Calendar
Thursday 16
HSLS Workshop
“EndNote Basics,” Andrea Ketchum; Falk Library classrm. 2, 10 am-noon (ketchum@pitt.edu)
Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
“Using Fluorescence to Illuminate the Secrets of Biology,” Don Lamb; 6014 BST3, 11 am
Ctr. for Causal Discovery Lecture
“Unmasking All Forms of Cancer: Toward Integrated Maps of All Tumor Subtypes,” Josh Stuart, UC-Santa Cruz; 407A/B 5607 Baum Blvd., 11 am
HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,” Rebecca Abromitis; Falk Library classrm. 1, noon (baa@pitt.edu)
Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar
“Exosome-based Delivery of Placental MicroRNAs,” Yoel Sadovsky; 1395 BST, noon
Shadyside Medicine Grand Rounds
“Infectious Disease Year in Review 2016,” Neel Shah; UPMC Shadyside west wing aud., noon
Health Services Research Seminar
“A System Program to Improve Palliative Care: How Can One Show Change on the Cheap?” Robert Arnold; 305 Parkvale, noon
Anthropology Lecture
“Anthropological Imagination,” Mark Schuller, Northern IL U; 3106 Posvar, noon
Humanities Colloquium
“Peace Under the Orange Tree: Civil War & the Amity of Kinship,” Heonik Kwon, U of Cambridge/Trinity College; 602 CL, 12:30 pm
Senate PUP Mtg.
272 Hillman, 2:30 pm
Chemistry Lecture
“Elucidating Energy Storage in Soft Nanostructures Through Versatile Electrochemistry,” Joaquin Lopez, U of IL; 150 Chevron, 2:30 pm
Black History Month Film Screening
“K. Leroy Irvis: The Lion of PA,” Hillman Library Thornburgh Rm., 3 pm
A&S Open Door Project Panel
“From Stonewall to the Supreme Court”; 3703 Posvar, 3 pm (opendoor.pitt.edu)
Chemistry Lecture
“Interfacial & Bulk Structures of Ionic Liquids With Domain Disrupting Functionalities,” Edward Castner, Rutgers; 150 Chevron, 4 pm
Humanities Colloquium/Workshop
“Using Multimedia Technologies & Software in Conference Presentations”; 407 CL, 5:30 pm
Friday 17
Biomedical Informatics Seminar
“A Systems Level Approach to Understand the Seasonal Factors of Early Development With Clinical & Pharmacological Applications,” Mary Boland, Columbia; 4th fl. conf. rm. 5607 Baum Blvd., 9 am
Psychiatry Lecture
“The Neuroscience of Major Depressive Disorder: Focus on Anhedonia,” Diego Pizzagalli, Harvard; TBA, noon
GI Grand Rounds
“Year III GI Fellow Presentations,” Anna Evans & Zachary Zator; Presby admin. conf. rm. M2 C-wing, noon
East Asian Colloquium
“Visualizing Chinese Media Ideologies: Biao Qing Yao & Its Development in the Chinese Internet Culture,” Yixin Liang; 4130 Posvar, noon
UCSUR Lecture
“Building Community & Ecological Resiliency Through Obsolete Infrastructure Removal,” Lisa Segedy, River Restoration/American Rivers; 3911 Posvar, noon (rsvp: swpa@pitt.edu)
Philosophy of Science Lecture
“Political Science Methodology: A Plea for Pluralism,” Sharon Crasnow, Norco College; 817R CL, 12:05 pm (www.pitt.edu/~pittcntr/)
Senate BPC Mtg.
156 CL, 2 pm
GSWS Lecture
“The Dangerous Public Fantasies of Post-racialism & the Black Bogeyman,” Ronald Jackson, U of Cincinnati; G24 CL, 3 pm
Anthropology Lecture
“Unruly Futures: Temporality, Scale & Speculation in Modi’s Statue of Unity,” Kairi Jain, U of Toronto; 4130 Posvar, 3 pm
Bradford Campus Film
“13th”; Frame-Westerberg Commons Mukaiyama U Rm., UPB, 8:30 pm
Saturday 18
Dhirana Indian Dance Competition
Soldiers & Sailors, 5:30 pm (www.studentaffairs.pitt.edu/pittarts/hotlist/)
Bradford Campus Lecture
“Diversity, Inclusion & Leadership,” Frank Kitchen; Frame Westerberg Commons Mukaiyama U Rm., UPB, 7:30 pm
Concert
The Whiffenpoofs of Yale University; Heinz Chapel, 8 pm (whiffenpoofs@yale.edu)
Music on the Edge Concert
Hypercube; Andy Warhol Museum, North Shore, 8 pm (www.music.pitt.edu/mote)
Concert
“Beer & Brawls,” Infusion Baroque; Synod Hall, 8 pm (www.student-affairs.pitt.edu/pittarts/cheapseats/4485-2/)
Monday 20
Hispanic/CLAS Lecture
“A New Era for Guyana: Oil, Borders & Relations With the USA,” Riyad Insanally, Guyanan ambassador to the US; 531 Alumni, noon
PLRC Seminar
“Macrophage-Extracellular Matrix Interactions in the Aging Liver,” Bryan Brown, S123 BST, noon
Humanities Symposium
“Looking Back & Moving Onwards: Excavating Feminist Media Histories”; UClub Gold Rm., 2-5 pm
Senate EPC Mtg.
826 CL, 3 pm
Public Health Lecture
“Opioid Pilot Grant Research Reports, Part 2,” Mary Halk, Thomas Songer, Evelyn Talbott, Zan Dodson; G23 Public Health, 3 pm
A&S Open Door Lecture
“Free Speech & Dissent in Today’s Political Climate,” Megan Block & Mike Healy, ACLU Pgh. chapter; UClub ballrm. A, 4 pm (opendoor.pitt.edu)
Pgh. Liver Research Ctr. Round Table Discussion
“Tumorigenesis SIG,” Sarangarajan Ranganathan & Joe Locker; S123 BST, 5 pm
Public Health Film/Discussion
“Making a Killing: Guns, Greed & the NRA”; A115 Public Health, 5:45-8 pm
Tuesday 21
Pathology Lecture
“Pathology 3: Small Intestine,” Reet Pai; 6th fl. Scaife A wing, noon
Bradford Campus Black History Month Discussion
“Black Activism Past & Present,”; 218 Frame Westerberg, UPB, noon (also A/B dining rm. Frame Westerberg, UPB, 9 pm)
Senate CRC Mtg.
230 Alumni, noon
UPCI Basic & Translational Research Seminar
Chakra Chennubhotia; Hillman Cancer Ctr., Cooper Conf. Ctr. rm. D, noon
OACD Workshop
“A Seminar for Advanced Doctoral Students”; O’Hara Dining Rm., noon (www.oacd.health.pitt.edu)
Molecular Medicine Research Seminar
“Genomic Insights Into the Genetic Basis of Aging,” Andreas Pfenning, CMU; Rangos Research Conf. Ctr., noon
CTSI Workshop
“Data Collection: Monitoring & Reporting”; 7039 Forbes Twr., noon
Philosophy of Science Lecture
“Forces on Fields,”Charles Sebens, UC-San Diego; 817R CL, 12:05 pm (www.pitt.edu/~pittcntr/)
German Lecture
“German & Careers,” Thomas Dzimian, German American Chamber of Commerce; Alumni event rm. 5th fl., 5:30 pm
Titusville Campus Black History Month Music & Poetry
“Of Ebony Embers: Vignettes of the Harlem Renaissance”; Henne Aud., UPT, 7 pm
Wednesday 22
Molecular & Cellular Cancer Biology Work in Progress Mtg.
“Single Molecule Studies of XPA on DNA,” Emily Beckwitt; Hillman Cancer Research Pavilion 2nd fl. conf. rm., 9 am
Neuroscience Lecture
“CRF Regulation of Striatal Dopamine Release & Its Role in Motivated Behaviors,” Julia Lemos, Natl. Inst. of Gen Med/Natl. Inst. Alcohol Abuse & Alcoholism; A219B Langley, 9:30 am
Pathology Seminar
“From Matrix to the Nuclear Lamina in Differentiation, Disease & Immune Therapy,” Dennis Dischler, Penn; 1104 Scaife, noon
HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,” Michele Fedyshin; Falk Library classrm. 1, noon (kleinf@pitt.edu)
Thornburgh Forum Discussion on Governance Lecture
“Watchdog of the Dept. of Veterans Affairs: Ensuring Effective Services for Veterans & Proper Spending of Taxpayer Dollars,” Michael Missal, Veteran Affairs; UClub ballrm. A, noon (register: www.thornburghforum.pitt.edu)
Concert
Ken Karsh Trio; Nordy’s Place, noon
CTSI Workshop
“Myths About Misconduct”; G74 Hilllman, noon
Senate Council Mtg.
2700 Posvar, 3 pm
Bradford Campus Black History Lecture
“Charles Dre, a Doctor, Surgeon & Medical Researcher,” Orin James, biology; 205 Fisher, UPB, 6:30 (rsvp: ojames@pitt.edu)
Thursday 23
OACD Workshop
“Life After Postdoc: Career Opportunities in Academia”; S120 BST, 9:30 am (www.oacd.health.pitt.edu)
Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
“Structure & Function of the Cytoplasmic mRNA Export Platform & Membrane Ring Component of the Nuclear Pore Complex,” Seung Kim, UC-San Francisco; 6014 BST3, 11 am
Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar
“Multiple Roles of Histone Methyltransferase EZH2 in Myeloma Bone Disease: A Novel Therapeutic Target,” Deborah Galson; 1395 BST, noon
Health Services Research Seminar
“Improving Accuracy of Diagnosis & Management of Acute Otitis Media in Children,” Alejandro Hoberman; 305 Parkvale, noon
Shadyside Medicine Grand Rounds
“Morbidity & Mortality,” David Levenson; UPMC Shadyside west wing aud., noon
Black History Month Poetry Reading
“The Works of K. Leroy Irvis,” Hillman Library Thornburgh Rm., 3 pm
LGBTQIA+ Affinity Group Mixer
5801 Video Lounge Café, Shadyside, 5 pm (rsvp: www.surveymonkey.com/r/VN8QR96)
Union of Pitt Faculty/United Students Against Sweatshops Lecture
“University Endowments, Austerity & Student Debt,” Marcie Smith, Responsible Endowments Coalition; Frick Fine Arts aud., 6 pm
Bradford Campus Miss & Mr. Blue & Gold Pageant
Bromeley Theatre, UPB, 8 pm (tickets: www.upb.pitt.edu/TheArts)
Pgh. Contemporary Writers Lecture
Maggie Nelson; FFA aud., 8:30 pm (pghwriterseries.wordpress.com/201415-lineup-of-writers/)
Bradford Campus Black History Month Midnight Breakfast
The Diamond Steppers; KOA Dining Hall, UPB; 11 pm
Friday 24
Business Panel Discussion
“Sales & Operations Planning Opportunities”; 500 Alumni, 7-9:15 am (www.business.pitt.edu/katz/scm/breakfast-speaker-series/sop)
Board of Trustees Mtg.
WPU Assembly Rm., 10 am
French & Italian Conf.
“Mosiacs Diversity,” 602 & 502 CL, 9 am-4 pm (keynote: Alison James; 602 CL, 4:30 pm)
Senate CUC Mtg.
717 CL, 10 am
Memorial Service
For John Goldsmith, former music dept. faculty member & director of the Heinz Chapel Choir, who died Feb. 2; Heinz Chapel, 11 am
Psychiatry Lecture
“The Neurodevelopment of Irritability: A Multi-Modal Perspective,” Susan Perlman, Harvard; S100A BST, noon
Philosophy of Science Lecture
“Methodological Individualism & Collectivism in the Social Sciences,” Wang Wei, Tsinghua U; 817R CL, 12:05 pm (www.pitt.edu/~pittcntr/)
Anthropology Lecture
“Futurities at the Border,” Bhaskar Sarkar, UC-Santa Barbara; 4130 Posvar, 3 pm
Honors Convocation
Carnegie Music Hall, 3 pm
Classics Lecture
“The Philosopher at Home: Receptions of Classical Place in Synesius of Cyrene’s Letter,” Alexander Petkas, Princeton; 208B CL, 3:30 pm
Saturday 25
Concert
Franciscan U of Steubenville student organ recital; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Monday 27
Neuroscience Lecture
“Mechanisms & Functions of Synaptic Facilitation, “ Skyler Jackman, Harvard; A219B Langley, 9:30 am
Bradford Campus Lecture
“Journey From Homeless Child to Basketball Champion, Poet, Actor & Activist,” Monti Washington; Frame Westerberg Commons Mukaiyama U Rm., UPB, 7:30 pm
Tuesday 28
HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,” Charlie Wessel; Falk Library classrm. 1, noon (cbw@pitt.edu)
Bradford Campus Black History Month Discussion
“Post Election: Now What?”; 218 Frame Westerberg, UPB, noon (also A/B dining rm. Frame Westerberg, UPB, 9 pm)
Basic/Translational Research Seminar
“Targeting Aberrant Ras Signaling in Cancer,” Kevin Shannon, UC-San Francisco; Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper Conf. Ctr. rm. D, noon (toyg@upmc.edu)
GI Lecture
“Journal Jeopardy 3,” Siobhan Proksell & Anna Evans; Presby admin. conf. rm. M2 C-wing, noon
Molecular Medicine Research Seminar
“Lung Vaso-Occlusion in Sickle Cell Disease Mediated by Arteriolar Neutrophil Platelet Micro-emboli,” Prithu Sundd, Yale; Rangos Research Conf. Ctr., noon
Chemistry Lecture
Julia Rice, IBM Research Ctr.; 150 Chevron, 4 pm
Bradford Campus Black History Lecture
“American Botanist & Inventor George Washington Carver,” Orin James, biology; 205 Fisher, UPB, 6:30 pm (rsvp: ojames@pitt.edu)
March
Wednesday 1
Diversity Awareness Program
Justin Brown; O’Hara dining rm., 8 am
Neuroscience Lecture
“Automatizing Actions: Probing the Synaptic & Circuit Plasticity of Skill & Habit Learning,” David Kupferschmidt, Integrative Neuroscience/Natl. Inst. on Alcohol Abuse & Alcoholism; A219B Langley, 9:30 am
Critical Care Medicine Grand Rounds
“Pediatric Critical Care,” Jeffrey Burns, Harvard; 1105AB Scaife, noon
Senate Benefits & Welfare Lecture
“Using Your Brain to Control Your Gut,” Eva Szigethy, Visceral Inflammation/Pain Ctr.; WPU Kurtzman Rm., noon
Concert
Kassia Ensemble; Nordy’s Place, noon
HSLS Workshop
“PowerPoint for Conf. Posters,” Julia Dahm; Falk Library classrm. 2, 2 pm (jdahm@pitt.edu)
Senate SAAA Mtg.
272 Hillman, 3:30 pm
Thursday 2
Ctr. for Simulation & Modeling Symposium
UClub ballrm. A, 8:20 am-7:30 pm (keynote: “Understanding Cities Through Embedded Systems & Data,” Charlie Catlett, Urban Ctr. for Computation & Data, 8:30 am; www.sam.pitt.edu/arc-2017/)
Chemistry Lecture
“Peptide Nanotechnology,” Rein Ulijn, CUNY; 150 Chevron, 2:30 pm
Chemistry Lecture
“Marine Natural Products Synthesis: A Platform for Chemical & Biological Discovery,” Joshua Pierce, NC State; 150 Chevron, 4 pm
Humanities Ctr. Lecture
“Place, Memory, Politics & Blackness,” Tonya Foster & Mabel Wilson; 501 CL, 6:30 pm
Defenses
Medicine/Molecular Virology & Microbiology
“The Development of Physiologically Relevant Cell Culture Models for Intestinal Enterovirus Infection,” Coyne Drummond; Feb. 16, 402 Bridgeside Point 2, 2 pm
Medicine/Neurobiology
“The Differential Regulation of Synaptic Plasticity, Mood & Reward Behavior by Circadian Genes,” Puja Parekh; Feb. 20, 1495 BST, 10 am
Education/Instruction & Learning
“A Longitudinal Study of Peer Review in High School,” Linda Kucan; Feb. 23, 4140 Posvar, 10 am
Public Health/Epidemiology
“Perceived Barriers & Facilitators, Physical Activity & Functional Limitations Among Older Adults,” Elizabeth Rodgers; Feb. 24, A719 Crabtree, 1 pm
Deadlines
Cathedral Innovation Challenge
Submissions due by Feb. 24. (www.alumni.pitt.edu/news-events/cathedral-innovation-challenge/)
CTSI/American Pain Society 2017 Pain Research Challenge
Applications due by 5 pm Feb. 27. (www.ctsi.pitt.edu/pain)
CTSI 2017 Pain Research Challenge
Round 1 applications due Feb. 27. (www.ctsi.pitt.edu/pain/)
Steven Manners Faculty Development Award
Letter of intent due Feb. 28. (annaca@pitt.edu)
UCIS Int’l Collaborations on Sustainable Innovations Grant
Application deadline is Feb. 28. (www.ucis.pitt.edu/main/content/sustainable-innovations-grant)
UCSI & MCSI Intl Collaborations on Sustainable Innovations Grants Program
Proposals due Feb. 28. (btorres@pitt.edu)
Global Studies Center Faculty Fellowship
Deadline for submissions March 1. (www.ucis.pitt.edu/global/facultyfellow)
Global Academic Partnership Grant Competition
Deadline for submissions March 1. (www.ucis.submittable.com/submit/57142/gap-application-form-maximum-40-000)
Pitt Sustainability Awards
Submit nominations by March 10. (www.engineering.pitt.edu/MCSI/Forms/Sustainability-Awards-Page/)
McKnight Memory & Cognitive Disorders Awards
Preliminary applications due March 27. (www.neuroscience.mcknight.org/newsroom/upcoming-deadlines/2017-mcd)
Exhibits
Falk Library
“Surviving & Thriving: AIDS, Politics & Culture”; display case at 200 Scaife through Feb. 25; M-Th 7 am-mid., F 7 am-10 pm, Sat 9:30 am-10 pm & Sun 11 am-mid.
Hillman Library
K. Leroy Irvis Black History Month exhibits; through Feb. 28, 1st fl. reading rm. & gr. fl. lobby, M-Th 24 hours; F till 10 pm, Sat 9 am-10 pm, Sun opens 10 am
Bradford Campus
“Pause.Repeat,” Chanda Zea, ceramacist; KOA Gallery Blaisdell, UPB, though March 3; M-F 8:30 am-6 pm (www.chandazea.com)
Frick Fine Arts
“Liminal Conjunction,” Sophia Sobers; “Dirty Work,” Eleanor Aldrich & Barbara Weissberger; U Art Gallery, through March 23; M-F 10 am-4 pm
Theatre
UP Stages
“The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee”; Heymann Theatre, through Feb. 19, Th-Sat 8 pm; Sun 2 pm (www.play.pitt.edu)
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times will include University & on-campus events of March 2-16. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Feb. 23. Send information to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.