Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

July 24, 2014


Friday 25

IEE/SBDC Workshop

“2nd Step Program: Developing a Business Plan”;

117 Mervis, 7:30-10:30 am

(also Aug. 15; 8-1542)

Sr. VC Research Seminar

“Signaling Pathways Within Tumorigenic Stem Cells,”

Mei Zhang;

Scaife lect. rm. 6, noon

Saturday 26

Greensburg Campus Admissions Program

Open House;

UPG, 9:45-noon


Tuesday 29

GI Lecture


Kenneth Fasanella;

Presby M2 conf. rm., 7:30 am


MMR Seminar

“Drug Discovery Using a C. elegans Model of a1-antitrypsin Deficiency,”

Stephen Pak;

Rangos aud., noon


HSLS Workshop

“PowerPoint for Conference Posters,”

Julia Dahm;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm (

Wednesday 30

OSHER Lifelong Learning Inst. Open House

1400 Posvar, 10 am-noon

(also Aug. 13, 5:30-7 pm;

Thursday 31

Medical Grand Rounds

“Update in Neurology,”

Neil Busis;

west wing aud. UPMC-Shadyside, 8 am


HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Melissa Ratajeski;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 8:30 am



Friday 1

GI Lecture

“Diarrhea & Malabsorption,”

Jana Al Hashash;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am


IEE/SBDC Workshop

“The 1st Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”;

117 Mervis, 7:30-10:30 am


Saturday 2

• Summer 12-week, 6-week-2, 4-week-3 sessions end; final exams scheduled during last class meeting.

Monday 4

HSLS Workshop

“EndNote Basics,”

Linda Hartman;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 2–4 pm


Tuesday 5

GI Lecture

“Evaluation of Motility Disorders,”

Klaus Bielefeldt;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am


Biobehavioral Oncology Seminar

“Speeding Up Translational Science with FitNinja,”

Dave Klein;

Hillman Cancer Pavilion, 202C Herberman conf. ctr., 11 am


HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Andrea Ketchum;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 4 pm


Wednesday 6

• Summer 12-week, 6-week-2, 4-week-3 session grades must be approved by instructors by 11:59 pm before final posting can begin.

Building Evacuation Exercises

Scaife, 8:30 am

Thursday 7

Building Evacuation Exercises

BST, 8:30 am

HSLS Workshop

“Prezi for Presentations,”

Julia Dahm;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm


Friday 8

GI Lecture

“Nutrition Assessment, Parenteral Nutrition & Venous Access,”

David Binion;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am


Building Evacuation Exercises

Salk, 8:30 am

Bradford Campus Senior Citizen’s Expo

Martin Causer;

Sport & Fitness Ctr., UPB, 9 am-2 pm


Saturday 9

• Summer term ends; final exams scheduled during last class meeting.

• Official date for awarding degrees.

Sunday 10

• Residence halls close.

Monday 11

Building Evacuation Exercises

WPU, 7:30 am;

IS, 9:15 am;

UClub, 10 am

Bradford Campus Admissions Program

“Exploration Days”;

UPB, 10 am


Tuesday 12

GI Lecture

“Management of Ingested Foreign Bodies,”

Kevin McGrath;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am


Building Evacuation Exercises

Benedum, 8:30 am;

GSPH, 9:15 am

Wednesday 13

• Summer term grades must be approved by instructors by 11:59 pm before final posting can begin.

Hepatology Rounds

“HCV: Natural History, Diagnosis & Treatment,”

Vinod Rustgi;

E724 Montefiore, 7 am


Building Evacuation Exercises

BST3, 8:30 am;

LRDC, 9:15 am

Thursday 14

Building Evacuation Exercises

Chevron, 8:30 am;

Alumni, 9:15 am

HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Ester Saghafi;

Falk Library classrm. 1, noon


Friday 15

GI Lecture

“Inflammatory Bowel Disease: Evaluation & Management,”

Leonard Baidoo;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am


Building Evacuation Exercises

CL, 8:15 am

Allegheny Observatory Lecture

“Thoughts on SETI: Some Roads Less Traveled,”

John Stein, Geneva College;

Riverview Park, North Side, 7:30 pm

(RSVP: 412/321-2400)

Sunday 17

India Day 2014

“The Glory of Punjab,”

Bhai Sucha Singh & Ashok Trivedi;

parade begins Bigelow Blvd. side of CL, 11:45 am


Monday 18

HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Mary Lou Klem;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 9 am


Tuesday 19

• Residence halls open.

GI Lecture

“Enteral Nutrition & Enteral Access: Successful Feeding in the ICU,”

Stephen O’Keefe;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am


IEE/SBDC Workshop

“A Self-Designed Life & Work,”

Lisa Miles;

117 Mervis, 7:30-10:30 am


CTSI Workshop

“Text Information Extraction System”;

S123 BST, noon


Friday 22

GI Lecture

“The ABCs of EUS,”

Asif Khalid;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am


Sunday 24

Episcopal Service

Heinz Chapel, 11 am


Monday 25

• Fall term enrollment period ends; fall term classes begin.

Tuesday 26

GI Lecture

“Acute & Chronic Pancreatitis,”

George Papachristou;

Presby conf. rm. M2, 7:30 am


Thursday 28

HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Andrea Ketchum;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 11 am


ULS Hillman Alfresco

“Party on the Plaza”;

Hillman Library plaza, 11 am-3 pm


Public Health/Biostatistics

“Hypothesis Testing in Sequentially Randomized Trials Through Artificial Randomization & Permutation,”

Semhar B. Ogbagaber;

July 24, A216 Crabtree, 9:30 am

Public Health/Behavioral & Community Health Sciences

“Racial/Ethnic Disparities in Unintended Pregnancy, Reproductive Coercion & Intimate Partner Violence,”

Charvonne Holliday;

July 24, 109 Parran, 1 pm

SHRS/Rehabilitation Science & Technology


“Electric-Powered Wheelchair Safety,”

Tom Corfman;

July 24, 4017 Forbes Tower, 3 pm

Medicine/Computational Biology

“Structural Modeling of Regulation in Alpha-Actinin/F-Actin Interactions,”

Timothy Nino S. Travers;

July 25, 6014 BST3, 1 pm

Public Health/ Environmental & Occupational Health

“The Role of Polymerase h in Protecting Against Genome Instability & Telomere Defects Caused by the Generation of Environmentally Relevant DNA Lesions,”

Hannah C. Pope-Varsalona;

July 28, 540 Bridgeside Point II, 1 pm


“Understanding the Interaction Between Students’ Theories of Intelligence & Learning Activities,”

Soniya Gadgil;

July 30, LRDC Glaser Aud., 11 am

A&S/History & Philosophy of Science

“Chimera of the Cosmos,”

Eric Hatleback;

July 31, G28 CL, 10 am

A&S/History & Philosophy of Science

“Models in Scientific Practice,”

Yoichi Ishida;

July 31, 1001B CL, 10 am

IS/Information Science & Technology

“Preserving Privacy in Social Networking Systems: Policy-Based Control & Anonymity,”

Amirreza Masoumzadeh;

Aug. 1, 828 IS, 10 am


“Network Advantage in Venture Capital Syndicates: The Role of Lead Firm Reputation,”

Sangyoon Shin;

Aug. 7, 102 Mervis, 2 pm

Medicine/Molecular Virology & Microbiology

“Characterization of the Vibrio Cholera RND Efflux Systems,”

Dawn Lorraine Taylor;

Aug. 8, 402 Bridgeside Point II, 9 am

Engineering/Industrial Engineering

“Effect of Length Scales on Microstructure Evolution During Severe Plastic Deformation,”

Saurabh Basu;

Aug. 15, 1021 Benedum, 9:30 am

Medicine/Molecular Pharmacology

“Rational Design & Therapeutic Potential of a Novel Nox1 Inhibitor for the Treatment of Pulmonary Hypertension: In Vivo Effects of Nox1 Inhibition,”

Daniel Jacob Ranayhossaini;

Aug. 18, 1395 BST, 2 pm

Medicine/Ctr. for Neuroscience

“Effects of Unpredicted Chronic Mild Stress on Adolescent Rats,”

Erin Kristin Kirschmann;

Aug. 20, A219B Langley, 10 am


“A Dehydrogenative Dehydro-Diels-Alder Reaction & Its Application to Fluorescent Tools & Natural Product Synthesis,”

Laura S. Kocsis;

Aug. 25, 307 Eberly, 10 am

Medicine/Cellular & Molecular Pathology

“Wnt/-catenin Signaling in Liver Homeostasis & Regeneration,”

Jing Yang;

Aug. 25, 1105A Scaife, 10 am


“High Dimensional Variable Selection via Penalized Likelihood for GLM’s,”

Wenjing Qi;

Aug. 25, 363 CL, 1 pm


PICT Production

“Woman & Scarecrow”; Henry Heymann Theatre, through Aug. 2

(various times;


Hillman Library

“Oakland: A Look Back Over the 20th Century”;

Hillman gr. fl., through Aug. 8, Sun 10 am-F 10 pm & Sat 9 am-10 pm


National Cancer Institute Outstanding Investigator Awards

Preliminary proposal deadline is July 31.


Perioperative & Critical Care Conference/Workshops

Early registration deadline is Aug. 1 for the conference to be held Sept. 6 & 7.


Greenwall Foundation Making a Difference in Real-World Bioethics Dilemmas Program

Letters of intent due Aug. 1.


Fulbright U.S. Scholar Program

Application deadline for awards is Aug. 1.


University Times “What’s New at Pitt?” Submissions

Deadline is Aug. 15 for submitting information for first fall term issue.


Engineering Sustainability 2015 Call for Abstracts

Submission deadline is Oct. 27. (

Basic to Clinical Collaborative Research Pilot Program (BaCCoR)

Submission deadline is Dec. 15. (


The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to:, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.