Skip to Navigation
University of Pittsburgh
Print This Page Print this pages

February 2, 2017



Actor Keith Cobb performs “American Moor” Feb. 2 as part of Pitt-Bradford’s celebration of Black History Month. The performance begins at 7:30 pm in Blaisdell Hall’s Bromeley Theatre.

Thursday 2

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Research Symposium
“The Terra-Fying Story of Telomere Looping,” Jack Griffith, UNC; 6014 BST3, 11 am

Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar
“Targeting the S-Glutathionylation Glutaradoxin Redox Axis to Combat Pulmonary Fibrosis,” Yvonne Heininger; 1395 BST, noon

Humanities Colloquium
“Archives of Flesh: African America, Spain & Post-Humanist Critique,” Robert Reid-Pharr, CUNY; 602 CL, 12:30 pm

Current Issues Forum/Inst. for Cyber Law, Policy & Security Panel
“Russian Hacking: What Do We Know & How Is This Different?” Ellen Nakashima, Washington Post; J. Keith Mularski, FBI; Andrei Sodatov, Russian investigative journalist; Luke Dembosky, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP; Barco Teplitz Memorial Courtrm., 1:30-4:30 pm (livestream:

Humanities/GSWS Lecture
“Activist & Academic Alliances in the Women’s Movement Community in Pgh., 1969-75,” Patricia Ulbrich; 501 CL; 4 pm

Chemistry Seminar
“Alkyne Chemistry for the Synthesis of High-Value Molecular Targets,” Gregory Dudley, WVU; 150 Chevron, 4 pm

Bradford Campus Black History Month Performance
“American Moor,” Keith Cobb, actor; Bromeley Theatre Blaisdell, UPB, 7:30 pm (

Friday 3

Bradford Campus Admissions Event
Frame-Westerberg, 8:30 am-5 pm(
Senate EIADAC Mtg.
826 CL, 11 am

UCSUR Lecture
“Parcel Scale Green Infrastructure Siting & Cost Effectiveness Analysis for Pgh., PA,” Michael Blackhust, urban & regional analysis program; 3911 Posvar, noon (rsvp:

Psychiatry Lecture
“Understanding & Reducing Risk for Depression: The Role of Stress Reactivity,” Ian Gotlib, Stanford; S120 BST, noon

GI Research Rounds
“Year III GI Fellow Presentations,” Shiv Desai, Jorge Machicado & Harkirat Sing; Presby admin. conf. rm. M2 C-wing, noon

Senate Research Com. Mtg.
156 CL, 1 pm

Anthropology Lecture
“Striving in Excess: Bicycles & Their Riders in India,” Jonathan Anjaria; 4130 Posvar, 3 pm

Philosophy Lecture
“Normative Practice in Other Animals,” Kristin Andrews, York U; 817R CL, 3:30 pm

Anthropology Lecture
“Memory in the Caribbean Metropolis: Home, Metal & the Flash of the Spirit in Kingston’s Security Scape,” Kimberly McKinson; 3106 Posvar, 3:30 pm

Sunday 5

“Romantic Harmonies: An Afternoon of Love Songs,” Pantherrhythms and Canticum; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm

Monday 6

Humanities Ctr. Lecture
“Erasing Basquiat,” Christian Campbell, 602 CL, 3 pm

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture
“Auditory Plasticity in Development & Pathology,” Karl Kandler, otolaryngology, neurobiology & bioengineering; Scaife lecture rm. 6, 4 pm

Tuesday 7

Basic/Translational Research Seminar
“Vaccines to Promote Tumor Vascular Normalization & Epitope Spreading in the Therapeutic T Cell Repertoire,” Walter Storkus; Hillman Cancer Ctr., Cooper Conf. Ctr. rm. D, noon

Philosophy Lecture
“How to Be a Historically Motivated Anti-Realist,” Greg Frost-Arnold, Hobart & William Smith Colleges; 817R CL, 12:05 pm

MWRI Szulman Memorial Lecture
“Pre-eclampsia: Past, Present & Future,” James Roberts; MWRI Conf. Ctr. 1st fl., 4 pm

MCSI Green Speakeasy Happy Hour
“Managing What We Can’t See: Sustainable Groundwater Use,” Brian Thomas, geology/environmental science; UClub library, 4:30 pm (rsvp:

Bradford Campus Black History Month Discussion
“Non-racists vs. Anti-racists”; 218 Frame-Westerberg, UPB, noon (also A/B dining rm. Frame-Westerberg, UPB, 9 pm)

Wednesday 8

Clinical Oncology/Hematology Grand Rounds
“Prognosis: What Do Patients Want to Know? What Should They Know? How Can It Best Be Communicated?” Ellen Ormond; Hillman Cancer Ctr., Herberman Aud., 8 am (

Senate SAAA Com. Mtg.
272 Hillman, 3:30 pm

Thursday 9

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Research Seminar
“Relaxin: Cardiovascular Actions & Therapeutic Potential,” Sanjeev Shroff; 6014 BST3, 11 am

ADRC Seminar
“Examining Disability in Individuals With Cognitive Impairments,” Elizabeth Skidmore; Montefiore S439 conf. rm., noon

Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar
“Protein Ubiquitination: From Benchtop to Bedside,” Bill Chen; 1395 BST, noon

K. Leroy Irvis Black History Month Program
“Faith: The African-American Church Through American History,” R. Drew Smith, Pgh. Theological Seminary; honorees James Robinson, Pitt alum, & Jeannette South-Paul, family medicine; Alumni Connolly Ballrm, 5:30 pm (rsvp: 412-624-7100)

Bradford Campus Lecture
Charlie Schulman, playwright/producer; Mukaiyama U Rm. Frame-Westerberg, UPB, 7:30 pm (

Bradford Campus Black History Month Performance
“Poetry Slam,” Porsha O; Mukaiyama U Rm. Frame-Westerberg, UPB, 9 pm

Friday 10

Inst. for Entrepreneurial Excellence Workshop
“Mechanics of Starting a Small Business: 1st Step”; Mervis, 7:30 am (
HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,” Melissa Ratajeski; Falk Library classrm. 1, 11 am (

Psychiatry Lecture
“Researchers on the Rise,” Matthew MacDonald; S120 BST, noon

Sr. VC Lecture
“Overcoming Metabolic Barriers to Effective Antitumor Immunity,” Greg Delgoffe, medicine; Scaife lec. rm. 6, noon (

Anthropology Lecture
“Staged Seduction: Selling Dreams in a Tokyo Host Club,” Akiko Takeyama, U of KS; 3106 Posvar, 3 pm

Sunday 12

Pgh. Trombone Project; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm

Monday 13

Neurobiology/Neuroscience Presentation
“Cortical Communication: Decision & Action,” Matthew Kaufman; 1495 BST, 2 pm

Tuesday 14

Critical Care Medicine Research Conf.
“ICU Clinical Trials,” Simon Finfer, U of Sydney; 1105AB Scaife, noon

Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“Developing Therapeutics Targeting the Cancer Stem Cell Niche,” Ronald Buckanovich, U of MI; Hillman Cancer Ctr., Cooper Conf. Ctr. rm. D, noon

Bradford Campus Black History Month Discussion
“Exploitation of Black Youth Ideas & Culture”; 218 Frame-Westerberg, UPB, noon (also A/B dining rm. Frame-Westerberg, UPB, 9 pm)

Faculty Assembly Mtg.
2700 Posvar, 3 pm

Humanities Lecture
“Remembering the Cold War,” Heonik Kwon, U of Cambridge/Trinity College; 602 CL, 5 pm

Wednesday 15

Clinical Oncology/Hematology Grand Rounds
“Iron Balance in Blood Donors, Anemia & the Hepcidin,” Joseph Kiss; Hillman Cancer Ctr., Herberman Aud., 8 am (

Black History Month Lecture/Panel Discussion
“Engaging the Past, Enacting the Present & Envisioning the Future of Black Education,” Roderick Carey, education; O’Hara Student Ctr. ballrm., 11:30 am-1:30 pm (rsvp:

Critical Care Medicine Grand Rounds
“ICU Clinical Trials,” Simon Finfer, U of Sydney; 1105AB Scaife, noon

Pathology Seminar
“Modeling the Dynamic Control of Liver Renewal & Regeneration,” Rajanikanth Vadigepalli, Thomas Jefferson U; 1104 Scaife, noon

Research Computing Workshop
“Introduction to C Programming: Primer for Future High Level Workshops on Parallel Programming”; 266 Chevron, 1-4 pm (

Bradford Campus Black History Month Movie
“Southside of You”; Bradford Main Movie House, 123 Main St., Bradford, 8 pm

Thursday 16

HSLS Workshop
“EndNote Basics,”Andrea Ketchum; Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am-noon (

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar 
“Using Fluorescence to Illuminate the Secrets of Biology,” Don Lamb; 6014 BST3, 11 am

HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,” Rebecca Abromitis; Falk Library classrm. 1, noon (

Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar
“Exosome Based Delivery of Placental MicroRNAs,” Yoel Sadovsky; 1395 BST, noon

Humanities Colloquium
“Peace Under the Orange Tree: Civil War & the Amity of Kinship,” Heonik Kwon, U of Cambridge/Trinity College; 602 CL, 12:30 pm

Senate PUP Mtg. 
272 Hillman, 2:30 pm

A&S Open Door Project Panel
“From Stonewall to the Supreme Court”; 3703 Posvar, 3-5 pm (


Education/Instruction & Learning
“Evaluating the Effects of a Point-of-View Video Prompt Intervention on the Completion of Science Experiments With Individuals With Autism Spectrum Disorder,” Molly Matsik; Feb. 2, 5152 Posvar, 10 am

Public & International Affairs
“Dynamics of Global & Regional Piracy 1996-2013: The Evolution of Somali Piracy,” Keunsoo Jeong; Feb. 7, 3930 Posvar, noon

“Statistical Analysis of Random Symmetric Positive-Definite Matrices via Eigen Decomposition,” Brian Rooks; Feb. 10, 1811 Posvar, noon


UPMC MyHealth Weight Race
Register by Feb. 6. (

CTSI/American Pain Society 2017 Pain Research Challenge
Applications due by 5 pm Feb. 27. (

Steven Manners Faculty Development Award
Letter of intent due Feb. 28. (

UCIS Int’l Collaborations on Sustainable Innovations Grant
Application deadline is Feb. 28. (

Pitt Sustainability Awards
Submit nominations by March 10. (


Barco Law Library
“New Works,” Jeremy Raymer; through Feb. 2; 8 am-10 pm

Bradford Campus
“Pause.Repeat,” Chanda Zea, ceramacist; KOA Gallery Blaisdell, UPB, Feb. 3-March 3; M-F 8:30 am-6 pm (

Falk Library
“Surviving & Thriving: AIDS, Politics & Culture”; display case at 200 Scaife through Feb. 25; M-Th 7 am-mid., F 7 am-10 pm, Sat 9:30 am-10 pm & Sun 11 am-mid.

Hillman Library
K. Leroy Irvis Black History Month Exhibits; through Feb. 28, 1st fl. reading rm. & gr. fl. lobby, M-Th 24 hours; F till 10 pm, Sat 9 am-10 pm, Sun opens 10 am


Theatre Arts Production
“I Can’t Go On/I’ll Go On”; through Feb. 5, Studio Theatre, CL basement, Th-Sat 8 pm and Sun 2 pm (

UP Stages
“The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee”; Feb. 9-19, Heymann Theatre, Stephen Foster Mem., T-Sat 8 pm; Sun 2 pm (

Event Deadline

The next issue of the University Times will include University & on-campus events of Feb. 16-March 2. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Feb. 9. Send information to

Leave a Reply