CALENDAR
Thursday 1
Critical Care Medicine Lecture
“Management of Ventilator Associated Pneumonia,” Paul Marik; 615 Scaife, noon
Endocrine Conference
“Relationship of MAP Kinase Pathways to Insulin Production in Pancreatic Beta Cells,” Melanie Cobb; 1195 BST, noon
EOH Seminar
“Statistical Issues in the Design & Analysis of Gene Expression Microarray Studies,” Eleanor Feingold; conf. rm. 210 3343 Forbes Ave., noon
Immunology Seminar
“Targeting a Late Stage Tumor Antigen: EphA2,” Christopher Herrem; “Analysis & Therapeutic Manipulation of Tumor-Infiltrating Dendritic Cells (TIDCs),” Aklile Berhanu; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon
Medicine Patient Management Conference
“Palliative Care,” R. Arnold; LHAS Aud. Montefiore, noon
Renal Grand Rounds
“Blood Pressure Management in Chronic Kidney Disease: New Guidelines From NKF-K/DOQI,” Andrew Levey; F1145 Presby, noon
JDRF Lecture
“Stem Cells: Showing Their Potential to Treat Diabetes,” Bryon Petersen, U of FL; 1100 Rangos, 1:30-2:30 pm (412/692-7080)
Greensburg Campus Smart Growth Awards Dinner
Dennis Yablonsky; Chambers, UPG, 6 pm (724/836-7048)
Friday 2
Medical Grand Rounds
“Chronic Kidney Disease: Prevention & Treatment Based on a New Definition & Classification,” Andrew Levey; lecture rm. 6 Scaife, 8 am
Rheumatology Grand Rounds
“Complement, Immune Complexes & Vascular Disease Revisited,” Bruce Cronstein; S121 BST, 9:15 am
Global Studies Lecture
“The Republic of Georgia: From the Soviet Break Up to the Invasion of Iraq & Beyond,” Levan Mikeladze; 4G51 Posvar, 10:30 am (8-2113)
Psychiatry Conference
“Developmental Trajectories of Homeless & Runaway Youth: A Risk-Amplification Model,” Ana Cauce; Detre Aud. WPIC, 11 am
Infectious Disease Research Seminar
“T-Cell Homeostasis & AIDS: Lessons From the Monkey Models,” Donald Sodora; 1105 Scaife, noon
Neurodegenerative Disease Seminar
“Oxidative Stress Induced by Endogenous Dopamine Toxicity in the Pathogenesis of Parkinson’s Disease,” Yongjian Liu; 11th fl. conf. ctr. Scaife, 3 pm
Saturday 3
T.F. Bowser Memorial Lecture
“Overview of Dental Implants & Restorative Options,” Michael Block & Martin Pera; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, 8:30 am
Softball
Vs. Providence, Trees Field, noon
Johnstown Campus Commencement
Keynote speaker: Jim Fallon, Women’s Wear Daily; Sports Ctr., UPJ, 2 pm
UPMC Pgh. Marathon Training Seminar
“Final Preparations”; Pgh. Marriott City Ctr., 2-4 pm (7-7866)
Sunday 4
• Residence halls open for summer term.
UPMC Children’s Mini-Marathon
Heinz Field, 1-3:30 pm (7-7866)
Johnstown Campus Performance
Neil Goldberg’s Cirque; Pasquerilla, UPJ, 7 pm (tickets: 800/846-2787)
Monday 5
• Summer term registration period ends & classes begin.
Nursing Presentation
“Relational Agents: Effecting Change Through Human-Computer Relationships,” Timothy Bickmore; 129 Victoria, noon-1:30 pm (4-5650)
Pitt Press Book Signing
“Knowing Stephanie,” Charlee Brodsky & Jennifer Matesa, CMU bookstore, 1:30-3 pm (412/383-2493)
Senate Plant Utilization & Planning Meeting
1627 CL, 1:30-3 pm
Russian Film Symposium
“Farewell American”; 477 Melwood Ave., 8 pm (also May 9, 7:30 pm)
Tuesday 6
Intercultural Bag Lunch
Dining Rm. A WPU, noon (also May 13)
Neurobiology Seminar
“Neuronal Avalanches in a Network of Cortical Neurons in Vitro,” Dietmar Plenz; 1495 BST, noon
Research on Health Care/Ctr. for Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar
“Development & Validation of a Primary Care Satisfaction Tool for Women,” Sarah Scholle, medicine; S121 BST, noon (412/692-4853)
Faculty Assembly Meeting
2P56 Posvar, 3 pm
Russian Film Symposium
“The Extraordinary Adventures of Mr. West in the Land of the Bolsheviks”; 477 Melwood Ave., 8 pm
Wednesday 7
Oncology Grand Rounds
“Are We Making Progress in Advanced Colon Cancer?” Scott Wadler; 2nd fl. aud. UPMC Cancer Pavilion, Shadyside, 8 am
Toastmasters Meeting
L5 Clapp, noon-1 pm (also May 14)
Pathology Seminar
“Of Man, Mycobacteria & Music,” Anthony Gal, Emory; 1104 Scaife, noon
Oncology Informatics/Ctr. for Pathology Informatics Colloquium
“Differences in Gene Expression in Prostate Cancer, Normal Appearing Prostate Tissue Adjacent to Cancer & Donor,” Uma Chandran; west wing conf. rm. C Shadyside, 3:30 pm
Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar
“Novel Approaches to the Study of the Cyclic Nucleotide Signaling,” Jeffrey Karpen; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 4 pm
Biological Sciences Seminar
“Cell Cycle Control,” Tim Hunt, Clare Hall Labs; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Minority Business Opportunity Fair
“Corporations & Minority Businesses: Partnering for Success”; Home Plate Club, PNC Park & Heinz Field, 6-9 pm (also May 8, 9 am-8 pm, 412/391-4423)
Thursday 8
Critical Care Medicine Lecture
“Pain Management,” Michael Mangione; 615 Scaife, noon
Endocrine Research Conference
“Identification & Characterization of Insulin-Mimetic Phytochemicals,” Mary Waltner-Law; 1195 BST noon
Chemistry Lectures
“Aerobic Oxidations in Organic Synthesis,” Matt Sigman, U of Utah, 2:30 pm; “Flexible Metal Surfaces: Nanoscale Faceting Induced by Overlayers,” Theodore Madey, 4 pm; Ashe Aud. Chevron
Pediatric Research Seminar
“Myc Oncoproteins: New Target Genes & New Therapeutic Possibilities,” Edward Prochownik; B213-214 Children’s, 4:30 pm
Friday 9
Internal Medicine Conference
“Predictors of Broad-Spectrum Antibiotic Prescribing for Acute Respiratory Track Infections in Adult Primary Care,” Gary Tabas; 933W Montefiore, 9 am
Rheumatology Grand Rounds
“Opthalmologic Manifestations of Rheumatology,” Evan Waxman; S712 BST, 10:45 am
Infectious Disease Research Seminar
“The Fate of Macrophages Infected With Mycobacterium Tuberculosis,” Hardy Kornfeld; 1105 Scaife, noon
Russian Film Symposium
“Brother 2”; 477 Melwood Ave., 9:15 pm (also May 10, 5 pm)
Saturday 10
Surgery Grand Rounds
“New Ways to Prevent Cancer: Lessons From Patients With Familial Adenomatous Polyposis,” Monica Bertagnolli; 3B Falk, 9 am
Baseball
Vs. VA Tech, Trees Field, noon
Russian Film Symposium
“The Tycoon”; 477 Melwood Ave., 7:30 pm
Greensburg Campus Mrs. Pennsylvania Pageant
Ferguson Theater, UPG, 8 pm (tickets: 724/930-7427)
Sunday 11
Baseball
Vs. VA Tech, Trees Field, noon
Monday 12
• Summer 12 week, 6-week-1, & 4-week-1 sessions registration period ends & classes begin.
Senate Council Meeting
2P56 Posvar, 3 pm
Tuesday 13
Neurobiology Seminar
“Transcriptional Control of Serotonin-Modulated Behaviors,” Evan Deneris; 1495 BST, noon
Research on Health Care/Ctr. for Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar
“The Cost-Effectiveness of Enhanced Depression Care Among Workers in Large Corporations,” Philip Wang; 1105 Scaife, noon (412/692-4853)
Magee Seminar
“Ascorbic Acid Deficiency Alters Vascular Function During Rat Pregnancy,” Rolando Ramirez; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm
Baseball
Vs. Akron, Trees Field, 7 pm
Wednesday 14
• Summer 4-week-1 & 6-week-1 sessions add/drop period ends.
Small Business Development Ctr. Workshop
“The First Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”; 1K56 Posvar, 7:30 am (register: 8-1542)
Inst. for Entrepreneurial Excellence Family Enterprise Ctr. Presentation
“Retaining Key Talent With Multiple Generations in Your Family Business,” Beverly Kaye; Univ. Club, 8 am-1:30 pm (8-1806)
Oncology Grand Rounds
“Cancer-related Fatigue,” William Breibart; 2nd fl. aud. UPMC Cancer Pavilion, Shadyside, 8 am
Critical Care Medicine Grand Rounds
“ARF Trials Network Study,” 1104 Scaife, noon
Pathology Seminar
“Transcriptional Control of Liver Development,” Stephen Duncan, Medical College of WI; 1105 Scaife, noon
Baseball
Vs. Canisius, Trees Field, noon
Staff Assn. Council Meeting
2M/2P56 Posvar, 12:15-2 pm
Geriatric Dentistry Lecture
“Prevention of Tooth Loss in Older Adults: Recruitment & Retention in a Multi-Site Clinical Trial,” H. Asuman Kiyak, Inst. on Aging; 2148 Salk, 4:30 pm (4-9190)
Family House Benefit
“Hitting Below the Beltway,” Capitol Steps; Carnegie Music Hall, 7:30 pm (tickets: 7-5811)
Thursday 15
Medical Grand Rounds
“Emerging Concepts in Cardiac Imaging: Cardiac MRI,” Robert Biederman; west wing aud. Shadyside, 8 am
ADRC Lecture
“ABCA1 Transporter & Apolipoprotein A-I: Role in Ab Generation & Toxicity,” Radosveta Koldamova, pharmacology; ADRC Conf. Rm., noon
Critical Care Medicine Lecture
“Temperature Emergencies, Part 1,” Samuel Tisherman; “Temperature Emergencies, Part 2,” Harvey Slater; 615 Scaife, noon
EOH Seminar
“Studying the Effects of Simian Immunodeficiency Virus Infection on the Pulmonary Immune Environment Using Molecular & Histologic Approaches,” Todd Reinhart, infectious diseases & microbiology; conf. rm. 210, 3343 Forbes Ave., noon-1 pm
Endocrine Conference
“Leptin Signaling in the Hypothalamus,” Abhiram Sahu; 1195 BST, noon
Jay L. Foster Alzheimer’s Disease Community Lecture
“Alzheimer’s Disease in the Community,” Mary Ganguli, psychiatry & epidemiology; IBEW Conf. Ctr., South Side, 1 pm (412/383-8849)
Frontiers in Human Embryonic Stem Cells Symposium
“Embryonic Stem Cell Biomedicine: The Journey From Mice to Patients”; 0 level conf. aud. Magee, 1-9 pm (also May 16, 8:30 am-7 pm, May 17, 8:30 am-3:15 pm, http://pdc.magee.edu/events/fhescsymposium.html)
Jay L. Foster Alzheimer’s Disease Scientific Lecture
“Adventures in Dementia Epidemiology,” Mary Ganguli, psychiatry & epidemiology; A115 Crabtree, 4:30 pm (412/383-8849)
Pediatric Research Seminar
“Abdominal Pain: What Have We Learned So Far?” Carlo Dilorenzo; B213-214 Children’s, 4:30 pm
Ph.D. Defenses
FAS/Philosophy
“Causal Slack & the Necessity of Natures: Aristotle on Sublunary Causation,” Steven Quevedo; May 1, 1001B CL, 1:30 pm
FAS/English
“Sensational Tales & Working-Girl Melodrama: Popular Story Paper Fiction & Its Readers in Late 19th-Century America,” Angela Farkas; May 1, 526 CL, 2-4 pm
FAS/Geology & Planetary Science
“Geochemical Characterization of Archaeological Sedimens at Dust Cave, Alabama,” Lara Homsey; May 2, 214 SRCC, 1-3 pm
FAS/Neuroscience
“Ultrastructural Interactions Between the Rat Prefrontal Cortex & Amygdala: Modulation by Dopamine Afferents,” Aline Pinto; May 8, A224 Langley, noon
Pharmacy
“Characterization of the Effect of Chronic Kidney Disease on Cytochrome P450 Activity in Humans,” Thomas Nolin; May 9, 456 Salk, 9 am
FAS/Slavic Languages & Literatures
“Fragmented Mythologies: Soviet Adventure Mini-Series of the 1970s,” Elena Prokhorov; May 12, 1401 CL, 11 am
FAS/Physics & Astronomy
“Spectroscopic Studies of Neutral Products of Electron-Ion Dissociative Recombination,” Richard Rosati; May 14, 316 Allen, 2 pm
Theatre
Repertory Theatre Production
“And Then There Was Nin,” by Jennifer Ewing Pierce; May 15-25, Wed.-Sat. 8 pm, Sun. 2 pm, Studio Theatre, CL basement (4-7529)
Exhibits
Barco Law Library Gallery Exhibit
“100 Days—Semester at Sea Fall 2001,” photographs by Jim Burke; May 9-July 11, M-Th 8 am-8 pm, F 8 am-5 pm, Sat. 9 am-5 pm, Barco Law Library (8-1376)
Deadlines
Chancellor’s Affirmative Action Award
Nominations due to 1234 CL by May 16.
Teaching Evaluation Survey Requests
Request forms due May 16 for 4-week-1 & 6-week-1; June 13 for 4-week-2, 12-week & term; July 11 for 4-week-3 to G39 CL.
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published May 15. It will contain events of May 15-29. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm May 8 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.