Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

April 2, 2015


Thursday 2


Kim Cobb of Georgia Tech will lecture on “Corals as Climate Communicators” April 16 at part of the University Honors College series on climate change.

Faculty & Staff Development Program

“Conflict of Interest Management,”

David Wehrle, Khrys Myrddin, Benjamin West & Lisa Schoon;

342 Craig, 9-11 am


CTSI Genomics Research Core Seminar

1103 Scaife, 9:30 am-3 pm


Spring Supplier Show

“Celebrating Diversity & Sustainability”;

Soldiers & Sailors ballrm., 10:30 am-2:30 pm


Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

Jun Qin;

6014 BST3, 11 am

CIDDE Workshop

“Destination Diversity With Sue Rankin”;

UClub conf. rm. A, 11 am


Epidemiology Seminar

“Lower Extremity Atherosclerosis & Pre-clinical Peripheral Artery Disease,”

Christina Wassel;

A115 Crabtree, noon


HSLS Workshop

“Prezi for Presentations,”

Julia Dahm;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1 pm


Neuroscience Lecture

“Epigenetics, Neurodevelopment & Risk for Anxiety & Depression in Model Rats,”

Sarah Clinton;

6014 BST3, 1 pm


GSPIA Lecture

“A Dangerous Nuclear Future: Weapons, Energy & Risk,”

Scott Sagan, Stanford;

UClub ballrm. B, 1:30 pm

Chemistry Lectures

“Biological & Ecological Toxicity of Engineered Nanoparticles,”

Christy Haynes, U of MN, 2:30 pm;

“Designer DNA Architectures for Programmable Self-assembly,”

Hao Yan, ASU, 4 pm;

150 Chevron

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

David Pompeani;

11 Thaw, 4 pm

German Film Screening

“The White Ribbon”;

213 CL, 6:30 pm

Contemporary Writers Lecture

Peter Hessler;

FFA aud., 8:30 pm


Friday 3

• Last day for fall term enrollment appointments.

SBDC Workshop

“The 1st Step: The Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”;

Mervis, 7:30-10 am


Bradford Campus Admissions Program

UPB, 10 am


GSWS Work-in-Progress Discussion

“When the Rainbow Is Not Enuf: Reviewing London’s Black Gay & Lesbian Activist Ephemera,”

Dominique Johnson;

402 CL, 10 am

Biomedical Informatics Lecture

“Machine Learning ‘Royal Roads’ for Advancing Medicine & Transforming Health Care,”

Constantin Aliferis, NYU;

407A Baum, 11 am


History of Art & Architecture Symposium

“Our Forum: Ancient Studies at Pitt”;

203 FFA, 2-5:30 pm


CIDDE Workshop

“Developing a Teaching Philosophy Statement, Part 1”;

815 Alumni, 3 pm


German Performance


FFA aud., 7 pm

Saturday 4

• Fall term open enrollment period begins.

Monday 6

Flow Cytometry Workshop

Hillman Cancer Center 2.42 pod lunch area, 9 am

Medicine Symposium

“Structure, Function & Inhibition of Viral Ribonuclease H”;

6014 BST3, 1-3:30 pm

German Lecture

“Cruel Attachments, Tender Counterpoints: Configuring the Collective in Michael Haneke’s ‘The White Ribbon,’”

Claudia Breger, IN U;

602 CL, 5 pm

GSWS Lecture

“Petrochemicals in an Age of Climate Emergency”;

WPU Assembly Rm., 7 pm

Greensburg Campus Writers Festival

Aubrey Hirsch & Emily Rodgers;

Chambers Fireside Lounge, UPG, 7 pm

Tuesday 7

Faculty & Staff Development Programs

“Microsoft Outlook 2013 Fundamentals,”

Vernon Franklin, 302 Bellefield, 9 am-noon;

“Campus Security & the Clery Act,”

Kathleen Schreiber, 342 Craig, 9-11 am


CIDDE Workshop

“Teaching a 6-Week Course”;

G74 Hillman, 10 am

(also April 16 in 815 Alumni; register:

CSSD Technology Conf.

WPU ballrm. & Assembly Rm., 11 am-3 pm; keynote:

“Impact of Social Engineering & Advice for Staying Safe Online,”

Dave Kennedy, TrustedSec, 1 pm, WPU Assembly Rm.;


Business Panel Discussion

“The Business of River Conservation: Finding the Middle Ground for Commerce, Environment & Human Welfare,”

Brett Crawford;

UClub ballrm. A, 11:30 am-1:30 pm


MWRI Work-in-Progress Seminar

“The Human Vaginal Microbiota & Bacterial Vaginosis,”

David Fredricks;

MWRI 1st fl. conf. ctr., noon

Philosophy of Science Talk

“Simplicity, Truth, Rhetoric & Topology,”

Kevin Kelly, CMU;

817R CL, 12:05 pm


German Workshop

“Aesthetic Obstinacy on the German Stage: René Pollesch’s play, ‘Kill Your Darlings! Streets of Berladelphia’”;

1049 CL, 12:30 pm


HSLS Workshop

“EndNote Basics,”

Linda Hartman;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 2:30 pm


Office of Academic Career Development Workshop

“Writing Productivity: Creating Effective Writing Habits,”

Natasha Tokowicz;

O’Hara ballrm., 3-5 pm


Neurobiology Lecture

“Generating & Regenerating the Cerebral Cortex: From Neuron Subtype Development & Diversity to Circuit Implementation at the Growth Cone,”

Jeffrey Macklis, Harvard;

UClub ballrm. A, 4 pm

Greensburg Campus Writers Festival

Phil Terman & Christine Stroud;

Chambers Fireside Lounge, UPG, 7 pm

Literary Reading

“A Celebration of Modern Love,”

Daniel Jones;

232 CL, 7 pm

Bradford Campus Lecture

“The Sinking of Lusitania,”

Marvin Thomas;

Fisher Rice aud., UPB, 8 pm

Wednesday 8

Faculty & Staff Development Programs

“Family & Medical Leave Act,”

Jane Volk, Cheryl Ruffin & Amelia Conte, 9-11 am;

“Resume Writing & Cover Letters,”

Mark Burdsall, noon; 342 Craig


HSLS Workshop

“Focus on Behavioral Medicine: Searching in PsycINFO,”

Michele Klein Fedyshin;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 9:30 am


MMG Seminar

“Dissecting the Contribution of Myeloid & T Cells to HIV Persistence in the Periphery & the Brain,”

J. Victor Garcia-Martinez, UNC;

503 Bridgeside Pt. 2, noon

SAC Mtg.

102 Benedum, noon

Pathology Seminar

“Transcriptomic Approach to Study Diabetic Nephropathy,”

John Cijiang He, Icahn School of Medicine-Mt. Sinai;

1104 Scaife, noon

CIDDE Workshop

“Getting Started in the Classroom”;

815 Alumni, 1 pm


Chemistry Seminar

“A Role for Academia in Modern Drug Discovery,”

Nathanael Gray, Harvard;

150 Chevron, 4 pm

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Lecture

“Cleft Lip & Palate I,”

Bernard Costello;

G33 Salk, 4 pm

Greensburg Campus Writers Festival

Steve Sherrill & Jessica Server;

Chambers Fireside Lounge, UPG, 7 pm

Thursday 9

Faculty & Staff Development Programs

“PittSource New-User Training,”

Michelle Fullem & Kaitlyn Konkle, 342 Craig, 9-11:30 am;

“Basics of Federal Contract Administration,”

Heide Eash, B21 UClub, 9-11 am


HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Linda Hartman;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 11 am


Epidemiology Seminar

“Preterm Birth & Maternal Cardiovascular Disease: What Have We Learned?”

Janet Catov;

A115 Crabtree, noon


ADRC Lecture

“Tight Glycemic Control & Use of Hypoglycemic Medications in Older Veterans With Diabetes & Dementia,”

Carolyn Thorpe;

S439 UPMC Montefiore, noon

Thornburgh Forum for Law & Public Policy Lecture

“Madison’s Gift: 5 Partnerships That Built America,”

David Stewart;

Hillman Library Thornburgh Rm., noon


Medieval & Renaissance Studies Lecture

“Translating Empire in the Chansons de Geste,”

Shirin Khanmohamadi, San Francisco St.;

602 CL, 12:30 pm

Chemistry Seminar

“Targeting Oncogenic Signaling With Covalent Inhibitors: CDK7, KRAS, HER3,”

Nathanael Gray, Harvard;

150 Chevron, 2:30 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

Roberta Rudnick, U of MD;

11 Thaw, 4 pm

Bradford Campus Program

“13 Reasons Why,”

Jay Asher;

Wick Chapel, UPB, 7 pm


Greensburg Campus Writers Festival

William Boyle & Stewart O’Nan;

Chambers Fireside Lounge, UPG, 7 pm

Friday 10

Senate Computer Usage Committee Mtg.

717 CL, 10 am

Psychiatry Lecture

“New Approaches for an Old Disorder: Advancing the Treatment of Late-Life Depression,”

Jordan Karp;

WPIC aud., noon

East Asian Lecture

“Vigilant Ethnicity: Korean Chinese Communist Party Members Encounter the Forbidden Homeland,”

June Hee Kwon, anthropology;

4130 Posvar, noon

Epidemiology Parran Lecture

Wen-Ta Chiu, former Minister of Health & Welfare in Taiwan;

G23 Parran, 3 pm


Hispanic Lecture

“¿Fragmentos? o acerca de los discursos latinoamericanos,”

Hugo Achugar, Montevideo Uruguay;

602 CL, 4 pm

Italian Film Festival

“The Referee (L’Arbitro),”

FFA aud., 7 pm


Greensburg Campus Writers Festival

Dave Newman & Adam Matcho;

Chambers Fireside Lounge, UPG, 8:30 pm

Saturday 11

Greensburg Campus Prospective Student Discovery Day

UPG, 9:30 am


Italian Film Festival

“Like the Wind (Come il vento)”;

FFA aud., 7 pm


Gamelan Concert

“Music & Dance of Indonesia”;

Bellefield aud., 8 pm


Sunday 12

Carpathian Music Ensemble Concert

Bellefield aud., 7 pm


Monday 13

Blood Drive

WPU lower lounge, 9 am-2 pm (412/209-7048)

Bone & Mineral Research Seminar

“Muscle Derived Stem Cell Depletion During Aging & Disease,”

Johnny Huard;

Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper classrm. B, 4 pm


Tuesday 14

HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,”

Rebecca Abromitis;

Falk Library classrm. 1, 9 am


CIDDE Workshop

“Syllabus Construction”;

815 Alumni, 10 am


Global Health Film

“Unnatural Causes”;

109 Parran, noon-2 pm

MWRI Work-in-Progress Seminar

“The Application of Nucleic Acid Amplification Testing in Common Genital Infections,”

Claire Danby;

MWRI 1st fl. conf. rm., noon

Bradford Campus Concert

Vocal students;

Blaisdell KOA lobby, UPB, noon

Philosophy of Science Talk

“A ‘School of Athens’ for Astronomy: The Engraved Frontispiece of Kepler’s Rudolphine Tables,”

Stefano Gattei, IMT Inst. for Advanced Studies;

817R CL, 12:05 pm


Faculty Assembly Mtg.

2700 Posvar, 3 pm

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar

“Defining the Role of PPARb/d Using in Vivo & in Vitro Models,”

Jeffrey Peters, Penn State;

1395 BST, 3:30 pm

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Lecture

“Craniofacial Surgery”;

G33 Salk, 4 pm

Wednesday 15

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds

“Myeloid-Derived Suppressor in Cancer: Things Are Not Always What They Seem,”

Dmitry Gabrilovich, Penn;

UPMC Cancer Pavilion 2nd fl. aud., 8 am


Pgh Ctr. for HIV Protein Interactions Annual Mtg.

6014 BST3, 8:30 am-4 pm


Faculty & Staff Development Programs

“Export Controls Fundamentals,”

Allen DiPalma, Sandy Laverne & Kelly Cole, B21 UClub, 9-11 am;

“Public Speaking in a Nutshell,”

Michael Bannon, 342 Craig, 9 am-noon


Osher Lifelong Learning Institute Open House

CGS McCarl Center 1400 Posvar, 10 am–noon

(RSVP:4-7308 or

Pathology Seminar

“Modeling the Neurovascular Niche: Unbiased Transcriptome Analysis of the Murine Subventricular Zone in Response to Hypoxic Insult,” Joseph Madri, Yale;

Scaife lect. rm. 5, noon

Studio Arts Gallery Talk

FFA Gallery, noon

HSLS Workshop

“Cancer Informatics,”

Ansuman Chattopadhyay;

Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-4 pm (

Greensburg Campus Senior Capstone Readings

Village, UPG, 7 pm

Pitt Symphony Orchestra Concert

Bellefield aud., 8 pm

Thursday 16

Faculty & Staff Development Programs

“Feedback: An Essential Leadership Skill,”

Maureen Lazar, 342 Craig, 9-11:30 am;

“Starting or Completing an Undergraduate Degree or Certificate,”

Sherry Brown, Kaitlin Yacob & Ryan Arrington, 1400 Posvar, 12:30 pm


Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar

Patricia Opresko; 6014 BST3, 11 am

Epidemiology Seminar

“The Dynamic Impact of Adiposity on Reproductive Hormones & Symptoms in Midlife Women: New Findings Challenging Old Paradigms,” Rebecca Thurston;

A115 Crabtree, noon


IRB Seminar

“Clinical Protocol Complexity: Negative Impact & Opportunities to Improve Study Success,”

Kenneth Getz;

Scaife lect. rm. 6, noon



“Postcards From the Future: A Woman’s Guide to Financially Ever After”;

UClub ballrm. B, noon

(RSVP: 800/732-8353)

SAC Seminar

“Medical Benefits”;

WPU Assembly Rm., noon


Senate PUP Committee Mtg.

153 Benedum, 3 pm

Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium

“A Haystack From a Needle: Using Biomarkers & Isotopes to Understand Ancient Forest Structure,”

Katherine Freeman, Penn State;

11 Thaw, 4 pm

Chemistry Lecture

“Mass Spectrometry Approaches to Characterize Novel Brain Chemistry,”

Jonathan Sweedler, U of IL;

150 Chevron, 4 pm

UHC Climate Change Lecture

“Corals as Climate Communicators,”

Kim Cobb, GA Tech;

Charity Randall Theatre, 4 pm


Jazz Ensemble Concert

Bellefield aud., 8 pm


A&S/Biological Sciences

“The Community-wide Consequences of Insecticide Resistance in Non-target Organisms,”

Randall Bendis;

April 2, A219B Langley, 11 am

A&S/Biological Sciences

“A New Method for the Orthogonal Labeling & Purification of Toxoplasma Gondii Proteins While Inside of the Host Cell,”

Gregory Wier;

April 2, A219B Langley, 1 pm


“Reconfiguring Absence: Daniel Libeskind’s Jewish Museum Berlin & the Rhetorical Negotiation of Cultural Display,”

Brent Saindon;

April 6, 1128 CL, 10 am

Public Health/Environmental & Occupational Health

“An Appraisal of NOx Passive Sampling,”

Leah Cambal;

April 6, Bridgeside Pt. 3rd fl. conf. rm., 11 am


“Cosmopolitan Disasters: From Bhopal to the Tsunami in South Asian Anglophone Literature,”

Liam O’Loughlin;

April 6, 501 CL, 11 am


“L1 Impacts on L2 Component Reading Skills, Word Skills & Overall Reading Achievement,”

Katherine Martin;

April 6, LRDC 2nd fl. aud., 1 pm


“4 Essays on Self-Knowledge,”

Casey Doyle;

April 6, 1001B CL, 2 pm

Public Health/Epidemiology

“Change in Physical Activity & Predictors of Success in a Community-based Lifestyle Intervention to Reduce Risk for Type 2 Diabetes & Cardiovascular Disease,”

Yvonne Eaglehouse;

April 9, 110 Parran, 10 am

Public Health/Health Policy & Management

“The Relationship Between Psychological Attitudes, Health Behaviors & Health Care Utilization in Older Women,”

Ana Progovac;

April 9, 309B Parran, 10 am

Public Health/Biostatistics

“Statistical Learning Methods for Multi-omics Data Integration in Dimension Reduction, Supervised & Unsupervised Machine Learning,” SungHwan Kim;

April 9, A622 Crabtree, 11 am


“Design, Synthesis & Characterization of Lanthanide-Based Near-Infrared Dendrimer Complexes & Metal-organic Frameworks for Novel Modalities in Optical Biological Imaging,”

Kristy Gogick;

April 9, 307 Eberly, 2 pm

A&S/History & Philosophy of Science

“Surfaces, Scales & Synthesis: Reasoning at the Nanoscale,”

Julia Bursten;

April 9, 1001D CL, 2 pm

IS/Library & IS

“Records as Force Multiplier: Understanding the Records Continuum as a Framework for Examining the Role of Records in a Community,” Heather Soyka;

April 9, 828 IS, 3 pm


“Government & Economic Outcomes,”

Brian Beach;

April 9, 4716 Posvar, 5 pm

Public Health/Epidemiology

“Depression & HIV Infection: Risk Factors for Cardiovascular Disease,”

Jessica White;

April 10, 109 Parran, 10 am


“Examining Short & Long-term Effects of Preconception Counseling Delivered During Adolescence on Risk-taking Behaviors, Condom Use & STIs Among Females With T1D,”

Jennifer Thurheimer;

April 10, 446 Victoria, 10 am

Public Health/Biostatistics

“TWISTed Survival: Identifying Surrogate Endpoints for Mortality Using QTWIST & Conditional Disease Free Survival,”

Beth Zamboni;

April 10, A216 Crabtree, 12:30 pm

A&S/History & Philosophy of Science

“Mad Errors: Associated Ideas, Enthusiasm & Personal Identity in Locke,”

Kathryn Tabb;

April 10, G28 CL, 2 pm

Public Health/Epidemiology

“Peripheral Nervous System Function, Physical Activity & Physical Fitness in Older Adults,”

Brittney Lange-Maia;

April 10, 330 Bellefield Prof. Bldg., 2 pm


“Synthesis & Reactions of Heterosubstituted N-Heterocyclic Carbene-Boranes,”

Everett Merling;

April 10, 307 Eberly, 3 pm


“Self-consciousness & Childhood in the Long 19th Century,”

Amanda Chapman;

April 13, 501 CL, 9 am

A&S/Physics & Astronomy

“Quadratic Coupling Between a Classical Nanomechanical Oscillator & a Single Spin,”

Shonali Dhingra;

April 13, 419 Allen, 10 am


“Grant Evaluation: What Private Foundations Do & Why They Do It: An Examination of Grant Assessment Motivations & Practices,”

Shelley Scherer;

April 13, 3200 Posvar, 10 am


“Evaluating Education Policies & Interventions,”

Yang Song;

April 13, 4900 Posvar, 10 am

Medicine/Integrative Molecular Biology

“Understanding Active Abl Kinase Conformations: Application to Discovery of Small Molecule Allosteric Modulators,”

Perna Grover;

April 13, 503 Bridgeside Pt. II, 2 pm


“Neighborhoods of Make-believe: Place, Play & Possibility in Disneyland, Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood & the Magic City,”

Kerry Mockler;

April 13, 501 CL, 2:30 pm

A&S/Geology & Planetary Science

“Physicochemical Effects of Synthetic Hydraulic Fracturing Fluid on Core Samples of the Marcellus Shale & Underlying Onesquethaw Group, Greene County, PA,”

Matthew Dieterich;

April 14, 214 SRCC, 2:15 pm

Medicine/Molecular Genetics & Developmental Biology

“Wdpcp Affects Skeletogenesis via the Hedgehog Pathway,”

Mark Langhans;

April 14, 402 Bridgeside Pt. II, 3 pm


“The British War Film, 1939-80: Culture, History & Genre,”

Kevin Flanagan;

April 15, 501 CL, 10 am

IS/IS & Technology

“Using External Sources to Improve Research Talk Recommendation in Small Communities,”

Chirayu Wongchokprasitti;

April 15, 522 IS, 2 pm


“Essays on Experimental Economics & Corporate Finance,”

Hong Wu;

April 15, 4940 Posvar, 3 pm


“Searching for Unity: Achieving Coordinated & Effective Management of Large-scale Disruptive Events,”

Brian Colella;

April 16, 3430 Posvar, 10 am

Medicine/Computational Biology

“Spectral Approaches for Identifying Kinetic Features in Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Globular Proteins,”

Andrej Savol;

April 16, 3073 BST3, 12:30 pm


Bradford Campus Production


Blaisdell Studio Theatre, UPB,

through April 4 at 7:30 pm, also April 3 at 10 pm


Stages Production

“Curse of the Starving Class”;

Henry Heymann Theatre,

through April 12, T-Sat 8 pm, Sun & April 11 at 2 pm




The exhibit “Native Voices: Native Peoples’ Concepts of Health and Illness” runs through May 31 at Falk Library.

Bradford Campus Exhibit

“Affairs of the Art”;

KOA Gallery, UPB, through April 17, M-Th 8:30 am-8 pm, F 8:30 am-6 pm

Barco Law Library Exhibit

“Girls Get in for Free,”

Samantha & Abby McGeehan;

4th fl. Barco;

through April 10, M-Thu 7:30 am-10 pm, F 7:30 am-5 pm, Sat 10 am-6 pm, Sun noon-8 pm


Hillman Library Exhibit

“Get to the Point!”;

Hillman Library gr. fl., through April 25


University Art Gallery Exhibit

“Studio Arts: Students”;

FFA Gallery, through April 25, M-F & April 25 10 am-4 pm

Falk Library Exhibit

“Native Voices: Native Peoples’ Concepts of Health & Illness”;

through May 31, M-Th 7 am-mid., F 7 am-10 pm, Sat 9:30 am-10 pm, Sun 11 am-mid.



Fall 2015 Community-Based Research Fellowships

Application deadline is April 3.


Annual Conflict of Interest Disclosure Forms

Deadline is April 15.


Dick Thornburgh Forum for Law & Public Policy Faculty Grant

Application deadline is April 17.


Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University & on-campus events of April 16-30. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on April 9. Send information to


The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to:, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.