Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

October 26, 2000


Thursday, October 26

Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds

"Molecular Mechanisms of Osteolytic Bone Metastases," Theresa Guise; 5th fl. brdrm. EEI, 8 am

Pediatric Grand Rounds

"Treatment & Prevention of Serious Bacterial Infections: From the Bench to Bedside," Richard Saladino; McCluskey aud., Children's, 8 am

Human Resources Workshop

"The Sandwich Generation," Paul Ganster, FSAP; 342 Craig, 9-10:30 am (to register: 624-8046)

Alzheimer Disease Research Center Seminar

"Therapeutic Correlates of AChE Assesment in Alz-heimer's Disease," Nicolaas Bohnen; ADRC conf. rm., Montefiore, noon-1 pm (692-2700)

Immunology Seminar

"Predicting Cell-Mediated Immune Regulatory Mechanisms During Human Infection With Mycobacterium Tuberculosis," Denise Kirschner; S100 BST, noon

Endocrine Research Conference

"Hexokinase Isozymes in Human Skeletal Muscle," Vladimir Ritov; 1195 BST, noon

History Lecture

"The Many-Headed Hydra," Marcus Rediker; 3P11 Posvar, noon

EU Center/Political Science/WSP Lecture

"Gender & Religion in the Welfare State: The Making of Child Care Policy in Advanced Industrialized States," Kimberly Morgan, Princeton; 4N51 Posvar, noon-1 pm

Peter & Eva Safar Medicine Lecture

"On the Pathogenesis & Prevention of Mass Killings," John Anderson, World Federalist Assn.; aud. 5 & 6, Scaife, 4 pm

Anesthesiology/Critical Care Medicine Grand Rounds

"Evoked Potential Monitoring," Steven Whitehurst; Main LHAS aud., 7th fl. Montefiore, 5 pm

Toastmasters Meeting

1102 Scaife, 6 pm

Johnstown Programming Board Concert

The Clarks; UPJ Sports Ctr., 6 pm (814/269-1962)

Contemporary Writers Lecture

Frank Conroy & Adria Bernardi; 125 FFA aud., 8:15 pm

Friday, October 27

Governance Initiative Briefings

"The Role of Physicians in Governance: From Advocacy to Ambassadorship," Daniel Brooks, Heritage Valley Health System; University Club, 8-9:30 am (to register: 624-6104)

Medical Grand Rounds

"Insularity With Vision: A Paradigm for Scientific Productivity: 914 Scaife Hall," Bernard Fisher; lec. rm. 5 & 6, Scaife, 8 am

Dental Medicine Lecture

"Review of Dental Radiography for the Dental Hygienist," Judith Gallagher & Marie George; 2148 Salk, 8:30 am

WPIC Research Lecture

"The Pleasures & Perils of Studying Bipolar Disorder: Lessons & Results From the Maintenance Therapies in Bipolar Disorder Study," Ellen Frank; 2nd fl., Detre aud., 10:30 am-noon (624-0750)

Town Hall Meeting

UPMC staff; LHAS aud, 7th fl. Montefiore, 11 am-noon

Book Signing

"The Margaret Doll," Ann Moliver Ruben, alumna; Book Center, 11 am-1 pm (648-1453)

Senior Vice Chancellor's Research Seminar

"Neuroimaging of Depressive Disorders," Wayne Drevets; aud. 6, Scaife, noon

Anthropology Lecture

"Smiles: The Role of Facial Movements in Social Signaling," Karen Schmidt; 3D10 Posvar, 3 pm

Psychology Colloquium

"Experiential Consciousness & Meta-Consciousness: Dissociations Between Subjective Experience & the Explicit Awareness of the Experience," Jonathan Schooler; A224 Langley, 3 pm

Classics Lecture

"Recent Work at Horace's Villa, & New Projects at the UCLA Cultural Reality Lab," Bernard Frischer, UCLA; 203 CL, 3:30 pm

Medieval & Renaissance Studies Lecture

"Pomp & Circumstance: Prints, Poetry & Music for the Academic Defense in Baroque Rome," Louise Rice, Duke; 203 FFA, 4 pm

Music Colloquium

"The Process of Commissioning, Composing & Producing Operas," Daron Hagen; 132 Music, 4-5:30 pm (624-4184)

Sunday, October 29

Men's Soccer

vs. Syracuse; Quaker Valley H. S., 1 pm

Lutheran University Center Choral Compline

"Prayer at the Close of the Day," Joyce Moon Strobel, St. Stephen Lutheran Church; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm

Monday, October 30

Titusville Presentation

"Prayers of the Infirm," Herbert Kitson; G02 Broadhurst Science Ctr., UPT, 12:15-12:45 pm

Learning Skills Workshop

"Speed Reading"; 3rd fl. WPU, 5-7 pm (1st of 4 sessions; to register: 648-7920)

Drue Heinz Lecture

Frances Mayes; Carnegie Music Hall, 7:30 pm

Tuesday, October 31

Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Sciences Grand Rounds

"Trauma Theory: The Impact on Women's Physical & Psychosocial Health," Sandra Bloom; zero level, Magee, 7:30 am

Human Resources/Vanguard One-on-One Session

200-B Craig, 9 am-5 pm, (800/662-0106)

UPMC Health Plan Customer Service

Representative available; 2nd fl. Craig, 11 am-2 pm, every Tue., Wed. & Thur.

Neurobiology Seminar

"Novel & Unique Aspects of Estrogen Signalling in the Developing Brain," C. Dominque Toran-Allerand; 1495 BST, noon

Injury Epidemiology Seminar

"EMS Vehicle Transport Safety," Nadine Levick, Johns Hopkins; A-115 Crabtree, noon

HA&A Colloquium

"Art Museums in the Canadian Cultural Landscape," Tom Smart; 203 FFA, noon (648-2400)

Human Resources/Vanguard Workshop

"Investments: Beyond the Basics"; 1st fl. Craig, noon-2 pm

Intercultural Bag Lunch

5th fl. Med. Arts, noon

WPIC Research Lecture

"From Efficacy to Effectiveness: Can We Use What We Know?" A. John Rush; 2nd fl. Detre aud., 1-2:30 pm (624-0750)

Occupational & Environmental Medicine Grand Rounds

"Medical Rating Systems," Joseph Schwerha; A-719 Crab-tree, 3 pm

Magee Womens Research Institute Seminar

"Clinical Application of HPV Testing in Minimally Abnormal PAP Semiars. Update on the ALTS Trail," Richard Guido; 1st fl. conf. rm., Magee Research Institute, 4 pm

PIP Workshop

"Financial Security During Retirement: A Workshop for Retirees," 6-9 pm (to register: 648-2560)

Men's Soccer

vs. California-PA; Shaler H. S., 7:30 pm


Wednesday, November 1

Dental Medicine Lecture

"Inhalation Sedation Nitrous Oxide," C. Richard Bennett & Margaret Elliott; 2148 Salk, 8 am; also Nov. 2

Human Resources Workshop

"Introduction to Process Mapping"; 342 Craig, 9 am-noon (to register: 624-8046)

Women's Studies Lecture

"Race, Gender & Public Policy," Terry Miller & Diane Chavis; 901 CL, noon-1 pm

UPMC Workshop

"Ask the IRB," Jeannie Barone; 1102 Scaife, noon-1 pm

HA&A/Women's Studies Lecture

"The Webs We Weave," Delanie Jenkins; FFA Gallery, noon

Intercultural Bag Lunch

5th fl. Med. Arts, noon

Pathology Seminar

"Stress – Your Brain, Your Behavior & Aging: Can You Do Anything About the Pathology?" Bruce Rabin; 1104 UPMC conf. ctr., noon

Asian Studies Talk

"Perspectives on the Recent Korean Summit Talks: The Ongoing Impact," Sungwha Oh; 4E38 Posvar, noon

EU Center/Center for Russian & East European Studies Lecture

"Creating a Single European Market for Services: The Examples of Banking & Telecommunications," Giandomenico Majone; 4J51 Posvar, noon-1 pm

Human Resources/Vanguard Workshop

"Managing Your Retirement"; 1st fl. Craig, noon-2 pm

CSD Colloquium

"Decoding Double-Talk: What Twins Can Tell Us About the Genetics of Stuttering," Susan Felsenfeld; 4015 Forbes Twr., 3:30 pm

PIP Workshop

"Personal Financial Planning," 6:30-9:30 pm (also Nov. 8; to register: 648-2560)

English Talk

"Images of America & Americans in Calypso," Gordon Rohlehr, U. of West Indies, Trinidad; G-24 CL, 6:30 pm

Thursday, November 2

Human Resources Workshop

"Recognizing the Signs of Substance Abuse," Bradley Werley, FSAP; 342 Craig, 9-10:30 am (to register: 624-8046)

Bloodborne Pathogen Training

Benedum aud., 9-10:30 am (624-9505)

Human Resources Workshop

"Workplace Violence Prevention," Jackie Hoag; 342 Craig, 11 am-12:30 pm (to register: 624-8046)

Alzheimer Disease Research Center Seminar

"Alpha-2-Macroglobulin & Alzheimer's Disease? An Update," Charleen Chu; ADRC conf. rm., Montefiore, noon-1 pm (692-2700)

Neurobiology Seminar

"Cell & Molecular Basis of Neuronal Layering in the Brain," Kazunori Nakajima; 1495 BST, noon

Bioethics Grand Rounds

"Glucose Sensing & Signal Transduction: Lessons Learned From Yeast," Martin Schmidt; 1195 BST, noon

Wellness Program Lecture

"Fad Diets:The Glitz, the Myths, What Really Works," Leslie Bonci, UPMC; Kurtzman Rm. WPU, noon-1 pm (648-8251)

Mark A. Nordenberg Lecture in Law & Psychiatry

"No Place to Hide – Threats to Confidentiality of Medical Records," Paul Appelbaum, U. of Mass., Teplitz moot crtrm., law, noon-1 pm

Immunology Seminar

"MUCI Peptide-Based Vaccines in MUCI Transgenic Mice," Melina Soares; "Identification of Cyclin B1 as a New Epithelial Tumor Antigen," Henry Kao; W995 BST, noon

EU Center Lecture

"Romanian Higher Education & European Integration: A Troubled Alliance," Simona Popa; 4E51 Posvar, noon-1 pm

Center for Russian & E. European Studies Lecture

"Scapegoating One's Comrades in the Stalinist 1930s," William Chase, history; noon-1 pm, 4N51 Posvar

Human Resources/Vanguard Workshop

"Parenting & Finance"; 1st fl. Craig, noon-2 pm

Mind-Body Center Lecture

"Recent Advances in Blood Pressure Monitoring," Thomas Pickering, Mt. Sinai Medical Ctr.; A-115 Crabtree, noon-1 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Seminar

"Diamonds From Heaven or Hades? The Carbonado Conundrum," Peter Heaney, Penn State; 203 Thaw, 4-5 pm

Rangos Research Seminar

"The Possible Role of Enterovirus of Type I Diabetes," Patrizia Luppi; 1100 Rangos Research Ctr., 4 pm

English Talk

"Carribean Aesthetics," Gordon Rohlehr, U. of West Indies, Trinidad; 501 CL, 4 pm

Anesthesiology/Critical Care Medicine Grand Rounds

"Heart-Lung Interactions," Michael Pinsky; LHAS aud., 7th fl., Montefiore, 5 pm

C.F. Reynolds Medical History Society Lecture

"7th Annual Sylvan E. Stool History of Medicine Lecture: Two Centuries of Medical Management of the Human Voice," Steven Zeitels; lec. rm. 5, Scaife, 6 pm

Toastmasters Meeting

1102 Scaife, 6 pm

Jazz Seminar Lecture

"The Business of Jazz," Paul Silverton; Assembly Rm. WPU, 7 pm

Contemporary Writers Lecture

David Lehman; 125 FFA aud., 8:15 pm

Friday, November 3

Aphasia Clinical Grand Rounds

"Transcortical Motor Aphasia," William Connors & Malcolm McNeil; 4060 Forbes Twr., 7-8 am

Medical Grand Rounds

"Family Care & Organ Donations," Robert Arnold; lec. rm. 6, Scaife, 8 am

Dental Medicine Lecture

"Introduction to Forensic Dentistry," Michael Sobel; 2148 Salk, 9 am

Jazz Seminar Lectures

–"The World of Brass," Wallace Roney, Oscar Brashear, Donald Byrd & Curtis Fuller, 10 am;

–"The Saxophone in Jazz," Hank Crawford & Benny Golson, 1 pm;

–"The Role of the Rhythm Section in Jazz," Geri Allen, Larry Coryell & John Patitucci, 2:30 pm;

–"Artistry & Rhythm: A History of Drums in Jazz," Winard Harper, 4 pm;

Assembly Rm. WPU (624-4187)

Pharmacology Seminar

"Critical Determinations of Beta-Adrenergic Receptor Response," Paul Insel, UC San Diego; 1395 BST, noon

Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting

Dining Rm. B WPU, 12:05-2 pm

Linguistics Colloquium

"Second Language Learning," Richard Donato, education, & Richard Tucker, CMU; 144 CL, 3 pm

Men's Swimming

vs. NC State; Trees, 5 pm

Saturday, November 4

Titusville Workshop

"Kitchen Chemistry" demonstrations; Millcreek Mall, Erie

Jazz Seminar Lecture

"Composing & Arranging for Film & TV," Benny Golson; Assembly Rm. WPU, 10-11:15 am (624-4187)

Swimming & Diving

vs. NC State & Rutgers; Trees, 11 am

Women's Volleyball

vs. Seton Hall; Field House, 11 am

Human Resources/Vanguard Workshop

"The Basics of Personal Financial Planning"; 1st fl. Craig, noon-2 pm

Folk Tale Saturday

Molly Richman, meet/register at Infomation Ctr. CL; Indian Rm. CL, 2 pm


vs. NC; Three Rivers Stadium, 6:30 pm

Men's Basketball

vs. Marathon Oil; Field House, 7:30 pm

Jazz Seminar Concert

Wallace Roney, Oscar Brashear, Hank Crawford, Benny Golson, Curtis Fuller, Larry Coryell, John Patitucci, Winard Harper, Geri Allen, Nathan Davis & Donald Byrd; Carnegie Music Hall, 8:30 pm (624-4187)

Sunday, November 5

Slovak Studies Program Heritage Festival

Commons Rm. CL, 1-5 pm (624-5906)

Women's Volleyball

vs. Rutgers; Field House, 2 pm

Lutheran University Center Choral Compline

"Prayer at the Close of the Day," Nemisio Valle, Sheraden UMC; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm

Monday, November 6

*Spring term add/drop begins.

EU Center Lecture

"Tales From the Sauna: Government Reform in Finland," B. Guy Peters; 4E51 Posvar, noon-1 pm

Women's Studies Lecture

"Is Wartime Rape 'Natural'? Some Feminist Clues," Cynthia Enloe, Clark U.; 2P56 Posvar, 2 pm

Pgh. Chamber Music Society Concert

Jacques Thibaud String Trio; Carnegie Music Hall, 8 pm (624-4129)

Tuesday, November 7

Human Resources Workshop

"Financial Management Fundamentals," Thurman Wingrove, Financial Information; Kathy Tosh, Budget & Financial Reporting; Caroline Correa, Research Accounting; Michael Paiva & Sandra Stimmler, Planning & Analysis; 100 Craig, 9 am-noon (to register: 624-8046)

Injury Epidemiology Seminar

"Measuring Injury Severity," Ellen Mackenzie, Johns Hopkins; A-115 Crabtree, noon

Center for Russian & East European Studies/International Business Center Lecture

"Foreign Direct Investment in East Central Europe," Dusan Soltes, Comenius U, Slovakia; 4E51 Posvar, noon-1:30 pm

Intercultural Bag Lunch

5th fl. Med. Arts, noon

HA&A Colloquium

"Light on Gaslight – A Forthcoming Exhibition," Louise Lippincott; 203 FFA, noon

Titusville Presentation

"How to Get Your Creative Juices Flowing," Cynthia Andes; G02 Broadhurst Science Ctr., UPT, 12:15-12:45 pm

Faculty Assembly Meeting

2P56 Posvar, 3 pm

Wednesday, November 8

Human Resources Workshop

"360 Degrees Feedback for Individual & Organizational Development"; 100 Craig, 9 am-noon

Dental Medicine Lecture

"Successful Encounters With Kids," Michael Ignelzi; 2148 Salk, 9 am

HA&A/ Women's Studies Lecture

"Braiding Technology & the Organic," Prajna Parasher, Chatham; FFA Gallery, noon

Pathology Seminar

"Biliary Epithelial Cells & Population Dynamics in the Development of Cirrhosis," A. Jake Demetris; 1104 UPMC conf. ctr., noon

Staff Association Council Meeting

2M/2P56 Posvar, 12:30-2 pm

Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar

"When Inhibition Leads to Release: Mechanisms Underlying KATP Channel Regulated Insulin Vesicle Exocytosis," Peter Drain; 5th fl. brdrm. EEI, 4 pm

Thursday, November 9

PIP Workshop

"Financial Security During Retirement: A Workshop for Retirees," 9:30 am-noon (to register: 648-2560)

Immunology Seminar

"The Role of Lymphotoxin & LIGHT in Systemic Immune Response," Yang-Xin Fu; aud. 5, Scaife, noon

Pitt-CMU Colloquium

"Anomalies & Competing Research Programs in Political Science: Bounded Rationality, Game Theory & Voting," Jonathan Bendor; Stanford, CMU 223D Porter, 3:30 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Seminar

"Revised Glacial Margins & Wisconsin Meltwater Paleo-flood Hydrology, Slippery Rock Creek Basin, Central Western Pennsylvania," Gary D'Urso, Clarion; 203 Thaw, 4-5 pm

Germanic Languages & Literatures Presentation

"The Third Annual Commemoration of 'Kristallnacht'"; 232 CL, 4 pm

Provost Inaugural Lecture

"Gene Therapy With Non-Viral Vectors," Leaf Huang, Joseph Koslow Endowed Chair in Pharmaceutical Sciences; FFA aud., 4:30 pm

Toastmasters Meeting

1103 Scaife, 6 pm

Women's Studies/United Campus Ministry Lecture

Linda Hollies, author of "Mother Goose Meets the Woman Called Wisdom"; Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 8 pm

Ph.D. Defenses


"Contractarianism & Coherence: Rawls & Scanlon on Theory Evaluation," Umut Ergun, Oct. 27; 1001D CL, 2:30 pm


"Education for Music Librarianship Within the United States: Content Analysis of Selected Documentation & Structured Interviews With Selected Practitioners," Judy Marley, Nov. 2; 501C IS, 2-4 pm

History of Art & Architecture

"Art & Politics in Counter-Reformation Paris: The Case of Philippe de Champaigne & His Patrons (1621-1674)," Anne Bertrand, Nov. 3; 104 FFA, 2:30-5 pm

History of Art & Architecture

"Illustrating a 13th Century Natural History Encyclopedia: The Pictorial Tradition of Thomas of Catimpre's 'De Natura Rerum' and Valen-ciennes Ms. 320," Deborah Gatewood, Nov. 7; 104 FFA, 10 am-1 pm


"A Study of Late Classic Maya Population Growth at La Milpa, Belize," John Rose, Nov. 9; 3H51 Posvar, 10 am


Pitt Repertory Theatre

"Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said," by Linda Hartinian; Henry Heymann Theatre, through Nov. 12, Tue.-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun. at 2 pm (624-7529)

Johnstown CampusTheatre

"Talking With," by Jane Martin; Studio Theatre of Pasquerilla Performing Arts Center, UPJ, Oct. 26-28 at 8 pm, Oct. 29 at 2 pm (800/846-ARTS)

Titusville Campus Theatre

"Nuncracker"; Henne aud., UPT, Nov. 3 & 4, 8 pm

Asian Studies Play

"Tokyo Notes," by Oriza Hirata; Eddy Theatre, Chatham, Nov. 4


Jazz Seminar Art Exhibit

WPU Conney M. Kimbo Gallery, Oct. 30-Nov. 3, M-Th 10 am-6 pm, F 10 am-5pm

University Art Gallery

"Cross Currents"; through December, 104 FFA, Mon.-Sat. 10 am-4 pm, Thur. till 8 pm


Chancellor's Distinguished Service Awards for Staff

Nominations due to Gary Houston, 130 WPU, by Oct. 31.

Creative Nonfiction Essay Contest

Walter V. Shipley Best Essay Award, entries due by Jan. 31, to 5501 Walnut St., Pittsburgh 15232. (688-0304)

Calendar Deadline

The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Nov. 9. It will contain events of Nov. 9-Nov. 22. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Nov. 2, at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax: 624-4579 or e-mail to

Leave a Reply