Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

May 28, 2015


The Bernadette Callery archive lecture series, honoring the late School of Information Sciences faculty member, will feature a panel discussion May 29 on “Charting the Future of Archives and Archival Work.”

The Bernadette Callery archive lecture series, honoring the late School of Information Sciences faculty member, will feature a panel discussion May 29 on “Charting the Future of Archives and Archival Work.”

Thursday 28

Faculty & Staff Development Program
“Online Tools: Connect to Financial Clarity,”
Chris Yoest;
342 Craig, 9-10:30 am

Immunology Eberly Lecture  
“Regulatory T Cells,”
Alexander Rudensky, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Ctr.;
Scaife lecture rm. 6, noon

PittServes Farmers’ Market
WPU, noon-3 pm

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture
“Academization of Nursing,”
Jacqueline Dunbar-Jacob, nursing;
Scaife lecture rm. 6, 4 pm

Friday 29

Faculty & Staff Development Program
“Traveling on University Business,”
Vincent Johns & Rebecca Marcej;
342 Craig, 9 am-noon

iSchool Callery Lecture
“Charting the Future of Archives & Archival Work: A Panel Discussion,”
3rd fl. IS, 10:30 am

Psychiatry Weniger Lecture
“Guns & Mental Illness,”
Paul Appelbaum, Columbia;
WPIC aud., noon

SVC Research Seminar
“Targeting Heart Muscle Cell Proliferation for New Heart Failure Therapies in Infants & Children,”
Bernhard Kühn;
Scaife lecture rm. 6, noon


Monday 1

OTMA Community Planning Meetings
“Proposed Bike Share Street Network”;
WPU ballrm., 8 am & 5:30 pm

Psychiatry Conf.
“Mental Health & Public Safety: Issues & Answers — A Community Conversation,”
Karen Hacker, Allegheny Cty. Health Dept., & John Wetzel, PA Dept. of Corrections;
PAA, 8:30 am-4:30 pm

Flow Cytometry Workshop
Hillman Cancer Center 2.42 pod lunch area, 9 am

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Ester Saghafi;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 11:30 am

Tuesday 2

Ctr. for Pharmaceutical Policy & Prescribing Conf.
“The Science of Medication Adherence,”
keynote speakers: John Steiner, Kaiser Permanente, & David Cutler, Harvard;
WPU, 7:30 am–8 pm

Faculty & Staff Development Program
“Writing With Style — Official University Style, That Is!”
Sarah Jordan Rosenson;
342 Craig, 9-11 am

CIDDE Workshop
“Developing a Teaching Philosophy Statement”;
815 Alumni, 1 pm

Wednesday 3

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds
“Immunotherapy in Sarcoma: A New Frontier & PARP Inhibitors in BRCA-Mutated Malignancies & Triple-Negative Breast Cancer,”
Melissa Burgess & Shalu Pahuja;
UPMC Cancer Pavilion Herberman aud., 8 am

UPCI Basic Biology of Aging Work Group Retreat
“Mitochondria, Aging & Metabolism,”
Julie Andersen, Buck Institute;
UClub, 11:45 am-5:30 pm

Pathology Seminar
“Adverse Vascular Effects of Radiation Therapy on the Nervous System,”
Bette Kleinschmidt-DeMasters, U of CO;
S120 BST, noon

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture
“Taking the Road Less Travelled: New Pathways to Promote Immunological Tolerance,”
David Rothstein, surgery, medicine & immunology;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, 4 pm

Thursday 4

• Pitt Alumni National Networking Day

ADRC Seminar
“Does Physical Activity Help Your Brain?”
Kirk Erickson, Ctr. for the Neural Basis of Cognition & Ctr. for Neuroscience;
Hill House Kaufmann Ctr. 2nd fl. conf. rm. 1835 Centre Ave., 2 pm
(RSVP: 412/692-2722)

Friday 5

• Summer 6-week-1 session deadline for students to submit monitored withdrawal forms to dean’s office.

SBDC Workshop
“The 1st Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”;
Mervis, 7:30-10 am

UPCI Genome Stability Seminar
“Surprises From Time-lapse X-ray Crystallography of DNA Polymerase Beta,”
Samuel Wilson, NIH;
UPMC-Shadyside west wing aud., noon

Psychiatry Meet the PI Lecture
Shirley Hill;
WPIC aud., noon

“Neighborhood Information Users”;
UClub, 1-5 pm

Saturday 6

• Summer 4-week-1 session ends. Final exams scheduled during last class meeting.

Sunday 7

Ukrainian Nationality Rm. Concert
“Ukrainian Rm. 25th Anniversary”;
FFA aud., 3-5 pm

Monday 8

• Summer 4-week-2 session enrollment period ends & classes begin.

Dental Presentation
“Are Dental Implants the Right Choice for You?”
Richard Bauer & Steven Kukunas;
355 Salk, noon
(register: 8-8402)

Tuesday 9

Faculty & Staff Development Program
“Making Meetings Work,”
Mark Burdsall, 342 Craig, 9 am-12:30 pm

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Andrea Ketchum;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 4:30 pm

Wednesday 10

• Summer 4-week-1 session grades must be approved by instructors by 11:59 pm before final posting can begin.

• Summer 4-week-2 session add/drop period ends.

Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds
“Research Efforts to Improve Clinical Outcomes of Gastrointestinal Cancer & Outcomes in Metastatic Breast Cancer: The Pgh. Experience,”
Gaurav Goel & Aju Mathew;
UPMC Cancer Pavilion Herberman aud., 8 am

HSLS Workshops
“EndNote Basics,”
Andrea Ketchum;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am-noon
“Gene Regulation Resources,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1 pm

Pathology Seminar
“Pancreatic Cancer 2015: Advances & Challenges,”
Anirban Maitra;
1104 Scaife, noon

Thursday 11

Faculty & Staff Development Program
“Recruiting 101: Understanding the Staff Hiring Process at Pitt,”
Amy Miller & Sarah Morgan, 342 Craig, 9-11:30 am

HSLS Workshop
“Advanced PowerPoint for Presentations,”
Julia Dahm; Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am

CTSI Workshop
“Performing Animal Research: The Do’s & Don’ts (RCR)”;
S123 BST, noon

UPCI Seminar
“Role of the Microbiota in Tissue Immunity & Cancer,”
Yasmine Belkaid, NIH, & Giorgio Trinchieri, NIH;
UPMC-Shadyside west wing aud., 2 pm

Yugoslav Nationality Rm. Lecture
“The Christian Heritage of Kosovan & Metohija,”
Bishop Maxim, Western American Diocese of the Serbian Orthodox Church in North & South America;
142 & 144 CL, 7 pm


SHRS/Rehabilitation Science & Technology
“Development & Evaluation of an Assistive Prompting System for People With Traumatic Brain Injury,”
Jing Wang;
May 28, 4060 Forbes Twr., 9 am

A&S/Religious Studies
“Mother Knows Best: Methodism, 7th-Day Adventism & Dietary Morality in Victorian America,”
Emily Bailey;
May 28, 2628 CL, 10 am

A&S/Geology & Planetary Science
“Geometry, Kinematics, Exhumation & Sedimentation of the Northern Bolivian Fold-Thrust-Belt-Foreland Basin System,”
Adam Rak;
May 28, 214 SRCC, 1 pm

“Why Auditors Are Unable to See Their Own Behavior as Others Do: Understanding a Potential Blind Spot,”
Michele Frank;
May 28, 101 Mervis, 1 pm

“Compliant Circulation: Children’s Writing, American Periodicals & Public Culture, 1839-82,”
Jessica Issac;
June 3, 501 CL, 10 am

Medicine/Ctr. for Neuroscience
“Quantification of GAD67 Protein Levels in Axonal Boutons From GABA Neuron Subtypes in Schizophrenia: Redefining Cell-type Specific Alterations,”
Brad R. Rocco;
June 4, LRDC 2nd fl. conf. rm., 9 am

Medicine/Molecular Pharmacology
“PTPRT/D Mutation of Promoter Methylation: Implications for STAT3 Inhibition,”
Noah David Peyser;
June 5, 1395 BST, 1:30 pm

“Promotion, Relative Performance Information & the Peter Principle,”
Eric Chan;
June 9, 101 Mervis, 10 am

Medicine/Computational Biology
“Probabilistic Latent Factor Models for Transformative Drug Discovery,”
Murat Can Cobanoglu;
June 9, 6014 BST3, 3 pm

“Essays in International Economics,”
Kiyoung Jeon;
June 10, 4716 Posvar, 9 am

“Essays in International & Financial Economics,”
Zeynep Kabukcuoglu;
June 10, 4900 Posvar, 10:30 am

“The Lasting Impact of Early Life Inequalities,”
H. Ray Miller;
June 10, 4940 Posvar, 1 pm

Public Health/Epidemiology
“Maternal Obesity, Gestational Weight Gain & Offspring Cognition, Behavior & Academic Achievement,”
Sarah Pugh;
June 11, A622 Crabtree, 10 am

“Public History & Social Archives: Toward a New Look at Murder in the 21st Century,”
Trisha Campbell;
June 11, 501 CL, noon


PICT Production
“How the Other Half Loves”; Randall Theatre, through June 13
(times & tickets:


Falk Library
“Native Voices: Native Peoples’ Concepts of Health & Illness,”
through May 31;
Th 7 am-mid., F 7 am-10 pm, Sat 9:30 am-10 pm, Sun 11 am-mid.

Special Collections
“Building Global Networks: The Habsburg Monarchy’s Contribution to the Age of Discovery & Exploration”;
through June 30, 363 Hillman, M-F 9 am-4:45 pm

Barco Library Exhibit
“The Only Perfect Quiet,”
Tony Cavalline;
through June 20, M-Th 8 am-6 pm, F 8 am-5 pm, Sat 9 am-5 pm


Vilcek Prize for Creative Promise
Application deadline is June 15.

CTSI Pitt Innovation Challenge (PInCh)
Submit a 2-minute video by June 29.

Pew Scholars Program to Fund Assistant Professor Research
Application package due July 8.

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University & on-campus events of June 11-25. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on June 4. Send information to


The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to:, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.