CALENDAR
Thursday 20
Asia Over Lunch Lecture
“China’s Muslims & Improved Sino-U.S. Relations: Sacrificing a People for the War on Terrorism,” Dru Gladney, U of HI; 4E51 Posvar, noon
Bioethics & Health Law Grand Rounds
“Mass Customization in Medicine: Producing Healthy Patients as Dell Produces Computers,” David Meieran, CMU, WPIC aud., noon
Endocrine Conference
“Genetic Hypercalciuric-Stone Forming Rats,” Murray Favus; 1195 BST, noon
Environmental & Occupational Health Seminar
“Immunological Complications of Silica Exposure & Silicosis,” David Weissman, NIOSH; 3343 Forbes Ave. conf. rm. 210, noon-1 pm
Epidemiology Seminar
“Diabetes & Bone Mineral Density,” Elsa Strotmeyer; A115 Crabtree, noon
Germanic Languages & Literatures Lecture
“Paradigm Shift in Literary Works?” Zsuzsa Horvath; 1401 CL, noon
Immunology Seminar
“A Potential Role for Kappa Light Chain-Reactive T Cells in Rheumatoid Arthritis,” Russell Salter; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon
Neurobiology Seminar
“The Influence of Auditory Experience of Hearing,” David Moore; 1495 BST, noon
Renal Grand Rounds
“Terminal Differentiation of Epithelial Cells: From Early Embryos to the Kidney,” Qais Al-Awqati; F1145 Presby, noon
Chemistry Lectures
“The Chemistry & Biology of Novel, Duel Acting 5-Lipoxygenase Inhibitors & H1 Receptor Antagonists for the Treatment of Asthma,” Ralph Scannell, UCB Research Inc.; 2:30 pm; “Infrared Spectroscopy of Selectively Prepared Ions in the Gas Phase,” Philippe Maitre, U of Paris-Sud, 4 pm; Ashe Aud. Chevron
History Book Symposium
“The Mighty Experiment: Free Labor Versus Slavery in British Emancipation,” by Seymour Drescher; 3P11 Posvar, 3:30- 5:30 pm
Asian Studies Lecture
“Kazakh, Kyrgyz & Tajik—Muslim Nomads Between China & Central Asia: Translocalism, Citizenship & Islam,” Dru Gladney, U of HI; 2K56 Posvar, 4 pm
Biological Sciences Faculty Recruit Seminar
David Rudner, Harvard; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Pitt “One Book, One Community” Reading
“To Kill a Mockingbird—From Pulitzer Prize to Oscar”; Clapp, 7-9 pm
Friday 21
Physical Therapy Grand Rounds
“Low Back Pain,” Elizabeth Dames & Michelle Vignovic; 4060 Forbes Tower, 7 am
Internal Medicine Conference
“A Prospective Study of Sleep Duration & Coronary Heart Disease in Women,” Edward Post; 933W Montefiore, 9 am
Endocrine Conference
“Clinical Aspects of Idiopathic Hypercalciuria,” Murray Favus; 1195 BST, 9:30 am
Latin American Social & Public Policy Conference
Keynote speaker: Frances Hagopian, Notre Dame; Dining Rms. A, B & conf. rm. 609 WPU, 9:30 am
Psychiatry Conference
“Long-Term Treatment of Schizophrenia: Long-Term Perspectives,” Nina Schooler; Detre Aud. WPIC, 11 am
Pharmacology Seminar
“Functional Analysis of PKB/Akt Survival Signaling Pathway,” Jim Woodgett, U of Toronto; 1395 BST, noon
Pulmonary Grand Rounds
“The Impact of Right Ventricular Dysfunction on the Prognosis & Therapy of Normotensive Patients With Pulmonary Embolism,” John Kreit; 628NW Montefiore, noon
Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting
Dining Rm. B WPU, noon-2 pm
Senior Vice Chancellor’s Research Seminar
“The Structure & Biochemistry of Human Glycine Receptors,” Michael Cascio; aud. 6 Scaife, noon
Memorial Service
For Wilfried Daehnick, professor emeritus of physics; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
History Discussion
“Africans & the Industrial Revolution in England,” by Joseph Inikori; 3P11 Posvar, 3-5 pm
Classics Lecture
“The Performance of Horace’s Odes,” Michele Lowrie, NYU; 142 CL, 3:30 pm
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Talk
“Life Is Not So Simple,” Sandra Mitchell; 817R CL, 3:30 pm
Music Lecture
“La Onda Chicana: Mexico’s Forgotten Rock Counterculture,” Eric Zolov, Franklin & Marshall; 132 Music, 4 pm
Medieval & Renaissance Studies Lecture
“The Practice of Imagination in Early-Modern France,” John Lyons, U of VA; 149 CL, 4:30 pm
Pitt Celebration for Success Dinner/Reception
Connolly Ballrm., Alumni, 6 pm (4-4364)
Allegheny Observatory Lecture
“Imaging the Universe: The Sloan Digital Sky Survey,” Andrew Connolly; Allegheny Observatory, 7:30 pm (register: 412/321-2400)
Saturday 22
Women’s Basketball
Vs. Boston College; Petersen, noon
Men’s Basketball
Vs. Rutgers; Petersen, 7 pm
Sunday 23
Heinz Chapel Chamber Choir Festival
Heinz Chapel Choir; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Heinz Chapel Compline Choir Concert
Richard Pinkerton, Southminster Presbyterian Church; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm
Monday 24
HA & A Lecture
“Modern Japanese Art: Can It Be Organized?” Tom Rimer; 203 FFA, noon (8-2405)
Asian Studies/Japan Council Lecture
“Crisis & Innovation in Asian Technology,” William Keller, GSPIA; 2M56 Posvar, 3 pm
International Studies Lecture
“The Implications of EU Enlargement,” Neill Nugent, Manchester Metropolitan U; 4E51 Posvar, 3 pm
Biological Sciences Faculty Recruit Seminar
Daniel Starr, U of CO; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Pgh Chamber Music Society Concert
Tokyo String Quartet; Carnegie Music Hall, 8 pm (tickets: 4-4129)
Black Action Society Black History Month Presentation
Hype Williams; WPU Assembly Rm. 8:30 pm
Tuesday 25
Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Sciences Grand Rounds
“Depression: The Most Common Complication of Childbearing,” Katherine Wisner; zero level aud. Magee, 7:30 am
Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care Medicine Seminar
“Experimental Pneumocystis Carinii Pneumonia in SIV-Infective Rhesus Macaques,” Karen Norris; 628NW Montefiore, 11:30 am
Ctr. for Exercise & Health Fitness Research Lecture
“Behavior Modification for Weight Loss,” John Jakicic; Kurtzman Rm. WPU, noon-1 pm
Intercultural Bag Lunch
Dining Rm. A WPU, noon (also March 4)
Research on Health Care/Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar
“Managed Behavioral Health Care in Florida: Impacts of Access, Costs & Outcomes,” David Shern; 1105 Scaife, noon
Senate Educational Policies Committee Meeting
117 Parran, noon
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Talk
“Neobiology Versus Paleobiology & the Concept of Evolutionary Time,” Jeffrey Schwartz, anthropology; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Faculty Assembly Meeting
2P56 Posvar, 3 pm
Magee Seminar
“Intrauterine Inflammation: Interaction of Genetics & Environment,” Hy Simhan; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm
Greensburg Campus Black History Month Film
“Malcolm X”; Village, UPG, 7:30 pm
UHC Panel Discussion
“What Should the United States Do About Iraq Now?” Bay Buchanan, Robert Hazo, Jack Kelly & Cyril Wecht; Lawrence, 7:30 pm (Required admission flyer available at WPU ticket office.)
Wednesday 26
Dental Medicine Faculty Development Committee Lecture
“Dental Informatics: What’s in It for Me?” Titus Schleyer; 402 Salk, noon
Pathology Seminar
“Developmental Pathology Research Opportunities,” Gerald Schatten, Magee; 1105 Scaife, noon
Renal Research Seminar
“Determinants of Stability & Permeability of Lipid Membranes,” John Mathai; F1145 Presby, noon
Toastmasters Meeting
L5 Clapp, noon-1 pm (also March 5)
Women’s Studies Lecture
“The Electronics of Whiteness: How Neo-Nazis Wired the Klan,” Carol Mason; 901 CL, noon
Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar
“Coupling of Epithelial Transport to Cellular Metabolism via AMP-Activated Protein Kinase,” Kenneth Hallows; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 4 pm
HPI Lecture
“An Ethics Framework for Public Health,” Nancy Kass, John Hopkins; A115 Crabtree, 4-5:30 pm
Johnstown Campus Musical
“Crazy for You”; Pasquerilla, UPJ, 8 pm (800/846-2787)
Thursday 27
Oncology Grand Rounds
“Gene Regulation in Melanoma Progression,” Menashe Bar-Eli, 2nd fl. aud. UPMC Cancer Pavilion, Shadyside, 8 am
Medical Grand Rounds
“Irritable Bowel Syndrome: What’s New, What’s Old & Current Research Trends,” George Arnold; west wing aud. Shadyside, 8 am
Asian Studies/History Symposium
“Notions of Space & Time in Han Pictorial Stones,” Xin Lixiang, National Museum of Chinese History; “The Reconstruction of Han Stone Offering Shrines,” Jiang Yingju, Shandong Stone Carvings Art Museum; “Architectural Configurations: The Wu Family Shrines,” Cary Liu, Princeton Art Museum; “The Han Dynasty of China: When, Where & What?” Anthony Barbieri-Low, history; 2K56 Posvar, noon-5 pm
ADRC Lecture
“Epidemiology of Dementia in the Cardiovascular Health Study,” Lewis Kuller, epidemiology; ADRC conf. rm. Montefiore, noon
Asia Over Lunch Lecture
“Changing Status of Noble Women in the Jin State From the 10th to 8th Century BC: Evidence From the Cemetery of Marquises of Jin,” Ying Yong, HA & A; 4E51 Posvar, noon
Endocrine Conference
“Two Tales of CFTR Trafficking,” Raymond Frizzell; 1195 BST, noon
Epidemiology Seminar
“Epidemiology & an Internet Civil Defense: Guarding Our Nation,” Ronald LaPorte; A115 Crabtree, noon
Immunology Seminar
“CD40 in Tuberculosis,” Vanja Lazarevic; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon
Pharmacology Seminar
“Biogenic Amine Transporters, Drug Addiction & Mental Disorders,” Howard Gu, Yale; 1395 BST, noon
Biological Sciences Faculty Recruit Seminar
“Coupled Movement of tRNA & mRNA Within the Ribosome,” Kurt Fredrick, UC Santa Cruz; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
UPPDA Social Event
Postdoctoral fellows & related positions invited; GSPH lounge, 4:30-7 pm
Women’s Studies C.F. Reynolds Medical History Society Lecture
“A Door of Opportunity in Pennsylvania: Women & Men of Women’s Medical College,” Stephen Peitzman; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, 6 pm
Friday 28
Endocrine Conference
“Recent Advances in Management of Diabetes in Pregnancy,” Kristine Lain; 1195 BST, 9:30 am
Swimming & Diving
ECAC Meet; Trees, 10 am-6:30 pm (through March 2)
Didactic Lecture
“Radiology: Bone Basics,” Cynthia Britton; S712 BST, 10:45 am
Psychiatry Grand Rounds
“Addiction Medicine Services,” Dennis Daley; Detre Aud. WPIC, 11 am
Religious Studies
“The Conversion of the Donmeh to Turkish Secular Nationalism,” Marc Baer, history; 2628 CL, noon
Honors Convocation
Carnegie Music Hall, 3 pm
Anthropology/Carnegie Museum Lecture
“Current Archaeological Research & Heritage Tourism, Antigua, West Indies,” Reg Murphy, Carnegie Museum; 3D10 Posvar, 3 pm
OIS Indian Coffeehouse
Lower lounge WPU, 3-5 pm
Asian Studies Concert
“P’sansori Shim Ch’ong: A Vocal Narrative of Faith, Sacrifice & Healing,” by Chan Park; FFA aud., 8 pm (tickets: 8-7367)
March
Sunday 2
• Spring recess for students through March 9; offices and buildings will be open except on March 7, observance of Great Americans Day.
Men’s Basketball
Vs. Connecticut; Petersen, 4 pm
Heinz Chapel Compline Choir Concert
Joyce Strobel, St. Stephen Lutheran Church; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm
Monday 3
Pharmacology Seminar
“Conversations With the Schwann Cell: How Axons Signal to the Cells That Enwrap Them,” Haesun Kim, Harvard; 1395 BST, noon
Tuesday 4
Office of Research/NCURA Video Workshop
“Subawards & Subcontracts: A Workshop Primer on Managing Collaborative Projects”; 211 Lawrence, 11:30 am-3:30 pm (4-7410)
Research on Health Care/Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar
“Impact of Staffing on Patient Outcomes,” Gayle Whitman; 1105 Scaife, noon
Magee Seminar
“Cerebral Blood Flow Velocity Asymmetry in Premature Infants With Patent Ductus Arteriosus,” Jyothi Swarup; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm
Women’s Basketball
Vs. Seton Hall; Petersen, 7 pm
Wednesday 5
FSDP Workshop
“Interviewing & Hiring”; 342 Craig, 9 am-1 pm
Men’s Basketball
Vs. Seton Hall; Petersen, 7 pm
Thursday 6
Medical Grand Rounds
“Evaluation & Management of Headaches,” Robert Kaniecki; west wing aud. Shadyside, 8 am
FSDP Workshop
“Benefits”; 342 Craig, 9 am-1 pm
Endocrine Conference
“The p52-Gadd45 Pathway in the Control of Cell Cycle Progression,” Qimin Zhan; 1195 BST, noon
Chemistry Lecture
“Regiochemical Control Across Nanoscale Molecular Frameworks,” Karen Wooley, Washington U; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 2:30 pm
Sleep Medicine Lecture
“OSA: Surgical Viewpoint on Evaluation, Therapeutic Strategies & Treatment of Simple Snoring,” Jonas Johnson; 628NW Montefiore, 4 pm
UPMC Depression Prevention Seminar
“Depression: Everything You’ve Always Wanted to Know”; Gillespie Rm. Carnegie Library, Oakland, 6:30-8 pm
Ph.D. Defenses
Electrical Engineering
“Study of Ultra-Thin Zinc Oxide Epilayer Growth & UV Detection Properties,” Mingjiao Liu; Feb. 24, 444 Benedum, 10 am
GSPH
“T-helper Responses to Live Attenuated Simian Immunodeficiency Virus Vaccines,” Surojit Sarkar; Feb. 25, S100A BST, 2 pm
Medicine/Neurobiology
“Thalamic Signal Processing & the Effects of Cortical Feedback,” Simona Temerenca; Feb. 25, 1495 BST, 2 pm
FAS/Communication
“The City in the Future Perfect: Information Technology, Utopianism & Urban Life,” Alice Crawford; Feb. 26, 1128 CL, 10 am
Business Administration
“Habit Regimes in Consumption,” Adwait Khare; Feb. 27, 104 Mervis, 10:30 am-noon
Katz
“The Effect of Job Opportunity & Job Satisfaction on the Turnover of Information Technology Workers,” Timothy Babbit; March 3, 101 Mervis, 10 am-noon
FAS/ Sociology
“Talking Back to Psychiatry: Resistant Identities in the Consumer/Survivor/Ex-Patient Movement,” Linda Morrison; March 3, 2J51 Posvar, 10 am
Theatre
Pitt Repertory Theatre
“Thesmo Phair,” directed by Michael Cassidy; through March 2, Wed.-Sat. 8 pm, Sun. 2 pm, Henry Heymann Theatre (4-7529)
Greensburg Campus Black History Month Production
“African Legacy in Latin American Culture”; Feb. 27, Ferguson Theater, UPG, 7:30 pm
Johnstown Campus Production
“A Couple of Blaguards”; Pasquerilla, UPJ, March 6, 7:30 pm (800/846-2787)
Deadlines
Staff Assn. Council Nominations
Forms due by noon March 14 to 925 WPU.
UCSUR Steven D. Manners Faculty Development Award
Applications due April 17 to 600 Univ. Place. (4-5543)
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published March 6. It will contain events of March 6-20. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Feb. 27 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.