CALENDAR
Thursday, March 7
* Spring recess for students through March 10; offices & buildings will be open except on March 8, Pitt's observance of Great Americans Day.
Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds
"Statistical Issues That Arise in the Conduct of Clinical Trials & Methods to Address Them," Samuel Wieand; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 8 am
Endocrine Research Conference
"Analysis of Gene Expression & Angiogenesis in Human Melanoma Using Intravitral Optical Imaging," Dorothea Becker; 1195 BST, noon
Health & Rehabilitation Sciences Info Session
"Pitt Health Sciences on the Web — An Update,œ" Charles Friedman, biomedical informatics; 4060 Forbes Tower, 3-4 pm
Sleep Medicine Conference
628NW MUH, 4 pm
ASDA Grand Rounds
Bernard Costello; 2148 Salk, 4:30 pm
Toastmasters Meeting
1102 Scaife, 6 pm
UPMC Lecture
"A Reason to Hope: New Advances in the Treatment of Colon & Rectal Cancer," Ramesh Ramanathan; West Wing aud. Shadyside Hospital, 8 pm
Friday, March 8
* University's observance of Great Americans Day.
Law Niagara International Moot Court Competition
Teplitz Court Room Law, 3:30-5:30 pm & 6-8 pm (also March 9, 10 am-noon, 1-3 pm)
Sunday, March 10
Intercultural Pot Luck Supper
1st Baptist Church, 5 pm (412/241-4327)
Heinz Chapel Choral Compline
John Walker, Shadyside Presbyterian Church; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm
Monday, March 11
Pharmacology Seminar
"Neurotransmitter Receptor Dynamics Studied at Normal & Mutant Synapses in Living Mice," Mohammed Akaaboune, Washington U; 1395 BST, 11 am-noon
LSC Workshop
"Speed Reading," 1st of 4 sessions; 311 WPU, 4-6 pm (8-7920)
Senate Council Meeting
2P56 Posvar, 3 pm
John David Crawford Memorial Physics/Astronomy Lecture
"Bursts," Edgar Knobloch, U C Berkeley; 343 Alumni, 4 pm
Tuesday, March 12
Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Sciences Grand Rounds
"Controversies in the Evaluation & Management of Neonatal Jaundice: What Every Obstetrician Should Know," Jon Watchko; Magee aud., 7:30 am
Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care Medicine Conference
628NW MUH, 11:30 am
Ctr. for Research on Health Care/VA Ctr. for Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar
"Cost Effectiveness of HIV Patient Care: A Policy Modeling Approach," David Paltiel; 1105 A/B Scaife, noon
Ft. Pitt Bridge/Tunnel Info Session
Assembly Rm. WPU, noon-1 pm
HA & A Colloquium
"Surveying a Century: Considering the Canon," Ann Sutherland Harris; 203 FFA, noon (8-2400)
Intercultural Bag Lunch
5th fl. Medical Arts, noon
Neurobiology Seminar
"Actin Cytoskeleton & Modulation of Functional & Morphological Synaptic Plasticity," Yukiko Goda; 1495 BST, noon
Pharmacy Lecture
"New Biodegradable Polymers for Injectable Drug Delivery: Design to Clinical Application," Wan Kim; 456 Salk, noon
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Talk
"Methodological Individualism & the Future of Ecological Theory," Sahotra Sarkar, U of Texas U; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Physics/Astronomy Seminar
"Oscillations in Spatially Extended Systems," Edgar Knobloch, UC Berkeley; 102 Thaw, 1:30 pm
GSPH Educational Policies & Curriculum Committee Meeting
109 Parran, 2 pm
Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar
"Autonomic Regulation of Fibrillation," Ghulam Andre, 4 pm
HA & A Talk
"Picturing the Vanished: Shimon Attie & the Jews of Germany," Dora Apel; 203 FFA, 4 pm (8-2400)
Magee Seminar
Pamela Moalli; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm
Physics/Astronomy Seminar
"Break-Up of Spiral Waves," Edgar Knobloch, UC Berkeley; 102 Thaw, 4:30 pm
Wednesday, March 13
* Spring term deadline for students to submit monitored withdrawal forms to dean's office.
Urology Lecture
"Neurogenic Bladder Dysfunction in Spinal Cord Injury & Therapy With RTX & Botulinum Toxin," Michael Chancellor; "Exploration of Novel Therapies in Animal Models of Spinal Cord Injury," Matthew Fraser; S100A BST, 8:45-10 am (2-4099)
Sports Medicine Rounds
"Sports Dermatology," Delmas Bolin; 5th fl. conf. rm. Shadyside Hospital, 10 am
UPMC Town Hall Meeting
Rm. A, MUH, 11 am
Pathology Seminar
"Targeted Cancer Therapy Against a Tumor Specific Mutant Oncogene, Epidermal Growth Factor Variant III," Darrell Bigner, Duke; 1104 Scaife, noon
Pgh. Prevention Ctr. Seminar
"Adjuvant Therapy: The Role of High-Dose Interferon," John Kirkwood; A522 Crabtree, noon
Women's Studies Talk
"To Be Young, Black & Feminist," LaTasha Mayes; 911 CL, noon (4-6485)
Staff Assn. Council Meeting
2M2P/56 Posvar, 12:15-2 pm
UPCI Lecture
"DNA Damage Checkpoint Control in Building Yeast," Katsunori Sugimoto; W1395 BST, 1 pm
Neurosurgery Residents Conference
Matthew Wetzel; 4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2 pm
Neurosurgery Patient Care Conference
4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2:45 pm
LSC Workshop
"Critical Reading," 1st of 2 sessions; 311 WPU, 3:30-5 pm (8-7920)
Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar
"Pathways for Disulfide Bond Formation in Living Cells," Chris Kaiser; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 4 pm
Composition Lecture
"Feminist Performance as Literacy Event," Kathryn Flannery; 501 CL, 4-5:30 pm
Continuing Dental Education Seminar
"Expand Use of Enamel Matrix Derivative in Regeneration in Periodontics & Implantology," A. Baumhammers; 2148 Salk, 6:30 pm
Thursday, March 14
Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds
"New Therapies for GI Malignancies: The UPCI Experience," Ramesh Ramanathan; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 8 am
Gallery Talk
"Gerhard Richter/Adolph Eichmann: The Political Reception of the Nazi Past & Post-War German Art," Paul Jaskot, Depaul U; 203 FFA, 10:30 am
ADRC Lecture
"Ctr. for Disease Control for Healthy Aging: A Model for Health Promotion," Anne Newman, epidemiology; 4S MUH, noon-1 pm
Bioethics Grand Rounds
"On the Cutting Edge: Ethical Issues in Maternal-Fetal Surgery," Jeremy Sugarman, Duke; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon-1 pm
Endocrine Research Conference
"Oxidative Stress, Radical Signals & Antioxidant Interventions in Diabetic Nephropathy," Fredrick DeRubertis; 1195 BST, noon
Immunology Seminar
Theresa Whiteside; W995 BST, noon
Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar
"Are Recycling Endosomes Required for Endocytic Recycling?" David Sheff; 1104 Scaife, 4 pm
Chemistry Colloquium
"New Findings in Materials at Very High Pressures," Russell Hemley, Carnegie Inst.; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 4 pm
HA & A Lecture
"Ritual Practice, Social Status & Gender Roles Reflected in the Yu Cemeteries of the Western Zhou," Jiang Yu; "Female & Male Status as Displayed in the Maoqingou," Xiaiong Wu; 202 FFA, 4 pm
Sleep Medicine Conference
"Topics in Sleep Medicine: Insomnia 2," Daniel Buysse; 628NW MUH, 4 pm
Provost Inaugural Lecture
"Neurosurgery & Cerebral Palsy in the 20th Century: Knives, Needles & Neurotransmitters," Leland Albright; 2P56 Posvar, 4:30 pm
Tri-State Chest Physicians Conference
"Airway Remodeling: Fact or Fiction?" Reynold Panettieri; 1105 Scaife, 5 pm
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Is Philosophy of Science Alive in the East?" Soshichi Uchii, Kyoto U; FFA aud., 5:30 pm
Film Studies Colloquium
"Wild Style & the Gestures of an Everyday Cinema," Richard Purcell; 501 Cl, 5:30 pm
Toastmasters Meeting
1102 Scaife, 6 pm
Friday, March 15
Audiology Seminar
"Development of Cochlear Active Mechanism," Barbara Vento; 5073 Forbes Tower, 7:30-8:30 am
Dental Education Lecture
"Esthetic Materials & Techniques Update," James Simon; 2148 Salk, 9 am
Internal Medicine Conference
Thuy Bui; 933W MUH, 9 am
Film Studies
"Architecture of the Secret Body: Illumination & Film," Akira Lippit; 512 CL, 10 am
Human Genetics Seminar
"Non-Parametric Alternatives for Mapping Quantitative Trait Loci: Statistical Comparisons & an Application to Beta 2 EEG Waves," Saurabh Ghosh, Washington U; A115 Crabtree, noon-1 pm
Pharmacology Seminar
"Endocytic Accessory Proteins? Sorting Them Out," Linton Traub, cell biology & physiology; 1395 BST, noon
Pulmonary Grand Rounds
"Airway Smooth Muscle Cell Function: An Immunomodulatory Cell," Reynold Panettieri; 628NW MUH, noon
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Talk
"Leibniz & the Best of All Possible Physics," George Gale, U of Missouri; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Pgh. Development Ctr. Seminar
"The Role of the Chromosome Segregational Defects in Cancer," William Saunders; Magee conf. aud., 3 pm
French & Italian Distinguished Alumna Lecture
"Spiritual Striptease: Textual Layers, Rhetoric & Costuming in the Heptameron," Catharine Randall, Fordham; 149 CL, 4 pm
PA/Mid-Atlantic AIDS Education & Training Ctr. Program
"Highlights From the 9th Conference on Retroviruses & Opportunistic Infections," Linda Frank, Sharon Riddler, George Hanna & Deborah McMahon, medicine; Tanvir Chowdry-Bell, AGH; Holiday Inn Select, Oakland, 5-9 pm (4-1895)
Saturday, March 16
GSPIA Ethics Conference
2K56 Posvar, 8:30 am-5 pm (8-7430)
Survival Skills & Ethics Workshop
"Job Hunting: The Process"; lecture rm. 3 Scaife, 9 am-3 pm
Baseball vs. Niagara U; Trees Field, noon & 2 pm
Gymnastics vs. Bowling Green; Field House, 1 pm
Sunday, March 17
Baseball vs. Niagara U; Trees Field, noon & 2 pm
Bach & the Baroque Ensemble Concert
"St. Matthew Passion"; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Heinz Chapel Choral Compline
Elizabeth Harrison, Westminster College; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm
Monday, March 18
LSC Workshop
"Graduate Entrance Exam Verbal Prep Workshop," 1st of 2 sessions; 311 WPU, 10-11:30 am (8-7920)
Pulmonary Grand Rounds
"Treating Allergic Inflammation in the Unified Airway," Brian Lipworth; 628NW MUH, noon
Senate Community Relations Committee Marketplace
"Celebration of Service"; Lower Lounge WPU, noon-3 pm
University Senate Plenary Session
"The Corporatization of the University," David Noble, York U; Assembly Rm. WPU, 3-5 pm
Chamber Music Society Concert
Emerson String Quartet; Car-negie Music Hall, 8 pm (4-4129)
Tuesday, March 19
Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Sciences Grand Rounds
"Controversies in the Evaluation & Management of Neonatal Jaundice: What Every Obstetrician Should Know," Jon Watchko; Magee aud., 7:30 am
Office of Research/NCURA Satellite Broadcast
"From a Culture of Compliance to a Culture of Concern: Building a Compliance Education System That Works"; 211 Lawrence, 11:30 am-3:30 pm (4-7411)
Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care Medicine Conference
628NW MUH, 11:30 am
Ctr. for Research on Health Care/VA Ctr. for Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar
"Carotid Endarterectomy: Explaining Racial Differences in Procedure Use," Eugene Oddone; 1105 A/B Scaife, noon
HA & A Colloquium
"From Editor to Co-Author: Preparing Frederick Hartt's History of Italian Renaissance Arts for the 5th Edition," David Wilkins; 203 FFA, noon
Intercultural Bag Lunch
5th fl. Medical Arts, noon
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Talk
"Unraveling the Molecular Genetic Logic of Development," Geoffrey Montgomery, Rockefeller U; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
GSPH Planning & Budget Policies Committee
109 Parran, 3 pm
Pgh. Bioterrorism Lecture
"Federal Government Planning for Preventing & Responding to Bioterrorism," Scott Lillibridge, special adviser to Secretary of Health & Human Services; G23 Scaife, 3 pm
Chemistry Colloquium
"Asymmetric Catalyst of Modified Cinchona Alkaloids," Li Deng, Brandeis, 2:30 pm; "Surprising Electronic Properties of Organized Organic Thin Films," Ron Namaan, Weitzmann Inst., 4 pm; Ashe Aud. Chevron
Global Studies Colloquium
"Bioterrorism & the Epidemiology of Fear: How to Establish an Internet Civil Defense," Ronald LaPorte, epidemiology; 156 CL, 4 pm
Wednesday, March 20
Dental Education Lecture
"Endodontics for the General Practitioner," James Wallace; 2148 Salk, 9 am
Sports Medicine Rounds
"Knee Evaluation for Surgery," Christopher Harner; 5th fl. conf. rm. Shadyside Hospital, 10 am
Dental Medicine Practice Management Lecture
"Debt Management, Loans, Budgeting & Credit," Howard Peterson; 371 Salk, noon
Pathology Seminar
"Tumor Cell Metastasis: In Vitro & In Vivo Studies," Jeffrey Segall, Albert Einstein College; 1104 Scaife, noon
Global Studies Lecture
"The Global Landmines Crisis in Afghanistan & Beyond: What Can You Do to Help," Gina Coplon-Newfield; 5G58 Posvar, 1:30 pm
Neurosurgery Residents Conference
Anthony Harris; 4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2 pm
Neurosurgery Patient Care Conference
4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2:45 pm
Baseball vs. Duquesne; Trees Field, 3 pm
GSPH Council Meeting
109 Parran, 4 pm
Medieval & Renaissance Studies Lecture
"London's Medieval Poor: Their Lives & Their Patrons," Barbara Hanawalt, OU; 244 CL, 4:30 pm
Heinz Chapel Spring Concert
University Chamber Orchestra; Heinz Chapel, 8 pm
Thursday, March 21
9th Annual Nursing Horizon Conference
"Meeting Tomorrow's Challenges Today"; Pgh. Marriott Ctr., 7 am-5:15 pm
Pediatric Surgery Lecture
"Liver Transplant," Jorge Reyes; 4A485 Children's, 8-9 am
5-Campus College Fair
Alumni Hall Ballroom, 11 am-2 pm & 5-7 pm
Endocrine Research Conference
"Parathyroid Hormone-related Protein: Diverse Functions in the Development of Skin, Mammary Gland & Teeth," William Philbrick; 1195 BST, noon
Immunology Seminar
David Hockey & Lazar Vujanovic; W995 BST, noon
Softball vs. St. Francis; Lind Field, 2 pm & 4 pm
CLAS Book Presentation
"Empowering Women: Land and Property Rights in Latin America," Carmen Deere, U Mass; 2M/2K Posvar, 3:30 pm
HA & A Lecture
"Medieval Mysteries," Marion Dolan; 202 FFA, 4 pm
Richard Russell Memorial Biological Sciences Lecture
"Neuroendocrine Pathways That Control Metabolism & Life Span in C Elegans & Beyond," Gary Ruvkun, Harvard; 169 Crawford, 4 pm
Sleep Medicine Conference
628NW MUH, 4 pm
Toastmasters Meeting
1102 Scaife, 6 pm
Pgh. Contemporary Writers Lecture
"The Descent of Alette & Mysteries of Small Houses," Alice Notley, poet, 125 FFA, 8:15 pm
Titusville Campus Concert
Heinz Chapel Choir, directed by John Goldsmith; Henne Aud., Titusville, 7:30 pm
Ph.D. Defenses
GSPIA
"The Evolution of Youthbuild USA: A Case Study of Organizational Innovation & Growth in a Changing Social Policy Environment," Jeffrey Perkins; March 13, 3J52 Posvar, 10 am
History
"From Immigration to Citizen: The Czechs of Allegheny City, 1873 to 1907," Joan Mohr; March 13, 3P38 Posvar, 12:30 pm
Philosophy
"A Defense of Semantic Primitivism," Janice Dowell; March 15, 1001B CL, 11 am
Exhibits
Univ. Art Gallery
"Spin Spun Span: A Site Specific Sculpture by Hilary Shames"; through June, opening reception March 15, 4-6 pm, FFA
Theatre
Kuntu Repertory Theatre
"Sun Rising on the Hill District," Rob Penny; March 21, 7th fl. aud. Alumni Hall, 8 pm
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published March 21. It will contain events of March 21-April 4. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm March 14 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.