CALENDAR
Thursday, October 11
Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds
"Update on Hormonal Treatment of Breast Cancer," Victor Vogel; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 8 am
Endocrine Research Conference
"Complex Molecular Regulation of the Human iNOS Gene," David Geller; 1195 BST, noon
Immunology Seminar
"Regulation of T Cell Responses by Antigen Presenting Cells," Stephen Schoenberger, La Jolla Inst.; S100A BST, noon
Global Studies Lecture
Alphonse Nkunzimana, 3J51 Posvar, 3 pm (4-2918)
Neuro-Ophthalmology Lecture
Misha Pless; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 3 pm
Materials Science & Engineering Graduate Seminar
"Visualizing Pattern Formation During Epitaxial Growth," Frances Ross, IBM Research Ctr.; 823 Benedum, 3:30 pm
Chemistry Lecture
"Identification of Novel Ligands for Asymmetric Synthesis," Marisa Kozlowski, Penn; 2:30 pm & "Small Is Different: Some Interesting Properties of Material Confined to the Nanometer Size of Different Shapes," Mostafa El-Sayed, GA Tech; Ashe aud. Chevron, 4 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Seminar
"Pedogenic Mud Aggregates: Mud Masquerading as Sand," Elizabeth Gierlowski-Kor-desch, Ohio U; 102 Thaw, 4 pm
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science 40th Anniversary Lecture
"Paving Ways–the Pittsburgh Center for Philosophy of Science & the Case of Philosophy of Science in Israel," Giora Hon, U of Haifa; FFA aud., 5:30 pm
CLAS Concert
Sol y Canto, Benedum aud., 7:30 pm (8-7392)
BAS Homecoming Pageant
Assembly Rm. WPU, 8:30 pm
Friday, October 12
Blood Drive
1104 UPMC conf. ctr. Scaife, 7:30 am-1 pm
Audiology Clinical Seminar
"News From the 2nd International Symposium on Objective Measures in Cochlear Implantation," John Durrant; 5073 Forbes Tower, 7:30-8:30 am
General Internal Medicine Conference
Michael Fine & Adam Gordon; 933 West MUH, 9 am
Senior Vice Chancellor's Research Seminar
"Establishment of Inhibitory Connections in the Brain," Karl Kandler; Scaife aud. 6, noon
Anthropology Lecture
"The Archaeology of Early Nomadic Pastoralism in Central Mongolia: Results From the First Field Season in the Khanuy River Valley," Francis Allard; 3D10 Posvar, 3 pm
Pgh. Development Ctr. Seminar
"Tissue Interactions & Early Patterning of the Posterior Spinal Cord," Cynthia Jones; Magee conf. aud., 3 pm
Medieval & Renaissance Lecture
"Medieval Globalization & the First English Book of the New World," Thomas Hahn, U of Rochester; 239 CL, 4:30 pm
Women's Volleyball vs. Connecticut; Fitzgerald Field House, 7 pm
Blue & Gold Kickoff Reception
J.W. Connolly Ballrm. Masonic, 7:30-8:45 pm
Homecoming
Fireworks & laser show, Bigelow Blvd. across from CL, 9-9:30 pm (1-800-258-PITT/7488)
Saturday, October13
Pitt Alumni Assn. Pregame Tent Party
Art Rooney Ave. near Heinz Field, North Side, 11 am
Pitt Football Game vs. Syracuse; Heinz Field, North Side, noon
Alumni Weekend Concert
University Chamber Orchestra; Bellefield aud., 8 pm
Mr. & Mrs. Black University of Pittsburgh Pageant Coronation Ball
PAA, 8 pm (8-7880)
Sunday, October 14
Men's Soccer vs. St. John's; Quaker Valley HS, 1 pm
Women's Volleyball vs. Boston College; Fitzgerald Field House, 1 pm
Heinz Chapel Choir Concert
Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Women's Soccer vs. St. Francis; Founder's Field, 4 pm
Monday, October 15
Biological Sciences Seminar
"Human DNA Repair Proteins & Pathways," Richard Wood; 169 Crawford, 4 pm
Pgh. Chamber Music Society Concert
Takacs Quartet & Robert Pinsky; Carnegie Music Hall, 8 pm
Tuesday, October 16
Ctr. for Research on Health Care/VA Ctr. for Health Equities Research Seminar
"Ethics Topic," Robert Arnold; 1105B & C Scaife, noon
Neurobiology Seminar
"Transmission of Acoustic Information Through the Mammalian Cochlear Nuclei," Donata Oertel; 1495 BST, noon
Epidemiology Seminar
"LADA: Autoimmune Screening for Type 2 Diabetes in Adults," Paul Zimmet; A115 Crabtree, noon-1:35 pm
HA&A Colloquium
"Kumano Mandela: Where Does Power Reside?" Sue Zitterbart; 203 FFA, noon
DNA Repair Videocon-ference
"Reduction of Skin Cancer in XP Patients Treated Topically With DNA Repair Enzymes," Daniel Yarosh; S104 BST, 12:30 pm
Work in Progress Conference
"Ethical Issues in Stem Cell Research: Are We Reinventing the Wheel?" Alan Meisel; 1st fl. conf. rm., Magee Research Inst., 4 pm
Provost Inaugural Lecture
"Bench to Bedside: Endothelin Receptor Antagonists in the Treatment of Prostate Cancer," Joel Nelson; FFA aud., 4:30 pm
Women's Volleyball vs. Youngstown State; Fitz-gerald Field House, 7 pm
Wednesday, October 17
French & Italian Brown Bag Lunch
"To Follow With Trust of a Daring Mind: The Life & Works of Luisa Bergalli," Francesca Savoia; 901 CL, noon
Ctr. for W. European Studies Event
"Prenatal Genetic Testing in Italy," Claudia Petruccio; 4E51 Posvar, noon-1 pm
Gallery Talk
"The 19th Century Arts Community in Pittsburgh," Gary Grimes; University Art Gallery, FFA, noon
LSC Speed Reading Workshop
311 WPU, noon-2 pm
Periodontics Lunch 'n Learn
Sarah Almich; B89 Salk, noon
Neurosurgery Residents Conference
Anthony Harris; Presby neurological surgery conf. rm., 2 pm
Occupational & Environmental Medicine Seminar
"Health Hazards in the Pharmaceutical Industry," Mary Lee Chow; A719 Crabtree, 3 pm
Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar
"Protein Traffic in the Secretory Pathway," Peter Arvan; 5th fl. conf. rm. EEI, 4 pm
GSPH Council Meeting
109 Parran, 4 pm
Greensburg Campus Indian Classical Music Concert
P. Chatterjee & A. Banerjee; Ferguson Theater, UPG, 7:30 pm
Thursday, October 18
Hematology/Oncology Seminar
"Stem Cell Transplantation for High-Risk Sickle Hemoglobinopathies," Andrew Yeager; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 8 am
GSPH Planning & Budget Policies Committee Meeting
109 Parran, 10 am
Alzheimer Disease Research Seminar
"Recent Neuropathological Advances in the Diagnosis of Alzheimer's & Lewy Body Diseases," Rosa Lynn Pinkus; 4 South MUH, ADRC conf. rm., noon-1 pm
Bioethics Presentation
"Separating the Maltese Conjoined Twins," Alex John London; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon-1 pm
Cleft Palate-Craniofacial Ctr. Conference
"Craniofacial Dysostosis," B. J. Costello; 403 Salk, noon
Endocrine Research Conference
"Rank Ligand & Osteopro-tegerin as Mediators of Bone Cell Biology," Lorenz Hofbauer; 1195 BST, noon
Immunology Seminar
"Aspirin Inhibits in Vitro Maturation & in Vivo Immuno-stimulatory Function of Murine Myeloid Dendritic Cells," Holger Hackstein; W995 BST, noon
Neuro-Ophthalmology Lecture
Misha Pless; 5th fl. boardrm., EEI 3 pm
Pgh. Mind-Body Ctr. Lecture
"Adjustment to Chronic Disease: Rheumatoid Arthritis as an Examplar," Kenneth Wallston, Vanderbilt ; 413A & B WPIC, 3:30-4:30 pm
Children's Hospital Pediatric Research Seminar
"Immune Paralysis in the Critically Ill Child," Joseph Carcillo & Mark Hall; Children's McCluskey aud., 4 pm
Hydrology, Geochemistry & Geology Seminar
George Guthrie, Los Alamos; 102 Thaw, 4-5 pm
Greensburg Campus Lecture
"The Role of the Native Americans at the Time of the Revolution in the West," Colin Gordin Calloway; Ferguson Theater, UPG, 7:30 pm
Jewish Studies/Israel Heritage Classroom Talk
"The Career of Maestro Leonard Bernstein," Ken Meltzer, Pgh. Symphony; Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 7:30 pm
Friday, October 19
Medical Grand Rounds
"Lithium Ion & the Kidney–A 30-Year Perspective," John Forrest Jr.; lecture rm. 6 Scaife, 8 am
Blood Drive
413A & B WPIC, 9 am-3 pm (4-2145)
Continuing Dental Education Seminar
"Show Me the Monet: The Artful Blending of Exquisite Dentistry & Enhanced Profitability," Joseph Thompson; 2148 Salk, 9 am
General Internal Medicine Conference
Bernie Good & Rosanne Granieri; 933 West MUH, 9 am
GRECC Conference
"Robotic Assistance & Rehabilitation for Sensorimotor Impaired," Yoky Matsuoko; 1st fl. rm. B VA, 11:30 am
Infectious Diseases Research Seminar
"HIV-1 Integrase as a Potential Target for ANTI-HIV-1 Therapeutics," W. Edward Robinson; 1104 Scaife, noon
Pharmacology Seminar
"Discovery & Preclinical Testing of an Antiangiogenic Protein Kinase C Inhibitor," Beverly Teicher; 1395 BST, noon
Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting
Dining rm. B WPU, noon
Pgh. Development Ctr. Seminar
"Ooplasmic Control of Gene Function," Keith Latham; Magee conf. rm., 3 pm
Biostatistics Seminar
Richard Simon, NCI; A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm
Mapuche Artists' Reception
Buhl Science Bldg., Chatham, 5-7 pm
Women's Volleyball vs. WVU; Fitzgerald Field House, 7 pm
Saturday, October 20
K-12 Teacher Workshop
Carnegie Museum of Natural History, 9 am
Weaving & Wool Dying
Also Oct. 21; Carnegie Museum of Natural History, 10:30 am
Women's Tennis vs. Mercyhurst; Washington's Landing, 1 pm
Sunday, October 21
Women's Volleyball vs. George Mason; Fitzgerald Field House, 2 pm
Monday, October 22
5th Annual Model UN
Lawrence, 8:30 am-5 pm
Cultural History of Adoption Lecture
"Framing Transgressive Families: Transracial Adoption in Kingsolver & Alexie," Barbara Melosh, George Mason; 501 CL, 2 pm
Biological Science Seminar
"Computational Prediction of Protein Dynamics," Ivet Bahar; 169 Crawford, 4 pm
Tuesday, October 23
Chemical Hygiene, Lab Safety & Formaldehyde Training
Benedum aud., 9-11 am
Ctr. for Research on Health Care/VA Ctr. for Health Equities Research Seminar
"Reasons Behind Ethnic Disparities in Total Joint Replacement: Preliminary Findings on Patient Factors," Said Ibrahim; 1105 Scaife, noon
Epidemiology Seminar
"Genetic Epidemiology of Diabetes & Its Complications: Layers of Complexity," Craig Harris, U of TX; A115 Crabtree, noon-1:25 pm
HA&A Colloquium
"Digital Image Scans at Your Fingertips," Frank Toker; 203 FAA, noon
LSC Graduate Entrance Exam Workshop
Verbal section; 311 WPU, noon-1:30 pm
Neurobiology Seminar
"Mechanisms of Reinforcement in the Rodent and Primate: Activity of Cells in the Limbic Forebrain," Samuel Deadwyler; 1495 BST, noon
Global Studies/Women's Studies Panel Discussion
"Three Religions Coexisting," Suraiya Farukhi, Monroeville Muslim Community Ctr.; Laura Horowitz, Jewish Women's Ctr.; Sister Ellie Loftus, Carlow; 2K56 Posvar, noon
Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Ephemeral Point-Events: Is There a Last Residue of Spatiotemporal Objectivity?" Massimo Pauri, U of Parma; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Work in Progress Conference
"Home Testing for STD's: Are We Ready," Robert Cook; 1st fl. conf. rm., Magee Inst., 4 pm
Fall Concert
"Music on the Edge," Roger Zahab; FFA aud., 8 pm
Wednesday, October 24
Pgh. Behavior Genetics & Development Conference
"Examination of the Interface Between Behavior/Molecular Genetics & the Normal & Abnormal Psychological Development"; University Club, 8 am-6 pm; also 8:30 am-12:30 pm Oct. 25 (4-4501)
Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar
"Biogenesis of the Golgi Apparatus," Graham Warren; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, noon
Gallery Talk
"The Art of Joseph Plavcan," John Vanco, Erie Art Museum; University Art Gallery, FFA, noon
TIAA-CREF Refresher Workshop
2K56 Posvar, noon-1:30 pm
Neurosurgery Residents Conference
Constantinos Hadjipanayis; Presby neurological surgery conf. rm., 2 pm
Men's Soccer vs. Robert Morris, Robert Morris, 3 pm
Prevention Seminar
"Early Detection & Prevention of Renal Failure," Linda Fried; 109 Parran, 4 pm
Thursday, October 25
Endocrine Research Conference
"PDX1& HNF6 in Pancreas Development & Islet Morphogenesis," Maureen Gannon; 1195 BST, noon
TIAA-CREF Refresher Workshop
S123 BST, noon-1:30 pm
Pgh. Symposium Lecture
"The Frontiers of Condensed Matter Science," Christopher Chidsey, Stanford; Ashe aud. Chevron, 4 pm
Greensburg Campus Lecture
"Why Things Are the Way They Are," Robert Krulwich, ABC News; Ferguson Theater, UPG, 7:30 pm
History Lecture
"Women, History & E.P. Thompson," Sheila Rowbotham, U of Manchester; 1201 CL, 7:30 pm
Immunology Seminar
"The Role of Toll-like Receptor Proteins in the Immune Response Against Mycobacterial Infection," Matthew Fenton, BU; 1105 Scaife, noon
Ph.D. Defenses
Medicine
"Regulation of Human Papillomavirus Type I Replication by the Viral E2 Protein," Gerald Thurston; Oct. 11, W1295 BST, noon
Psychology
"Exploring the Effects of Gender Diversity on Transactive Memory in Groups," Larissa Myaskovsky; Oct. 15, L-5 Clapp, 10 am
Statistics
"Estimation of a Common Mean From a Series of Similar Interlaboratory Experiments," Marc Sylvester; Oct. 22, 349 CL 2-4 pm
Exhibits
Carnegie Museum of Natural History
"Introduction to the Culture & Art of the Mapuche," Oct. 20 & 21, 10:30 am-5 pm
Law Library Gallery
"What We Know in Part," Charles Matson Lume; Barco Law Library, through Nov. 2, M-Th 7:30 am-midnight, F 7:30 am-8 pm, S 10 am- 8 pm, Sun. 10 am-midnight (8-1376)
University Art Gallery
"Representing Western Pennsylvania: Three Centuries of Landscape Painting," 1st fl. FFA, through Dec. 7, M-S 10 am-4 pm, Th until 8 pm
Theatre
Titusville Campus
"Plaza Suite," Oct. 8 & "Harvey," Oct. 17; Henne aud., UPT, 7:30 pm (814/827-4460)
Deadlines
Chancellor's Distinguished Research Awards
Nomination forms due by Oct. 15 to 826 CL.
Chancellor's Distinguished Service Award
Nomination forms due by Oct. 31 to 130 WPU.
ADRC Seed Monies Grant Program
Proposals due by Oct. 15 to Leslie Dunn. (412/692-2731)
Calendar Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Oct. 25. It will contain events of Oct. 25-Nov. 8. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Oct. 18 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.