Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

January 21, 2016


Thursday 21

RCCO Research Resources Symposium

Vincent Racaniello of Columbia will deliver the 2016 Julius Youngner Lecture Jan. 22: “An Inordinate Fondness for Viruses.”

Vincent Racaniello of Columbia will deliver the 2016 Julius Youngner Lecture Jan. 22: “An Inordinate Fondness for Viruses.”

S100A BST, 8:30 am-4:30 pm

Social Justice Symposium
“Diversity at Pitt: A Call for Action”;
WPU Assembly Rm., 9:30 am-1:30 pm

CIDDE Workshop
“Encouraging Student Participation,”
815 Alumni, 11:30 am

Humanities Ctr. Colloquium
“Pierre Menard the Surrealist,”
Delia Ungureanu, Harvard;
602 CL, 12:30 pm

Microbiology/Molecular Genetics Live Podcast
“This Week in Virology,”
Vincent Racaniello interviews Julius Youngner;
503 Bridgeside Pt. II, 3 pm

Gender, Sexuality & Women’s Studies Reading Group
Julie Beaulieu;
402 CL, 4 pm

Geology/Environmental Science Seminar
“Untangling the Hydrologic Effects of Urbanization,”
Aditi Bhaskar;
102 Thaw, 4 pm

Friday 22

Philosophy of Science Lecture
“Demarcating Nature, Defining Ecology,”
Andrew Inkpen, Harvard;
817R CL, noon

UCSUR Seminar
“The Monroeville Doctrine: The Suburbanization of Industrial Research in 20th Century Pgh.”
Patrick Vitale, NYU;
3343 Forbes Ave., noon

Psychiatry Lecture
“Diagnosis & Treatment of Complicated Grief,”
Charles Reynolds;
WPIC aud., noon

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Mary Lou Klem;
Falk Library classrm. 1, noon

CIDDE Workshop
“Panopto Video Hosting & Streaming”;
B26 Alumni, 2 pm

Julius Youngner Lecture
“An Inordinate Fondness for Viruses,”
Vincent Racaniello, Columbia;
503 Bridgeside Pt. II, 3 pm

Writers Café
“Word Riffs”;
Terrance Hays;
317B O’Hara, 3:30 pm

Classics Seminar
“What Is Achilles? What Is Achilles Not?”
Edwin Floyd;
208B CL, 4 pm

Saturday 23

Surgery Grand Rounds
“Robotic Pancreas Surgery: Is It Worth the Hype?”
Amer Zureikat;
Scaife lect. rm. 5, 10 am

Monday 25

Mental Wellness Seminar
“Seasonal Affective Disorder,”
Kathryn Roecklein, psychology;
1103 Scaife, noon

Humanities Seminar
“Beyond the King’s Eye: Observing Comets in the Age of Versailles,”
Clair Goldstein, UC-Davis;
Carnegie Museum of Art Theater, 6 pm

Tuesday 26

CIDDE Workshops
“Preventing Cheating & Plagiarism,”
815 Alumni, 10 am;
“Accessibility & Universal Design for Digital Content,”
B26 Alumni, 2 pm

Philosophy of Science Lecture
“Microbial Life on Earth: Tree or Forest?”
Carol Cleland, U of CO;
817R CL, noon

Molecular Medicine Research Seminar
“Dissection of an Asthma-Susceptibility Locus: Integrative & Functional Genomics of 17q21,”
Benjamin Raby;
Rangos Research Ctr. Mary Jo Howard Dively Aud., noon

UPCI Basic/Translational Research Seminar
“Maintaining the Genome During DNA Replication,”
David Cortez, Vanderbilt;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper Conf. Ctr. rm. D, noon

CRSP Lecture
“State of the City,”
Mayor Bill Peduto;
2017 CL, noon

Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar
“PRDX1 Is a Dynamic Cell Signaling Peroxidase,”
Carola Neumann;
1395 BST, 3:30 pm

Wednesday 27

Clinical Oncology/Hematology Grand Rounds
“Getting the Gist of GIST: Targeted Therapy 2.0,”
Anette Duensing;
UPMC Cancer Pavilion 2nd fl. Herberman Aud., 8 am

Molecular/Cellular Cancer Biology Seminar
“Probing Excluded-Strand Interactions in Replicative Helicases,”
Sean Carney;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Research Pavilion 2nd fl. conf. rm., 9 am

SAC Discussion
“Pedestrians, Bicycles, Automobiles: Transportation Safety”;
WPU ballrm., noon

CIDDE Workshop
“Destination Diversity: Understanding the Culture & Academic Preparation: Students From China”;
B26 Alumni, noon

Pharmacy Tucci Lecture
“The Art of Leadership,”
Bill Strickland;
Scaife lecture rm. 6, noon

CRSP Lecture
“Myth of the Color-blind & Gender-blind Judge,”
Pat Chew, law;
2017 CL, noon

Pathology Seminar
“Mast Cells in Hyperoxia-Induced Neonatal Lung Disease,”
Randi Silver, Cornell;
1104 Scaife, noon

UHC Lecture
“Monitoring Groundwater Variability From Space,”
Matthew Rodell, NASA;
Alumni Connolly Ballrm., 4 pm (4-6880)

Oral/Maxillofacial Surgery Seminar
“Pediatric Pathology CPC,”
Bernard Costello;
G33 Salk, 4 pm

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Linda Hartman;
Falk classrm. 1, 4 pm

Geology/Environmental Research Seminar
“Measuring What Matters: The Role of Groundwater Behaviors for Sustainable Management,”
Brian Thomas;
102 Thaw, 4 pm

Thursday 28

Assessment Conference
Keynote speaker: Joan Hawthorne, U of ND;
UClub, 8:30 am

Epidemiology Seminar
“Early Drinking in Childhood & Adolescence,”
John Donovan;
A115 Crabtree, noon

Thornburgh Lecture
“Ethics, Citizenship & Governance: Can We Fix the Criminal Justice System for the 21st Century?”
Fred Thieman, Buhl Foundation;
111 Barco, noon

GSWS Lecture
“Hard Hatted Women & Wild Sisters: Lesbian Organizations in Pgh. Women’s Movement Community,”
Patricia Ulbrich;
602 CL, 4 pm

Provost Inaugural Lecture
“Blood, Salt & Tears: Reactions of NO, Nitrate & Hemoglobin in Physiology & Medicine,”
Mark Gladwin, medicine;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, 4 pm

Friday 29

Breast Cancer Symposium
Marriott Pgh. City Ctr., 112 Washington Pl., Downtown, 8 am-3 pm

POSTPONED TO FEB. 5 -East Asian Lecture
“Examining the Pragmatic Development of Chinese JFL Students,”
Taranee Cao;
4130 Posvar, noon

SVC Research Seminar
“Modeling Human Heart Development, Disease & Regeneration Using Human Pluripotent Stem Cells,”
Lei Yang, medicine;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, noon

CIDDE Workshop
“Turnitin: OriginalityCheck, GradeMark, PeerMark”;
B26 Alumni, 2 pm

Philosophy of Science Lecture
“Kant on Mathematical Force Laws,”
Daniel Warren, U of CA;
817R CL, 3:30 pm

Saturday 30

Music on the Edge Concert
The Ekmeles;
The Warhol, 117 Sandusky St. North Side, 8 pm

Sunday 31

Men’s Basketball Vs. VA Tech;
Petersen, 6:30 pm


Monday 1

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Jill Foust;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 8:30 am

Flow Cytometry Workshop
Hillman Cancer Ctr. 2.24 pod lunch area, 9 am

Green Speakeasy
“Shifts in Sustainability, Seen Through Multidisciplinary World History,”
Patrick Manning, World History Ctr.;
UClub library, 4:30 pm

Tuesday 2

Philosophy of Science Lecture
“What Is a Complex Problem?”
Mael Pegny, U of Paris;
817R CL, noon

CIDDE Workshop
“Audience Response System”;
B26 Alumni, 2 pm

Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar
“Discovery of a New Class of Non-Canonical Cyclic Nucleotides: From the Kidney & Back Again,”
Edwin Jackson, pharmacology/chemical biology;
1395 BST, 3:30 pm

Humanities Seminar
“The Humanities: Can You Afford to Leave College Without Them?”
Gina Barreca, U of CT;
Arthur Levine, medicine;
Fareed Zakaria, CNN;
Helen Small, Oxford;
Hunter Rawlings III, AAU;
UClub ballrm. A, 7 pm

Wednesday 3

Jewish Studies Seminar
“Bridging Israel & Turkey: Turkish Jews & the Concept of ‘Home’,”
Marcy Brink-Danan, Hebrew U of Jerusalem;
324 CL, 6 pm

Thursday 4

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
“New Ways to Study RNA Structural Biology,”
Yun-Xing Wang;
6014 BST3, 11 am

CRSP Seminar
“Rhetoric vs. Reality: Neoliberal Thought & the Racial Wealth Gap,”
Darrick Hamilton, New School;
2017 CL, noon

Humanities Colloquium
“The Anatomy of Melancholy & the Anxiety of Persuasion,”
Susan Wells, Temple;
602 CL, 12:30 pm


A&S/Computer Science
“Exploration of DRAM Scaling From Restoring Perspective,”
Youtao Zhang;
Jan. 22, 6106 Sennott, 1 pm

“Modular Supramolecular Biomaterials Based on a Coiled-Coil Scaffold,”
Kaylyn Oshaben;
Jan. 22, 307 Eberly, 3 pm

Education/Instruction & Learning
“Learning Another Language With Conceptualization: An Investigation of Gal’perius Concept-Oriented Instruction,” Loretta Fernandez;
Jan. 25, 5511 Posvar, 10 am

Public Health/Environmental & Occupational Health
“Characterizing Withaferin A as a Novel Nrf2 Inducer: Implications for Liver Disease Prevention,”
Dushani Palliyaguru;
Jan. 26, Bridgeside Pt. 5th fl. conf. rm., 1 pm

“Patterns & Predictors of Adherence to Self-Monitoring in Lung Transplant Recipients,”
Leslie Smith;
Jan. 29, 451 Victoria, 2:30 pm

“Role of the Atoh1 Lineage in Merkel Cell Development & Maintenance,”
Maggie Wright;
Feb. 4, 9108 Rangos, 11 am


Barco Law Library

This piece by studio arts major Alyssa DiFolco is part of the Studio Arts Summer 2015 Creative Research Exhibition on display through Feb. 5 at the University Art Gallery in Frick Fine Arts.

This piece by studio arts major Alyssa DiFolco is part of the Studio Arts Summer 2015 Creative Research Exhibition on display through Feb. 5 at the University Art Gallery in Frick Fine Arts.

“Created Visions,”
Roc Prologo;
through Jan. 22, Th 8 am-10 pm, F 8 am-5 pm, Barco Law Library Gallery

Bradford Campus
Natl. Library of Medicine exhibit:
“Confronting Violence: Improving Women’s Lives”;
Hanley Library, UPB, through Jan. 31, 8 am-5 pm

Bradford Campus
through Jan. 29, M-F 8:30 am-4:30 pm,
Blaisdell, UPB

Studio Arts
“Summer 2015 Field Study in Wyoming”;
through Feb. 5, FFA Gallery, M-F 10 am-4 pm

Bradford KOA Gallery
Aaron Kagan Putt;
Feb. 4-March 6, M-F 8:30 am-6:30 pm,
Blaisdell, UPB


UHC Scholarship Program
Applications due Jan. 22.

Elizabeth Baranger Teaching Award
Nominations due Jan. 29.

Wylie Scholar Program
For early career vascular surgeons. Letter of nomination due by Jan 29.

University Times Books, Journals & More Supplement
Submissions due Jan. 31. Submit online at

Pitt-Greensburg Full Tuition Scholarship
Application due Feb. 5.

Dick Thornburgh Grant
Applications due Feb. 19.

Pitt Sustainability Awards
Nominations due March 4.

The Jan. 30 Music on the Edge concert at The Warhol on the North Side will feature The Ekmeles.

The Jan. 30 Music on the Edge concert at The Warhol on the North Side will feature The Ekmeles.

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University & on-campus events of Feb. 4-18. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Jan. 28. Send information to


The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.

For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.

Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to:, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.

Leave a Reply