CALENDAR
Thursday 27
• Spring term registration & add/drop begins: First two days reserved for seniors.
• English comparative postcolonialities conf. through Oct. 29; information available at www.english.pitt.edu/events/pococonf/index.html (4-2824).
• SIS i-fest.pitt.edu celebration through Oct. 29; information available at www.i-fest.pitt.edu.
FSDP Workshop
“Essentials of Gift & Pledge Processing & Accounting,” Donna Luiso; 342 Craig, 9-11:30 am (register: 4-8046)
ARDC Lecture
“Risk Factors for Dementia Caregiver Morbidity: The Role of Religion & Preparedness for Death,” Randy Hebert, medicine; ARDC conf. rm. Montefiore, noon-1 pm (412/692-2732)
Asian Studies Lecture
“Shuten Doji & Aspects of the Monstrous in Japan 1500-1800,” Quitman Phillips, U of WI-Madison; 4130 Posvar, noon
Enterprise Development Educational Session
“When Is Good Science Good Business?”; Cooper Conf. Ctr. Hillman Cancer Ctr., Shadyside Hospital, noon (412/623-3207)
Health Services Seminar
“Psychological Determinants of Intention to Seek Prostate Cancer Information Among African American Men: Insights From the Theory of Reasoned Action,” Levi Ross; 1102 Scaife, noon (412/692-4853)
Immunology Seminar
“Checkpoint Blockade in Tumor Immunotherapy,” James Allison, Sloan-Kettering Cancer Ctr.; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)
TIAA-CREF Session
“Five Habits of Highly Successful Investors”; S100A BST, noon-1 pm (877/209-3136)
Chemistry Lectures
“Novel Synthesis of Nitrogen Heterocycles by Cooper (II) Promoted Intramolecular Carboamination & Diamination of Unactivated Olefins,” Sherry Chemler, SUNY-Buffalo, 2:30 pm; “Heterogeneous Catalysis From First Principles,” Jens Norskov, Technical U of Denmark, 4 pm; 12B Chevron (4-8200)
Israel Heritage Rm. Chai Celebration
Student lounge WPU, 5:30-7:30 pm (412/361-7286)
Toastmasters Meeting
N727 Montefiore, 6-7:30 pm (also Nov. 3 & 10)
English Reading
FFA aud., 8 pm (4-6506)
Friday 28
• Fall term deadline for students to submit monitored withdrawal forms to dean’s office.
• Asian Studies conference through Oct. 30; information available at ccat.sas.upenn.edu/maraas.meetings.htm
Medicine/WPIC Conference
“Advances in the Treatment of Mood Disorders: 2005”; Sheraton Station Square, 8:30 am-4 pm (412/605-1222)
TIAA-CREF One-on-One Counseling Session
100 Craig, 8:30 am-4:30 pm (appointment: 877/209-3136; also Oct. 31 & Nov. 1-4, & 7)
Board of Trustees Meeting
Assembly Rm. WPU, 9 am
Jewish Studies Lecture
“Maimonides & Gersonides on the Virtues & Limits of Science,” Gad Freudenthal, Yale; 221 CL, noon (4-2279)
Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting
501 CL, noon-2 pm
TIAA-CREF Session
“Building Your Financial Future—Planning for Your Financial Goals”; 342 Craig, noon-1 pm (877/209-3136)
Philosophy of Science Talk
“True, False & Paranormal,” J.C. Beale, U of CT; 817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)
Global Studies/Global Solutions Lecture
“Americans & the Millennium Development Goals: Challenges & Opportunities,” Carol Welch, Millennium Campaign; 4130 Posvar, 1 pm (4-2918)
English Roundtable Discussion
FFA aud., 2-3:45 pm (4-6506)
Asian Studies Lecture
“The Korean & the Vietnam Wars: An Historical Perspective & What They Mean Today,” Donald Goldstein, GSPIA; 1640 Posvar, 3:30 pm
Memorial Service
For Nino Nanitashvili, doctorial candidate in behavioral & community health sciences; 20th Century Club, 4:30 pm (4-3107)
Medicine Ross H. Musgrave Lecture
“Errors & Opportunities in My Plastic Surgery Career,” Luis Vasconez, U of AL-Birmingham; Magee aud., 5:30 pm (8-9090)
Asian Studies Dance Performance
“Big Lion & Small Lion”; Bellefield aud., 7:30 pm (8-7370)
Saturday 29
Medicine Ross H. Musgrave Lecture
“The Abdominal Wall: Anatomy & Pathophysiology as It Pertains to the Repair of Recurrent Incisional Hernias,” Luis Vasconez, U of AL-Birmingham; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, 10 am (8-9090)
SHRS Open House
Forbes Tower, 10 am-1 pm (412/383-6558)
Univ. Art Gallery Lecture
“The Art of Deborah Willis,” Joyce Baucum & Tina Brewer, Women of Vision Inc.; FFA gallery, 2 pm (8-2423)
English Performance & Reading
Jean Binta Breeze; FFA aud., 8 pm (4-6506)
Monday 31
Biological Sciences Seminar
“Does Predation Explain Prey Population Dynamics in Open Systems?” Bobbi Peckarsky, U of WI; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Pitt Symphony Orchestra Concert
Bellefield aud., 8 pm (also Nov. 2; 4-4125)
November
Tuesday 1
Health Education Fair & Flu Shot Clinic
Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 11 am-2 pm (412/383-1830)
Health Services Seminar
Andrew Dick; 1105 Scaife, noon (412/692-4853)
Faculty Assembly Meeting
2700 Posvar, 3 pm
Education Masoner Lecture
“Globalization & Higher Education: Themes in an Unequal World,” Philip Altbach, BC; FFA aud., 5 pm
PPC Event
Maya Angelou, author; Carnegie Music Hall, 8:30 pm (tickets: 4-6506)
Wednesday 2
FSDP Workshop
“Compensation: More Than a Paycheck!”; 342 Craig, 9 am-noon (register: 4-8046)
Johnstown Campus Teleconference
“Leading to Greatness: Building True Success Wherever You Live & Work”; Heritage, UPJ, 10:45 am-5:30 pm (register: 800/289-0051)
Enterprise Development Educational Session
“How Can I Get Industry Interested in My Research?”; 123 BST, noon (412/623-3207)
Pitt Jazz Ensemble Concert & Lunch
1st fl. WPU, noon-1 pm (4-4187)
Survival Skills & Ethics Program
“Careers at Research Universities”; S100 BST, noon-1:30 pm (412/578-3716)
Vanguard Group Session
“Save More”; Kurtzman Rm. WPU, noon-1 pm (800/662-0106)
Kuntu Repertory Theatre Acting & Audition Techniques Workshop
Benjamin Cain; 7th fl. aud. Alumni, 5:30-7:30 pm
WPIC/Carnegie Library Lecture
“Teen Depression & Suicide: Get the Facts,” Kim Poling & Michael Tedder; 1st fl. quiet reading rm. Carnegie Library, 6-8 pm (3-7555)
Jazz Lecture
“The Future of Jazz: The Emerging Jazz Artists,” Kevin Struthers, John F. Kennedy Ctr. for Performing Arts; Heinz Chapel, 7 pm (4-4187)
Pgh. Contemporary Writer’s Drue Heinz Literature Prize Reading
David Harris Ebenbach; FFA aud., 7:30 pm (4-6506)
Thursday 3
FSDP Workshop
“Protecting Intellectual Property: Patents & Copyrights,” Marc Malandro, Carolyn Weber & Dan Bates; 342 Craig, 9-11 am (register: 4-8046)
Asian Studies Lecture
“Actively Aging in China: University for the Aged & Healthy Aging,” Daisy Yang; 4130 Posvar, noon (8-7370)
ARDC Lecture
“Update on Amyloid Imaging With PIB: Focus on the Pros & Cons of Arterial Lines,” William Klunk, psychiatry, & Brian LoPresti, radiology; ARDC conf. rm. Montefiore, noon-1 pm (412/692-2700)
Immunology Seminar
“Combinational Immunotherapies Targeting Tumor RTKs,” Mayumi Kawabe; “Gene Therapy for Rheumatoid Arthritis Using Adeno-Associated Virus Vectors,” Russell Traister; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)
Vanguard Group Session
“The Basics: Making Investing Easy”; S110A BST, noon-1 pm (800/662-0106)
Chemistry Lectures
“Synthesis of Biologically Active Heterocycles: Exploring the Effects of NF-kappaB Regulation,” Jetze Tepe, MSU, 2:30 pm; “Quantum Dynamics in the Condensed Phase via the Linearized Semiclassical Approximation,” Eitan Geva, U of MI, 4 pm; 12B Chevron, (4-8200)
Biostatistics Seminar
“Modeling Developmental Toxicity Endpoints: A Causal Inference Approach,” Zhen Chen, Penn; A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm
boundary2 Lecture
“The Cosmopolitan Domestic: Relocation Costs in Jhumpa Lahiri’s ‘The Interpreter of Maladies,’” Susan Koshy, U of IL; 501 CL, 4 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Saving Louisiana’s Coast,” Stephen Farber, environmental policy studies; 11 Thaw, 4-5 pm
Jewish Studies Lecture
“Jewish-Polish Relations in the Post-Communist Era,” Jan Gross, Princeton; G8 CL, 4 pm
Univ. Art Gallery Lecture
Willie Cole; FFA aud., 4 pm (8-2423)
East Asian Languages & Literatures Korean Film
“Bungee Jumping on Their Own”; 4130 Posvar, 6-8:30 pm
Jazz Lecture
“The Business of Music: Inside the Record Industry”; WPU Assembly Rm., 7 pm (4-4187)
Latin American Studies Concert & Book Launch
Ricardo Iznaola, guitar; “The Guitar in Venezuela: A Concise History to the End of the 20th Century,” Alejandro Bruzal; FFA aud., 7:30 pm
Friday 4
Jazz Lecture
“Living Legends of the Saxophone,” James Moody & James Spaulding; Assembly Rm. WPU, 10:30 am (4-4187)
Pharmacology Seminar
“Structural Dynamics of the Src-Family Kinase Hck,” Edwina Lerner; 1395 BST, noon (412/383-7757)
Vanguard Group Session
“Staying Ahead: Fine-Tuning Your Portfolio”; 342 Craig, noon-1 pm (800/662-0106)
GSPIA Open House
“Master of International Development”; 3610 Posvar, 1-3 pm
Jazz Lecture
“The Exciting Sounds of Brass & Percussion: From New Orleans to Mainstream,” Idris Muhammad & Nicholas Payton; Assembly Rm. WPU, 1 pm (4-4187)
Laboratory of Education & Research on Security Assured Info Systems Seminar
“Countering Targeted File Attacks Using Location Guard,” Ling Liu, GA Inst. of Technology; 404 IS, 2-3:30 pm (4-5230)
Music Colloquium
Jennifer Higdon, Pgh. Symphony Orchestra; 132 Music, 4 pm (4-4125)
Saturday 5
Jazz Lecture
“The Latin Jazz Explosion,” Abraham Laboriel & Nestor Torres; Assembly Rm. WPU, 10 am (4-4187)
CGS Adult Student Info Session
McCarl Ctr. 4th fl. CL, 10:30 am-noon (4-6600)
Jazz Lecture
“A Vision of the Future of Jazz Piano,” Renee Rosnes; Assembly Rm. WPU, 11:30 am (4-4187)
Kuntu Repertory Theatre Dance & Acting Workshop
Candice Smith; 7th fl. aud. Alumni, noon-2 pm
Jazz Lecture
“From Fusion to New Age,” Larry Coryell; Assembly Rm. WPU, 1 pm (4-4187)
Univ. Art Gallery Lecture
“The Art of Betye Saar,” Elizabeth Asche Douglas, Women of Vision Inc.; FFA gallery, 2 pm (8-2423)
Jazz Concert
Carnegie Music Hall, 8 pm (4-4187)
Johnstown Campus Concert
Pat Metheny Trio; Pasquerilla, UPJ, 8 pm (tickets: 800/846-2787)
Sunday 6
Slovak Heritage Festival
CL, 1-5 pm (4-5906)
Bach & Baroque Concert
Bach & Baroque Ensemble & Michael Lynn, flute; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Bradford Campus Concert
“Pictures,” Alec Chien, pianist; Bromely Theater Blaisdell, UPJ, 3 pm (814/362-7505)
Monday 7
Senate Council Meeting
2700 Posvar, 3 pm
Biological Sciences Seminar
“Suppressor Mutations: Keys to the Biological Kingdom,” Jon Beckwith, Harvard; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Music Monday Concert
Bellefield aud., 8 pm
Tuesday 8
Fitness for Life Screening
S100 BST, 7-11 am (register: 888/553-8762)
HPI Governance Briefing
“The Respective Roles of the Board & the CEO,” Richard Umbdenstock, Providence Services; PAA, 8-9:30 am (register: 4-6104)
OIS/Health Sciences/Re-search on Health Care Clinical Research Seminar
“Clinical Research Methods: Basic Mechanistic Clinical Research,” LHAS aud. Montefiore, 8-9:30 am (4-9114)
FSDP Workshop
“Purchasing Fundamentals,” Charles Dominick & Adam Gustetic; 342 Craig, 9 am-3 pm (register: 4-8046)
Graduate Program Fair
Ballrm. WPU, 11 am-2 pm (8-7130)
Bradford Campus Lunch Reception & Reading
Andrea Cheng, author; Blaisdell lobby, UPJ, 11:30 am (814/362-7505)
Ctr. on Race & Social Problems Lecture
“African-American Urban History: The Value of Historical Perspectives on Race & Contemporary Social Problems,” Joe Trotter, CMU; 2017 CL, noon
Health Services Seminar
Janine Janosky; 1105 Scaife, noon (412/692-4853)
Chemistry Lecture
“Biosensor Systems for Analysis of Neurochemicals for Use During Clinical Applications,” Martyn Boutelle, Imperial College, London; 12B Chevron, 2:30 pm (4-8200)
Wednesday 9
Fitness for Life Screening
Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 7-11 am (register: 888/553-8762)
State House Select Committee on Academic Freedom Hearings
Ballroom WPU, 1-6 pm
FSDP Workshop
“Writing With Style: Official University Style That Is,” Terry Capp, Colleen Mayowski & Shannon Proud; 342 Craig, 9-11 am (register: 4-8046)
CIDDE Teaching Excellence Fair
Connolly Ballrm., Alumni, 9 am-1 pm (register: www.pitt.edu/~ciddeweb)
Information Science & Telecommunications Colloquium
“The Achilles Heel of Driving Assistance Systems,” Hassan Karimi; 403 IS, 10:30 am-noon (4-5230)
Enterprise Development Educational Session
“How Can I Get Industry Interested in My Research?”; 2nd fl. multipurpose rm., Biotech Bldg., noon (412/623-3207)
OIS Program
“Passport to Academic Success”; Dining Rm. A WPU, noon-1:30 pm
Women’s Studies Lecture
“Revolting Women: Suffrage Performances & Public Culture,” Maggie Rehm; 2201 Posvar, noon (4-6485)
SAC Meeting
532 Alumni, 12:15-2 pm
Chemistry Bayer Lecture
“Nature Inspired Polymer Materials Science,” Michael Rubner, MIT; 12 Chevron, 4 pm (4-8200)
Pathology Totten Lecture
“Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumors,” Markku Miettinen, Armed Forces Inst. of Pathology; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, 4 pm (8-1040)
Biological Sciences Seminar
“Ecological Genetics of Adaptation & Specification in California Monkeyflowers,” Douglas Schemske, MSU; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Thursday 10
FSDP Workshop
“Managing Performance,” John Greeno & Mark Burdsall; 342 Craig, 9 am-12:30 pm (register: 4-8046)
State House Select Committee on Academic Freedom Hearings
Ballroom WPU, 9 am-noon
Asian Studies Lecture
“China’s Management Buyouts in Fiction & Fact,” William Crawford, East Asian Languages & Literatures; 4130 Posvar, noon
Bioethics & Health Law Mark A. Nordenberg Law & Psychiatry Lecture
“Is Competency to Stand Trial Assessed Competently?” Grant Morris, U of San Diego; Teplitz Courtrm. Law, noon-1 pm
Race & Social Problems/Maurice Falk Fund Film
“Race: The Power of an Illusion, Part Three: The House We Live In”; 2017 CL, noon-2 pm
Chemistry Bayer Lecture
“Fundamental Studies of Molecularly Assembled Polymer Thin Films,” Michael Rubner, MIT; 12 Chevron, 2:30 pm (4-8200)
Biostatistics Seminar
Larry Wasserman, CMU; A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
Kevin Furlong, Penn; 11 Thaw, 4-5 pm
East Asian Languages & Literatures Korean Film
“A Family”; 4130 Posvar, 6-8:30 pm
Johnstown Campus Concert
Kathy Mattea; Pasquerilla, UPJ, 8 pm (tickets: 800/846-2787)
Pgh. Contemporary Writers Reading
Michael Ondaatje; Lawrence aud., 8 pm
Ph.D. Defenses
A&S/Communication
“The Cinematic Turn in Public Discussions of Science,” Ron Von Burg; Oct. 31, 1128 CL, 2 pm
IS/Information Science & Telecommunications
“Automated Feature Extraction & Content-Based Retrieval of Pathology Microscopic Images Using K-Means Clustering & Code Run-Length Probability Distribution,” Lei Zheng; Oct. 31, 522 IS, 2-4 pm
A&S/Philosophy
“Wittgensteinian Quietism,” David Finkelstein; Nov. 7, 1001B CL, 9:30 am
SHRS/Rehabilitation Science
“Disability in Older Adults With Depression,” Denise Chisholm; Nov. 7, 5047 Forbes Tower, 1 pm
Deadlines
ADRC Pilot Grants
Applications due to Leslie Dunn, 4W Montefiore, by Oct. 31. (412/692-4622 or 412/692-2731)
GSPIA Ethics & Accountability in Public Service Papers
Paper submissions due Nov. 1 to 3913 Posvar or ethics@gspia.pitt.edu. (8-1336)
Chancellor’s Awards for Staff Excellence in Service to the University & to the Community
Nominations due Nov. 14 to Jane Thompson, 1817 CL.
Exhibits
Barco Law Library
“Passages II: Pinhole to Digital,” photographs by John Forbes, through Oct. 28; “Shedding Light,” photographs by Pamela Vander Zwan, Nov. 4-Jan. 20, opening reception Nov. 4 at 5 pm; Barco Law Library, M-Th 10 am-8 pm, F 7:30 am-8 pm, Sat. 10 am-8 pm, Sun. 10 am-11:45 pm (412/648-1376)
Bradford Campus
“Norman Rockwell: A Personal Collection”; through Nov. 7, KOA Art Gallery Blaisdell, UPB, M-F 8:30 am-8 pm (814/362-7505)
Hillman Library
“Great Carolina Wren,” through Nov. 7; “Tyrant Flycatcher,” Nov. 8-21; Audubon exhibit case, ground fl. Hillman, M-Th 7:50 am-2 am, F 7:50 am-10 pm, Sat. 9 am-midnight, Sun. 10 am-2 am (8-7715)
Titusville Campus
“An Artist’s Collection,” Ellis Anderson; Haskell Library, UPT, M-Th 8:30 am-9 pm, F 8:30 am-5 pm, Sun. 1-9 pm (814/827-4439)
University Art Gallery
“A Sense of Place: Contemporary African-American Art”; Univ. Art Gallery FFA, through Dec. 9, M-Sat., 10 am-4 pm, Th until 8 pm (8-2423)
Theatre
Kuntu Repertory Theatre
“Little Willie Armstrong Jones”; through Nov. 5, Th-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun. at 4 pm, 7th fl. aud. Alumni (4-7298)
Pitt Repertory Theatre
“Pericles”; through Nov. 6, T-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun. at 2 pm, Charity Randall (tickets: 4-7529)
Johnstown Campus
“Lucky Stiff”; Oct. 27-29 at 8 pm & Oct. 30 at 2 pm, Pasquerilla, UPJ (tickets: 800/846-2787)
Theatre Arts
“Mrs. Shakespeare, Will’s First & Last Love”; Nov. 3 at 4 pm, English Nationality Rm. CL (412/512-0589)
Titusville Campus
“Barefoot in the Park”; Nov. 10-12 at 7:30 pm, Henne aud. UPT (814/827-4503)
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Nov. 10. It will contain events of Nov. 10-23. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Nov. 3 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.