Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

November 12, 2015


Thursday 12

Faculty/Staff Development Workshops

Norman Brown’s  “Collecting Blue Spheres” is included in the University Art Gallery exhibit “Exposure: Black Voices in the Arts,” which runs through Dec. 11.

Norman Brown’s
“Collecting Blue Spheres” is included in the University Art Gallery exhibit “Exposure: Black Voices in the Arts,” which runs through Dec. 11.

“Title IX: Understanding Compliance at the U of Pgh,”
Kristy Rzepecki; 342 Craig, 9-11 am;
“Resume Writing & Cover Letters,”
Mark Burdsall, 342 Craig, noon-1:30 pm

Genomics Research Seminar
“Innovative NGS Sample Preparation Solutions for Challenging Samples,”
Kassandra Burgos, NuGEN Technologies;
“Sorting Out Tissue Heterogeneity: Using Flow Cytometry to Enhance Molecular Analysis of Single Cells,”
E. Michael Meyers, UPCI Cytometry Facility;
“Molecular Applications for Low Input Samples,”
Deborah Hollingshead, Health Sciences Genomics Research Core;
UClub 3rd fl. rm. A, 10 am-3 pm

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
Rajesh Ramachandran, Case Western;
6014 BST3, 11 am

Health Services Research Seminar
“The Therapeutic Use of Meditation for Chronic Pain,”
Natalia Morone, medicine;
305 Parkvale, noon

Epidemiology Seminar
“Use of Medicare Claims to Understand ICU Utilization & Outcomes in the US: Challenges & Novel Approaches,”
Jeremy Kahn;
A115 Crabtree, noon

Alzheimer Disease Research Ctr. Seminar
“Social Determinants of Cognitive Health & Perceived Support Needs of Rural-Dwelling Adults Living With MCI & Early-Stage Alzheimer Disease,”
Meghan Mattos;
ADRC conf. rm. S439 Montefiore, noon

Nordenberg Lecture in Law, Medicine & Psychiatry
“Ethics in Regenerative Medicine: What’s Old, What’s New, What’s Borrowed & What’s Blue Sky?”
Nancy King, Wake Forest;
Barco Courtrm., 12:30 pm

Humanities Ctr. Lectures
“History in English Criticism: Raymond William’s Culture & Society Revisited,”
12:30 pm &
“Measuring Up: Universities & Accountability,” 5 pm,
Stefan Collini, Cambridge, 602 CL

Sleep Medicine Inst. Research Day
Keynote: David Kupfer, psychiatry;
UClub, 1-5 pm

HSLS Workshop
“PowerPoint for Conference Posters”;
Julia Dahm;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1:30-3:30 pm

Chemistry Seminar
“The Influence of Surface Chemistry Over the Electronics of Metallic Electrons,”
Ben Lear, PSU;
150 Chevron, 2:30 pm

Geology/Planetary Science Colloquium
“Spectral, Thermophysical & Geologic Characterization of Late Stage Halite-Bearing Evaporite Deposits on Mars,”
Tim Glotch, SUNY-Stony Brook;
11 Thaw, 3:50 pm

GSWS Seminar
“Asian-Americans Performing Sex, Gender & Culture,”
anu jain;
402 CL, 4 pm

Hispanic Lecture/Performance
“Accidental Latin@ Archives: From Movimiento to YouTube,”
Urayoán Noel, UClub Gold Rm., 5 pm

Friday 13

Faculty/Staff Development Workshop
“Campus Security & the Clery Act,”
Kathleen Schreiber;
342 Craig, 9-11 am

Humanities Workshop
“Intelligent Conversations About Computational Visual Aesthetics”;
3rd fl. collaboration space IS, 9 am

Sr. VC’s Research Seminar
“ALTering Telomere Dynamics in Cancer Cells,”
Roderick O’Sullivan, pharmacology/chemical biology;
Scaife lecture rm. 6, noon

CTSI Workshop
“Ethics of Rare Disease Research”; 7039 Forbes Twr., noon

UCSUR Seminar
“Interdisciplinary Modeling of Environmental Resources: Insights From 3 Recent Projects, ”
Michael Blackhurst;
3343 Forbes, noon

Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Conf.
“Robustness in Neurological Systems”;
817 CL, 12:30-6 pm
(register:; also Nov. 14, 8:30 am-6 pm & Nov. 15, 8:30 am-noon)

Psychiatry Lecture
“Mindfulness Training & Exercise in Older Adults: Benefits for Mind, Brain & Body,”
Eric Lenze, Washington U-St. Louis;
WPIC aud., noon

Office of Diversity/Inclusion Domestic Violence Training Workshop
342 Craig, 1-3 pm
(RSVP: 8-7861)

English/boundary 2  Conf.
“The Militarization of Knowledge”;
501 CL, 2-4:45 pm
(also Nov. 14, 9:30 am-5 pm)

Exhibit Opening Reception
“Created Visions,”
Roc Prologo;
Barco Law Library Gallery, 5-8 pm

Saturday 14

GSWS Film Discussion
“The Invisible War,”
Susan Burke;
Alcoa Rm. Barco, 11 am-1 pm

Monday 16

Engineering/Electric Power Industry Conf.
Keynotes: Pgh Mayor Bill  Peduto, 10:20 am & Jill Jonnes, author, 6 pm;
UClub, begins 9 am
(also Nov. 17, 9 am-6 pm)

REES Seminar
“Celebrate 50 Years of the Slavic Department,”
Sergey Gandlevsky;
602 CL, 1 pm

Diversity & Inclusion Development Workshop
“Are You Aware?”
Theater Delta;
O’Hara Student Ctr. dining rm., 10:30 am-noon

CIDDE Diversity Workshop
“Can I Be of Any Help?”
Ben Saypol, Theater Delta;
O’Hara Student Ctr. dining rm.,  1-3 pm

Humanities Lecture
“The Black Radical Tradition: Freedom, Emancipation & the Question of the Human,”
Anthony Bogues, Brown;
602 CL, 5:30 pm

Digital Plaza Unveiling
Forbes & S. Bouquet, 6 pm

Tuesday 17

Faculty/Staff Development Workshops
“Grammar, Punctuation & Proofreading: Ensuring Professional Presentation,”
Beth Bateman Newborg, 342 Craig, 9-11 am;
“Navigating the University Library System,”
Leslie Eibl, Hillman gr. fl. digital scholarship commons, 9-11 am;
“Word 2013 Quick Start: Mail Merge, Graphics Illustration,”
Vernon Franklin, 302 Bellefield, 10-11 am;
“The Ethical Use of Power,”
Ray Jones, 531 Alumni, 1-4 pm

HSLS Workshop
“Focus on Behavioral Medicine: Searching in PsycINFO,”
Michele Fedyshin;
Falk classrm. 1, 9 am

Faculty Engagement Session on Strategic Plan
WPU ballrm., noon

European Studies Ctr. Panel
“Rescue & Prevent: Responses to Europe’s Migration Crisis,”
4217 Posvar, noon

Sr. VC’s Lecture
“Caring for Veterans: A Higher Calling,”
Robert McDonald, VA secretary;
Scaife lecture rm. 6, noon

Molecular Medicine Research Seminar
“Sculpting the Secretome: Role of the ERp44 Network,”
Roberto Sitia, U Vita Salute San Raffaele;
Dively Aud. Rangos, noon

Basic/Translational Research Seminar
“Mechanisms of Graft-vs-Host Disease & Graft-vs-Leukemia,”
Warren Shlomchik;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper conf. rm. D, noon

MWRI Seminar
“MicroRNAs, Pseudo-miRNAs & a Tale of New Birth,”
Swathi Arur, U of TX;
MWRI 1st fl. conf. ctr., noon

CANCELED – Senate CRC Mtg.
272 Hillman, noon

Ctr. for Urban Education Discussion
“Can We Say the N-Word?: Exploring Psychological Safety During Race Talk,”
Ashley Woodson & Jasmine Williams;
4118 Posvar, noon-1:30 pm

Social Work Lecture
“Are Children & Women for Sale? Yes & It’s a $150 Billion Industry,”
Noel Busch-Armendariz, U of TX-Austin;
2017 CL, noon

Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar
“Adhesion GPCR Activation by Tethered Agonist Decryption,”
Gregory Tall, U of Rochester;
1395 BST, 3:30 pm

Physics/Astronomy Lecture
“And Then There Was Mass: From the Higgs to the Unknown,”
Joe Incandela, UC-Santa Barbara;
UClub ballrm. A, 4:30 pm

Pitt-Bradford’s KOA Gallery features the exhibit “New Growth” by Lisa N. Jarrett through Dec. 4.

Pitt-Bradford’s KOA Gallery features the exhibit “New Growth” by Lisa N. Jarrett through Dec. 4.

World Music Festival
WPU lower lounge, 7 pm

Wednesday 18

Hepatology Lecture
“Pharmacology of Liver & Biliary Tract,”
Raman Venkataramanan;
pathology conf. rm. Montefiore 7 East, 7 am

Clinical Oncology/Hematology Grand Rounds
“Truth & Transparency: An ACCURE Study Update,”
Linda Robertson;
Herberman Conf. Ctr. aud. UPMC Cancer Pavilion 2nd fl., 8 am

Shale & Public Health Conf.
UClub ballrm. B, 8:30 am-5:30 pm

Molecular/Cellular Cancer Biology Lecture
“PACS-2 Protects Mice Against Diet-Induced Obesity: A Nuclear Receptor Story,”
Sylvain Auclair;
2nd fl. conf. rm. Hillman Cancer Ctr. Research Pavilion, 9 am

Faculty/Staff Development Workshop
“Everything You Wanted to Know About Capital Assets but Were Afraid to Ask,”
Kevin Starke;
2nd fl. conf. rm. 116 Atwood, 10 am

Human Subject Research Protocols Webinar
Hosted by CTSA Consortium Coordinating Ctr., 10 am

CTSI Workshop
“Ethics of Measurement”;
7039 Forbes Twr., noon

Senate Mental Wellness Task Force Seminar
“Seasonal Affective Disorder,”
Kathryn Roecklein, psychology;
WPU lower lounge, noon

Pathology Totten Lecture
“Evolving Classifications of Soft Tissue Tumors,”
Christopher Fletcher, Harvard;
1104 Scaife, noon

CIDDE Workshop
“Developing a Teaching Philosophy Statement”;
815 Alumni, 1 pm

HSLS Workshop
“RNA-seq Analysis: CLC Genomics Workbench,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm

Oral/Maxillofacial Surgery Lecture
Edward Adlesic;
G33 Salk, 4-6 pm

GI/Hepa Grand Rounds
“Endoscopic & Radiologic Unknowns,”
Shiv Desai, Cynthia Cherfane, Zachary Zator;
1104 Scaife, 5 pm

Thursday 19

Faculty/Staff Development Workshops
“Cross-Cultural Awareness & Understanding,”
342 Craig, 9 am-noon;
“Excel 2013 Quick Start: Charts & Pivot Tables,”
Vernon Franklin, 302 Bellefield, 10 am

Structural Biology Seminar
“New Insights Into the Mechanism of Herpes Simplex Virus DNA Replication,”
Sandra Weller, U of CT;
6014 BST3, 11 am

Epidemiology Seminar
“Use of PA Cancer Registry Data in a Cancer Cluster Investigation in Northeastern PA,”
Lauren Hughes, PA Dept. of Health;
A115 Crabtree, noon

Health Services Research Seminar
“How to Achieve Health Equity: Stories Along the Roadmap to Reduce Disparities,”
Marshall Chin, U of Chicago;
305 Parkvale, noon

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Pat Weiss;
Falk library classrm. 1, 1 pm

Academic Career Development Seminar
“Culture & Career: Identity & Its Impact on the Workplace,”
Paula Davis;
S100A Starzl BST, 3-5 pm

Geology/Planetary Science Colloquium
“Organic Geochem,”
Aaron Diefendorf, U of Cincinnati;
11 Thaw, 3:50 pm

ACC Distinguished Lecture
“Spinach & Tobacco: Making Shakespearean Unoriginals,”
Peter Holland, Notre Dame;
UClub ballrm. A, 4 pm

Senate Student Admissions, Aid & Affairs Committee Mtg.
272 Hillman, 4 pm

Chemistry Seminar
“Capture & Characterization of Reactive Intermediates in P450 Catalysis: Insights Into Biological C-H Bond Activation,”
Michael Green, PSU;
150 Chevron, 4 pm

Ctr. for the Neural Basis of Cognition Colloquium
“Learning to Integrate Sensory Signals: From Models to Artificial Proprioception,”
Philip Sabes, UC-San Francisco;
328 Mellon Inst., 4 pm

UHC Climate Change Lecture
“Climate Impacts & Regulation: The Future of Coal Power Plants & the US Power Grid,”
Paulina Jaramillo, CMU;
Connolly Ballrm. Alumni, 4:30 pm

Pgh Film Colloquium
“Film Analysis & Analytical Iconology,”
Luc Vancheri, U Lumiere Lyon 2;
407 CL, 5:30 pm

German Lecture
“German & Careers,”
Tom Dizimian, German American Chamber of Commerce;
Alumni 5th fl. event rm., 5:30-7:30 pm

Pitt Jazz Ensemble Fall Concert
Bellefield aud., 8 pm

Pgh Contemporary Writers Lecture
Ed Roberson;
FFA aud., 8:30 pm

Friday 20

SBDC Workshop
“The 2nd Step: Developing a Business Plan”;
Mervis, 7:30-10 am

CIDDE Workshop
“Designing a Syllabus”;
815 Alumni, 10 am

Shakespeare & the Humanities Symposium
Peter Holland, Notre Dame;
Nancy Glazener & Jennifer Waldron;
602 CL, noon

CTSI Workshop
“Getting the Message Across: Engaging the Audience in Science”;
7039 Forbes Twr., noon

Psychiatry Lecture
Jennifer Wildes;
WPIC aud., noon

Philosophy of Science Seminar
“GEM Anscombe on the Analogical Unity of Intention in Perception & Action,”
Christopher Frey, U of SC;
817R CL, noon

Senate Research Committee Mtg.
156 CL, 1 pm

French/Italian Seminar
501 CL, 3 pm

Allegheny Observatory Lecture
“Cosmic Rays, Muons & You,”
Reinhard Schumacher, CMU;
159 Riverview Park, North Side, 7:30 pm

Saturday 21

Football Vs. Louisville;
Heinz Field, 3:30 or 3:45 pm

Sunday 22

Book Signing
“Kaleidoscope of Poland: A Cultural Encyclopedia,”
Oscar Swan;
4130 Posvar, 3 pm

Monday 23

Humanities Film
“Bodies in Motion: Zidane, A 21st Century Portrait”;
407 CL, 6 pm

Tuesday 24

Faculty/Staff Development Workshop
“Please Respect My Generation,”
Warren McCoy;
342 Craig, 9-11 am

Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“The Role of Extracellular Heat Shock Proteins in Tumor Immunity,”
Robert Binder;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper Conf. rm. D, noon

MWRI Seminar
“The Role of the Nuclear Lamina in Disease & Development,”
Quasar Padiath;
MWRI 1st fl. conf. ctr., noon

CTSI Workshop
“Data Collection: Monitoring & Reporting”;
S100A BST, 3 pm

Wednesday 25

• Thanksgiving recess for students through Nov. 29.

Molecular/Cellular Cancer Biology Lecture
“Nek7 Interacts With & Stabilizes TRF1 at Telomeres to Protect Cells From Oxidative DNA Damage,”
Rong Tan;
2nd fl. conf. rm. Hillman Cancer Ctr. Research Pavilion, 9 am


A&S/French & Italian Languages & Literatures
“Scandales et intimités: l’actrice française et la célébrité féminine au dix-huitième siècle”
(Scandal, Stardom & Intimacy: Crafting the Celebrity Actress in 18th-Century France),”
Maeva Mateos;
Nov. 13, 5601 Sennott, noon-2 pm

“A Hidden Light: Judaism, Contemporary Israeli Film & the Cinematic Experience,”
Dan Chyutin;
Nov. 13, 602 CL, 12:15 pm

A&S/Computer Science
“Techniques for Application-Aware Suitability Analysis of Access Control Systems,”
William C. Garrison III;
Nov. 13, 6329 Sennott, 1:30 pm

Medicine/Cellular & Molecular Pathology
“Non-Canonical Role for Insulin Receptor Substrate-1 in Pathway Signaling of the Lung,”
Heather Metz;
Nov. 13, NW 628 Montefiore, 2:30 pm

Medicine/Molecular Genetics & Developmental Biology
“Regulation of Metabolism by the Oncoprotein c-Myc,”
Lia Rae Edmunds;
Nov. 16, Rangos 3rd fl. conf. rm., 3 pm

“Ornette Coleman’s Music & the Changing Definition of the Jazz Avant-Garde From 1980 to the 21st Century,”
Nathan A. Frink;
Nov. 16, 302 Music, 4 pm

Health & Rehabilitation Sciences/Rehabilitation Science & Technology
“Development, Implementation & Dissemination of a Wheelchair Maintenance Training Program,”
Maria Toro Hernandez;
Nov. 17, 4065 Forbes Twr., 10 am

Information Sciences/Telecommunications & Networking
“Energy Reduction in LTE Access Network Operation & Planning,”
Sira Akavipat;
Nov. 17, 502 IS, 1-3 pm

“OPRMI & COMT Gene-Gene Interaction Effect on the Inter-individual Variability in Postoperative Pain & Response to Opioid,”
Heba Khalil;
Nov. 18, 451 Victoria, 10 am

“Development & Plasticity of Intrinsic Connectivity in the Central Nucleus of the Mouse Inferior Colliculus,” Joshua Joseph Sturm;
Nov. 19, 1495 BST, 9 am

Public Health/Environmental & Occupational Health
“Association Between Particulate Compositional Changes During Filter Extraction & the Interpretation of Filter-Based PM2.5 Toxicology,”
Courtney Roper;
Nov. 20, 5th fl. conf. rm. Bridgeside Point, 2 pm

A&S/Computer Science
“Efficiently & Effectively Learning Models of Similarity From Human Feedback,”
Eric Heim;
Nov. 20, 5317 Sennott, 3 pm

“Effects of Within & Cross-Language Ambiguity on Learning & Processing,”
Chelsea Eddington;
Nov. 23, Glaser Aud. 2nd fl. LRDC, 10 am

“The Arts of the Geisha: Unravelling the Artistic Traditions & the Iroke Through an Analysis of Their Music & Dance,”
Yuko Eguchi Wright;
Nov. 23, 302 Music, 10 am

“Investigation of Reactive Oxygen Species Management in Biological & Pathological Processes by Fluorescence Imaging, ”
Bocheng Yin;
Nov. 23, 655 Chevron, 10 am

CANCELED – Health & Rehabilitation Sciences/Rehabilitation Science & Technology
“Wheelchair-Related Fall Risk & Function in Nursing Home Residents: Factors Related to Wheelchair Fit,”
Prerna Poojary Mazzotta;
Nov. 23, 4017 Forbes Twr., 12:30 pm

A&S/Geology & Environmental Sciences
“Thermal Infrared Analysis of Volcanic Processes,”
Kevin Reath;
Nov. 23, 214 SRCC, 2 pm

Health & Rehabilitation Sciences/Physical Therapy
“Reliability & Responsiveness of Physical Activity Measures Following Exercise Intervention in Individuals After Total Knee Arthroplasty,”
Gustavo J. Almeida;
Nov. 24, 4017 Forbes Twr., 2 pm

“Nonnative Phonetic Perception in Adult L2 Learners,”
Alba Tuninetti;
Nov. 24, Glaser Aud. 2nd fl. LRDC, 1 pm


Pitt Stages Productions
“Good Kids,”
Henry Heymann Theatre, through Nov. 22, Tu-Sat 8 pm, Sun 2 pm
“A Midsummer Night’s Dream,”
Charity Randall Theatre, Nov. 12-22, W-Sat 8 pm, Sat & Sun 2 pm

Bradford Campus Student Theater Production
“Escape From Happiness,”
Studio Theater Blaisdell, UPB,
Nov. 18 at 11 am, Nov. 19-21 at 7:30 pm; Nov. 22 at 2 pm


Bradford KOA Gallery
“New Growth,”
Lisa N. Jarrett;
through Dec. 4, M-F 8 am-6 pm, Blaisdell, UPB

U Art Gallery
“Exposure: Black Voices in the Arts”;
through Dec. 11, M-F 10 am-4 pm, FFA Gallery

Barco Law Library Gallery
“Created Visions,”
Roc Prologo;
Nov. 13-Jan. 22, M-Th 8 am-10 pm, F 8 am-5 pm, Sat 10 am- 6 pm, Sun noon-8 pm, Barco Law Library Gallery


NIH Director’s Early Independence Awards
Send nominations/self-nominations:
CV; 1-page description of proposed research;
letter of nomination from applicant’s dissertation adviser, research mentor or department chair by Nov. 16. (

Susan A. Steele & Donna L. Luiso Student Resource Fund
Provides support for books, lab fees, travel for Pitt employees pursuing an undergrad degree here. Applications due Dec. 1.

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University & on-campus events of Nov. 25-Dec. 10. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Nov. 19. Send information to



The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to:, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.

Leave a Reply