik Curiel;
817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)
Dental Medicine Ceremony
Dedication of Ctr. for Patients With Special Needs;
4th fl. aud., Salk, 1 pm
Psychology Colloquium
“Nicotine Use & Dependence: A Translational Perspective,”
Eric Donny;
Martin Colloquium Ctr., 4127 Sennott, 3 pm
African Studies Open House/Reception
4138 Posvar, 3-5 pm (8-2058)
Contemporary Writers Reading
Claudia Rankine;
FFA aud., 7 pm (4-9101)
Saturday 13
Minority Health Yoga Certification Program
Kingsley Assn., 6435 Frankstown Ave., East Liberty, 8 am-5 pm (also Sept. 14, 8 am-3 pm, 800/237-6242)
Pitt Kennywood Day
Tickets can be purchased at WPU 1st fl. ticket office, cash only, until Sept. 12. Pavilion #5; park hours: 11 am-11 pm
European Studies Lecture
“The Dutch Presidency & Turkish Accession,”
Michael Wright;
4130 Posvar, noon (8-7422)
Women’s Poetry Conference
“Lifting Belly High,”
FFA aud., 7 pm (runs Sept. 11-13 in various off-campus locations; www.duq.edu/womenpoets)
Sunday 14
NARSAD Healthy Minds Across America
Anthony Grace, Vishwajit Nimgaonkar, Mary Phillips; moderator: Bita Moghaddam;
FFA aud., 1-4 pm (800/829-8289 or 516/829-0091)
Vietnamese Students Picnic
WPU patio & lawn, 1-4 pm
Monday 15
UCIS EUCE Lecture
Pierre Vimont, French ambassador to the US;
WPU lower lounge, 1 pm
Physics & Astronomy Crawford Lecture
“More Perfect Than We Imagined: A Physicist’s View of Life,”
William Bialek, Princeton;
343 Alumni, 4:30 pm
UPMC Book Discussion/Lecture
“Anticancer—A New Way of Life,”
David Servan-Schreiber;
Herberman Conf. Ctr., UPMC Shadyside, 7 pm (412/623-3023)
Tuesday 16
Pulmonology/Allergy & Immunology Research Conference
“Th17 Cells in Hyper-Ige Syndrome,”
Joshua Milner;
1100 1st fl. conf. ctr., Rangos Research Ctr., 8 am
Roth 403(b) Info Session
S100A Starzl BST, 8 am (also 5:30 pm; 4-8057 or 8-7858)
Basic Research Seminar
“Immunotherapy of Breast Cancer Using a Live Recombinant Bacterial Vector,”
Yvonne Paterson;
Cooper Conf. Ctr., classrm. B & C, Hillman Cancer Ctr., noon
Senate Community Relations Committee Mtg.
272 Hillman, noon-2 pm
Philosophy of Science Talk
“Mechanistic Explanation in Top-down Systems Biology,”
Ulrich Krohs, U of Hamburg;
817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)
Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
“The Genetic Code Revisited: Four Decades After Francis Crick,”
Dieter Soll, Yale;
1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm
Arts & Sciences Teaching Exellence Lecture
“The Other Half of Western Civilization: An Experiment in Science Education for 1st-Year College Students,”
William Bialek, Princeton;
102 Thaw, 4:30 pm
Global Studies Lecture
“Great Products That Create Tremendous Impact: Choosing Fair Trade,”
Carmen Iezzi;
4130 Posvar, 5 pm (4-2918)
Greensburg Campus La Cultura Lecture
“The Cold War & Its Hot Consequences,”
Frank Wilson;
Campana Chapel, UPG, 7 pm (724/836-7741)
Wednesday 17
Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds
“Publication of Articles in Scientific Journals: How to Succeed in 2008,”
James Heckman;
LHAS aud., 7th fl. main level MUH, 7 am
Roth 403(b) Info Session
S100A & S120 Starzl BST, 9:30 am (also 2 pm; 4-8057 or 8-7858)
Bradford Campus LEAF Day
Law Enforcement Awareness & Familiarization Day, Dan Songer;
Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, 10 am-3 pm (814/362-7509)
Pitt Arts Fair
WPU Ballrm., 11:30 am-1:30 pm
Pathology Research Seminar
“From Birth to Death: Roles of HGF in Development & Maintenance of the Central Nervous System,”
Elizabeth Powell, U of MD;
1105 Scaife conf. ctr., noon
Law Constitution Day Discussion
“Important (but Little-Noticed) Supreme Court Constitutional Cases,”
Deborah Brake, Andrew Taslitz & Rhonda Wasserman;
113 Barco, noon
Physics & Astronomy Seminar
“Statistical Mechanics for Networks of Real Neurons,”
William Bialek, Princeton;
319 Allen, noon
SAC Mtg.
1175 Benedum, 12:15 pm
Latin American Studies Conference
“The Caribbean & Its Borderlands, Revolution & Aftermath,”
Walnut Rm., PAA, 1 pm (4-4238)
Latin American Studies Reception
Mercury Rm., PAA, 4-6 pm (4-4238)
Physics & Astronomy Seminar
“Physics Problems in Early Embryonic Development,”
William Bialek, Princeton;
102 Thaw, 4:30 pm
Latin American Film
“Casa de Areia (House of Sand)”;
FFA aud., 7:30 pm
Thursday 18
Emergency Medicine Grand Rounds
230 McKee Pl., classrm. A, 8 am-noon
Pathology Fetterman Lecture
“Hirschsprung Disease & Related Disorders,”
Raj Kapur, U of WA;
McCluskey Aud., Children’s, 8 am
Roth 403(b) Info Session
WPU Kurtzman Rm., 10 am (also 2 pm; 4-8057 or 8-7858)
Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
“This Is HIV-1 Reverse Transcriptase on Drugs,”
Mary Barkley;
6014 BST3, 11 am
Geology & Planetary Science Lecture
“Microbes, Metals & Minerals: Over 3.5 Billion Years of ŒGeobiological Interactions,”
John Stolz, Duquesne;
203 Thaw, 4 pm (4-8873)
Johnson Institute for Responsible Leadership Lecture
“Women & the Labyrinth of Leadership,”
Alice Eagly;
Schenley Lounge, PAA, 4:30 pm (8-1336)
Integrated Medicine Lecture
“Maintaining Good Health With Self-Shiatsu,”
Stephanie Ulmer;
Suite 310, 580 S. Aiken Ave., 5:30 pm (412/623-3023)
Friday 19
Philosophy of Science Lecture
“The Reality of Group Agency,”
Philip Pettit, Princeton;
817R CL, 3:30 pm (4-1052)
Saturday 20
Football vs. Iowa; Heinz Field, noon
Music Concert
IonSound Project, Bellefield aud., 8 pm
Monday 22
Dental Education Seminar
“Individualized Endodontics,”
James Wallace;
2148 Salk, 8:30 am-4:30 pm (also Sept. 23, 8:30 am-4:30 pm)
Pgh. Consortium for Adoption Studies Film Discussion
“The Girls Who Went Away,”
Ann Fessler, RI School of Design;
FFA aud., 8 pm
Tuesday 23
Global Travel Grantee Presentations
109 Parran, 10 am
CVR Seminar
“SIVagm Pathogenesis in African Green Monkeys,”
Ivona Pandrea;
6014 BST3, noon
UCIS Int’l Week Lecture
“Higher Education & Society in Slovakia,”
Gabriela Pleschova, Comenius U of Bratislava;
4217 Posvar, noon-1:30 pm
Race & Social Problems Lecture
“Harnessing Possible Selves: Identity-Based Motivation & Improved Academic Attainment,”
Daphna Oyserman, U of MI;
2017 CL, noon
Pharmacy Distinguished Lecture
“Discovery of Bcl-2 Family Inhibitors for the Treatment of Cancer,”
Stephen Fesik;
355 Salk, noon
Bioethics & Health Law Grand Rounds
“Ethical & Legal Challenges of Decision Making During Pregnancy: Intact & Impaired & Intact Capacity,”
Frank Chervenak, Cornell;
113 Barco, noon
Philosophy of Science Talk
“Science of the Universe? Physical Cosmology & Our Limited Horizon,”
Claus Beisbart, U of Dortmund;
817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)
GSPH Cutler Lecture in Global Health
“The Eradication of Smallpox: What We Should Have Learned … but Didn’t,”
Donald Henderson;
FFA aud., 3 pm (412/383-8849)
Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
“Bending & Breaking the DNA Code: Implications for Transcriptional Regulation,”
Mark Gillespie, U of S. AL;
1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm
ReSET Tobacco Research Roundtable
“Scheduled Smoking & Nicotine Replacement: Impact on Cue Reactivity & Cessation,”
Joel Erblich;
109 Parran, 3:30 pm
Bariatric Surgery Info Session
Anita Courcoulas;
zero level aud., Magee, 6:30-8 pm (412/641-3632)
Mini-Medical School
“Breast & Prostate Cancer: Pink & Blue Ribbons, Gold Medal Research,”
aud. 6 Scaife, 7-8:30 pm (412/383-7255)
Wednesday 24
Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds
Mollie Manley; LHAS aud., 7th fl. main level Montefiore, 7 am
Int’l Week Lecture
“Chin-dia Rising: How China & India Will Benefit the Global Economy,”
WPU lower lounge, 11:30 am (4-2918)
Pathology Research Seminar
“Finding a Pharmacological Treatment for Ataxia-Telangiectasia,”
Rodney Shackelford;
1105 Scaife conf. ctr., noon
Women’s Studies Lecture
“Who Cooked the Last Supper? Bodies, Boundaries & New Questions of Female Leadership in Early Christianity,”
Rebecca Denova;
2201 Posvar, noon
Roth 403(b) Info Session
342 Craig, 1-2:30 pm (4-8057 or 8-7858)
Psychology Lazovik Memorial Lecture
“Post-Partum Depression: A 30-Year Odyssey,”
Michael O’Hara, U of Iowa;
4127 Sennott, 3 pm
OED Limbach Lecture
“From California to Pittsburgh: Starting a Biopharmaceutical Company to Discover Drugs for Alzheimer’s Disease,”
Susan Catalano;
1105A Scaife, 4-6 pm (4-3160)
Greensburg Campus Lecture
“The Art of Business Theater,”
Thomas Tierney;
Campana Chapel, UPG, 7 pm (724/836-7497)
Latin American Film
“El Método (The Method)”;
FFA aud., 7:30 pm
Music Concert
“Beethoven’s Symphony No. 4,”
Pitt Symphony Orchestra; Bellefield aud., 8 pm
Thursday 25
Emergency Medicine Grand Rounds
230 McKee Pl., classrm. A, 8-11 am
Science 2008 Supplier Showcase
Petersen, 10 am-3 pm (4-8586)
Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
“ESR Spectroscopic Rulers: Putting Another Spin on Protein Dynamics,”
Sunil Saxena;
6014 BST3, 11 am
EOH Seminar
Robert Sobol;
Bridgeside Point, 100 Technology Dr., 5th fl. conf. rm., noon
ADRC Lecture
“MR Imaging Methods & Their Application to Alzheimer’s Disease & Late-Life Depression,”
Howard Aizenstein;
ADRC conf. rm. S439, noon (412/692-2700)
Endocrine Research Conference
“Suppression of Beta-Cell Autoimmunity in Type 1 Diabetes With the Immuno-Regulatory Lectin Galecin-1,”
Adrian Morelli;
1195 Starzl BST, noon
Asian Studies Lecture
“Why Is Pacific Island Studies Part of Asian Studies? Asian Connections in Pacific Prehistory,”
Richard Scaglion, anthropology;
4130 Posvar, noon
Epidemiology Seminar
“Supercourse & Global Health (from Pittsburgh & Tehran),”
Ronald LaPorte & Ali Ardalan;
A115 Crabtree, noon
Roth 403(b) Info Session
342 Craig, 1 pm (4-8057 or 8-7858)
CILE Law Lecture
“The Rule of Law in Modern Iraq: Personal Perspectives,”
Haider Ala Hamoudi & USMC Col. Paul Amato;
Teplitz Memorial Courtrm., Barco, 6 pm
PhD Defenses
GSPH/Biostatistics
“Statistical Issues in Meta-Analysis for Identifying Signature Genes in the Integration of Multiple Genomic Studies,”
Jia Li;
Sept. 11, 325A Parran, 10 am
IS/Telecommunications
“A Location Fingerprint Framework Toward Efficient Wireless Indoor Positioning Systems,”
Nattapong Swangmuang;
Sept. 11, 522 IS, 10 am
A&S/Chemistry
“Mechanisms & Kinetics of Microtubule Perturbing Agents,”
Brianne Raccor;
Sept. 17, 325 Eberly, 1 pm
A&S/Physics & Astronomy
“Search for CP Violation in B0sgJ/,”
Chunlei Liu;
Sept. 19, 319 Allen, 2 pm
SHRS/Rehabilitation Science
“Developing & Implementing a Practical Model of Real-Time, Redesign & Problem Solving for Front-Line Healthcare Professionals,”
Diane Frndak;
Sept. 23, 6053
Forbes Tower, 1 pm
A&S/Physics & Astronomy
“Spatially Resolved Galaxy Star Formation & Its Environmental Dependence,”
Niraj Welikala;
Sept. 25, 319 Allen, 10 am
A&S/Chemistry
“Development of Fluorescent-Based Fluorescent Chemosensors & Convergent Approaches in Solid-Phase Organic Synthesis,”
Amanda Garner;
Sept. 25, 307 Eberly, 2 pm
Exhibits
Hillman Library Audubon Exhibit
“Pine Swamp Warbler” through Sept. 22;
“Sharp-Tailed Finch,”
Sept. 23-Oct. 6;
Hillman Library ground fl. exhibit case, reg. library hours (8-7715)
Study Abroad Office Photography Contest
Public judging of entries for
“Pitt Around the Planet,”
Sept. 23-Oct. 3; Kimbo Art Gallery, WPU 1st fl.
Barco Law Library Photography Exhibit
“Pittscapes” by Kaoru Tohara through Nov. 7;
Barco 4th fl. exhibit gallery, reg. library hours (8-1376)
Deadlines
Teaching Evaluation Surveys
Completed request forms due in G39 CL by Sept. 12. (4-6148)
UCIS Hewlett Int’l Grant Competition
Applications due Sept. 15. (Info: http://www.ucis.pitt.edu/cgi-bin/events/ucisextra.pl?jid=2643)
Study Abroad Office Photography Contest
“Pitt Around the Planet” submissions due by 5 pm Sept. 16. Entry forms at 802 WPU or abroad@pitt.edu.
Chancellor’s Distinguished Teaching Awards
Nomination letters due Oct. 10 to Patricia Beeson, c/o Nancy Reilly, G33 CL.
Chancellor’s Distinguished Research Awards
Completed nomination forms due Oct. 24 to George Klinzing, 826 CL.
Pittsburgh Innovates
Submissions due online Oct. 26 for technology competition. (Info: www.pittsburghinnovates.com)
Chancellor’s Distinguished Public Service Awards
Nomination letters due Nov. 14 to Andrew Blair, 826 CL.
GSPIA Johnson Award for Best Papers in Ethics & Accountability in Public Service
Entries due by Nov. 1. (8-1336 or ethics@gspia.pitt.edu)
Study Abroad Scholarship
Applications for the Summer 2009 Vira Heinz Scholarship are due by 4 pm Nov. 7. Applications are available online at www.abroad.pitt.edu/viraheinz/application.html. (8-7413)
###
Information submitted for the Calendar of the Times should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program's specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person also should be included. Information should be sent to the University Times by email to: utcal@pitt.edu, by FAX to: 412/ 624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.