Calendar
Thursday 11
Blood Drive
WPU, 9 am-2 pm
Global Health Film
“Happy”;
109 Parran, 11 am-1 pm
UHC Volunteer Fair
WPU lawn, 11 am-2 pm
Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
Joseph Puglisi, Stanford;
6014 BST3, 11 am
CTSI Workshop
“An Author’s Responsibilities: Publication & Authorship,”
Robert Weyant;
7039 Forbes Twr., noon
Chemistry Seminars
“Imaging Mass Spectrometry of 3-D Cell Culture,”
Amanda Hummon, Notre Dame, 2:30 pm;
Nicholas Kotov, U of MI, 4 pm;
150 Chevron (4-8200)
Senate PUP Committee Mtg.
153 Benedum, 3 pm
Infectious Diseases Clinical Case Presentation
“ID Grand Rounds,”
Nipun Atri; 1103 Scaife, 4 pm
(mab403@pitt.edu)
Friday 12
HSLS Workshop
“EndNote Basics,”
Melissa Ratajeski;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 9-11 am
(mar@pitt.edu)
CIDDE Workshops
“Blackboard Day at Pitt,”
WPU lower lounge, 9 am-4 pm;
“Teaching With Prezi,” B26 Alumni, 10 am
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)
Biomedical Informatics Colloquium
“Identifying Driver Genomic Alterations in Cancers by Searching Minimum-Weight, Mutually Exclusive Sets,”
Songjian Lu;
407A Baum, 11 am
Sr. VC’s Research Seminar
“Viral-Bacterial Coinfections: Subverting Mucosal Immunity to Establish Colonization in the Lung,”
Jennifer Bomberger, medicine;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, noon
Psychiatry Lecture
Donald Burke, public health;
WPIC aud., noon
MEGR Lecture
“3rd-Year Clerkships: Let’s Get Real,”
Debra Klamen, Southern IL;
Scaife 4th fl. lect. rm. 1, noon
CTSI Lecture
“Successfully Recruiting Research Participants: A 2-Way Street,”
Kerri Jackson; 7039 Forbes Twr., noon
Book Signing
“Holding On & Letting Go,”
Kelly Coleman;
U Store on 5th, 1 pm
Public Health/Health Equity Discussion
“Public Health Implications of Sickle Cell Trait: A Report of the CDC Meeting”;
A216 Crabtree, 1 pm
(healtheq@pitt.edu)
CLAS 50th Anniversary Gala
UClub, 2 pm
(RSVP: lavst12@pitt.edu)
Philosophy of Science Lecture
“Wes & Me & Search,”
Clark Glymour, CMU;
817R CL, 3:30 pm
Sunday 14
Episcopal Service
Heinz Chapel, 11 am
(Sundays: pittepiscopalchaplaincy.wordpress.com)
Concert
“Secret Guests: Jewish Songs From a City of Poets,”
Ruth Levin, vocals, Alexei Belousov, guitar;
Bellefield aud., 2:30 pm
(4-5909)
Monday 15
CRSP Lecture
“Understanding Racial & Ethnic Differences in Physical & Psychiatric Health,”
James Jackson, U of MI;
2017 CL, noon
Roundtable Discussion
“Europe en Miniature,”
Ruth Levin;
602 CL, 5 pm
(4-5909)
Tuesday 16
IEE Workshop
“Collaborative Leadership: Hardwiring Teamwork in the Closely Held Company,”
Peter & Susan Glaser;
Hilton Garden Inn, Southpointe;
7:30-10:30 am
(iee@katz.pitt.edu)
Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“UPCI Retreat Poster Winners,”
Jason Lohmueller & Brian Leibowitz;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper conf. rm. D, noon
(toyg@upmc.edu)
Senate Community Relations Committee Mtg.
272 Hillman, noon-2 pm
MMR Seminar
“Tuberculosis: The Sum of Many Parts,”
Philana Lin, Children’s;
Rangos aud., noon
(linda.cherok@chp.edu)
MWRI Research Seminar
“LARP1 & Post-Transcriptional Gene Regulation in Cancer,”
Sarah Blagden, Imperial College London;
Magee 1st fl. conf. rm., noon
Philosophy of Science Lecture
“Social Values Influence the Adequacy Conditions of Scientific Theories: Beyond Inductive Risk,”
Ingo Brigandt, U of Alberta;
815R CL, 12:05 pm
(4-1052)
CIDDE Workshops
“TA Services: Teaching With PowerPoint,”
815 Alumni, 2 pm;
“Using Blackboard Communication Tools to Promote Student Engagement,”
B26 Alumni, 3 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)
Wednesday 17
• Constitution Day.
Medicine Grand Rounds
“Extremity Trauma on the Modern Battlefield: Lessons Learned in Iraq & Afghanistan,”
Chreighton Tubb, San Antonio Military Medical Ctr.;
Montefiore LHAS aud., 7 am
(moenichrj@upmc.edu)
Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds
“New Therapies for Hemophilia,”
Margaret Ragni;
UPMC Cancer Pavilion 2nd fl. aud., 8 am
(millc5@upmc.edu)
HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Charlie Wessel;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 9 am
(cbw@pitt.edu)
MMG Seminar
“Transcriptional Fidelity Control & Lesion Recognition by RNA Polymerase II,”
Dong Wang, UC-San Diego;
503 Bridgeside Pt. II, noon
SAC Mtg.
102 Benedum, noon
CTSI Lecture
“Working Toward Solutions in IRB Protocol Design,”
Shannon Valenti;
7039 Forbes Twr., noon
Social Work Lecture
“Collateral Consequences of Incarceration: Exploring the Impact on Children & Families,”
Anna Hollis, Amachi Pgh;
2017 CL, noon
HSLS Workshop
“Genome Browsers 1,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm,
(ansuman@pitt.edu)
Senate Council Mtg.
2700 Posvar, 3 pm
Senate Athletics Committee Mtg.
Petersen Minno conf. rm., lawn level, 3:30 pm
IEE Workshop
“Make It Happen in the Mon Valley: McKeesport”;
McKeesport YMCA, 604 Evans Ave., 5:30-7:30 pm
(iee@katz.pitt.edu)
Jewish Exhibit Opening Lecture
“Jewish Refugees in Shanghai (1933-1941)”;
Hillel Jewish U Ctr., 4607 Forbes Ave., 6:30 pm
(RSVP: yuz55@pitt.edu)
Thursday 18
CIDDE Workshop
“Digital Media Tools,”
B26 Alumni, 10 am
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)
Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
Yang Liu;
6014 BST3, 11 am
Greensburg Campus Art Lecture
“Mater Misericordiae: Cult Image & Civic Symbol in the Province of Arezzo, c. 1350-1575,”
Katherine Brown, Walsh U;
118 Village, UPG, 11:45 am
ADRC Lecture
“Mood Matters: Depression & the Risk of Dementia,”
Meryl Butters, medicine;
ADRC conf. rm. Montefiore, noon
Chemistry Seminars
“Strategies to Create Diverse Collections of Natural Products,”
Scott Snyder, Scripps Research Inst., 2:30 pm;
“Photosynthetic Light Harvesting & Ultrafast Energy Transfer,”
Gregory Scholes, U of Toronto, 4 pm;
150 Chevron
Industry Studies/Industrial Engineering/Economics Networking Reception
Gold Rm. UClub, 5-7 pm
(RSVP: Sept. 5, gradie@pitt.edu)
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
Amelia Paukert, Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory;
11 Thaw, 3:50 pm
Community Relations Oakland Block Party
“Be a Good Neighbor”;
Oakland Sq. Park, Dawson St., 5:30-7:30 pm
Friday 19
• Pittsburgh campus Family Weekend through Sept. 21.
IEE Workshop
“The 2nd Step: Developing a Business Plan”;
Mervis, 7:30-10 am
(iee@katz.pitt.edu)
CIDDE CourseWeb Workshops
“Content & Publisher Building Blocks,” 10 am;
“Collaboration Tools,” 1:30 pm; B23 Alumni
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)
Sustainability Seminar
“The Art of Finnish Log Construction,”
Frank Eld, Long Valley Preservation Society;
FFA aud., 1 pm
Philosophy of Science Lecture
“Meaning, Minds & Models,”
Colin Allen, IN U;
817R CL, 3:30 pm (4-1052)
Bradford Campus Performance
Improvised Shakespeare Co.;
Bromeley Theater, Blaisdell, UPB, 7:30 pm
(showtix@pitt.edu)
Saturday 20
Football vs. Iowa;
Heinz Field, noon
Concert
OvreArts;
Heinz Chapel, 8 pm
Sunday 21
Organ Recital
Duquesne U students; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Monday 22
HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Barb Folb;
Falk Library classrm. 1, noon
(folb@pitt.edu)
Senate Educational Policies Committee Mtg.
826 CL, 3 pm
Tuesday 23
Flu Shot Clinic
S100 BST2
Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“ALTering Telomeres by Disruption of Anti-Silencing Function 1,”
Roderick O’Sullivan, medicine;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper conf. rm. D, noon
(toyg@upmc.edu)
Senate Admissions & Student Aid Committee Mtg.
229 Alumni, noon
MWRI Research Seminar
“Isoform-Specific Requirement for PP1y2 & GSK3a in Mammalian Sperm Function & Male Fertility,” Srinivasan Vijayaraghavan, Kent State;
Magee 1st fl. conf. rm., noon
(klazar@mwri.magee.edu)
MMR Seminar
“Modern Reassignments of Ancient Enzymes: Ser/Thr Phosphatases in Cell Signaling,”
David Brautigan, UVA;
Rangos, noon
(linda.cherok@chp.edu)
Philosophy of Science Talk
“How Diagrams Fertilize Discovery,”
Nicholaos Jones, U of AL;
817R CL, 12:05 pm
(4-1052)
Chemistry Seminar
“Translating Basic Science Into Products & the Role of Diversity in Making That Happen,”
Joseph Desimone, UNC-Chapel Hill;
150 Chevron, 4 pm
ULS Wine & Cheese Faculty Reception
Thornburgh Rm. Hillman, 4-7 pm
Bradford Campus Seminar
“Pizza Bomber: The Untold Story of America’s Most Shocking Bank Robbery,”
Jerry Clark, FBI;
Frame-Westerberg Commons Mukaiyama U Rm., UPB, 7 pm
Wednesday 24
Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds
“Bundled Payment for Episodes of Care: Improving Clinical Outcomes & Financial Performance,”
Mark Froimson;
Montefiore LHAS aud., 7 am
(moenichrj@upmc.edu)
Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds
“Green Chemoprevention in Head & Neck Cancer,”
Thomas Kensler & Julie Bauman;
UPMC Cancer Pavilion Herberman aud., 8 am
(millerc5@upmc.edu)
Chemistry Seminar
“Breakthroughs in Imprint Lithography & 3-D Additive Fabrication to Advance Next Gen Drug Delivery Technologies,”
Joseph Desimone, UNC-Chapel Hill;
150 Chevron, 9 am
CIDDE Workshop
“Creating & Assessing Writing Assignments”;
815 Alumni, 10 am
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)
Career Fair
Petersen, 11 am-4 pm
Pathology Research Seminar
“The Placental Methylome: Overview, Practical Considerations & Clinical Applications,”
Wendy Robinson, U of British Columbia;
1104 Scaife, noon
(8-1040)
MMG Seminar
“Wrestling With CFTR Folding: 2 Sides to SUMO,”
Raymond Frizzell;
503 Bridgeside Pt. II, noon
HSLS Workshop
“Genome Browsers 2,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm
(ansuman@pitt.edu)
Thursday 25
Structural Biology Seminar
“Structural Dynamics of Gating in Cys-loop Receptors,”
Sudha Chakrapani, Case Western;
6014 BST3, 11 am
SAC Seminar
“Ergonomics,”
Rick Schultz, safety & training;
WPU Assembly Rm., noon
CTSI Lecture
“Detecting, Addressing & Preventing Scientific Misconduct,”
Karen Schmidt;
7039 Forbes Twr., noon
CIDDE TA Workshops
“Developing a Teaching Philosophy Statement,” 2 pm;
“Cheating & Plagiarism,” 3 pm;
815 Alumni
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)
Chemistry Seminar
“2-Dimensional Layered Materials,”
Xiangfeng Duan, UCLA;
150 Chevron, 2:30 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“National Risk Assessment Partnership,”
Grant Bromhall, Nat’l Energy Technology Lab;
11 Thaw, 3:50 pm
UPPDA Picnic
Veteran’s Pavilion Schenley Park, 5-8 pm
(oacd@hs.pitt.edu)
Contemporary Writers Lecture
Lucie Brock-Broido;
FFA aud., 8:30 pm
(www.pghwriterseries.wordpress.com)
Defenses
Medicine/Molecular Virology & Microbiology
“Comparative Analysis of Polyomavirus T Antigens in Cellular Transformation,”
Nicole Seneca;
Sept. 18, 219B Langley, 1 pm
IS/IS & Technology
“Identifying Factors Influencing Senior Leader Technology Readiness,”
Charles Grindle;
Sept. 24, 828 IS, 9:30 am
Theatre
PICT Production
“Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme”;
Charity Randall Theatre, through Sept. 20
Exhibits
University Art Gallery
“Configuring Disciplines: Fragments of an Encyclopedia”;
through Oct. 5;
FFA Gallery,
M-Th 9 am-9 pm, F 9 am-5 pm, Sat noon-5 pm, Sun noon-7 pm
Barco Law Library
“Botany in Black & White”
by Tim Anderson;
through Nov. 7, M-Th 7:30 am-10 pm, F 7:30 am-5 pm, Sat 10 am-6 pm, Sun noon-8 pm
(8-1376)
Jewish Studies Exhibit
“Jewish Refugees in Shanghai (1933-1941)”;
Hillel Jewish U Ctr., 4607 Forbes Ave.,
Sept. 15-Oct. 15
Deadlines
Science 2014 — Sustain It!
Submit poster abstracts by Sept. 12.
Pitt Innovation Challenge
Submission deadline is Sept. 15.
Sharing Partnership for Innovative Research in Translation Consortium
Letters of intent due Sept. 15.
Iris Marion Young Awards
Nominations due Sept. 15.
African-American Student Retention Symposium
Register by Sept. 17 for Sept. 26 event at http://tinyurl.com/2014-AASR.
Chancellor’s Distinguished Teaching Awards
Nominations due Oct. 10. (lkirsch@pitt.edu)
Chancellor’s Distinguished Public Service Awards
Nominations due Oct. 10. (cbalaban@pitt.edu)
Chancellor’s Distinguished Research Awards
Nominations due Oct. 24. (mredfern@pitt.edu)
Engineering Sustainability 2015 Call for Abstracts
Submission deadline is Oct. 27. (http://eswpregpage.com/ESCFP.aspx)
Basic to Clinical Collaborative Research Pilot Program
Submission deadline is Dec. 15. (lld34@pitt.edu)
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times will include University & on-campus events of Sept. 25–Oct. 9. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Sept. 18. Send information to utcal@pitt.edu.
***
The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.
For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.
Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to: utcal@pitt.edu, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.