Calendar
Thursday, Nov. 30
Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Basics of Federal Contract Administration,” Zack Byrnes and DJ Swank; University Club B21, 9 a.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)
Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Microaggression: Recognizing and Challenging A Subtle Form of Bias,” Warren McCoy; 342 Craig Hall, 9 a.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)
Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Microsoft Excel 2016 Fundamentals,” Vernon Franklin; 302 Bellefield Hall 10 a.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)
Center for Causal Discovery Lecture
“Data Science for Biomedical Informatics in the Planet of the Apps,” Jonas Almeida, Stony Brook University; 407A/B Baum, Offices at Baum, 11 a.m.
Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
“Structural Proteomics of an Organelle-Sized Assembly,” Yi Shi; 6014 Biomedical Science Tower 3, 11 a.m.
Center for Diversity in the Curriculum Discussion and Workshop
“Trans-Inclusive Syllabi”; 211 David Lawrence Hall, 11:30 a.m. (Register: Eventbrite)
Center for Diversity in the Curriculum Workshop
“Black Minds Matter: Promising Practices for Teaching & Learning,” Dana Thompson, Center for Urban Education; B26 Alumni Hall, Noon (Register: University Center for Teaching and Learning)
Epidemiology Seminar
“Rethinking Sexual Violence Prevention: Gender, Trauma and Sexuality,” Elizabeth Miller; G23 Parran Hall, Noon
Shadyside Medicine Grand Rounds
“Care and Feeding of Medical Students,” Thomas Painter; UPMC Shadyside Hospital, West Wing Auditorium, Noon
Faculty and Staff Development Program: Year of Healthy U Workshop
“Introduction to Mindfulness,” Erin Commendatore; 342 Craig Hall, 1 p.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)
Sara Fine Institute Lecture
“Privacy as Contextual Integrity and the Case of mHealth,” Helen Nissenbaum, New York University; University Club Ballroom A, 3 p.m. (RSVP: bit.ly/sarafine2017)
Friday, Dec. 1
Pitt-Bradford First Friday Admissions Event
Frame-Westerberg Commons (Pitt-Bradford), 10 a.m. (Information: Pitt-Bradford website)
Center for Social and Urban Research Seminar
“What Helps and Hinders Green Infrastructure on Vacant Land in Legacy Cities?” Margaret Dewar; 3911 Posvar Hall, Noon
Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Resume Writing and Cover Letters,” Mark Burdsall; 342 Craig Hall, Noon (Register: FSDP Workshop)
Senior Vice Chancellor’s Research Seminar
“Cell Type-Specific Optogenetics in Rhesus Monkeys Elucidates Neural Mechanisms for Reward-Based Learning and Decision Making,” William Stauffer; Scaife Hall Lecture Room 6, Noon
Philosophy of Science Lunchtime Talk
“The Epistemology of Data Use: Conditions for Inferential Reasoning in the Age of Big Data Science,” Sabina Leonelli, University of Exeter; 817R Cathedral of Learning, 3:30 p.m.
Holiday Concert
Pitches & Tones hosted by Ryan Seacrest; Frick Fine Arts Auditorium, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 2
Heinz Memorial Chapel Holiday Concert
Heinz Chapel Choir; Heinz Memorial Chapel, 8:15 p.m.
Sunday, Dec. 3
Nationality Room Open House
Cathedral of Learning, Noon-4 p.m. (Information: Open House)
Monday, Dec. 4
Senate Library Committee Meeting
272 Hillman Library, 3 p.m.
School of Education: Teacher Certification Information Session
5604 Posvar Hall, 3:30 p.m. (RSVP: Teaching Education)
Tuesday, Dec. 5
Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Fostering a Diverse and Inclusive Environment: The Why and the How,” Cheryl Ruffin and Warren McCoy; 342 Craig Hall, 9 a.m. (Register: FSDP workshop)
Health Sciences Library System Workshop
“Painless PubMed,” Rebecca Abromitis; Falk Library Classroom 1, 9 a.m. (Register: HSLS Workshop)
Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Microsoft PowerPoint 2016 Fundamentals,” Vernon Franklin; 302 Bellefield Hall 10 a.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)
Basic & Translational Research Seminar Series
“Lipid-Like Materials for RNA Delivery: A How-to Guide For Hacking Gene Expression,” Kathryn Whitehead, Carnegie Mellon University; Shadyside West Wing Auditorium, Noon
Clinical Translational Science Institute Workshop
“Negotiation Tips, Skills, and Strategies for Academic Leaders,” Jennifer Woodward; 211 David Lawrence Hall, Noon (Register: Skills for Negotiating)
Faculty and Staff Development Program: Year of Healthy U Workshop
“Healthy Vegetarian Eating,” Taelor Vetica; 342 Craig Hall, Noon (Register: FSDP Workshop)
Philosophy of Science Lunchtime Talk
“Safe-and-Substantive Perspectivism,” David Danks, Carnegie Mellon University; 817R Cathedral of Learning, 12:05 p.m.
School of Social Work Lecture
“Place-Based Engagement: The University of Pittsburgh’s Engagement Centers,” Lina Dostilio, Assistant Vice Chancellor, Community Engagement; 2017 Cathedral of Learning
Faculty Assembly Meeting
2700 Posvar Hall, 3 p.m.
Center for Urban Education Panel Discussion
“Responding to Reality: Athletes, Activism and Free Expression,” William Pitt Union Ballroom; 5:30 p.m. (Registration: Reality Event)
Wednesday, Dec. 6
Office of Academic Career Development Workshop
“Developing Competitive Grant Applications,” Bruce Freeman and Edwin Jackson, Department of Medicine; S120 Biomedical Science Tower, 8:30 a.m. (Register: OACD event form)
Senate Benefits and Welfare Meeting
702 Benedum Hall, 9:30 a.m.
Center for Diversity in the Curriculum Workshop
“Black Minds Matter: Holistic Support for Black Male Learners,” Derrick Matthews, Graduate School of Public Health; 5604 Posvar Hall, Noon (Register: University Center for Teaching and Learning)
Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar
Joseph Balthasar, New York at Buffalo, 456 Salk Hall, Noon
Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Microaggression: Recognizing and Challenging A Subtle Form of Bias,” Warren McCoy; 342 Craig Hall, 1 p.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)
Health Sciences Library System Workshop
“RNA-Seq Analysis: CLC Genomics Workbench,” Ansuman Chattopadhyay; Falk Library Classroom 2, 1 p.m.
Senate Research Committee Meeting
156 Cathedral of Learning, 1 p.m.
Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds
“Center of Excellence: Neurogastroenterology and Motility Disease,” David Levinthal; 1102 Scaife Hall, 5 p.m.
Center for Latin American Studies Concert
“Cantos e Cançoes: Music of Latin America,” Lilly Abreu with Diamante Trio; Frick Fine Arts Concert Hall, 8 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 7
Senate Athletics Meeting
Petersen Events Center, Minno Conference Room, Lawn Level, 9 a.m.
Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Office 2016 Quick Start: Word, Excel, PowerPoint,” Vernon Franklin; 302 Bellefield Hall 10 a.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)
Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
“Spectroscopic and Kinetic Studies of Catalytically Versatile Non-Heme Iron Enzymes,” Yisong (Alex) Guo; 6014 Biomedical Science Tower 3, 11 a.m.
Student Sustainability Showcase
O’Hara Student Center Dining Room, 11 a.m.-2 p.m.
Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
“The Mighty Mitochondrion: A Hub of Cardiovascular Redox Signaling,” Sruti Shiva; 1395 Biomedcial Science Tower, Noon
Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Preventing Sexual Misconduct: Understanding Your Responsibility,” Kristy Rzepecki; 342 Craig Hall, 1 p.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)
Teacher Certification Information Session
5604 Posvar Hall, Colloquium Room, 4:30 p.m. (RSVP: SOE Form)
Jewish Studies Program Lecture
“Raising Their Voices,” Debórah Dwork, Clark University; Frick Fine Arts Auditorium, 7 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 8
Center for Social and Urban Research Presentation
“Looking Ahead: What the Trump Administration Means for Brownfield Redevelopment,” Charlie Bartsch, independent strategist; 3911 Posvar Hall, Noon
Saturday, Dec. 9
Heinz Chapel Concert
Women’s Choral Ensemble; Heinz Chapel, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 12
Faculty and Staff Professional Development Workshop
“Time Management,” Diane Chabel; 342 Craig Hall, 9 a.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)
Faculty and Staff Professional Development Workshop
“Excel 2016 Quick Start: Charts & Pivot Tables–Level One,” Vernon Franklin; 302 Bellefield Hall 10 a.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)
Wednesday, Dec. 13
Faculty and Staff Professional Development Workshop
“Silence (Not Golden): Dissent and Consensus in the Workplace,” Paul Klen; 532 Alumni Hall 9 a.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)
Faculty and Staff Professional Development Workshop
“Excel 2016 Quick Start: Charts & Pivot Tables–Level Two,” Vernon Franklin; 302 Bellefield Hall 10 a.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)
The Teaching Center Workshop
“Black Minds Matter: Advancing Black Male Policy, Support and Research”; 5604 Posvar Hall, Noon
Senate Council Meeting
2700 Posvar Hall, 3 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 14
Faculty and Staff Professional Development Workshop
“Taming the Email Beast,” Diane Chabal; 342 Craig Hall, 9 a.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)
Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
“Assessing Energy Balance and Rates of Metabolic Flux in vivo in Transgenic Mice: Lessons Learned at the NIH Mouse Metabolic Phenotyping Consortium,” Michale Jurczak; 1395 Biomedical Science Tower, Noon
Senate/Equity, Inclusion and Anti-Discrimination Advocacy Meeting
826 Cathedral of Learning, Noon
School of Medicine Special Seminar
“The Science Behind Nobel Prizes: Resolving Time, Matter and Gravity,” Colleen McClung, psychiatry, James Conway, structural biology and Brian Batell, arts and sciences; Scaife Hall Lecture Room 5, 2 p.m.
Defenses
Arts and Sciences/Geology and Environmental Science
“Isotopic Fractionation of Barium in Shale and Produced Water from the Appalachian Basin, USA,” Zach Tieman; Nov. 30, 214 SRCC, 2 p.m.
Katz Business School
“Why Do Project Participants Work Together? An Investigation of the Antecedents of Collaboration Tie Strength in Cyberinfrastructure Projects,” Qin Weng; Nov. 30, 102 Mervis Hall, 3:30 p.m.
School of Nursing
“Variations in Genes Related to Sleep Patterns in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder,” Ann E. Johansson; Nov. 30, 114 Victoria Building, 1 p.m.
Arts and Sciences/Geology and Environmental Science
“Isotopic Fractionation of Barium in Shale and Produced Water form the Appalachian Basin, USA,” Zach Tieman; Nov. 30, 214 Space Research Coordination Center, 2 p.m.
Public Health/Epidemiology
“Association of Subclinical Atherosclerosis with Lipoprotein Particles, Alcohol Consumption, and Long-Chain N-3 Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids among Healthy Middle-aged Men in an International Population-Based Study,” Hemant Mahajan; Dec. 1, A719 Crabtree Hall, Noon
Arts and Sciences/English
“Frame and Finitude: The Aporetic Aesthetics of Alain Resnais’s Cinematic Modernism,” John Rhym; Dec. 4, 501G Cathedral of Learning, 10 a.m.
Arts and Sciences/Statistics
“Sequential Clustering via Recurrence Network Analysis,” Zhang Zang; Dec. 6, 1811 Posvar Hall, 2 p.m.
Public Health/Biostatistics
“Diagnostic Accuracy Analysis for Ordinal Competing Risks Outcomes Using ROC Surface,” Song Zhang; Dec. 6, 7139 Parran Hall, Noon
Public Health/Epidemiology
“The Epidemiology of Sporadic, Community-Acquired Legionnaires’ Disease,” Laren Orkis; Dec. 6, A521 Crabtree Hall, 2 p.m.
Public Health/Infectious Disease and Microbiology
“Use of Integrase Inhibitor to Assess the Cytotoxic T Lyphocyte Response During Simian Immunodeficiency Virus Infection in Rhesus Macaques,” Benjamin Policicchio; Dec. 7, A115 Crabtree Hall, 11 a.m.
Public Health/Biostatistics
“Multinomial Logistic Regression and Prediction Accuracy Analysis for Interval-Censored Competing Risks Data,” Yongli Shuai; Dec. 8, 7139 Parran Hall, 11:30 a.m.
SHRS/Rehabilitation Science and Technology
“Design, Development, and Usability Evaluation of Control Algorithms for a Mobility Enhancement Robotic Wheelchair,”Jorge Candiotti; Dec. 14, Bakery Square, Suite 400, Room 4117, 10 a.m.
Deadline
Clinical and Translational Science Scholars Program KL2
Letters of Intent are due by Jan. 15 (Information: CTSI KL2)
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.