CALENDAR
Thursday 19
ADRC Seminar
“Adapting Interpersonal Psychotherapy (IPT) for Depressed Elders With Cognitive Impairment,”
Mark Miller, psychiatry;
ADRC conf. rm. Montefiore, noon-1 pm (2-2700)
Immunology Seminar
“Strategies & Challenges in Eliciting Immunity to Melanoma,”
Victor Engelhard, UVA;
aud. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)
UPMC Health Plan Lecture
“Complementary & Alternative Medicine: A 21st Century View,”
S. Ramalingam;
Schenley Park Visitor Ctr., noon (412/682-7275)
Chemistry Levine Lectures
“Protein Synthesis Using Tandemly Activated tRNAs,”
Sidney Hecht, UVA, 2:30 pm;
“Gas-Phase Radical Ion Chemistry for Biomolecular Structural Characterization,”
Kristina Hakansson, U of MI, 4 pm;
12B Chevron (4-8200)
Bradford Campus Curriculum Resource Ctr. Open House
Hanley Library, UPB, 4-6 pm (814/362-0248)
Geology & Planetary Science Graduate Student Presentation
203 Thaw, 4 pm
Film Studies Lecture
John Dellaverson, Lions Gate Entertainment;
324 CL, 5 pm (4-6564)
Film Studies Film
“In the Cut”; 7th fl. Alumni, 5 pm (4-6564)
Friday 20
• Last day for undergraduate day classes.
Engineering/LRDC High School Innovative Design Competition
Soldiers & Sailors, 9 am (4-4356)
UPMC Head & Neck Cancer Screenings
3rd fl. EEI, 9 am-3 pm (7-3555)
Johnstown Campus Salute to Working Women Luncheon
Tammy Haslett;
Living/Learning Ctr., UPJ, 11:15 am-1:30 pm (814/269-2080)
Pharmacology Seminar
“Resolvins & Protectins: Novel Lipid Mediators in the Resolution of Inflammation,”
Charles Serhan, Harvard;
1395 Starzl BST, noon (3-7757)
Chemistry Levine Lecture
“Engineering Lanthanide Probes for Use in Assays, Sensing & Imaging,”
David Parker, Durham U;
12 Chevron, 3 pm (4-8200)
Psychology Colloquium
“Transforming an Institution: The Role of Early Social-Emotional Relationship Experience in Young Children’s Development,”
Robert McCall & Christine Groark;
4127 Sennott, 3 pm (4-4500)
Mathematics Colloquium
“Non-Local Models of Transport in Multi-Scale Porous Media,”
Malgorzata Peszynska, OR St.;
704 Thackeray, 4 pm
Asian Studies Film
“My Boyfriend Is Type B”;
4130 Posvar, 6:30 pm (4-5562)
Allegheny Observatory Lecture
“Rockets & Space Flight,”
John Hillier, physics & astronomy;
343 Alumni, 7 pm
Saturday 21
• CGS, all graduate classes & evening classes continue to meet through April 28; final exams held during last scheduled class meeting.
• Reading day.
• Hillman Library will be open continuously until 10 pm April 27.
Thomas E. Starzl Prize in Surgery & Immunology Lecture
“Costimulation Blockage, Chimerism & Tolerance,”
Christian Larsen;
lecture rm. 5 Scaife, 10 am
Sunday 22
American Guild of Organists Concert
Carol Williams;
Heinz Chapel, 4 pm (412/731-0266)
Monday 23
• Final exam period for all undergraduate day classes through April 28.
Toastmasters Meeting
104 Mervis, 11:45 am-12:15 pm (also April 30)
Tuesday 24
Blood Drive
Lower lounge WPU, 8 am-4 pm (4-7702)
TIAA-CREF Personal Financial Counseling Sessions
4570 5th Ave. Suite 300, 8:30 am-4:30 pm
(also April 25 & May 1-3; appointment: 877/209-3136)
Greensburg Campus Health Benefits Fair
101 & 118 Village, UPG, 10:30 am-1:30 pm
Pharmacy Lecture
“Nuclear Receptors at the Crossroads of Lipid Metabolism & Inflammation,”
Peter Tontonoz, Howard Hughes Medical Inst.;
456 Salk, noon-1 pm (8-9941)
Toastmasters Meeting
2203 Sennott, 12:30 pm (also May 1)
Wednesday 25
Orthopaedic Surgery Resident Research Day
Stuart Weinstein, U of IA Hospital;
LHAS aud. Montefiore, 7-11:30 am
Small Business Development Ctr. Seminar
“The First Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”;
209 Mervis, 7:30-10 am (register: 8-1542)
Bradford Campus Health Benefits Fair
Mukaiyama Univ. Rm. Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, 11 am-2 pm
Thursday 26
Vanguard One-on-One Info Sessions
1st fl. meeting rm. Craig, 9 am-5 pm (appointment: 800/662-0106)
Titusville Campus Health Benefits Fair
Haskell Library, UPT, 10:30 am-1:30 pm
HPS MasseyFest
In honor of Gerald Massey.
“Some of Massey’s Contributions to Logic,”
Nuel Belnap, 1:30 pm;
“Darwin’s Rejection of Cartesian Dualism,”
James Lennox, 2:30 pm;
“Disbelief as the Dual of Belief,”
John Norton;
2500 Posvar, 4 pm; reception to follow (4-1052)
Friday 27
Small Business Development Ctr. Seminar
“The Second Step: Developing a Business Plan”;
209 Mervis, 7:30-10 am (register: 8-1542)
Psychology Colloquium
“New Hope: An Intervention for Working Poor Families & Their Children,”
Aletha Huston, U of TX;
4127 Sennott, 3 pm (4-4500)
Sunday 29
• Residence halls close except for graduating seniors.
Monday 30
Johnstown Campus Benefits Fair
Cambria Rm. Student Union, UPJ, 10:30 am-1:30 pm
Office of Research/NCURA Broadcast Workshop
“Effort Reporting”;
S120 BST2, 11:30 am-3:30 pm (4-7405)
Chemistry Dowd Lectures
“Enzyme Catalysis & the Design of New Enzymes,”
Kendall Houk, UCLA, 1:30 pm;
“The Inner Space of Molecules,”
Julius Rebek, Scripps Research Inst., 2:50 pm;
“Applications of Total Synthesis to Problems of Biological Consequence,”
Samuel Danishefsky, Sloan-Kettering Hospital, 4:30 pm; 12 Chevron (4-8200)
Inst. for Entrepreneurial Excellence Symposium
“A Cross-Campus Community Model for Entrepreneurship,”
Michael Morris, Syracuse;
Sennott aud., 2-3 pm
May
Tuesday 1
Faculty Assembly Meeting
2700 Posvar, 3 pm
Wednesday 2
• Spring term grades must be approved by instructors by 5 pm before final posting begins.
Small Business Development Ctr. Seminar
“The Right Mix of Family Value & Business Sense”;
Duquesne Club, 8:30 am-1 pm (register: 4-2271)
Health Sciences Laureate Lecture
“New Opportunities at the Interface of Chemistry & Biology,”
Peter Schultz, Scripps Research Inst.;
aud. 6 Scaife, noon
Pathology Seminar
“Gene Transfer & RNAi Based Strategies for Treating Liver Disease,”
Mark Kay, Stanford;
1104 Scaife, noon (8-1040)
PhD Defenses
Education/Instruction & Learning
“Requisites of Individualized Technology-Enhanced Education Program for History to Meet High School Students’ Needs,” Ibrahim Turan;
April 19, 5140 Posvar, 11 am
Education/Instruction & Learning
“Development of Self-Regulation in Middle School Students in a Project-Based Learning Experience,”
Darla Gerlach;
April 20, 5140 Posvar, 11 am
A&S/French & Italian Languages & Literatures
“Le Roman Algérien de Langue Française de L’entre-Deux Guerres a l’ Épreuve du Politique: en lisant Robert Randau et Abdelkader Hadj Hamou,”
Nacer Khelouz;
April 23, 1325 CL, 9 am
GSPH/Biostatistics
“Inference on Survival Data Under Nonproportional Hazards,”
Qing Xu;
April 23, A622 Crabtree, 3 pm
SIS/Library & Info Science
“‘Greedy for Facts’: Charles Darwin’s Information Needs & Behaviors,”
James Currier;
April 23, 501 IS, 10 am-noon
A&S/Physics & Astronomy
“Strong MgII Absorbers & Their Relation to Galaxies,”
Lorenzo Rimoldini;
April 23, 106 Allen, 11 am
A&S/Music
“The Interpretation of Experience: A Contextual Study of the Art of Three Pittsburgh Jazz Drummers,”
Kenan Foley;
April 23, 114 Music, 1-3 pm
A&S/Sociology
“21st-Century Participation in Two U.S. Greek Orthodox Churches,”
Christine Alex;
April 23, 2431 Posvar, 1 pm
GSPH/Biostatistics
“Experimental Design for Unbalanced Data Involving a 2-Level Logistic Model,”
Huanyu Chen;
April 23, 109 Parran, 1 pm
Nursing
“The Characteristics That Associate With Health-Related Quality of Life in Patients With Type-2 Diabetes,”
Lichun (Rebecca) Chia;
April 24, 350 Victoria, 3 pm
A&S/Economics
“Essays in Semiparametric Econometrics & Panel Data Analysis,”
Martin Burda;
April 25, 4716 Posvar, 10:30 am
Business
“Self-Other Connectedness in Consumer Affect, Judgments & Actions,”
Karen Page;
April 25, 102 Mervis, 1 pm
A&S/Physics & Astronomy
“Investigating the Nature of Low-Redshift DLA & Sub-DLA Galaxies,”
Michele Belfort-Mihalyi;
April 26, 106 Allen, 2 pm
SHRS/Communication Science & Disorders
“Resource & Bottleneck Mechanisms of Attention in Language Performance,”
William Hula;
April 27, 4013 Forbes Tower, 9 am
GSPIA
“The Construction of Regional Institutions in the Asia-Pacific & East Asia: Origins, Motivations & Evolution,”
Yasumasa Komori;
April 27, 3600 Posvar, 1 pm
A&S/Music
“Transnational Cultural Traffic in Northeast Asia: The ‘Presence’ of Japan in Korea’s Popular Music Culture,”
Eun-Young Jung;
April 30, 302 Music, 11 am-1 pm
A&S/Slavic Languages & Literatures
“Visualizing Tolstoi’s ‘Anna Karenina’,”
Irina Makoveeva;
April 30, 1401 CL, 1-3 pm
Theatre
Johnstown Campus
“Anne of Green Gables”;
April 30, 10 am & noon, mainstage Pasquerilla, UPJ (tickets: 800/846-2787)
Exhibits
Studio Arts Student Exhibit
Univ. Art Gallery FFA, through April 28, M-Sat. 10 am-4 pm, Th until 8 pm (8-2423)
Hillman Library
“Downy Woodpecker”
through April 30;
“Blue Bird,” May 1-7;
Audubon exhibit case, ground fl. Hillman, M-Th 7:50 am-2 am, F 7:50 am-10 pm, Sat. 9 am-midnight, Sun. 10 am-2 am (8-7715)
Barco Law Library
“Inside of a Few Square Blocks”;
through May 31;
M-Th 7:30 am-11:45 pm, F 7:30 am-8 pm, Sat. 10 am-8 pm, Sun. 10 am-11:45 pm (8-1376)
Deadlines
Office of Child Development Family Support Conference
Registration deadline May 4. Go to www.education.pitt.edu/ocd for more info. (412/244-5358)
Chancellor’s Affirmative Action Award
Nominations due to 1234 CL by May 4. (8-7860)
Teaching Evaluation Surveys
Completed request forms due to G-39 CL by May 18 for 4-week-1 & 6-week-1;
by June 1 for 12-week & term;
by June 15 for 4-week-2;
by June 29 for 6-week-2;
by July 13 for 4-week-3. (4-6147)
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published May 3. It will contain events of May 3-17. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm April 26 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or email to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.