Calendar
Thursday 19
CIDDE TA Workshops
“Developing a Teaching Portfolio: Part 1,”
815 Alumni, 10 am;
“Cheating & Plagiarism,”
G74 Hillman, 2 pm
Epidemiology Seminar
“Results From the Lifestyle Independence & Interventions for Elders (LIFE) Multicenter Randomized Clinical Trial,”
Nancy Glynn;
A115 Crabtree, noon (jcauley@edc.pitt.edu)
Immunology Eberly Distinguished Lecture
“Long Non-Coding RNA: New Links in the Inflammatory Cascade,”
Kate Fitzgerald, U of MA;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, noon
Chemistry Seminars
“Chemical Approaches to Study Ubiquitin-like Proteins in Bacteria & Humans,”
Champak Chatterjee, U of WA, 2:30 pm;
“Development of Gallium Nitride-based Interfaces Using Surface Functionalized Techniques & Characterization,”
Albena Ivanisevic, NC St., 4 pm;
150 Chevron
Senate PUP Committee Mtg.
153 Benedum, 3 pm
Provost Inaugural Lecture
“Danger: Giant Frogs; Some Recent Music With Remarks by the Composer,”
Eric Moe, music;
FFA aud., 4 pm
Bradford Campus FAFSA Completion Night
156 computer lab McDowell, 5:30-7:30 pm
(woodley@pitt.edu)
Dental Medicine Reception
“Celebration of Diversity & Black History in the Health Sciences,”
Paula Davis;
S100A BST, 6-8 pm
(aaf40@pitt.edu)
Women’s Basketball Vs. VA;
Petersen, 7 pm
Physics/Astronomy Lecture
“De-Light Pittsburgh,”
Diane Turnshek, CMU;
102 Thaw, 7 pm
Bradford Campus Miss & Mr. Blue & Gold Pageant
Bromeley Theater, UPB, 8 pm
Contemporary Writers Lecture
Jennifer Clement;
FFA aud., 8:30 pm
(www.pghwriterseries.wordpress.com)
Friday 20
SBDC Workshop
“The 2nd Step: Developing a Business Plan”;
Mervis, 7:30-10 am
(register: www.entrepreneur.pitt.edu)
Senate Computer Usage Committee Mtg.
717 CL, 10 am
HSLS Workshop
“Advanced PowerPoint for Presentations,”
Julia Dahm;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 10:30 am
(jdahm@pitt.edu)
Biomedical Informatics Lectures
“Tracing the Emotional Spreading Following a Mass Violence Event via Big Data,”
Yu-Ru Lin, 11 am;
“Predicting 30-day Hospital Readmissions From Electronic Health Records,”
Fu-Chiang Rich Tsui, 11:30 am;
407A Baum
(tls18@pitt.edu)
IS Event
“Power in Teams: Structures, Dynamics & Effects on Team Performance,”
Lindred Greer;
322 IS, noon
Psychiatry Clinical Grand Rounds
Lalith Solai;
WPIC aud., noon
Sr. VC’s Research Seminar
“Multi-neuron Approaches to Studying Visual Perception & Decision Making,”
Marlene Cohen, neuroscience;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, noon
Philosophy of Science Talk
“Accentuate the Negative: A Puzzle About the Structure of the Origin Solved,”
James Lennox;
817R CL, 12:05 pm
(4-1052)
UCIS Lecture
“Covering China From the Group Up & Turning Reporting Into Books,”
Michael Meyer;
O’Hara ballrm., 2 pm
Writing Workshop
“Revising Memory,”
Mark Kramer & Sam Pittman;
317B O’Hara, 3 pm
Classics Lecture
“Knowledge Is of Universals: How to Understand Aristotle’s Claim Without Problems,”
Pieter Hasper, IN U-Bloomington;
244B CL, 4 pm
Hispanic Lecture
“¿Quiénes son? Voces femeninas en el tango y la literatura,”
Alicia Borinsky, Boston U;
602 CL, 4 pm
Monday 23
Blood Drive
WPU lower lounge, 9 am-2 pm (hirth@pitt.edu)
Senate Admissions & Student Aid Committee Mtg.
229 Alumni, noon
Race/Sex/Human Evolution Meet & Greet
602 CL, 2 pm
(jhs@pitt.edu)
Black History Month Lecture
“Fighting Racism in a Color-blind Era,”
Tricia Rose;
Alumni 7th fl. aud., 5:30 pm
Tuesday 24
CIDDE TA Services Workshop
“Syllabus Construction”;
G74 Hillman, 11 am
(register: www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)
MMR Seminar
“Does Altering the Early Life Microbiome Change the Arc of Development?”
Martin Blaser, NYU;
Rangos aud., noon
(linda.cherok@chp.edu)
Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“Polyamine Catabolism & Therapeutic Resistance in Glioblastoma Multiforme,”
Scott Welford, Case Western;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper classrm. D, noon
(toyg@upmc.edu)
Bradford Campus Music Performance
“Stings & Hammers”;
Studio Theater, UPB, noon
IRB Seminar
“International Research: Logistical & Ethical Considerations,”
Theresa Colecchia & Michelle LeMenager;
O’Hara ballrm., noon
Philosophy of Science Talk
“The Argument From the Good Lot: Unconceived Alternatives & 19th-Century Bacteriology,”
Raphael Scholl, U of Bern;
817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)
Book Signing
“When Everyone Wins: From Inequality to Cooperation,”
David Gray;
U Store on 5th, 1 pm
Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
“Targeting the Undruggable RAS Oncogene: Know Your Enemy,”
Channing Der, UNC;
1395 BST, 3:30 pm
(3-7757)
Men’s Basketball Vs. Boston College;
Petersen, 9 pm
Bradford Campus Black History Month Talk
“Dear White People,”
Ashley Young, Akire Hoots & Brianna Ferguson;
Frame-Westerberg Commons dining rm. A/B, UPB, 9 pm
Wednesday 25
Conf. Services Open House
UClub ballrm. A, 8-9:30 am
(mmgara@pc.pitt.edu)
Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds
“Complement Biomarkers & Their Utility in the Diagnosis, Differentiation & Treatment of Thrombotic Microangiopathies,”
Spero Cataland, OH St.;
UPMC Shadyside west wing aud., 8 am
(millerc5@upmc.edu)
Office of Academic Career Development Workshop
“Grantsmanship for Success With the NIH”;
S100 BST, 8:30-10:30 am
(register: www.oacd.health.pitt.edu)
CIDDE TA Services Workshop
“Dealing With Difficult Situations in the Classroom: Part 1”;
815 Alumni, 10 am
(register: www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)
HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Andrea Ketchum;
Falk Library classrm. 1, noon
(ketchum@pitt.edu)
Black History Month Social Work Lecture
“The Collision of Race & Criminal Justice: Lessons From the Aftermath of Ferguson,”
David Harris, law;
2017 CL, noon
Pathology Seminar
“Epigenome Modification in the Pathophysiology of Phenylalanine Intoxication,”
Steven Dobrowolski;
1104 Scaife, noon
Apple Training Sessions
“Best of Consumer Electronics Show”;
U Store on 5th, noon & 5 pm
Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Lecture
“Pathology”;
G33 Salk, 4 pm
UHC Lecture
“The Revolution at the Corner Drugstore,”
Larry Merlo, CVS;
UClub ballrm. B, 7:30 pm
(www.honorscollege.pitt.edu/content/revolution-corner-drugstore)
Thursday 26
Medical Grand Rounds
“Acute Ischemic Stroke,”
Ashutosh Jadhav;
UPMC Shadyside west wing aud., 8 am
(rubinoje@upmc.edu)
East Asian Colloquium
“‘Radical’ Thinking About Character Recognition: The Structure of the Chinese Orthography & Its Ramifications for Literacy Training,”
Frank Dolce;
4217 Posvar, 11 am
Office of Academic Career Development Workshop
“Developing Graduate Fellowship Applications in the Humanities”;
O’Hara dining rm., 1-3 pm
(register: www.oacd.health.pitt.edu)
ADRC Black History Month Event
“The Time Is Now: Addressing Mental Health in Our Community”;
Kingsley Assn., 6435 Frankstown Ave., East Liberty, 2:30 pm
(register: 412/692-2722)
CIDDE TA Services Workshop
“Developing a Lesson Plan”;
G74 Hillman, 3 pm
(register: www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)
Chemistry Seminar
“Cyclization Mechanisms in Natural Products Biosynthesis,”
Eric Schmidt, U of UT;
150 Chevron, 4 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
Aubrey Hillman;
11 Thaw, 4 pm
Sustainability Lecture
“Local Initiatives for Climate Survival & Environmental Justice,”
Lennox Yearwood Jr. & Michael Guerrero;
4130 Posvar, 4 pm
Bradford Campus Black History Month Jeopardy
Mukaiyama U Rm. Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, 6 pm
Friday 27
Philosophy Climate Science Workshops
CL & UClub, 9 am
(also Feb. 28; www.philosophy.pitt.edu/workshops-climate-science)
Board of Trustees Mtg.
WPU Assembly Rm., 11 am
Psychiatry Lecture
“Convergent Translational Approaches to Understanding Fear & PTSD: Genetic, Epigenetic & Neural Circuitry Perspectives,”
Kerry Ressler, Emory;
WPIC aud., noon
Design/Biostatistics/Epidemiology Journal Club
109 Parran, noon
CIDDE Book Discussion
“Specifications Grading”;
532 Alumni, noon
(register: www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)
Psychology Diversity Colloquium
Catherine Tamis-LeMonda;
4127 Sennott, 3 pm
Hispanic Lecture
“Revolutionary Visions: Ramón Emeterio Betances & the Specters of 19th-Century Puerto Rican Patriotism,”
Kahlil Chaar-Pérez;
602 CL, 3 pm
Philosophy of Science Talk
“On Defining Climate & Climate Change,”
Charlotte Werndl, U of Salzburg;
817R CL, 3:30 pm
(4-1052)
Beyond Microtonal Music Festival Concert
Mak Grgic, Daniel Lippel & Michael Harrison;
Andy Warhol Museum, 117 Sandusky St., North Shore, 8 pm
(www.music.pitt.edu/events/beyond-microtonal-music-festival140827)
Saturday 28
Honors Convocation
Carnegie Music Hall, 4400 Forbes Ave., 10 am
Beyond Microtonal Music Festival Symposium
Charles Corey, Anthony Cheung, Kyle Gann & Michael Harrison;
132 Music, 1-4 pm
(www.music.pitt.edu/events/beyond-microtonal-music-festival140827)
Bradford Campus One World Cultural Festival
Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, 6:30-9:30 pm
Beyond Microtonal Music Festival Concert
Flux Quartet & Mantra Percussion;
Andy Warhol Museum, 117 Sandusky St., North Shore, 8 pm
(www.music.pitt.edu/events/beyond-microtonal-music-festival140827)
March
Sunday 1
Women’s Basketball
Vs. Clemson; Petersen, 2 pm
Beyond Microtonal Music Festival Symposium
Frank Oteri & Robert Hasegawa;
Andy Warhol Museum, 117 Sandusky St., North Shore, 6 pm
(www.music.pitt.edu/events/beyond-microtonal-music-festival140827)
Beyond Microtonal Music Festival Concert
Ray-Kallay Flux Quartet, Alia Musica and Mantra Percussion;
Andy Warhol Museum, 117 Sandusky St., North Shore, 8 pm
(www.music.pitt.edu/events/beyond-microtonal-music-festival140827)
Monday 2
Flow Cytometry Workshop
Hillman Cancer Center 2.42 pod lunch area, 9 am
CIDDE TA Services Workshop
“Cheating & Plagiarism”;
815 Alumni, 1 pm
(register: www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)
Medieval & Renaissance Studies
“The Music Libel Against the Jews & the Medieval Miracle of the Virgin,”
Dorothy Kim, Vassar, 602 CL, 4 pm
Hispanic Lecture
“Distopoas of Globalization,”
Jean Franco, Columbia U;
602 CL, 4 pm
UHC Panel Discussion
“A Half-Century of Struggle & Success: A Civil Rights Retrospective”;
Alumni 7th fl. aud., 7:30 pm
(www.honorscollege.pitt.edu/civil-rights-retrospective)
UHC Lecture
“Race & the Bio-politics of Human Ancestry,”
Jonathan Marks;
FFA aud., 8 pm
(www.honorscollege.pitt.edu/jonathan_marks_lecture)
Tuesday 3
CIDDE TA Services Workshop
“Teaching With PowerPoint”;
815 Alumni, 2 pm
(register: www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)
Bradford Campus Reading
“Sing in the Morning, Cry at Night,”
Barbara Taylor;
Mukaiyama U Rm. Frame-Westerberg, UPB, 7 pm
Wednesday 4
• Pitt Day in Harrisburg. Buses depart at 7 am (poller@pitt.edu).
IEE Workshop
“Market Segmentation & Branding Strategies to Help Your Business,”
Robert Gilbert;
UClub, 7:30-10:30 am
(register: tgerek@innovation.pitt.edu)
Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds
“Investigating the Mechanism of Perineural Invasion in Head & Neck Cancer,”
Seungwon Kim;
Herberman Conf. Ctr. 2nd fl., 8 am
Prescription Drug Collection
U Pharmacy, Nordenberg Hall, noon-7 pm
(jas412@pitt.edu)
Senate Mental Wellness Workshop
“Stress Buffering Techniques,”
Bruce Rabin;
Kurtzman Rm. WPU, noon
Pathology Seminar
“Targeting Novel Androgen Axis Resistance Mechanisms for Development of Next Generation Treatment Strategies,”
Allen Gao;
1104 Scaife, noon
HSLS Workshop
“Microarray Data Analysis,”
Uma Chandran;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm
(ansuman@pitt.edu)
Greensburg Campus FAFSA Completion Workshop
210 Cassell, UPG, 3-7 pm
(www.greensburg.pitt.edu/fafsa)
Men’s Basketball Vs. Miami;
Petersen, 8 pm
Thursday 5
Office of Academic Career Development Workshops
“Best Practices for Hiring & Mentoring Postdocs,”
S120 BST, 8:30-10:30 am;
“An Informal Discussion for Men & Women to Explore Potential Career Paths & Opportunities Outside Academia,”
1105ABC Scaife, 6-8 pm
(register: www.oacd.health.pitt.edu)
CIDDE TA Services Workshop
“Developing a Teaching Philosophy Statement: Part 1”;
815 Alumni, 10 am
(register: www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)
Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
Sandra Weller;
6014 BST3, 11 am
Epidemiology Seminar
“Neuroepidemiology: Applying Neuroimaging Methods in Epidemiologic Studies,”
Bedda Rosario-Riveria & Andrea Rosso;
A115 Crabtree, noon
(jcauley@edc.pitt.edu)
Chemistry Seminar
“Making the Problem Go Away: Inducing Protein Degradation With Small Molecules,”
Craig Crews, Yale;
150 Chevron, 2:30 pm
HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Melissa Ratajeski;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 3 pm
(mar@pitt.edu)
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
Erich Zorn;
11 Thaw, 4 pm
Defenses
A&S/Psychology
“The Development of Children Adopted Following a Social-Emotional Intervention in an Institution,”
Megan Julian;
Feb. 23, 4127 Sennott, 3 pm
Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences
“The Role of Parental Attachment in the Etiology of Substance Use Disorder,”
ZuWei Zhai;
Feb. 24, 456 Salk, 1 pm
A&S/Physics & Astronomy
“Multiscale Structured Surfaces & Their Effect on Drag & Fluid Flow,”
Elliot Jenner;
Feb. 26, 319 Allen, 3 pm
Public Health/Epidemiology
“Osteoporosis & Sarcopenia in Older Adults,”
Didier Chalhoub;
March 2, 109 Parran, 2:30 pm
Public Health/Epidemiology
“Unhealthy Lifestyle Practices in the Mexican Population: National Surveys of Coverage of the Integrated Health Programs of the Mexican Institute of the Social Security 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006 & 2010,”
Benjamin Acosta-Cazares;
March 4, A425 Public Health, 10 am
Medicine/Neuroscience
“Protracted Development of Brain Systems Underlying Working Memory in Adolescence: A Longitudinal Study,”
Daniel Simmonds;
March 5, 1495 BST, 8:45 am
Theatre
Stages Production
“Dog in the Manger”;
Charity Randall Theatre, through Feb. 22, Th-Sat 8 pm, Sun 2 pm
Exhibits
Bradford Campus Spectrum Exhibit
“From a Black Shore: FRACTURE,”
Burke Jam;
Blaisdell KOA Gallery, UPB, through March 6, M-Th 8:30 am-8 pm, F 8:30 am-6 pm
(www.upb.pitt.edu/uploadedFiles/Community_and_Youth_Programs/The_Arts/SpectrumBrochure.pdf)
Barco Law Library Exhibit
“Girls Get in for Free,”
Samantha & Abby McGeehan;
4th fl Barco;
through April 10, M-Thu 7:30 am-10 pm, F 7:30 am-5 pm, Sat 10 am-6 pm, Sun noon-8 pm
(8-1376)
Hillman Library Exhibit
“Get to the Point!”;
Hillman Library gr. fl., through April 25
(http://digital.library.pitt.edu/pittsburgh/exhibits/thepoint/)
Deadlines
UCSUR Steven Manners Faculty Development Award
Letter of intent due Feb. 27.
(annaca@pitt.edu)
Multidisciplinary Research in Industry Studies Call for Proposals
Proposals due March 1.
(frankg@pitt.edu)
David C. Frederick Public Service Award
Applications due March 6.
(www.honorscollege.pitt.edu/frederick-public-service-award)
American Diabetes Assn. Funding
Proposal due March 10.
(sac32@pitt.edu)
P3HVB Hemostasis & Vascular Biology Research Program
Submissions due March 15.
(www.ctsi.pitt.edu/documents/P3HVB.pdf)
Thornburgh Faculty Support Grant
Proposals due March 18.
(www.library.pitt.edu/thornburgh)
NIH Expensive Research Equipment Grant
Submissions due March 24.
(gfs49@pitt.edu)
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times will include University & on-campus events of March 5-19. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Feb. 26. Send information to utcal@pitt.edu.
###
The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.
For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.
Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to: utcal@pitt.edu, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.