Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh

December 9, 2004

Pitt recognizes long-term staff

40-year awards

School of Arts and Sciences

James H. Sheehan

School of Dental Medicine

Helen Green

————

30-year awards

Office of Student Affairs

Irene A. Dunny

Deborah L. Jackson

School of Arts and Sciences

William Grisom

Elaine M. Springel

Patricia M. Renkiewicz

Office of the Provost

David M. Pistolesi

Nicholas C. Laudato

Karen H. Kovalchick

David Robert Carmen

School of Engineering

Claire V. Zubritzky

School of Law

Luann M. Driscoll

Graduate School of Public and International Affairs

Mary Ann Gebet

Graduate School of Public Health

Karen E. Southwick

School of Medicine

Janet L. Brunner

John J. Cardamone Jr.

Sharon A. Decesare

Barbara K. Good

Joanne M. Barto

University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Nancy R. Brunberg

Beverly R. Walerysiak

Daniel A. Gotwald

Robert M. Blaschak

University of Pittsburgh at Bradford

Suzanne S. Dittman

Carol J. Mulvihill

University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute

Sharon Coyne

School of Education University Service Programs

Dianne E. Drish

University Library System

Vivian L. Hinkle

Marilyn DiPaolo

Associate Vice Chancellor Facilities Management

Gary L. Koziak

Charles Scheidlmeier

Richard J. Veitch

Pete Febbraro

Jan J. Garvey

Lawrence P. Schmidt

Athletics

Donna Sanft

Carol J. Sprague

Vice Chancellor Budget and Controller

Lily Y. Hoy

Elnedia Barrow

Margaret E. Svidro

Business Operations

George R. Bryant Jr.

Lenore S. Rosen

Joseph R. Patterson III

Francis J. Walsh

Thomas T. Heidkamp

Norma J. Dothard

School of Information Sciences

Joyce Mitchell

————————-

20-year awards

Office of the Chancellor

Robert D. Goga

Gail A. James

Student Affairs

Timothy Thompson

Shirley Haberman

School of Arts and Sciences

Patricia A. Scarano

Robert H. Greer

Regina Marie Mahouski

James A. McNerney

Susan K. Merriman

Celia Nourse Kupersanin

Office of the Provost

Lorraine Nagy

Jack R. Ashbaugh

Joseph M. Katz Graduate School of Business

Patricia Koroly

Linda Dianne Wilson

Clara D. Manzonelli

Charmaine A. Evans

School of Education

Joan Manna Cutone

Linda J. Spotts

Alberta Asbury

School of Dental Medicine

Orah Mahlab

School of Pharmacy

Laraine M. Kuchma

Graduate School of Public Health

Maryellen S. Zewe

Kimberly C. Beringer

Nancy J. Epler

Ronna Gitchel

Mary S. Tranchine

Cecile M. Tirpak

Susan L. De Croo

Kathleen A. Kulka

Deborah C. Laurie

School of Medicine

Margaret C. Altvater

John A. Melick

Marsha Ann Lacovey

Sharon L. Cubarney

Mary C. Szczepaniak

Mary Ann Perkosky

Maryann Ruperto

Jo B. Harnaha

Elaine Ann Sico-Brookins

University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Glenn J. Berkey

Joseph N. Moxim

Janet E. Valine

Gary M. Hohman

Patricia A. Riddle

Paul T. Freedman

Mark F. Gregory

Jerome J. Kinley

University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg

Diane Ford

University of Pittsburgh at Titusville

James N. Rash

Lawrence A. Prenatt

University of Pittsburgh at Bradford

William Kline

University Center for International Studies

Toni M. Bell

Vice Chancellor for Institutional Advancement

Emma Jean McDonough

University Library System

Timothy S. Deliyannides

Computing Services and Systems Development

Gerald A. Flotta

Susan E. Losk

Associate Vice Chancellor Facilities Management

Francis J. Fuhrer

Bryan D. Fulmer

Mark O. Gustine

Terry A. Handyside

Richard A. Lavery Jr.

Anthony W. Portis

Christopher M. Weinstein

David J. Andrulonis

Michael L. Armstrong

David T. Baumgartner

Dan Fisher

Gary A. Hendrickson

James J. Hoffmann

Paul M. LeDonne

Robert E. Lydon

James F. Rau

Stanley E. Zalar

Athletics

Kirk M. Bruce

Theresa A. Nuzzo

School of Medicine, Division Administration

Debra J. Lersch

Vice Chancellor Budget and Controller

Beverly K. Zern

Rose Marie Janesko

Associate Vice Chancellor Human Resources

Geraldine Jones

Mattie M. Kendrick

Diane M. Sullivan

Barbara C. West

Business Operations

Robert L. Reinhart

Vickie Stevenson

Peter J. Kerchum

John J. Styslinger

Guy L. Johnson

Michael A. Pampena

Thomas A. Sommer

Ronald Domansky

Katherine A. Nerone

Ellen K. Sable

Charles G. Seroky

————————–

10-year awards

Office of the Chancellor

Debra Ann Foster

Mark D. Galway

Michael R. Phillips

Donald George Henderson

Office of Student Affairs

Mary Beth Koch Ruiz

Karen Elizabeth Lee

School of Arts and Sciences

Jennifer L. Goeckeler

Ellen York Lobdell

Charlene T. Riley

Debra J. Hunt

Paula S. Riemer

Runette Brown

James D. Wagner

Joann P. McIntyre

Joan M. Blaney

Estelle M. Burris

Edward A. Oleksiak

Ronna Cecilia Dougherty

Kathleen L. Freund

Office of the Provost

Peter J. Vescio

Timothy J. Harrity

Joyce A. McDonald

Kathryn J. Ayars

Johanna R. Smith

Robert W. Smith

Susan Marie Hasychak

Joseph M. Katz

Graduate School of Business

Stacey Lynne Lucas

Amy Biss Benscoter

John Gerard Schmid

Wilma F. Tabisz

Linda Hoover Manoli

School of Education

Susan A. Sholtis

Mary Louise Kaminski

School of Engineering

Cheryl Anne Paul

Robert L. Beatty

Minerva Hyacinth Pilachowski

Alaine M. Allen

Office of the Senior Vice Chancellor Health Sciences

Tracey L. Handlovic

School of Dental Medicine

Kathleen Gisi

Karen L. Yessler

Donna Jean George

Susan M. Straud

School of Nursing

Joan A. Trout

Joan F. Nock

Stephanie Sue Duplaga

School of Pharmacy

Lori Marie Schmotzer

Douglas E. Nelson

Graduate School of Public Health

Marlon J. Jones

Mary C. Kastner

Tamara M. McLaughlin

Mary M. Passarello

Janet A. Fair

Tamara Lee Haller

Gloria J. Lennon

Patricia Marie McHugh

Amy J. Schorr

John Felix Faber

Christine Kalinyak

Joanne Elen Buffo

School of Medicine

Janet H. Zambotti

Marci Ann Provins

Cynthia L. Bailey

A. Blair Powell III

Ann Margaret Stewart-Akers

Carol Ann Armstrong

Joseph Cummings

Delbert G. Gillespie Jr.

David R. Mathias

David Scott Obrosky

Cheryl Catherine Petrovic

Jo Anne Riley

Rosemary Jo Sabol

Jonathan George Selby

Loretta Ann Tarquinio

Ronald W. Yori

Lori Paladino

Rhonda Rae McCartney

Karen E. Heinzel

Sharon Danielle Brown

Raymond G. Griffith

Susan L. Slagel

Suzann Ripper Beardsley

Cynthia Llew Duffy

Brian W. Rigatti

Michael J. Tabacek

Robin A. Deangelo

Michele Lynn Bellisario

Susan Flint Schoonover

Meifang Wang

Douglas L.Weidner

Theresa L. Peitz

School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Jean Carol Burgess

Michele Lee Thomas

University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Diana Louise Gleto

Joyce Ann Borow

University of Pittsburgh at Bradford

Kimberly Kay Murphey

University Center for International Studies

Kathie S. Fritz

Wolfgang Schlör

University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute

Dawn Christine Robertson

Helen E. Ryland

Manda Jo Welsh

Lois M. Mathews

Judith Sharyn Weinstein

Vice Chancellor Institutional Advancement

Carole A. McConville

University Library System

Tzuen-Noon Chang

Nancy Olive Young

Brian D. Gregg

Kathryn Miller Haines

Computing Services and Systems Development

Jennifer Lynn Dubbs

Christopher M. Marva

Dan Sroka

LaVerne Wheeler

Associate Vice Chancellor Facilities Management

Diana Lee Bellar Trettel

Mary Susan Bracco

Frank Raymond Connors

Charles Alvin Gable Jr.

Ronald George Miller

Lawrence E. Mays

Betty Pauline Thomas

Ralph John Carr Jr.

Darrell B. Kinsel

Roger Alan Nolte

Mark C. Smith

Learning Research and Development Center

Jamie Roy Hoots

Athletics

Felisha Marie Hamiel

University Center for Social and Urban Research

Christopher P. Briem

Sandra L. Harris

School of Medicine Division Administration

Jeremy Peter Somers

Marylou E. Fennell

John D. Schwartz

Anita Byers

Diane Marie Huchber

Charles L. Dye III

Frank L. Gibala

Dennis J. Walz

Vice Chancellor, Budget and Controller

Kathy P. Tosh

John M. Duska

Richard S. Welsh

Paul Lawrence

Louise M. Gargis

Susan A. Stoebe

Associate Vice Chancellor Human Resources

Anita Jeanine Williams

Cynthia M. Brendel

Carol W. Mohamed

Carol Marie Bush

Business Operations

Joseph A. Casile

Ronald A. Markovich

Albert Mark McClain

Ted J. Bujarski

Lisa M. Klose

Marianne Del Re

Linda A. Fiedler

Laurie Ann Finnegan

John James Costello

Heidi Benz

Richard D. Hamilton Sr.

David Alan Kirchner

Sarah Jane Louise Skoog

Geraldine Joy Soukup

David Francis Conrad

Joseph George Ritter

Howard Walker Nuss

—————————–

5-year awards

Office of the Chancellor

Patricia J. Erb

Craig Stevens

Karen H. Gibbs

Christopher W. Jones

John Andrew Fedele

Trina S. Cerk

Office of Student Affairs

Trisha S. Crowe

Debra Ann Johnson

Carol Ann Stanton

Michelle Nichol Talbert-Horsey

Dulin W. Clark

Michele L. Griffith

Jeffrey Martin Donovan

Mosezelia L. Still

School of Arts and Sciences

Eileen Maria Morris

Patricia A. Dean

Deborah Rebecca Farkas

Nick Mihailoff III

Thomas A. Seiflein

Kara K. Gruszewski

Stephanie L. Whatule

Marilyn A. Dice

Kimberly Jo Verdone

Charles D. Kannair

Georgia D. Spears

Carolyn Ann Luck

Brian K. Games

Deanna P. Hitchcock

Karen Louise Baldwin

James L. Buhrman

April D. Protzik

John Gary Sutton

Jeffrey T. Moreci

Jennifer Lynn Welker

Office of the Provost

Meme Chi Mei Jeffries

Christopher M. Meaner

Kellie J. Mollath

Colleen M. O’Neil

Karen Marie Sciulli

Susan Katz Sherlock

Mary J. Sudaric

Restiani Andriati

Jeanne A. Solarczyk

Eric M. Larson

Tiffany J. McGinnis

Mary Theresa Paulson

Michael Thomas Ranieri

Harold Eugene Swift

Marieva B. Anderson

Carol Mae Miller

Rachel A. Buratti

Joseph M. Katz Graduate School of Business

Sandra J. Kaiser

Eric Christian Kiefer

Christopher S. Urik

Kathryn Cecil Grabowski

Renee S. Atkinson

Kelly R. Wilson

Daryl K. Putman

School of Education

University Service Programs

Catherine Mary Trimbur

Flavia Emilia Laun

Maria R. Wilson

Ronald L. Fennell

Doris A. Dick

Maria Zeglen Townsend

David Nicoll

School of Engineering

Timothy J. Cooper

Nancy A. Donaldson

Elaine Buttenfield

Charles Eugene Slagle

Glinda Harvey

School of Law

Valerie Jo Pompe

School of Social Work

Lynn E. Coghill

Office of the Senior Vice Chancellor Health Sciences

Kathy Mary Enrietto

School of Dental Medicine

Nicole Held

Xiaoqu Lu

Elizabeth J. Angelo

Nicole Angela Conte

Bernadette M. Nestor

Carla Ann Brandon

Robert Leonard Classens

Lisa Rose Swedowski

David A. Taylor

Debora L. Whitfield

Pamela D. Williams

Nadia Jean Kasinec

School of Nursing

Dorothy A. O’Hara

Kathleen Kennedy

School of Pharmacy

Marcia Borrelli

Sherri Lynn Mosovsky

Nicole M. Sebula

Kristen R. Eshman

Graduate School of Public Health

Annette R. Bhambwani

Cheryl Flint Butch

Linda Henry Colangelo

Patricia L. Cole

Carole Ann Donnelly

Pamela Lynn Harris

Radka Iankova Kerpedjieva

Michael F. Lann

Nathaniel Brett Locklin

LaVerne A. Lucchino

Judith M. Mangan

Barbara Jeanne Miller

Erin E. Miller

Lois Jane Nesbitt

Deborah Yvonne Wood

Aaron P. Yothers

Gregory A. Yothers

Cindy S. Johnston

Samuel J. Watson

James W. Jones

Melody Macey-Kalcevic

Jiunn-Woei Pan

Carol Ann Penovich

Darina Protivnak

Lorraine Rusnak

Juley Anne Rycheck

Courtenay A. Sashin

Tracey Pangborn Shanley

Mark A. Kimak

Nandita Mukhopadhyay

Birgit Suppe

Zhisheng Yu

Bridget Colleen Calhoun

Scott Vernon McCauley

School of Medicine

Sherman L. Culver

John A. Smail

Rose Marie Sabat

Michael David Michalec

Ana Cecilia Bursick

Lynda L. Ihrig

Maria M. Montecupo

Andrea Marie Soltes

Paula D. Nathaniel

Jeffrey M. Plowey

Melissa Renee Robb

Daniel J. Rodgers

Sarita G. Singh

Shawn G. Bengston

Mary Beth Bowler

James B. Bruns

Mary L.Butch

Jennifer Marie Crnkovic

Nikolaos L. Dedousis

Lisa Desantes

Patricia Jean Fern

Sylvia J. Ford

Dawn R. Griffiths

Paul W. Hanbury

Patricia H. Harper

Mary I. Herbert

Amy Marie Jaworski

Michelle S. Lemenager

Rhonda A. Lincoln

Jennifer L. Noll

Patricia Carroll Paulson

Patricia Elizabeth Peters

David M. Pietrzyk

Bonnie Ann Santucci

Cynthia Marie Stonebraker

Lori Gaston Thiry

Christine Amelia Tripoli

Amanda Sue Wolf-Johnston

Yuehong Wu

Angela A. Yost

Kathleen Hodges

Lori Kelly

Robert Lenoir Bell Jr.

Andrea Molinaro Kiehl

Mary Ann Merranko

Anthony P. Schiavone

John Viaropulos

Brendon J. Wahlberg

Emily M. Sours

Leeann Giltinan Syme

Darius Hudson Carlins

Dwight S. Davis

Dianne Marie Delaney

Cheryl Ann Penrose

Grant William Peters

Betty Ann Caldwell

Emma Louise Culligan

Eleanor Edna Shirley

Jodi Lynn Buntain

Crystal Lynn Kubic

Robert A. Maringo Jr.

Elizabeth Nero

Jennifer L. Walker

Michelle L. Burdelski

Martha Lou Funderburgh

Mary M. Mann

Cynthia E. Stone

Arvydas Usas

Jean Louise Betsch

Dominic T. Odom

Abbey Lynn Wentzel

Anke Bakker

Susan M. Digeronimo

Carla Jean Johnson

Julianne Vadnais

Timothy P. McCann

Kristofer C. Fertig

Donna Sue Shields

Amy H. Klym

Karen M. Pealer

Kristen Anselmi

Rawn M. Ashley

Kristine Elena Baldridge

Kathleen A. Benedetti

Noreen A. Corcoran

Janet M. Coulter

Kathleen Digiacomo

David J. Gallo

Nancy Jean Hartmann

Terry L. Mangan

Susan Menzer

George William Miller

Donna Jean Pfab

Frank S. Puchalski

Pamela Joan Slivinske

Lisa Anne Streb

Barbara J. Yelochan

Diana Zaldonis

Sujatha Raghu

Roxann Denice Booser

Christel Elaine Lollo

Eileen G. Lukcic

School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Timothy J. Lucas

Mark Edward Denardis

Joseph K. Ruffing

Linda L. Szczepanski

University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Dwight L. Keim

Elizabeth A. Whiteman

Petronella J. Pedrazzani

University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg

Sheila Elaine Confer

Kathleen M. Murray

Bernard Scott Berry

Carl Albert Rossman Jr.

William Frederick Albright

Parris Lamonte Carter

University of Pittsburgh at Titusville

Nicole Yvonne Mailliard

Kathleen A. Plyler

Ronald Earl Fowkes

Stephanie R. Thomas

Sue Anne Bloom

Katrina Irene Mumford

University of Pittsburgh at Bradford

Alexander P. Nazemetz

Michelle L. Buchholz

Robert J. Ellison

Patricia M. Colosimo

Heidi A. Anderson

Susan Brundage Fiske

Patricia Frantz Cercone

Mary Anne Stauffer

Deborah Dick Pontzer

Donald P. Neel

Christina L. Graham

Leslie L. Rhinehart

Melissa Jean Ibanez

University Center for International Studies

Paloma Garcia-Paredes

Euleda A. Knox

Carol Ruth Larson

Keiha Renee Peck

Gina M. Peirce

Elizabeth A. Royal

Office of General Counsel

Susan Kay McCarthy

University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute

Jennifer D. Heinemann

Lori Ann Kelly

Eleanor G. Zuhowski

Alice D. Katsur

Theresa Ann Eury

Shannon P. Hatch

Colleen Ann Martini

Dawn M. Betters

Theodore Francis Lagattuta

Vice Chancellor Institutional Advancement

Megan Borofski

Barbara Ann Zischkau

Cynthia Lu Bellucci

Kelley Hope Johovic

Allison Putnam Quick

Joanna Law Steward

Jui M. Joshi

Jon Milliren

Christine M. Sobehart

University Library System

Colleen Mary Thomas

Daniel Harold Iddings

Kim M. Hanold

Stephen R. Greene

Margaret P. McGill

James E. Kirby

Delvon Anderson

Sharon L. Jasneski

Computing Services and Systems Development

Jeffrey M. Aldrich

Michael A. Bruno

Joseph A. Kinney

Daniel J. Menicucci

Associate Vice Chancellor Facilities Management

Donald Louis Bivins Jr.

Gerald Gerard Ford Jr.

Jerimiah Wilbur Hall

Robert Darnell Henderson

Tracy D. Hickman

Malcolm Maynard Jarrett

Granville Johnson

Nathaniel McCoy

Eric McGuire

Alan R. Muska

Vaughnette Rogers

Celia Rucker

Richard Nicholas Skirpan Jr.

Antoine M. Vaughn

Anthony J. Vojtash

Lamont Tyrone Weadon

Frank Joseph Weber

Robert Lynn Wilson

Robyn Elizabeth Wygant

Michael Stuart Brennan

Charles Daniel Ingmire

Kimberly A. McNelis

Edward David Cole

Adam Mike Greco

Jason T. Moore

William J. O’Neill

David Papp

Michael Perry II

Joseph F. Zahorchak

Learning Research and Development Center

Nancy J. Artz

Diane I. Bossart

Marie-Luise Caster

Eric J. Fussenegger

Michael P. Laughlin

Tracis Saunders

Athletics

Timothy Joseph Beltz

Jeffrey F. Berghoff

Bryan J. Deal

James P. Dixon II

Christopher Charles Ferris

Amy D. Niceswanger

Jennifer L. Nock

Elizabeth L. Pendleton

Barry Rohrssen

Beth Schoedel

University Center for Social and Urban Research

Elaine Aivaliotis

Jennifer Kathlyn Bissell

Kathleen A. McGinnis

Merrille C. Weissman

School of Medicine Division Administration

Clifford Paul Johnson

Xuan Chen

Emanuel Morris Schreiber

Rani Carol Nowicki

Christine H. Akers

Kerri A. Jackson

John A. Dzujko

Dorothy J. Eubanks

Jody Glen Swinton

Executive Vice Chancellor

Keith M. Duval

Vice Chancellor, Budget and Controller

Bernice Eleanore Gutowski-Budd

Kevin P. Crawford

Anthony G. Digregorio

Heather Lynn Lego

Louella E. Edwards

Jason J. Janicki

Arlene A. Winbush

Sonita F. McIntosh

Nilla Maria Siniawski

Associate Vice Chancellor Human Resources

Jill M. Lane

Warren J. McCoy

Jill Marie Bauer

Jamie Michelle Wincovitch

Business Operations

Roy Edward Heard

Holly Lynn Joyce

Clayton Dennis Robinson

Alvin T. Rose

Stephen John Teska

Scott J. Fetch

Felice Mercadante

Guy P. Charles

Sean S. Halbleib

Jolynn Janosko

Ronald K. Machesky

Daniel C. Nowak

Roslyn Ann O’Hara

Richard A. Parfitt

Preston A. Peterson

Aimee Ann Bender

Kathleen Mary Fennell

Filed under: Feature, Volume 37 Issue 8

Email This Post Email This Post