CALENDAR
Thursday, November 9
Pediatric Grand Rounds
"New Aspects of Diagnosis & Treatment of Pediatric IBD," James Markowitz; McCluskey Aud. Children's, 8 am
PIP Workshop
"Financial Security During Retirement: A Workshop for Retirees," 9:30 am-noon (to register: 648-2560)
Immunology Seminar
"The Role of Lymphotoxin & LIGHT in Systemic Immune Response," Yang-Xin Fu; aud. 5 Scaife, noon
Pitt-CMU Colloquium
"Anomalies & Competing Research Programs in Political Science: Bounded Rationality, Game Theory & Voting," Jonathan Bendor, Stanford; 223D Porter, CMU, 3:30 pm
Germanic Languages & Literatures Presentation
"The Third Annual Commemoration of 'Kristallnacht'"; 232 CL, 4 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Seminar
"Revised Glacial Margins & Wisconsin Meltwater Paleo-flood Hydrology, Slippery Rock Creek Basin, Central Western PA," Gary D'Urso, Clarion; 203 Thaw, 4-5 pm
Provost Inaugural Lecture
"Gene Therapy With Non-Viral Vectors," Leaf Huang, Joseph Koslow Endowed Chair in Pharmaceutical Sciences, pharmacy; FFA aud., 4:30 pm
Toastmasters Meeting
1103 Scaife, 6 pm
Johnstown Satellite Seminar
"Twenty Years of 'Nightline,'" Ted Koppel, Tom Bettag, Fletcher Johnson & Sara Just; 134 Blackington, UPJ, 7:30-9 pm
Women's Studies/United Campus Ministry Lecture
Linda Hollies, author of "Mother Goose Meets the Woman Called Wisdom"; Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 8 pm
Black Week Lecture
Nikki Giovanni; Assembly Rm. WPU, 8 pm
Friday, November 10
Audiology Clinical Seminar
"Counseling Parents of Children With Hearing Loss: A Consideration of Need," Sheila Pratt; 5073 Forbes Twr., 7:30 am
Medical Grand Rounds
"Molecular Genetic Advances in the Cardiomyopathies," W.J. McKenna; lec. rm. 6 Scaife, 8 am
WPIC Research Lecture
"Treatment & Course of Major Depression in Community Settings," Barnett Meyers; 2nd fl. aud. Detre, 10:30 am (624-0750)
Pharmacology Seminar
"Exploiting Stress Responsive Genes for Improved Chemo- and/or Radio-Therapy of Human Breast Cancer," David Boothman, Case Western; 1395 BST, noon
Human Genetics Seminar
"Genetics of Blood Pressure Regulation in Baboons," Candace Kammerer, Southwest Foundation for Biomedical Research; A-115 Crabtree, noon-1 pm
Anthropology Lecture
"Dancing in the Dark: Evolutionary Psychology & the Argument From Design," Karola Stotz & Paul Griffiths; 3D10 Posvar, 3 pm
Center for Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Metaphysics, Mechanism & Newtonianism," Lisa Downing, U. of IL; 817R CL, 3:30 pm (624-1052)
Black Week Talent Show
Assembly Rm. WPU, 7:30 pm (648-7880)
Saturday, November 11
Titusville Christmas Ornament Workshop
Broadhurst Science Ctr., UPT (814/827-4425)
Surgery Grand Rounds
"Medical/Surgical Beliefs Once Cherished & Now Discarded," Robert Goldwyn; lec. rm. 6 Scaife, 10 am
Swimming & Diving
vs. Virginia; Trees, noon
Philippines Nationality Room Benefit Concert
"On Wings of Songs," Filipino Concert Tour; 20th Century Club, 7 pm ( 963-8468)
Men's Basketball
vs. California All-Stars; Field House, 7:30 pm
Sunday, November 12
Polish Nationality Rooms Presentation
"Polishfest 00"; Commons Rm. CL, noon-6 pm (624-6150)
Music Concert
"Bach & the Baroque"; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Center for W. European Studies Film
"The White Rose"; Carnegie Musuem of Art, 7 pm
Lutheran University Center Choral Compline
"Prayer at the Close of the Day," Cynthia Pock, First English Lutheran Church; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm
Monday, November 13
EU Center/Senior Vice Chancellor for Health Sciences/Pharmacy Lecture
"New Drugs in the Global Economy: Risk Assessment & Management in the European Union and Co-operation With the United States," Fernand Sauer, European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products; A-115 Crabtree, noon-1:15 pm
Senate Council Meeting
2P56 Posvar; 3 pm
Burroughs Wellcome Fund Lecture
"Molecular Structures: Important Clues for Understanding Biology," Angela Gronenborn; aud. 6 Scaife, 4 pm
Biological Sciences Seminar
"Adenovirus Immunoregula-tory Proteins: Effects on Apoptosis, Signal Transduction & Prevention of Type I Diabetes," Marshall Horwitz; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Tuesday, November 14
UPMC Health Plan Customer Service
Representative available; 2nd fl. Craig, 11 am-2 pm, every Tue., Wed. & Thur.
Bioethics Grand Rounds
"Ethical Dimensions of the Management of Fetal Anomalies," Frank Chervenak, Cornell; lec. rm. 5 Scaife, noon-1 pm
Injury Epidemiology Seminar
"Firearm Injury Surveillance, Development & Status," Jeffrey Coben, AGH; A-115 Crabtree, noon
EU Center Lecture
"Reconstructing Southeast Europe: EU-US Perspectives," Robin Skulrak; 4E51 Posvar, noon-1 pm
Center for Philosophy of Science Talk
"Is Structural Realism Possible?" Stathis Psillos, U. of Athens; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Titusville Brown Bag Lunch
"Working in Tropical Forests: Issues of Conservation & Diversity," Linda Winkler, UPT; G02 Broadhurst Science Ctr. UPT, 12:15-12:45 pm
Molecular Genetics & Biochemistry/Infectious Diseases & Microbiology Seminar
"Factors & Mechanisms Involved in the Deadenylation & Turnover of mRNAs in Mammalian Cells," Jeff Wilusz; 1295 BST, 3:30 pm
Women's Studies Slide Presentation
"This Is Going to Hurt Me More Than It Is Going to Hurt You," Delanie Jenkins; 5E56 Posvar, 7 pm
Music Concert
"Music on the Edge," Camilla Hoitenga & Eric Moe; FFA aud., 8 pm
Wednesday, November 15
Human Resources Workshop
"Financial Records Services," Greg Admetz, Financial Records; Kevin Stark, Asset Accounting & Mary Jane Ackerman, Service & Records; 100 Craig, 9:30-11:30 am
Intercultural Bag Lunch
5th fl. Med. Arts, noon
Women's Studies Brown Bag Lunch
"YWCA Dialogue II-Promoting Understanding & Racial Harmony," Diane Chavis & Linda Nakama; 901 CL, noon-1 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Geological Information Systems Day
"Geohazards & Remote Sensing, SW PA & Planet Earth," demonstrations and lectures; 210 Thaw, 2-4 pm (to register: 624-8784)
Classics Lecture
"Archeology in Sri Lanka: A Challenge for the New Millennium," Nancy Wilkie, Carlton; 203 FFA, 2:30 pm
Burroughs Wellcome Seminar
"Structural & Functional Studies on Cyanovirin-N, a Potent HIV Inactivating Protein," Angela Gronenborn; 343 Masonic Temple, 3 pm
Medicine/Pathology Robert S. Totten Lecture
"Tumor Progression, Diagnosis & Prognosis in Melanocytic Tumors," David Elder, Penn; lec. rm. 5 Scaife, 4 pm
GSPH Council Meeting
109 Parran, 4 pm
Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar
"When Inhibition Leads to Release: Mechanisms Underlying KATP Channel Regulated Insulin Vesicle Exocytosis," Peter Drain; 5th fl. brdrm. EEI, 4 pm
UPMC Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds
1104 Scaife, 5 pm
PIP Workshop
"Personal Financial Planning," 6:30-9:30 pm (to register: 648-2560)
Music Concert
"Transcending Borders," University Chamber Orchestra, Roger Zahab, dir.; Bellefield aud., 8 pm
Thursday, November 16
Pediatric Grand Rounds
"Addressing Smoking Cessation in the Pediatric Setting," Deborah Moss; McCluskey Aud. Children's, 8 am
Therapeutic Endoscopy Workshop
GI Lab, 3rd fl. Presby, 8 am
Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds
"Squamous Cell 40 Year History," John Ensley; 5th fl. brdrm. EEI, 8 am
Chemical Hygiene & Lab Safety Training Program
Benedum aud., 9-11 am
PIP Workshop
"Financial Security During Retirement: A Workshop for Retirees," 9:30 am-noon (to register: 648-2560)
Immunology Seminar
"Suppressed T Cell Function in Cancer Patients," Jan Schmielau; W995 BST, noon
Center for Philosophy of Science Talk
"Alexis Carrel–Solitary Genius or Part of a Forgotten Group?" David Hamilton, West Glasgow Hospitals U.; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Health Policy Institute Lecture
"The Evolution of Organized Delivery Systems: Successes, Failures & Next Steps," Stephen Shortell, UC/Berkeley; GSPH aud., 3-4:30 pm
HA & A 2000 Distinguished Alumni Lecture
"An Interactive Image Data-bank for the Medieval College Student: 13th-Century French Psalters," Elizabeth Peterson, U. of Utah; 202 FFA, 4 pm
Asian Studies Coffee House
Lower lounge WPU, 4-6 pm
Toastmasters Meeting
1103 Scaife, 6 pm
Medicine Lecture
"Medawar & Gibson: The Origins of Transplantation Immunology," David Hamilton, Western Infirmary, Scotland; lec. rm. 5 Scaife, 6 pm
Women's Studies Film
"Be Good My Children," Dining Rm. A WPU, 7 pm
E.P. Thompson Lecture
Staughton Lynd; FFA aud., 7:30 pm
Friday, November 17
Governance Initiative Briefing
"The Governance Challenge to Improve Quality & Outcomes of Care," Stephen Shortell, UC/Berkeley; University Club, 8-9:30 am (to register: 624-6104)
Senior Vice Chancellor's Research Seminar
"Immune Mechanisms Important in Latent & Reactivation Tuberculosis," JoAnne Flynn; aud. 6 Scaife, noon
Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting
Dining Rm. B WPU, 12:05-2 pm
Center for Philosophy of Science Talk
"Learning Chaos," Maralee Harrell, Colorado College; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Linguistics Colloquium
"An Introduction to Language Online," Christopher Jones, CMU; G17 CL, 3 pm
Civil & Environmental Engineering Lecture
"Post Tensioning of Architectural Structures in Structural Steel," Leslie Robertson; FFA aud., 3 pm (reservations: 624-9575)
Music Colloquium
"Music & Nationalism in Peru," Thomas Turicho, U. of IL; 132 Music, 4-5:30 pm
Men's Basketball
vs. NC A&T; Field House, 7:30 pm
Black Week Fashion Show
Assembly Rm. WPU, 7:30 pm (648-7880)
Asian Studies Presentation
"Kwaidan: Three Japanese Ghost Stories"; Byham Theater, Downtown, 8 pm (456-6666), also Nov. 18 & 19
Saturday, November 18
Survival Skills & Ethics Workshop
"Writing Research Articles"; lect. rm. 5, Scaife, 9 am-3 pm (624-7098)
Folk Tale Saturday
Molly Richman, meet & register at Information Ctr., CL; Greek Rm. CL, 2 pm
Women's Basketball
vs. Sacred Heart; Field House, 2 pm
Center for Philosophy of Science Mini-Conference
"Induction/Probability & Causation/Explanation"; 2M56 Posvar, 9 am-5 pm (to register: 624-1052)
Sunday, November 19
Wrestling
vs. Lehigh; Field House, 1 pm
Organ Concert
Donald Fellows, St. Paul's Cathedral; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Center for W. European Studies Film
"The Nasty Girl"; Carnegie Museum of Art, 7 pm
Lutheran University Center Choral Compline
"Prayer at the Close of the Day," Stephen Schall, St. Bernard R. C. Church; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm
Monday, November 20
Biological Sciences Seminar
"Evolution in a Community Context: Joint Efforts of Herbivory & Pollination on Plants," Sharon Strauss; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Men's Basketball
vs. Morris Brown; Field House, 7:30 pm
Drue Heinz Lecture
Walter Mosley; Carnegie Music Hall, 8 pm (622-8866)
Tuesday, November 21
Human Resources Workshop
"Job Descriptions" & "Time & Attendance Record Keeping" 100 Craig, 9-11 am
Injury Epidemiology Seminar
"Injuries to Adolescent Workers," Dawn Castillo; A-115 Crabtree, noon
Wednesday, November 22
* Thanksgiving recess begins for students.
Town Hall Meeting
UPMC staff; 1102 Scaife, 11 am-noon
UPMC Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds
1104 Scaife, 5 pm
Ph.D. Defenses
Anthropology
"A Study of Late Classic Maya Population Growth at La Milpa, Belize," John Rose, Nov. 9; 3H51 Posvar, 10 am
Psychology in Education
"A Simulation Study of NonIterative Estimated Generalized Least Squares Estimators & Inference Tests in Random Coefficient Regression Models," Lidush Goldschmidt, Nov. 9; 5C51 Posvar, 1 pm
Anthropology
"Household & Community Organization of a Formative Period Bolovian Settlement," Courtney Rose, Nov. 10; 3H51 Posvar, 9 am
SIS
"The Use of Peripheral Social Awareness Tools in Collaborative Systems," Vichita Vathanophas, Nov. 17; 503 IS, 9 am-noon
Human Genetics
"Gene Therapy to Promote Survival of Transplanted Pancreatic Islets: The Effect of Tryptophan Catabolism," Angela Alexander, Nov. 21; 1100 Rangos Research Ctr., 1 pm
SHRS
"Development of a Compound Ultrasound Device & Biomedical Assessment of Buttock Soft Tissue in Vivo," Jue Wang, Nov. 22; 5047 Forbes Twr., 10 am-noon
Theatre
Pitt Repertory Theatre
"Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said" by Linda Hartinian; Henry Heymann Theatre, through Nov. 12, Thur.-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun. at 2 pm (624-7529)
Exhibits
University Art Gallery
"Cross Currents"; through Dec. 1, 104 FFA, Mon.-Sat. 10 am-4 pm, Thur. till 8 pm
Deadlines
Creative Nonfiction Essay Contest
Walter V. Shipley Best Essay Award, entries due by Jan. 31, to 5501 Walnut St., Pittsburgh 15232. (688-0304)
Calendar Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Wednesday, Nov. 22, due to the Thanksgiving recess. It will contain events of Nov. 22-Dec. 7. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Nov. 16, at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax: 624-4579 or e-mail to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.