Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

November 21, 2013


Thursday 21

More than two dozen original prints from John James Audubon’s “Birds of America” will be on display Nov. 22 as the University Library System hosts its annual Audubon Day, 9 am-4:45 pm, in 363 Hillman Library.  Pictured is Audubon’s “American Flamingo.”

More than two dozen original prints from John James Audubon’s “Birds of America” will be on display Nov. 22 as the University Library System hosts its annual Audubon Day, 9 am-4:45 pm, in 363 Hillman Library. Pictured is Audubon’s “American Flamingo.”

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

“The Minimalist Architecture of Viral Channels & Their Therapeutic Implications,”

James Chou, Harvard;

6014 BST3, 11 am

EUCE Videoconference

“France as a Global Leader” (in French);

4217 Posvar, noon


UCSUR Seminar

“The Promise & Power of Open Data,”

Mark Headd;

O’Hara Student Ctr., noon

SAC Seminar

“The Retiree Benefit,”

John Kozar, human resources;

WPU Ballrm., noon


Epidemiology Seminar

“Heart Disease in Women: Lupus as a Model,”

Susan Manzi;

A115 Crabtree, noon

EOH Seminar

“Molecular Imaging of Immune Cells as It Applies to Tuberculosis & Cancer,”

Carolyn Anderson, radiology;

540 Bridgeside Pt., noon


Law Lecture

“Return of Secondary Genomic Findings vs. Patient Autonomy,”

Robert Klitzman, Columbia;

Barco Courtrm. ground fl., 12:30 pm

Chemistry Seminar

“Open/Path Atmospheric Monitoring by FT-IR Spectroscopy Under Pastoral & Simulated Battlefield Conditions,”

Peter Griffiths, U of ID;

150 Chevron, 2:30 pm

Senate Plant Utilization & Planning Committee Mtg.

4127 Sennott, 3 pm

CIDDE Workshop

“Designing Effective Assessments”;

B23 Alumni, 3 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

“Millennial-Scale Climate Change Velocity in the Northern Neotropics: A Conservation Perspective,”

Alexander Correa-Metrio;

11 Thaw, 3:45 pm

Classics Lecture

“Pinned to the Grave: Fear of the (un)Dead in Greek Sicily,”

Carrie Weaver;

G24 CL, 4:30 pm (4-4494)


Jazz Ensemble;

Bellefield aud., 8 pm

Friday 22

ULS Audubon Day

“Birds of America” prints on display;

363 Hillman, 9 am-4:45 pm (8-8199)

Senate Computer Usage Committee Mtg.

717 CL, 10 am

Emerging Legends Concert

African Music & Dance Club;

Cup & Chaucer, gr. fl. Hillman, noon

Human Genetics/Psychiatry Seminar

John Vincent, U of Toronto;

A115 Crabtree, noon

Physical Therapy Clinical Rounds

4060 Forbes Twr., noon

Psychiatry Lecture

“Basal Ganglia Circuits With the Cerebral Cortex, Cerebellum & …: Thinking Outside the Loop,”

Peter Strick;

WPIC aud., noon

Sunday 24

Episcopal Service

Heinz Chapel, 11 am




Bellefield aud., 2 pm


Monday 25

Nursing Poster Presentation

Victoria 1st fl. lobby, 1-3 pm


Tuesday 26

Basic & Translational Research Seminar

“Targeting Radiation-Resistant NSCLC Cells: The Role of Molecular Chaperone HSP90,”

Vera Levina;

Hillman Cancer Ctr. conf. rm. D, noon


MMR Seminar

“The Rise & Fall of the Islet Beta Cell,”

Raghu Mirmira, IN U;

Rangos aud., noon


Faculty Assembly Mtg.

2700 Posvar, 3 pm

Academic Career Development Lecture

“Managing Your Mentor: Best Practices for Mentees,”

Angus Thomson;

S100 Starzl BST, 3-5 pm

Christmas Concert

Heinz Chapel Choir;

Heinz Chapel, 5:15 pm

Women’s Basketball Vs. Mt. St. Mary’s;

Petersen, 7 pm

Wednesday 27

• Thanksgiving recess. No classes through Dec. 1.

Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds

Tiffany Wu;

Montefiore 7th fl. aud., 7 am


Thursday 28

• University closed through Nov. 29 in observance of Thanksgiving.

Friday 29

Football Vs. Miami;

Heinz Field, 3:30 pm

Physical Therapy Clinical Rounds

4060 Forbes Twr., noon

Saturday 30

Men’s Basketball Vs. Duquesne;

CONSOL Energy Ctr., Downtown, 1 pm

Holiday Concert

Heinz Chapel Choir, Heinz Chapel, 8 pm


Sunday 1

Women’s Basketball Vs. Buffalo;

Petersen, 2 pm

Holiday Concert

Heinz Chapel Choir, Heinz Chapel, 3 pm

Monday 2

• Classes resume.

CIDDE Workshop

“Developing Your Course to Engage Students”;

815 Alumni, 5 pm

Tuesday 3

CRSP Lecture

“A Multigenerational Perspective on Neighborhoods & Racial Inequality,”

Patrick Sharkey, NYU;

2017 CL, noon (4-6304)

Sr. VC’s Lecture

“Neuronal Plasticity & Neural Diversity,”

Fred Gage, Salk Inst. of Biological Studies;

Scaife lect. rm. 6, noon

Philosophy of Science Lecture

“A Material Dissolution of the Problem of Induction,”

John Norton;

817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar

“The Flip-Side of Protein & Lipid Trafficking,”

Todd Graham, Vanderbilt;

1395 Starzl BST, 3:30 pm


Men’s Basketball Vs. Penn St.;

Petersen, 7:30 pm

Wednesday 4

Health Sciences Undergraduate Summer Research Opportunities Fair

WPU, 11 am-2 pm


Holiday Open House

University Store on Fifth, Pitt Shop & Maggie & Stella’s;

11 am-3 pm

Pathology Seminar

“Securing the Future of Pathology,”

Richard Friedberg;

1104 Scaife, noon

Academic Career Development Lecture

“Business Consulting,”

Michael Forlenza & Jon Kowalski;

S100 Starzl BST, noon

HSLS Workshop

“Pathway Analysis Tools 1,”

Ansuman Chattopadhyay;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm


Senate Council Mtg.

2700 Posvar, 3 pm

Cultural Studies Workshop/Lecture

Irina Anisimova & Elise Thorsen;

4130 Posvar, 3:30-7 pm


Women’s Basketball Hoopla Reception

Petersen Campus View Club, 5:30 pm

(RSVP by Nov. 27:

Women’s Basketball Vs. James Madison;

Petersen, 7 pm


Symphony Orchestra;

Bellefield aud., 8 pm

Thursday 5

Academic Career Development Lecture

“Professional Coaching: Defining Goals & Developing Strategies for Career Success,”

Janice Sabatine;

S100 Starzl BST, 8 am

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

Michael Palladino;

6014 BST3, 11 am

CIDDE Workshop

“Cheating & Plagiarism”;

B23 Alumni, 11 am

Chancellor’s Staff Recognition Ceremony/Reception

WPU Assembly Rm. & Ballrm., 3 pm

CTSI Lectures

“Navigating Myriad Ethical Issues in Drug Abuse Research,”

Ralph Tarter;

7039 Forbes Twr., 12:30 pm;

“Working Toward Solutions in IRB Protocol Design,”

Shannon Valenti; 4127 Sennott,

4:15 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

“Perspectives & Perils of Using U-Pb Zircon Geochronology to Constrain Stratigraphic Age: Lessons From the Permian-Triassic Karoo Basin, South Africa,”

Amy Weislogel, WVU;

11 Thaw, 3:45 pm


A&S/Geology & Planetary Science

“Nitrogen Sources & Dynamics in Nine Mile Run, an Urban Stream in Pittsburgh, PA, Determined Through Modeling, Triple Nitrate Isotope Analysis & Streamwater Chemistry,”

Marion Divers;

Nov. 21, 214 SRCC, 11 am

Medicine/Molecular Virology & Microbiology

“Primary & Recall Cytotoxic T Lymphocyte Responses to Autologous Antigen in HIV-1-Infected Subjects,”

Kellie Smith;

Nov. 21, A115 Crabtree, 1:30 pm

Nursing/Health Promotion & Development

“A Mindful Approach to Diabetes Self-Management With Stress Reduction & Healthy Coping for US Veterans With Diabetes,”

Monica DiNardo;

Nov. 22, 451 Victoria, 10:30 am


“Statistical Methods for Classification Based on Dose Response Data: A Modified EM Algorithm for Regression Analysis of Data with Non-ignorable Non-response,”

Yang Zhang;

Nov. 22, A719 Crabtree, noon

Medicine/Computational Biology

“An Integrative Computational Framework for Defining Asthma Endotypes,”

Judie Howrylak;

Nov. 22, 6014 BST3, noon

A&S/Physics & Astronomy

“Polymer Brushes Infiltrated by Nanoparticles & Applications to the Nuclear Pore Complex,”

Michael Opferman;

Nov. 22, 321 Allen, 2 pm

Medicine/Molecular Biophysics & Structural Biology

“Single Molecule Studies of Damage Recognition by the Human Ultraviolet DNA Damage Binding Protein (UV-DDB),”

Harshad Ghodke;

Nov. 22, 1018 BST3, 2 pm

GSPH/Behavioral & Community Health Sciences

“Childhood Adversity & Its Effects on Health Over the Life-span: Analysis of the Allegheny County Health Survey,”

Todd Bear;

Nov. 22, 109 Parran, 5 pm

Nursing/Health & Community Systems

“Predictors of Food Security in Older Adults Living in the Northeast United States,”

Claudia Kregg-Byers;

Nov. 25, 451 Victoria, 9 am

Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences

“Vitamin B6 Deficiency in Transplantation,”

Mohammad Shawaqfeh;

Nov. 25, 456 Salk, noon

A&S/Geology & Planetary Science

“Geochemical & Lithologic Response of an Upland Watershed Over the Past 800 Years to Landscape Changes in Saone-et-Loire, France,”

Tamara Misner;

Nov. 25, 214 SRCC, noon


“Manipulation & Modification of Nanoparticles Through Mechanical Deformation,”

Brandon Smith;

Nov. 25, 307 Eberly, 2 pm

Medicine/Cellular & Molecular Pathology

“Constructive Remodeling by Extracellular Matrix Bioscaffolds Within the Skeletal Muscle Microenvironment,”

Brian Sicari;

Nov. 26, 402 Bridgeside Pt. II, 8:30 am

SHRS/Rehabilitation Science

“The Effect of Vibrotactile Feedback on Healthy People & People With Vestibular Disorders During Dual Task Conditions,”

Chia-Cheng Lin;

Nov. 26, 4017 Forbes Twr., 9:30 am


“Teflon AF Composite Materials in Liquid Phase Transport & Molecular Recognition in Fluorous Media,”

Hong Zhang;

Nov. 26, 307 Eberly, noon


“Exposure to Abnormal Self-Antigens During Non-Malignant Inflammatory Events Provides Immunological Defense Against Tumors,”

Uzoma Iheagwara;

Nov. 26, 1104 Scaife, 3:30 pm


“Changing Bases of Power: The Transition From Regional Classic to Recent in the Alto Magdalena (Columbia),”

Francisco Romano-Gomez;

Nov. 26, 3307 Posvar, 4 pm

A&S/Geology & Planetary Science

“Experimental Rock Physics & Applied Geophysical Models for Long-Term Monitoring of Carbon Dioxide Injected Reservoirs,”

Alan Mur;

Nov. 27, 214 SRCC, 11 am


“Renegotiating the Inheritance: Strategizing Targeted Social Programs in Latin America,”

Chris Belasco;

Nov. 27, 3430 Posvar, 2 pm

A&S/Theatre Arts

“Virgin & Whore No More: Reinventions of the Mythical Maternal in Chicana Theatre, 1965-2000,”

Julie Costa-Malcolm;

Dec. 2, 1627 CL, 9 am

Medicine/Molecular Pharmacology

“EAF2 Associates With FOXA1 & EAF2 Alleviates FOXA1-Mediated Repression of Androgen Receptor Transactivation,”

Anne Kenner;

Dec. 2, 1395 BST, 12:30 pm


“From Punishment to Recognition: Toward a Hegelian Theory of Criminal Justice,”

Brandon Hogan;

Dec. 2, 1001B CL, 1 pm

A&S/Theatre Arts

“Collective Traumatic Memory & Its Theatrical Models: Case Studies of Elie Wiesel & Aeschylus,”

Paul Wilson;

Dec. 2, 1627 CL, 1:30 pm


“Mackey’s World: An Analysis of ‘Troubadour Songs’ & ‘Three Moments’ for Large Chamber Orchestra,”

Alec Summers;

Dec. 2, 114 Music, 2 pm

Medicine/Cellular & Molecular Pathology

“Caspase-3 Promotes Cell Proliferation & Inhibits DNA-Damage Induced Necrosis in Colorectal Cancer,”

Matthew Brown;

Dec. 3, Hillman Cancer Ctr. 2nd fl. conf. rm., 2 pm

A&S/Physics & Astronomy

“Role of Multiple Representations in Physics Problem Solving,”

Alexandru Maries;

Dec. 3, 319 Allen, 2:15 pm


“Sensitivity Analysis & Uncertainty Analysis in a Large-Scale Agent-Based Simulation Model of Infectious Disease,”

Xiaozhi Zhou;

Dec. 4, 109 Parran, 2 pm

Medicine/Molecular Virology & Microbiology

“Role of IRF4 in the Regulation of Cellular Interferon-Stimulated Genes & KSHV Lytic Gene Expression in Primary Effusion Lymphoma,”

Adriana Rueda;

Dec. 4, Hillman Cancer Ctr. 2nd fl. conf. rm., 2 pm

Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences

“Discovery of Small Molecule Inhibitors for Protein-Protein Interactions,”

Kareem Khoury;

Dec. 5, 456 Salk, 1 pm

A&S/Biological Sciences

“Comparative Analysis of Gene Duplication: Impact of Tandemly Duplicated Genes on Trait Evolution in Toxoplasma Gondii,”

Yaw Adomako-Ankomah;

Dec. 5, A219B Langley, 1:30 pm

A&S/History & Philosophy of Science

“Socializing Medical Practice: A Normative Model of Medical Decision-Making,”

Thomas Cunningham;

Dec. 5, 313 CL, 3 pm


Greensburg Campus Production

“The Birth of Merlin, or the Child Has Found His Father”;

Ferguson Theater, UPG, through Nov. 23, 7:30 pm;

Nov. 24, 2 pm

Bradford Campus Production

“The Seagull”;

Blaisdell Studio Theater, UPB, through Nov. 23 at 7:30 pm, Nov. 24 at 2 pm


Bradford Campus Production

“A Christmas Carol”;

Bromeley Theater, Blaisdell, UPB, Dec. 2, 7:30 pm


Artifacts from a collection of Maya pottery will be on display in Pitt-Bradford’s KOA Art Gallery in Blaisdell Hall through Dec. 13. Gallery hours are 8:30 am-6:30 pm Monday-Thursday and 8:30 am-4:30 pm Friday.

Artifacts from a collection of Maya pottery will be on display in Pitt-Bradford’s KOA Art Gallery in Blaisdell Hall through Dec. 13. Gallery hours are 8:30 am-6:30 pm Monday-Thursday and 8:30 am-4:30 pm Friday.

University Art Gallery

“Martin Creed: More & Less”;

FFA Gallery, through Nov. 26, M-F 10 am-4 pm

Hillman Library

“Ramón Gómez de la Serna Papers”;

363 Hillman, through Dec. 7;

Sun 10 am through F 10 pm & Sat 9 am-10 pm (

Bradford Campus

“Artifacts From Fishkin Maya Collection”;

KOA Gallery, Blaisdell, UPB, through Dec. 13, M-Th 8:30 am-6:30 pm, F 8:30 am-4:30 pm

Hillman Library

“Pitt Football: Through the Years,”

through Jan. 17; ground fl., Sun 10 am through F 10 pm & Sat 9 am-10 pm

Barco Library

“Digital Imagers Group”;

through Jan. 24, M-Th 7:30 am-10 pm, F 7 am-5 pm, Sat 10 am-6 pm, Sun noon-8 pm (8-1376)


Greensburg Campus NaNo-WriMo Write-Ins

Submission deadline Nov. 30.


Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University and on-campus events of Dec. 5-Jan. 9. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Nov. 27 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Send information to


The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to:, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.

Leave a Reply