Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

April 18, 2013


University Art Gallery “Studio Arts Student Exhibition”; FFA, through Apr. 27, M-F 10 am-4 pm, Sat. Apr. 27 10 am-4 pm

University Art Gallery “Studio Arts Student Exhibition”; FFA, through Apr. 27, M-F 10 am-4 pm, Sat. Apr. 27 10 am-4 pm

Thursday 18

Pitt-Philippines Workshop

“Emerging Diseases & New Pathogen Discovery”;

UClub, 8 am-5:30 pm

(also Apr. 19; 3-7474)

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

“Sequence Dependent Behavior of  Poly (Lactic-co-Glycolic  Acid)s & the Implications of These Differences for Drug Delivery & Degradable Cell Scaffolding,”

Tara Meyer, chemistry;

6014 BST3, 11 am

Social Work Teach-In on Poverty, Inequality & Hunger

“Perspectives on Poverty”;

2017 CL, noon

European Studies Video Conf.

“Sharing the Wealth: An EU-US Free Trade Agreement”;

4217 Posvar, noon (8-7405)

CTSI Workshop

“Making the Most of a Mentoring Relationship: Mentee Responsibilities,”

Melissa McNeil;

7039 Forbes Twr., noon

Senate Plenary Session

“The Cyberlearning Revolution in Higher Education: Charting Pitt’s Direction for Instructional Technology in the Age of MOOCs”;

WPU Assembly Rm., noon-3 pm

GSPH Lecture

“Evolution of Cystatin C as a Marker of Kidney Function,”

Linda Fried;

A115 Crabtree, noon

ULS Edible Book Fest

Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, 2-4:30 pm


Chemistry Seminars

“Molecular Artificial Photosynthetic Systems for Reduction of CO2,”

Michael Hopkins, U of Chicago, 2:30 pm;

“A Phototouch on Amines: New Synthetic Adventures of Nitrogen Radical Cations by Visible Light Photocatalysis,”

Nan Zheng, U of AR, 4 pm;

150 Chevron (4-8200)

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

Marion Divers;

11 Thaw, 4 pm


Provost’s Inaugural Lecture

“Needles & Nukes: Expanding the Frontiers of Spine Neurosurgery,”

Peter Gerszten, medicine;

Scaife lect. rm. 6, 4 pm

Cultural Studies Seminar

“The Problem With Work,”

Kathi Weeks, Duke; 602 CL, 5 pm (

Pitt Quantum Initiative Lecture

“Quantum Information: A Scientific & Technological Revolution for the 21st Century,”

William Phillips;

UClub Ballrm. A, 5 pm

Contemporary Italian Film

“La Nave Dolce”;

Alumni 7th fl. aud., 7 pm

Bradford Campus Concert

DePue Brothers Band;

Bromeley Family Theater, Blaisdell, UPB, 7:30 pm (814/362-5113)

Pitt Jazz Ensemble Concert

Bellefield aud., 8 pm

Friday 19

• Last day for undergraduate day classes.

HSLS Workshop

“Endnote Basics,”

Linda Hartman;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 9 am


CIDDE Teaching Workshop

“Grading & Feedback”;

815 Alumni, 10 am


Cultural Studies Grad Student Colloquium

Kathi Weeks, Duke;

602 CL, 10 am-4 pm


PT Clinical Rounds

4060 Forbes Twr., noon

Sr. VC’s Research Seminar

“Mechanisms of IL-23/TH17: Mediated Inflammation in Autoimmunity,”

Mandy McGeachy;

Scaife lect. rm. 6, noon

GI Grand Rounds

“Genetics of Pancreatic Disease,”

Bernie Devlin, psychiatry;

Presby conf. rm. M2, noon


Human Genetics C.C. Li Memorial Lecture

“Genomic Changes, Mutation-Driven Evolution & Complex Characters,”

Masatoshi Nei, Penn State;

A115 Crabtree, noon


Senate Budget Policies Committee Mtg.

837 WPU, 1:10 pm

Philosophy of Science Wesley Salmon Memorial Lecture

“Collective Inquiry,”

Philip Kitcher, Columbia;

817R CL, 3:30 pm

Contemporary Italian Film


Alumni 7th fl., 7 pm

African Music & Dance Ensemble

Bellefield aud., 8 pm


Saturday 20

• Reading day.

Philosophy of Science Conf.

“The Social Organization of Scientific Inquiry,”

9:30 am-5:30 pm

(also Apr. 21; register:

Dental Hygienist Seminar

“Local Anesthetics,”

Matthew Cooke, Paul Moore & Angelina Riccelli;

2148 Salk, 8 am-5 pm (also Apr. 21)

Bradford Campus Workshop

“Introduction to GPS & Geocaching”;

Kinzua Bridge State Park, UPB, 10 am-1 pm


Men’s Glee Club Spring Concert

St. Paul’s Cathedral, 8 pm (4-4125)

Sunday 21

Episcopal Service

Heinz Chapel, 11 am


Bradford Campus Wild & Scenic Film Festival

Bromeley Family Theater, UPB, 12:30-7 pm

Israel Heritage Room 25th Anniversary Celebration

FFA, 3 pm


Nationality Rooms Cabaret Ball

WPU, 4-10 pm (4-6150)

Monday 22

• Final exam period for all undergraduate day classes (through Apr. 27).

Hepatology Research & Pathology Lecture

“Native Liver Pathology”;

7 East 24, Montefiore, 7 am


Tuesday 23

GI Program

“Colorectal Neoplasms & Diverticular Disease,”

Jana Al Hashash;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am

HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Ester Saghafi;

Falk Library classrm. 1, noon


Academic Career Development Lecture

“Careers à la carte: Public Policy & Research,”

Stuart Olmsted;

S120 Starzl BST, noon


MMR Seminar

“Progress in Understanding in Genetic Lipodystrophies,”

Abhimanyu Garg;

Rangos Research Ctr. aud., noon


Basic & Translational Research Seminar

“Genome Stability & Instability: Repair of a Broken Chromosome,”

James Haber;

Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper classrm. D, noon


Philosophy of Science Talk

“Minimal Models & Canonical Neural Computations,”

Mazviita Chirimuuta;

817R CL, 12:05 pm

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar

“Airway Smooth Muscle: Cell Signaling to New Therapeutics in Asthma & COPD,”

Reynold Panettieri, Penn;

1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm

Pitt Bowling League

PAA, 5:30 pm

(Tuesdays through April; 4-8956)

Wednesday 24

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds

“Improving Sleep Disorders in Cancer Care: A New Service for Patients & Caregivers,”

Amy Lowery;

Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper classrm. C, 8 am


CIDDE Teaching Workshop

“Teaching Philosophy Statements”;

815 Alumni,  1 pm


Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Lecture

“Craniofacial Surgery”;

G33 Salk, 4 pm


GI Grand Rounds

“GI Endoscopic & Radiological Unknowns,”

Shrinivas Bishu, Haz Nawaz & Jana Al-Hashash;

Scaife 11th fl. conf. rm., 5 pm

Thursday 25

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

Markus Deserno;

6014 BST3, 11 am

Immunology Eberly Distinguished Leadership Lecture

“Control of Immune Responses by Regulatory T Cells,”

Shimon Sakaguchi;

Scaife lect. rm. 6, noon

CIDDE Teaching Workshop

“Teaching a 6-wk Course”;

815 Alumni, noon


Global Health Film

“The Shape of Water”;

109 Parran, 3 pm


Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

11 Thaw, 4 pm


Contemporary Italian Film

“Romanzo di una strage”;

Alumni 7th fl. aud., 7 pm

Friday 26

Memorial Service

For communication faculty member Donald Egolf, who died Feb. 3;

Heinz Chapel, 10 am; reception follows in WPU lower lounge

Contemporary Italian Film


Alumni 7th fl. aud., 7 pm

Saturday 27

• Spring term ends.

Dental Medicine Workshop

“Dental Radiography: DANB Exam Prep Course,”

Gayle Ball & Victoria Green;

2148 Salk, 8:30 am-1:30 pm (8-8370)

Sunday 28

• Residence halls close (except for graduating seniors).

University Commencement

Petersen, 1 pm

Monday 29

Medical Sciences Symposium

Scaife 11th fl. conf. ctr., 8:30 am-5:15 pm (also Apr. 30)

Tuesday 30

GI Program

“Esophageal Disorders,”

Elizabeth Blaney;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am (

Benefits Fair

WPU lower lounge,11:30 am-1:30 pm

MMR Seminar

“Lymphoma & Beyond: Pathologic Signaling Throughout the CARMA/Bcl10/MALT1 Signalosome,”

Peter Lucas;

Rangos Research Ctr. aud., noon


Basic & Translational Research Seminar

“The LIN28B-Let7 Axis in Intestinal Epithelial Biology & Colon Cancer,”

Anil Rustgi;

Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper classrm. D, noon


Faculty Assembly Mtg.

UClub conf. rm. A, 3 pm

MMG Seminar

“MARTX Tosin of Vibrios: Structure, Function & Pathogenesis,”

Karla Satchell;

503 Bridgeside Point II, 3:15 pm


Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar

“Nitric Oxide Signaling in Pancreatic Beta Cells & Migrating Fibroblasts,”

Mark Rizzo;

1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm

Chemistry Seminar

“Synthesis of Polycyclic Aromatics for Use as High Performance Electronic Materials,”

Timothy Swager, MIT;

150 Chevron, 4 pm (4-8200)

UCSUR Anniversary Reception

“40 Years Enhancing Lives & Transforming Communities,”

Paul O’Neill;

UClub, 4-7 pm (rsvp:

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture

“How Does Corporate Finance Influence Economic Growth?”

David Denis, Katz;

125 FFA, 4 pm


Wednesday 1

• Spring term grades must be approved by instructors by 11:59 pm before final posting can begin.

Greensburg Campus Autism Conf.

“Together We Can Build a Brighter Future: Quantum Secrets of Building a Quality Life for Learners With Autism,”

Laura Riffel, keynote;

Ferguson Theater, UPG, 7 am-4 pm


Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds

“Epigenetic Therapy for Myelodysplastic Syndrome & AML,”

Patricia Kropf, Temple;

Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper classrm. B & C, 8 am


Benefits Fair

WPU lower lounge,11:30 am-1:30 pm

Pathology Seminar

“The Fox A Factors: Controlling Hepatocyte Fate From Cradle to Grave,”

Klaus Kaestner, Penn;

1104 Scaife, noon

Chemistry Francis Clifford Phillips Lecture

“A Quantum Search for Fuels From Sunlight,”

Emily Carter, Princeton;

150 Chevron, 4 pm (4-8200)

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Lecture

“Dentoalveolar Surgery”;

G33 Salk, 4 pm (

Thursday 2

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

Timothy Cross;

6014 BST3, 11 am

Benefits Fair

1105 A, B & C Scaife,

11:30 am-1:30 pm

Chemistry Francis Clifford Phillips Lecture

“A Quantum Mechanics Without Wavefunctions,”

Emily Carter, Princeton;

150 Chevron, 2:30 pm (4-8200)

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture

“Energy-Bio Conundrum: Materials to the Rescue,”

Prashant Kumta, engineering;

2500 Posvar, 4 pm

Pgh. Gut Club Dinner Lecture

“Hepatocellular Carcinoma: Epidemiology, Prevention via Treatment of Hepatitis & Therapy,”

Hashem El-Serag;

UClub, 6-8:30 pm


Medicine/Molecular Virology & Microbiology

“The Role of the Herpes Simplex Virus Type I UL28 Protein in Terminase Complex Assembly & Function,”

Jason Heming;

Apr. 18, 503 Bridgeside Point II, 9 am

SHRS/Rehabilitation Science

“The Effect of the MYOMO Robotic Orthosis on Reach Performance After Stroke,”

Scott Bleakley;

Apr. 19, 6081 Forbes Twr., 9 am

SHRS/Rehabilitation Science

“Evaluation of Telerehabilitation for the Delivery of Remote Cognitive Rehabilitation,”

Michelle Sporner;

Apr. 19, 4065 Forbes Twr., 10 am


“Cosmology & Society: Household Ritual Among the Terminal Classic (A.D. 850-950) Maya People of Yaxha, Guatemala,”

Laura Gamez;

Apr. 19, 3106 Posvar, 3:30 pm

Business/Strategic Management

“The Effects of Knowledge vs. Production Boundaries on Firm Survival Through Systemic Technological Change,”

Jean Woroniecki;

Apr. 22, 102 Mervis, 1 pm


“Understanding the Key Determinants of Retail Success,”

Efua Obeng;

Apr. 23, 101 Mervis, 9 am

A&S/Physics & Astronomy

“Theory of Ultra-Cold Matter,”

Xiaopeng Li;

Apr. 24, 103 OEH, 4 pm

A&S/Physics & Astronomy

“Screening the Interactions Between Protein & Disordered Peptides by a Novel Computational Method,”

Weiyi Zhang;

Apr. 24, 103 OEH, 10 am


“State Interventionism in the Classic Maya Palenque Polity: Household & Community Archaeology at El Lacandón,”

Roberto Lopez Bravo;

Apr. 24, 3106 Posvar, 1 pm


“Changing Birth in the Andes: Culture, Policy & Safe Motherhood in Peru,”

Lucia Guerra;

Apr. 25, 3106 Posvar, 10 am


“Participation as a Tool for Interactional Work on Twitter: A Sociolinguistic Approach to Social Media ‘Engagement,’”

Fawn Draucker;

Apr. 26, 2818 CL, 2:30 pm


“Slow Separations: Everyday Sex Work in Southern China,”

Kevin Ming;

Apr. 29, 3106 Posvar, 12:15 pm


Bradford Campus

“Affairs of the Art”;

KOA Art Gallery, UPB, through Apr. 19, M-Th 8:30 am-8 pm, F 8:30 am-6 pm

University Art Gallery

“Studio Arts Student Exhibition”;

FFA, through Apr. 27, M-F 10 am-4 pm, Sat. Apr. 27 10 am-4 pm


“Reconstruction of Leibniz’s Amazing 1670s Cipher Machine,”

Nicholas Rescher;

363 Hillman, through Apr. 28, reg. library hours (

Barco Law Library

“The Art of Japanese Noh Drama,”

Tsukioka Kogyo;

Barco law lib., through May 17, M-Th 7 am-10 pm, F 7 am-8 pm, Sat 10 am-6 pm, Sun 10 am-10 pm


Voter Registration

Deadline Apr. 22. (

CEED Fellowships

Application deadline Apr. 22. (

Bridge Funding to Support Research

Application deadline May 1. (

Chancellor’s Affirmative Action Award

Nomination deadline May 1 to the Office of the University Senate, 1234 CL. (8-7860)


The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to:, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.

Leave a Reply