Calendar
Thursday 3
Bradford Campus Free Flu Shot Clinic
Mukaiyama U Rm., Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, 11 am-2 pm
Brain, Behavior & Cancer Seminar
“Role of the Endocannabinoid System in Regulation of Nausea & Vomiting,”
Linda Parker;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper conf. rm. C, noon
Endocrine Research Conference
“Developmental Decisions in the Pancreatic Epithelium: Role of Cell-Cell & Cell-Matrix Interactions,”
Vincenzo Cirulli;
1195 Starzl BST, noon
Epidemiology Seminar
“Diabetes Prevention & Treatment: Hospital—Home—Community,”
Linda Siminerio;
A115 Crabtree, noon
Asian Studies Lecture
“Teahouse, Brothel & Street Corner: Venues & Songs of a Hong Kong Blind Singer,”
Bell Yung, music;
4130 Posvar, noon (8-7370)
Staff Assn. Council Safety Workshop
Kathy Humphrey & Deborah Walker, Student Affairs;
Ronald Bennett, Pitt Police;
WPU Ballrm., noon
Humanities/Women’s Studies Colloquium
“Dude, Where’s My Phallus? Forgetting, Losing, Looping,”
Judith Halberstam, USC;
602 CL, 12:30-2 pm (4-8519)
Chemistry Seminar
“Electroanalytical Measurements in Living Systems: Understanding Neurological Disease State Mechanisms,”
Michael Johnson, U of KS;
12B Chevron, 2:30 pm
Humanities/Women’s Studies Forum
“The Future of Queer Studies,”
Judith Halberstam, USC;
602 CL, 3-5 pm (4-8519)
Biostatistics Seminar
“Corrections for Case-Control Design in Secondary Trait Analysis,”
Hua Yun Chen, U of IL-Chicago;
A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Environmental Change, Energy & Isotopes,”
Shikha Sharma, WVU;
11 Thaw, 4 pm
Bradford Campus Behavioral & Social Sciences Lecture
“Egypt: The New Islamic Revolution,”
Tony Gaskew, criminal justice;
Harriett B. Wick Chapel, UPB, 7:30 pm
Friday 4
HPI Briefing
“Preparing Advocate to Become an ACO: Hospital-Physician Integration,”
Mark Shields, Advocate Health Care;
PAA, 8-9:30 am
Magee-Womens Black History Month Celebration
Magee-Womens zero level aud., 8 am-4 pm
Endocrine Conference
“Cutaneous Manifestations of Endocrine Disease,”
Robin Gehris;
1195 Starzl BST, 8:30 am
ULS Concert
The Moonlighters;
Cup & Chaucer, ground fl. Hillman, noon
Philosophy of Science Lecture
“On Models With Separate Systems of Screener-Offs for Bell’s Correlations,”
Tomasz Placek, Jagiellonian U;
817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)
Hillman Steelers Party
Cup & Chaucer, Hillman, 1-3:30 pm
Humanities/Women’s Studies Lecture
“Transgenders in a Global Frame,”
Judith Halberstam, USC;
602 CL, 2 pm (4-8519)
Music on the Edge Concert
DEORO;
Bellefield aud., 8 pm (tickets: 412/394-3353)
Saturday 5
Chemistry Workshop
“Job Searching for Chemical Professionals”;
Ashe Aud., Chevron, 8:30 am-4 pm (jpauses@pitt.edu)
Bradford Campus Improv Workshop
Pitt Improvers;
218 Frame-Westerberg Commons, UPB, noon-3 pm
Men’s Basketball Vs. Cincinnati;
Petersen, 6 pm
Monday 7
GI Lecture
“Dilation,”
Kevin McGrath;
M2 conf. rm. Presby, 7:30 am
Neurobiology of Brain Dysfunction Lecture
“Schizophrenia, Other Psychoses & Bipolar Disorder,”
David Lewis;
114 Victoria, 9:30-11:30 am
HSLS Lunch With a Librarian
“Search Clinic”;
Falk Library conf. rm. B, noon
Tuesday 8
Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar
“Driving Biological Discovery Using Quantitative Proteomics,”
John Yates;
520 E&EI, 11 am
Health Services Research Seminar
“Explaining the Rise in Educational Gradients in Mortality,”
Seth Richards-Shubik;
305 Parkvale, noon
MWRI Seminar
“Importance of Conducting Research in the Area of Disease Prevention: Obtaining Skills Through MMPH Program,”
Ronald LaPorte & Faina Linkov;
MWRI 1st fl. conf. ctr., noon
UPCI Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“Cutting Edge Opportunities for Optical Imaging: A Review of New Technologies Within the CBI,”
Simon Watkins;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper classrm. D, noon (412/623-7771)
Philosophy of Science Lecture
“From Substantival to Functional Vitalism & Beyond: Animas, Organisms & Attitudes,”
Charles Wolfe;
817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)
Global Health Film
“Triage: Dr. James Orbinski’s Humanitarian Dilemma”;
A115 Crabtree, 3:30-5:30 pm
Medieval & Renaissance Studies Lecture
“Italian Saints Against Bohemian Heretics: Heterodoxy, Witchcraft & Mysticism c. 1500,”
Tamar Herzig, Tel Aviv U;
501G CL, 4:30 pm
Wednesday 9
Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds
“Surgical Treatment for Low Back Pain: Lumbar Fusion vs. Intervertebral Disc Arthroplasty,”
Steven Leckie;
Montefiore 7th fl. main level LHAS aud., 7 am
Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds
“Molecular Insights & Translational Challenges in Adult Neurooncology,”
Frank Lieberman;
UPMC Cancer Pavilion Herberman Conf. Ctr. 2nd fl. aud., 8 am
Pathology Research Seminar
“Heat Shock Protein 70 Is an Endogenous Inhibitor of Toll-like Receptor 4 Signaling During Enterocyte Apoptosis in the Setting of Necrotizing Enterocolotis,”
Amin Afrazi;
1104 Scaife, noon (8-1040)
Staff Assn. Council Mtg.
532 Alumni, 12:15-2 pm
Pathology Research Seminar
“The Role of Macricryptic Peptides in Stem Cell Recruitment & Differentiation,”
Vineet Agrawal;
1104 Scaife, 12:30 pm (8-1040)
HSLS Workshop
“Intro to Vector NTI,”
Carrie Iwema;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm
English/Communication Lecture
Tara McPherson, USC;
324 CL, 5 pm
World History Workshop
“Africa in World History,”
Rebecca Shumway & Yolanda Covington-Ward;
4130 Posvar, 5-8 pm
Bradford Campus FAFSA Workshop
Bring 2010 tax return, W2s, tax schedules, social security numbers, birthdates, asset information on parents & students, driver’s license number for students;
158 Sport & Fitness Ctr., UPB, 6-8:30 pm (814/362-7550)
Women’s Studies Queer Cinema
“Fire”;
3415 Posvar, 7:45 pm
Thursday 10
HSLS Workshop
“Adobe Photoshop for Beginners,”
Julia Jankovic;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 9-11 am
Endocrine Research Conference
“Dissecting Src-family Kinase Signaling in ES & CML Cells With Chemical Genetics,”
Thomas Smithgall;
1195 Starzl BST, noon
Epidemiology Seminar
“Development of the Tycho Database, Digitization & Integration of 122 Years of Weekly US Surveillance Data in Electronic Form,”
Willem van Panhuis;
A115 Crabtree, noon
EOH Seminar
“Genomics of Pulmonary Function in Mice,”
Koustav Ganguly;
540 Bridgeside Point, noon
Asian Studies Lecture
“An Update on Korean Studies Resources at Pitt,”
Xiuying Zou, Pitt’s East Asian Library, & Ho Nam Choi, Korean Inst. of Science & Technology Information;
4130 Posvar, noon (8-7370)
HSLS Workshop
“EndNote Basics,”
Andrea Ketchum;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm
Chemistry Seminar
“Strategies for Broadening Participation & Fostering Excellence in Chemistry,”
Jodi Wesemann, American Chemical Society;
12A Chevron, 4 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Metal Chemistry in the Marcellus Shale,”
Tracy Bank, U of Buffalo;
11 Thaw, 4 pm
Provost’s Inaugural Lecture
“The Torturous Route to Establishing a New Clinical Entity: The Apraxia of Speech Diagnosis,”
Malcolm McNeil, SHRS;
2500 Posvar, 4 pm
Gut Club Lecture
“The Role of Intestinal Flora in the Pathophysiology & Treatment of IBS,”
Mark Pimentel;
UClub Ballrm. A, 6-8:15 pm
Greensburg Campus Lecture
“The Lords of the Lash & the Lords of the Loom: Freedom, Slavery & the Making of Early America,”
Eric Kimball, history;
Campana Lecture Ctr., UPG, 7 pm
Friday 11
Endocrine Conference
“Continuous Oral Contraception: Changing Paradigms,”
Michelle Roberts;
1195 Starzl BST, 8:30 am
WPIC Lecture
“Entering the Golden Age of Schizophrenia Treatment: Neuroplasticity-Based Cognitive Training for Impaired Neural Systems,”
Sophia Vinogradov;
WPIC 2nd fl. aud., 11 am-12:30 pm
Sr. VC’s Research Seminar
“Metabolic Regulators of Pancreatic Beta Cell Proliferation,”
Laura Alonso;
Scaife aud. 6, noon
GI Research Rounds
“Post-Infectious Irritable Bowel Syndrome,” Mark Pimentel; M2 conf. rm. Presby, noon
Philosophy of Science Lecture
“Fell Meets Haag: How Can We Tell Free & Interacting Quantum Fields Apart?”
David John Baker, U of MI;
817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)
Senate Budget Policies Committee Mtg.
512 CL, 12:10 pm
Bradford Campus Comedy Show
“Beyond Funny,” Pitt Improvers;
Bromeley Family Theatre, Blaisdell, UPB, 7:30 pm
Saturday 12
Bradford Campus Admissions Open House
Meet at KOA Speer Electronics Lobby, Blaisdell, UPB, 12:30 pm (1-800/872-1787)
Women’s Basketball Vs. S. FL;
Petersen, 2 pm
Bradford Campus Fieldhouse Frenzy
Women’s basketball vs. LaRoche, 1 pm;
men’s basketball vs. LaRoche, 3 pm;
alumni men’s basketball, 5 pm (814/362-7520)
Sunday 13
Heinz Chapel Choir Chamber Choir Festival
Heinz Chapel, 3 pm (4-4125)
Monday 14
Neurobiology of Brain Dysfunction Lecture
“Autism & Autism Spectrum Disorder,”
Nancy Minshew;
114 Victoria, 9:30-11:30 am
HSLS Film Screening
“Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix”;
Scaife lecture rm. 6, 7 pm
Tuesday 15
HSLS Workshop
“PubMed Basics,”
Linda Hartman;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 10-11:30 am
Senate Community Relations Committee Mtg.
272 Hillman, noon-2 pm
UPCI Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“Ultrasound-microbubble Mediated Gene Delivery for Cancer,”
Liza Villanueva;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper classrm. D, noon (412/623-7771)
Philosophy of Science Lecture
“The Absolute Arithmetic Continuum & Its Peircean Counterpart,”
Philip Ehrlich, Ohio U;
817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)
Greensburg Campus Lecture
“Black History: More Than a Week, More Than a Month,”
Carolyn Lewis, Action Planning 101;
118 Village, UPG, 5:30 pm
Women’s Basketball Vs. Providence;
Petersen, 7 pm
Wednesday 16
Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds
“The Role of Chemotherapy in the Evolving Landscape of Melanoma Management,”
Hussein Tawbi;
UPMC Cancer Pavilion Herberman Conf. Ctr. 2nd fl. aud., 8 am
Pathology Research Seminar
“The Cell & Molecular Pathogenesis of Liver Fibrosis & Portal Hypertension,”
Don Chase Rockey, Southwestern Medicine School;
1104 Scaife, noon (8-1040)
HSLS Workshop
“Pathway Analysis Tools 1,”
Ansuman Chattopadhyay;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 1-3 pm
GI Grand Rounds
“Liver Diseases”;
11 Scaife conf. ctr., 5 pm
Men’s Basketball Vs. S. FL.;
Petersen, 7 pm
Women’s Studies Queer Cinema
“Happy Together”;
3415 Posvar, 7:45 pm
Thursday 17
World History Workshop
“World History as Teaching Moments,”
Tom Anderson;
3703 Posvar, noon
Asian Studies Lecture
“Audible Traces: Documenting Indian Prisoners of War in World War I Europe,”
Neepa Majumdar, English;
4130 Posvar, noon (8-7370)
Endocrine Research Conference
“Regulation of Mitochondrial Energy Metabolism by Lysine Acetylation,”
Eric Goetzman;
1195 Starzl BST, noon
Epidemiology Seminar
“The Challenges in Environmental Epidemiology: The Good, the Bad & the Ugly,”
Evelyn Talbott;
A115 Crabtree, noon
Chemistry Seminar
“Progress in the Middle-Down Proteomics (Automated LC-MS/MS Analysis of Small Proteins & Large Peptides),”
Catherine Fenselau, U of MD;
12B Chevron, 2:30 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Evaluating the Ca Isotopo Proxy,”
Matthew Fantle, Penn State;
11 Thaw, 4 pm
Greensburg Campus La Cultura Lecture
“IFTA India Trip,”
Katrina Beckman, Stephanie Chaffee, Frances Mahl & Meghan Stromberg;
118 Village, UPG, 7 pm
PhD Defenses
Medicine/Neurobiology
“Development & Behavioral Significance of Precise Tonotopy in an Inhibitory Circuit of the Auditory Brainstem,”
Amanda Clause;
Feb. 10, LRDC 2nd fl. aud., 10 am
Theatre
Kuntu Repertory Theatre
“Traces”; through Feb. 5;
7th fl. Alumni aud., Th-Sat. 8 pm, also Feb. 3 at 11 am (4-8498)
Pitt Lab Performances
“The Well of Horniness” &
“Medusa’s Tale”;
through Feb. 6;
Studio Theatre, CL, Th-F 8 pm, Sat. 2 & 8 pm, Sun. 2 pm (4-6568)
Exhibits
Hillman Exhibit
“The University of Pittsburgh Press Celebrates Its 75th Anniversary,”
through Feb. 18;
Hillman 1st fl. Latin American lecture rm., reg. library hours (8-7710)
Bradford Campus Art Exhibit
“Rooted in Intuition: Paintings & Sculptures by Diane Marie Kramer”;
through Feb. 25;
KOA Art Gallery, Blaisdell, UPB
HSLS Exhibit
“Harry Potter’s World: Renaissance Science, Magic & Medicine”;
Feb. 14-March 26;
Falk Library
HA&A Exhibit
“Mind Space, Maximalism in Contrasts”;
U Art Gallery, FFA, 10 am-4 pm M-F (8-2400)
Deadlines
OMET Teaching Surveys
Request deadline is Feb. 4 for surveys to be given March 15-April 21. Log onto www.omet.pitt.edu; click on the direct link. (4-6134)
Elizabeth Baranger Teaching Award
Deadline for nominations is Feb. 11. To submit a nomination, go to www.as.pitt.edu/gso/teachingaward.html.
Voices Across Time Summer Inst.
Application deadline is March 1 for June 27-July 29 institute. For application, go to www.voicesacrosstime.org & click on NEH Summer Institute. (info: 4-4100 or amerimus@pitt.edu)
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times will include University and on-campus events of Feb. 17-March 3. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on Feb. 10 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or email to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.