Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

October 15, 2009


Thursday 15

Sam Turich will play the title role in Pitt Repertory Theatre's "Count Dracula," which runs Oct. 22-Nov. 1 at the Charity Randall Theatre in Stephen Foster Memorial. For tickets, call 4-7529.

Sam Turich will play the title role in Pitt Repertory Theatre's "Count Dracula," which runs Oct. 22-Nov. 1 at the Charity Randall Theatre in Stephen Foster Memorial. For tickets, call 4-7529.

• Science 2009 continues through Oct. 16. For a complete schedule, see Oct. 1 University Times at

Epidemiology Seminar

“Why Some Generations Are More Violent Than Others: Toward a Developmental-Ecologic Model for Understanding Violence Risk,” Anthony Fabio;

A115 Crabtree, noon

Asian Studies Lecture

“Performing Past & Present: Tradition & Modernity in Japanese Group Taiko Performance,”

Benjamin Pachter, music;

4130 Posvar, noon

Computer Science Lecture

“Some Empirical Experiences Using Storage Class Memory: Evidence of Energy Efficiency, High Performance & a Greener World,”

Sam Noh, Hongik U;

5317 Sennott, noon

Humanities Colloquium

“Teaching Faulkner,”

Julia Stern, Northwestern;

526 CL, 12:30 pm

Health & Physical Activity Conference

“Bariatric Surgery: Weight Loss, Metabolic Adaptations & Physical Activity Considerations”;

UClub Ballrm. B, 12:30 pm


Chemistry Lecture

“Structure & Function in Peptidic Foldamers,”

Sam Gellman, U of WI;

157 Benedum, 2:30 pm

Information Sciences Digital Libraries & Cyberscholarship Colloquium

“Is Cyberinfrastructure Changing the Nature of Scholarship?”

Geoffrey Bowker;

IS, 3:30 pm

Biostatistics Seminar

“Applied Epidemiologic Approaches for Occupational Health Surveillance,”

J. Morel Symons, DuPont Co.;

A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm

Religious Studies Lecture

“‘The Disgrace of Our Century!’: Antisemitism, Modern Politics & the Debates Over Circumcision & Kosher Butchering, 1871-1933,” Robin Judd, Ohio State;

1500 Posvar, 4 pm (4-5990)

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

203 Thaw, 4 pm

CGS Workshop

“Critical Reading Skills”;

McCarl Ctr. 4th fl. CL, 4-5:30 pm

Humanities Lecture

Julia Stern, Northwestern;

501 CL, 4:30 pm

African Studies Film


4130 Posvar, 5-7 pm (8-2058)

Global Health Films

“Silent Killer: The Unfinished Campaign Against Hunger” & “A-OK?”;

A115 Crabtree, 6-8 pm (post-films reception, 109 Parran)

English/Honors College Panel Discussion

“The Essential Internship: Snaring One in the Media, Public Relations & Publishing,”

moderated by David Shribman, Pgh. Post-Gazette;

panelists include: Susan Goldberg, The Cleveland Plain Dealer;

Elham Khatami, Pitt student;

Jessica Bayer, Burson-Marsteller;

John Sullivan, Bedford-St. Martin’s;

Kerala Taylor,;

Michael Dukakis, Northeastern U;

Stacy Smith, KDKA-TV; 20th Century Club, 8 pm (4-1737)

Bradford Campus Improv Show

Pitt Improvers;

Mukaiyama U Rm., Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, 8-10 pm

Friday 16

Science 2009 continues through today. For a complete schedule, see Oct. 1 University Times at

Dental Medicine Continuing Education Seminar

“Occlusion: The Functional Foundation of Dentistry in a Nutshell,”

Richard DeFilippo;

2148 Salk, 9 am-noon

Memorial Service

For retired SHRS faculty member Richard E. Erhard, who died Oct. 4;

Heinz Chapel, 10 am

Flu Shot Clinic

341 Craig, 10 am-2 pm (no charge to UPMC Health Plan members;

others, $25 check payable to Falk Pharmacy)

Law School Symposium

“The Past, Present & Future of the SEC”;

UClub, registration, 10:30 am;

opening remarks:Mary Crossley & Natalie Lesser, 10:45 am;

panel: “Corporation Finance,” 11 am-noon;

keynote address/luncheon: SEC Commissioner Troy Paredes, noon-1:45 pm;

panels: “Investment Management,” 1:45-2:45 pm;

“Trading & Markets,” 3-4 pm;

“Compliance & Enforcement,” 4:15-5:15 pm;

closing remarks:Peter Oh, 5:15-5:30 pm (info: 8-1354)

WPIC Meet the PI Lecture

“Prevention of Depressive Disorders: Overview of a Developing Field,”

Charles Reynolds;

Detre 2nd fl. aud., 11 am-12:30 pm

Campus Group Bicycle Ride

Rain or shine;

meet on 5th Ave. side  of  CL,  depart  at  noon for 1-hr. ride (info: 8-3151 or

UPMC Foster Lecture in Alzheimer’s Disease

Rudolph Tanzi, Harvard;

A115 Crabtree, noon-1:30 pm (3-8849)

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

“Can Nonconceptual Content Be Stored in Visual Memory?”

Athanassios Raftopoulos, U of Cyprus;

817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)

Senate Budget Policies Committee Mtg.

501 CL, 12:10-1:30 pm

Dental Medicine Continuing Education Seminar

“Impression Techniques, Concepts & Materials,”

Marc Gott-lieb; 2148 Salk, 1-4 pm

Computer Science Lecture

“Technology Trends That Threaten & Create Opportunities for BNY Mellon,”

Peter Johnson, BNY Mellon;

5317 Sennott, 1 pm

Anthropology Lecture

“Interregional Interaction in the Atacama Desert, Northern Chile, Revisited: An Updated View Based on Archaeological, Genetic, Paleoparasitological & Chemical Data,”

Calogero Santoro, Instituto de Alta Investigación;

3106 Posvar, 3 pm

Asian Studies Toshiba Int’l Foundation Symposium

“Japan’s Cultural Imagination & Its Contribution to the World”;

125 FFA, 6:30 pm (also Oct. 17; info: 412/999-8801; schedule:

Film Studies Film

“Body Double”;

1501 Posvar, 6:30 pm

Saturday 17

Dental Medicine Continuing Education Seminar

“Dental Care for the Apprehensive, Unmanageable & Medically Compromised,”

Marc Gottlieb; 2148 Salk, 8:30 am-3:30 pm

Asian Studies Toshiba Int’l Foundation Symposium

125 FFA, 8:30 am-6:30 pm

(info: 412/999-8801; schedule:

Sunday 18

Pitt Symphony Orchestra Concert

Heinz Chapel, 3 pm (4-4157)

Monday 19

Latin American Studies Lecture

“Why We Migrate: Stories of Mexico’s Displaced,”

Paola Gutierrez Galindod;

4130 Posvar, 3:30 pm (8-7394)

Tuesday 20

GI Educational Program

“Endoscopy: Foreign Body,”

Kevin McGrath;

Presby M2 conf. rm., 7:30 am

Global Health Student Assn. Fair Trade Coffee & Chocolate Sale

1st fl. commons Parran, 9 am-1:30 pm

(also Oct. 27; 347/768-0687)

Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar

“GPCR Studies in Live Cells: What We Have Learned,”

Jean-Pierre Vilardaga; E&EI 5th fl. boardrm., 11 am

Health Services Research Seminar

“Variation in Prescription Drug Spending in the VA Healthcare System & the Relationship to Quality,”

Walid Gellad;

305 Parkvale, noon

UPCI Basic & Translational Research Seminar

“Cell Cycle & Checkpoint Control in Normal & Cancer Cells,”

Helen Piwnica-Worms;

Cooper Conf. Ctr. classrms. B & C, noon

Engineering Office of Diversity Lecture

“Affirmative Action Programs for Minority Students: Right in Theory, Wrong in Practice,”

Camille Zubrinsky Charles, Penn;

1175 Benedum, noon

Senate Community Relations Committee Mtg.

272 Hillman, noon-2 pm

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture

“Cosmology & Inductive Inference: A Bayesian Failure,”

John Norton;

817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)

HSLS Workshop

“PubMed Basics,”

Rebecca Abromitis;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 3-4:30 pm

Academic Career Development Workshop

“Effective Communication in the Professional Environment,”

R. Kevin Grigsby;

S120 Starzl BST, 3-5 pm (also Oct. 21, 8:30-10:30 am)

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar

“Artificial Intelligence-Based Image Analysis of Zebra-fish Embryos,”

Andreas Vogt, UPDDI;

1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm

CGS Workshop

“Math 101”;

McCarl Ctr. 4th fl. CL, 4-5:30 pm

Humanities/Asian Studies Lecture

“Time & Freedom in Asian Film,”

Tony Day;

501 CL, 4 pm (3-9075)

CGS Grad Certificate in Gerontology Info Session

4th fl. CL, 5:30 pm (4-6600)

Bradford Campus Performance

“Child of Hungry Times,”

Bridget Bailey;

Studio Theatre, Blaisdell, UPB, 7:30 pm

European Studies/Global Studies Lecture

“European & US Responses to Terrorism: A Critical Review,”

A.S.M. Ali Ashraf, GSPIA;

Sutherland 1st fl. lounge, 8 pm (4-2918)

Wednesday 21

Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds

“The Obama Administration, the 111th Congress & Health Care Reform,”

Susan Dentzer;

LHAS aud. 7th fl. Montefiore, 7 am

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds

“Novel Approaches in Managing Bony Mets in Cancer,”

Adam Brufsky & Dwight Heron;

Herberman Conf. Ctr. 2nd fl. aud., 8 am

CIDDE Teaching Excellence Showcase

Connolly Ballrm. Alumni, 9 am-1 pm (info:

Flu Shot Clinic

Student Health Service, 10 am-3 pm

(free to UPMC Health Plan members; others, cash or $25 check payable to Student Health Service)

Senate Plenary Session

“Interacting With the 21st Century Student”;

Assembly Rm. WPU, noon-3 pm

Women’s Studies/GSPIA Lecture

“Gender & Security in Post-Conflict Peace Building: A Study of the Concept of Security in Post-Conflict Liberia,”

Peace Medie, GSPIA;

2201 Posvar, noon

Staff Assn. Council Mtg.

Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 12:15-2 pm

HSLS Workshop

“Pathway Analysis Tools,”

Ansuman Chattopadhyay;

Falk Library conf. rm. B, 1-3:30 pm

OED Limbach Lecture

“Raising Money in a Difficult Economy,”

Carolyn Green, Logical Therapeutics;

S123 Starzl BST, 4-6 pm (4-3160)

Classics Lecture

“Sacred Law, Sacred Money: The Problem of Authority in the Early Greek Polis,”

Jeremy McInerney, Penn;

306 CL, 4:30 pm

ULS Music Concert

Sue Powers, Jeff Berman & Kip Ruefle;

Cup & Chaucer, Hillman gr. fl., 6 pm (412/361-1915)

GI Grand Rounds

“Dysplasia, DALM & Cancer in CUC,”

David Binion;

1104 Scaife, 5-6:15 pm

Public Talk

“Pittsburgh: A New Portrait,”

Frank Toker, HA&A;

Carnegie Music Hall, 7 pm

Thursday 22

• Spring term registration & add/drop begin.

Asian Studies/Legacy Laureate Lecture

“Helmet Laws,”

Wen-Ta Chiu, Taipei Medical U;

A115 Crabtree, 7:30 am (8-7426)

Emergency Medicine Grand Rounds

“Resident Research Presentations,”

Micha Campbell, Jestin Carlson, Nathan Gilmore, Robert Kaliappan, Rebecca McNutt, Peter Protell, John Sangl, Matthew Wheeler & Jennifer Hickey;

“Morbidity & Mortality Conference,”

Michael Gerber;

230 McKee Pl. 5th fl. classrm. A, 8-11 am

HSLS Workshop

“PowerPoint for Beginners,”

Sam Lewis;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am-noon

EOH Seminar

“Systems Approaches to Health & Lung Disease,”

Clay Marsh, Ohio State;

540 Bridgeside Point, noon

Epidemiology Seminar

“Smoking History: Who Said Smoking Is Bad for You?”

Lewis Kuller;

A115 Crabtree, noon

ADRC Lecture

“Pre-Symptomatic Memory Impairment,”

Herman Buscke, Albert Einstein College of Medicine;

1103 Scaife, noon

Asian Studies Lecture

“Reading Warhol Into Asian Contemporary Art,”

Eric Shiner, Warhol Museum;

4130 Posvar, noon

Learning Policy Ctr. Lecture

“Rethinking Education in the Age of Technology,”

Allan Collins, Northwestern;

Glaser Aud. LRDC, 3-4:30 pm (RSVP required:

CGS Workshop

“Test Taking Skills”;

McCarl Ctr. 4th fl. CL, 4-5:30 pm

Law School McLean Lecture

“Nationalism, Constitutionalism & the Future of the European Union,”

Sir David Edward, U of Edinburgh;

Teplitz Moot Courtrm. Barco, 6 pm (8-7023)

Jewish Studies Lecture

“Between Heaven & Earth: An Illuminated Torah Commentary,”

Ilene Winn-Lederer;

1640 Posvar, 7:30 pm

Friday 23

Homecoming/Family Weekend activities through Oct. 25 (see schedule below)

SBDC Workshop

“The 2nd Step: Developing a Business Plan”;

Mervis, 7:30-10 am (8-1542)

Dental Medicine Continuing Education Seminar

“Achieving Excellence in Treating & Counseling the Oral Oncology Patient,”

Sandra Boody;

2148 Salk, 9 am-noon

WPIC Clinical Grand Rounds

“Interface of Medical & Psychiatric Care,”

Linda Hayes;

Detre 2nd fl. aud., 11 am-12:30 pm

Sr. VC’s Research Seminar

“Exploring Chemical Sensitivity of Carbon Nanotubes for Medical Diagnostics & Therapeutics,”

Alexander Star;

Scaife aud. 6, noon

Dental Medicine Continuing Education Seminar

“Dental Malpractice Case Studies,”

Barry Regan;

2148 Salk, 1:30-3:30 pm

Chemistry Lecture

“Photoinducible Bioorthogonal Chemistry: A New Tool for Chemical Biology,”

Qing Lin, State U of NY-Buffalo;

525 Benedum, 2:30 pm

Pgh. Urban Magnet Project Health Care Forum

Rep. Tim Murphy, Rep. Jason Altmire & former US Treasury Secretary Paul O’Neill;

Parran aud., 6-7:30 pm (412/338-2133)

Saturday 24

Bradford Campus Admissions Open House

UPB, 9 am-1:30 pm (1-800/872-1787)

Survival Skills & Ethics Workshop

“Making Oral Presentations”;

Scaife 4th fl. lecture rm. 2, 10 am-3 pm (412/578-3716)

Monday 26

CGS Workshop

“Note Taking/Memory Skills”;

McCarl Ctr. 4th fl. CL, 4-5:30 pm

Tuesday 27

GI Pathophysiology/Board Review

“Hepatic & Biliary Anatomy & Physiology,”

Vinay Sundaram;

Presby M2 conf. rm., 7:30 am

Flu Shot Clinic

Posvar Galleria, 10 am-2 pm

(free to UPMC Health Plan members; others, $25 check payable to Falk Pharmacy)

Flu Shot Clinic

Student Health Service, 10 am-3 pm

(free to UPMC Health Plan members; others, cash or $25 check payable to Student Health Service)

Falk School Open House

10 am-2 pm (4-8024)

Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar

“Berries & Wine: What They Do to You,”

Xiao-Min Yin;

456 Salk, noon

HSLS Lunch With a Librarian

“Beyond PubMed: Next Generation Literature Searching,”

Carrie Iwema;

Falk Library conf. rm. B, noon

UPCI Basic & Translational Research Seminar

“You Eat What You Are: Autophagy, Cancer & Immunity,”

Michael Lotze;

Cooper Conf. Ctr. classrms. B & C, noon

Bradford Campus Reading

Jody Lisberger;

Mukaiyama U Rm., Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, noon

ReSET Roundtable Seminar

“Cigarette Cessation Programs Focus on Pathophysiological Effects,”

Lewis Kuller, GSPH;

109 Parran, 3:30 pm

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar

“Redox Signaling in the Vascular System,”

Wang Min, Yale;

1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm

History Graduate Program Lecture

“White Out: Blacks, Latinos & Baseball,”

Rob Ruck;

3703 Posvar, 4 pm

Titusville Campus Concert

Piano Jammers;

Henne Aud., UPT, 7:30 pm

Wednesday 28

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds

“The Paradoxical & Overlapping Pathobiology of Clonal Plasma Cell Diseases: Malignant Cells & Pathologic Free Light Chains,” Raymond Comenzo;

Herberman Conf. Ctr. 2nd fl. aud., 8 am

Pathology Research Seminar

Jonathan Fletcher, Brigham & Women’s Hospital, Boston;

1105 Scaife, noon

HSLS Workshop

“Microarray Data Analysis,” Uma Chandran; Falk Library conf. rm. B, 1-3 pm

Asian Studies Lecture

“Religious Pluralism & Syncretism in a Conflict Zone: A Study of Brahmanical Iconography in Polonaruva, Sri Lanka, circa 10th-13th Centuries CE,”

Rakesh Mahalakshim, Jawaharlal Nehru U;

4217 Posvar, 2 pm

Women’s Studies Lecture

“Nervous Masculinity: Consumption & the Production of Embodied Gender in Indian Wrestling,”

Joseph Alter, anthropology;

2201 Posvar, 3 pm

Thursday 29

Emergency Medicine Grand Rounds

230 McKee Pl. 5th fl. classrm. A, 8 am-noon

Academic Career Development Workshop

“General Know Your K Session,”

Joan Lakoski & Robert Milner;

S120 Starzl BST, 8:30-10:30 am

Ridgway Ctr. Conference

“Drug Trafficking, Violence & Instability in Mexico, Colombia & the Caribbean: Implications for US National Security”;

Schenley Rm., Holiday Inn Select, Oakland, 8:30 am

(also Oct. 30; 4-7884)

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

“Functional Dynamics of Proteins: Learning From Ensembles of Structures & Network Models,”

Ivet Bahar;

6014 BST3, 11 am

EOH Seminar

“Approaches to the Investigation of the Health Impact of Reducing Air Pollution From Closure of an Industrial Operation in Allegheny County,”

Evelyn Talbott;

540 Bridgeside Point, noon

Endocrine Research Conference

“A Fork Route to Diabetic Dyslipidemia,”

Henry Dong;

1195 Starzl BST, noon

Epidemiology Seminar

“Comparative Effectiveness as a Social Science: Behavior, Technology & the Efficiency of Health Care,”

David Meltzer;

A115 Crabtree, noon

CRSP Lecture

“The Youth Gang Problem: A Comprehensive Community-Wide Approach,”

Irving Spergel, U of Chicago;

2017 CL, noon-1:30 pm

Asian Studies Lecture

Chenchen Tang, GSPIA;

4130 Posvar, noon

Humanities Colloquium

“Let Plunder: Altamirano’s Mexico & the Problem of Paramilitarism,”

Joshua Lund;

512 CL, 12:30 pm

Academic Career Development Workshop

“Pathway to Independence: K99/R00,”

Joan Lakoski & Robert Milner;

S100 Starzl BST, 3-5 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

“Morphodynamics of Transitional Meandering Channels: A Closer Look Into Planform Evolution,”

Jorge Abad, civil & environmental engineering;

203 Thaw, 4 pm

CGS Haunted Hollows

Across Oakland campus, 7 pm



Pathway to Professions: A Career Networking Event

Alumni Connolly Ballrm., 6-8 pm

Pitt Repertory Preview

“Count Dracula”;

Charity Randall Theatre, Stephen Foster, 8 pm (also Oct. 23 & 24, 8 pm; Oct. 25, 2 pm; 4-7529)


African-American Alumni Council “Umoja” Breakfast

WPU, 8:30-10 am (412/402-9779)

AAAC Appleseed Community Service Project

Pgh. Public Schools, 8:30 am-noon (412/956-0071)

Alumni Assn. Mtgs.

Alumni Connolly Ballrm., 9:30 am-3 pm

AAAC Campus Tour

Departs WPU, 10:30 am

AAAC Panel Discussion

“The Computer Center: Challenges Past vs. Present for the Pitt African-American Community”;

WPU Assembly Rm., 1-3 pm (610/336-4393 or 717/771-4051)

iSchool Open House


4-6 pm (info:

Tribute to Campus Civil Rights Pioneers

WPU Assembly Rm., 3-4 pm

Historical Exhibition of African-American Progress at Pitt

Through end of Feb.;

Hillman, 4-5 pm

Computer Science Alumni Social

2nd fl. PAA Patrician Rm., 4:30-6:30 pm (4-5755)

Law Reception

UClub, 5-7:30 pm

Engineering Homecoming Celebration

Soldiers & Sailors, 6-9 pm

GSPIA Homecoming Celebration

PAA, 6-9 pm (8-7430)

Welcome Back Reception

CL Commons Rm., 6-8:30 pm (1-800-ALU-PITT)

Dental Medicine Alumni Reception & Student Mentoring

UClub rooftop terrace, 7-9:30 pm (8-5096)

Education Alumni Reception

PAA library, 7-9 pm (8-1738)

African-American Alumni Arts Performance

Bellefield aud., 7-9 pm (412/841-6802)

CGS Homecoming

PAA Schenley Lounge, 7-9 pm (8-7895)

Pathfinders Alumni Reception

12th fl. Bruce, 7:30-10 pm

Fireworks & Laser Show

Bigelow between CL & WPU, 9:30-10 pm

Homecoming Extravaganza

WPU, 10 pm

AAAC Steppin’ Back in Time … Movin’ in the Future

Alumni 7th fl. aud., 10:30 pm (401-837-6372)


Dental Medicine Diversity Celebration

Salk Terrace St. entrance, 9 am (8-5096)

Nationality Rm. Tours

CL, 9 am-2:30 pm (also Oct. 25; 4-6000)

Reconnect I: Pitt African-American Greek Organizations & Alumni Group Reunions

WPU, 10 am-noon (678/520-9181)

GSPIA Open House

3rd fl. Posvar, 10 am-noon (8-7430)

Black Greek Reconnect II

Nordy’s Place, lower level WPU, 4 pm (678/520-9181)

Pre-Game Activities

Heinz Field, 9 am

Football Vs. USF;

Heinz Field, noon

AAAC Distinguished Alumni Awards Banquet Gala

Petersen Events Ctr., 6-10  pm (412/402-9779)


AAAC Worship Service

Pgh. Hilton, Downtown, 10 am

AAAC Fellowship Brunch & Black Greek & School Awards Presentation

Pgh. Hilton, Downtown, 11 am-1 pm (4-7606)

CBA 10th Year Anniversary Celebration & Reunion Brunch

UClub Ballrm., 11 am-2 pm (8-1620)

PhD Defenses


“Controlled Delivery Systems for Neuronal Tissue Engineering,”

Lauren Kokai;

Oct. 15, 1695 Starzl BST, 3 pm


“Expressions of Sufi Islam in Indonesian Popular Music,”

Dorcinda Knauth;

Oct. 16, 302 Music, 11 am


“Matrices of Subjectivity: The Discourse of Learning in Victorian Literature,”

Hans Mattingly;

Oct. 19, 526 CL, 11 am


“Optimal Design & Adaptive Design in Stereology,”

Wei Zhang;

Oct. 22, 204 CL, 3 pm

Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences

“Pre-Clinical & Clinical Pharmacology of 17alpha-hydroxyprogesterone Caproate (17-OHPC): A New Agent for the Prevention of Preterm Birth,”

Shringi Sharma;

Oct. 26, 456 Salk, 9 am


“Immaterial Materiality: Collecting in Live-Action Film, Animation & Digital Games,”

Kara Lynn Andersen;

Oct. 26, 527A CL, 10 am

Ctr. for Neuroscience

“Adaptive Processes in Speech Perception: Contributions From Cerebral & Cerebellar Cortices,”

Sara Guediche;

Oct. 27, LRDC 2nd fl. aud., 9:30 am


“Investigation Into Changes of the Biophysical Properties of Basement Membranes by Atomic Force Microscopy,”

Joseph Candiello;

Oct. 27, 303 Ctr. for Bioengineering, 2:30 pm


Pitt Repertory Theatre

“Count Dracula”;

Oct. 22-Nov. 1, Tue.-Sat. 8 pm, Sun. 2 pm, Oct. 31, 2 & 8 pm, Charity Randall Theatre, Stephen Foster Mem. (

Theatre Arts Lab Productions

“Chad Curtiss, Lost Again” & “Gasmasks”;

Oct. 28-Nov. 1, W-F 8 pm, Sat. 2 & 8 pm, Sun. 2 pm (


Barco Law Library Exhibit

“Panopoly” by Rana Ryan;

through Nov. 6; Barco Law Library Gallery, reg. library hours (8-1376)

Bradford Campus Exhibit

“The Infinite Dimensions of Shangri-La: Paintings & Sculptures”

by Kong Ho & Martie Geiger-Ho;

Oct. 16-Nov. 20, KOA Art Gallery, Blaisdell, UPB (814/362-4155)

FFA Exhibit

“Making Face: The Depiction of Women in Japan From Edo to Today” by Hiroki Otsuka;

Oct. 16-Dec. 19, Mon.-Sat. 10 am-4 pm & Thurs. 4-8 pm, U Art Gallery, FFA


UCIS Int’l Business Ctr. Call for Papers

Submissions due Oct. 23 for CIBER Business Language Conf. to be held at Penn, March 24-26, 2010.


Chancellor’s Distinguished Research Awards

Nomination forms due to George Klinzing, 826 CL, by Oct. 23.

Ampco-Pittsburgh Prize for Excellence in Advising

Nominations due Oct. 31 to Juan Manfredi, 140 Thackeray, or

Bellet Teaching Excellence Awards

Nominations due Oct. 31 to Juan Manfredi, 140 Thackeray.


UCIS-EUCE Faculty Fellowship

Application deadline is Nov. 2.

(info & application procedure:

Chancellor’s Distinguished Public Service Awards

Nomination letters due to Andrew Blair, 826 CL, by Nov. 16.

Nationality Rms. Bowman Faculty Grants for Study Abroad

Applications available at Nationality Rms. Program Office, 1209 CL, or by emailing Deadline for submission is Nov. 20 at noon. (info: 4-6150)

European Studies Faculty Grant

Application deadline is Dec. 4.

(info & application procedure:

EUCE Faculty Research Grant

Application deadline is Dec. 11.

(info & application procedure:

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include events of Oct. 29-Nov. 12. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Oct. 22 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or email to


Information submitted for the Calendar of the Times should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person also should be included. Information should be sent to the University Times by email to:, by FAX to: 412/ 624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.

Leave a Reply