CALENDAR
Thursday, May 16
ADRC Lecture
"Neuropsychological Predictors of Dementia in the Cardiovascular Health Study," Judith Saxton; 1104 Scaife, noon-1 pm
Critical Care Medicine Lecture
"Teaching," Paul Rodgers; 615 Scaife, noon
Endocrine Research Conference
"Cell Biology of Infertility Therapies: ART Before Science?" Gerald Schatten; 1195 BST, noon
Pathology Seminar
"Colonic Adenoma-Adenocarcinoma Progression as a Model of Cancer Development," Mona Melhem; 1104 Scaife, noon
Sleep Medicine Conference
628NW MUH, 4 pm (also May 23 & 30)
Anesthesiology Grand Rounds
"Inflammatory Pain Arising From the Compressed Lumbar Ganglia," Jun-Ming Zhang, 7th fl. aud. MUH, 5 pm
Alumnae Council Spring Event
"Stella's Secrets to Financial Success," Ruth Forsyth & Rania Harris; Assembly Rm. WPU, 5-8:30 pm (800/258-7488)
Toastmasters Meeting
1102 Scaife, 6 pm (also May 23 & 30)
Friday, May 17
* Summer term add/drop period ends.
Internal Medicine Grand Rounds
"Clinical Implications of the Cell's Crawling Machinery," Thomas Stossel; lecture rm. 6 Scaife, 8 am
Dental Education Seminar
"Concepts, Misconceptions & Myths in Regards to Orthodontics: A New Paradigm in Orthodontics for the 21st Century," Daniel Rinchuse; 2148 Scaife, 9 am
Internal Medicine Conference
David Segel & Said Ibrahim; 933W MUH, 9 am
Endocrine Conference
"Mechanisms of Hypoglycemia Associated Autonomic Failure," Stephen Davis; 1195 BST, 9:30 am
Instructional Development Workshop
"Teaching Larger Classes"; 2P56 Posvar, 9:30 am-2:30 pm (4-2896)
GRECC Conference
"Gene Therapy: Can We Use Gene Transfer to Prevent Aging in the Nervous System?" David Fink; 1st fl. rm. B VA, 11:30 am
Critical Care Lecture
"ICU Management of Acute & Chronic Liver Failure," Peter Linden; 615 Scaife, noon
Pharmacology Seminar
"Regulation of G Protein-Coupled Receptor Signaling & Trafficking," Jeffrey Benovic, Thomas Jefferson; 1395 BST, noon
Pulmonary Grand Rounds
"The Cardiovascular Impact of Obstructive Sleep Apnea/Hypopnea: The Bedside, the Community & the Process," Mark Sanders; 628NW MUH, noon
Pgh. Development Ctr. Seminar
Karen Moore; Magee conf. aud., 3 pm
Saturday, May 18
Behavioral Issues in Children & Adolescents Seminar
"School Failure," William Cohen & Sara Hamel; "Teens Who Smoke," Maurice Clifton & Deborah Moss; "Autism & Related Disorders," William Cohen & Sara Hamel; "Adolescent Sexuality," Maurice Clifton, Pamela Murray & Sergio Buzzini; B211/B212 Children's, 9 am
Baseball Vs. Connecticut; Trees Field, noon & 2 pm (also May 19, noon)
Monday, May 20
Summer 12-week session add/drop period ends.
Tuesday, May 21
Research on Health Care/Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar
"The Multicenter AIDS Cohort Study," Charles Rinaldo; S123 BST, noon
General Studies Information Day
4th fl. CL, 1-7 pm (4-6600)
GSPH Planning & Budget Policies Committee Meeting
109 Parran, 3 pm
Magee Seminar
"Oxidative Stress, Antioxidants & Preeclampsia: What's the Connection?" Carl Hubel; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm
Wednesday, May 22
Ophthalmology Seminar
"Candidate Gene Analysis for Age-Related Maculopathy," Yvette Conley; S123 BST, noon
Pathology Seminar
"PPARs & Co-Activators," Janardan Reddy, Northwestern; 1105 Scaife, noon
UPCI Seminar
"Mechanisms Controlling DNA Replication Fidelity in Yeast," Polina Shcherbakova; 1395 BST, 1 pm
Neurosurgery Residents Conference
Melvin Field; 4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2 pm
Neurosurgery Patient Care Conference
4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2:45 pm
Thursday 23
Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds
"The Application of Stealth Technology to Solid Tumors," Craig Henderson; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 8 am
Pediatric Grand Rounds
"Pediatric Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation: Current Concepts & Future Directions," Robert Hickey; McCluskey Aud. Children's, 8 am
Pediatric Surgery Lecture
"Venous Disorders/Arterial Disorders," Jeffrey Upperman; 4A485 Children's, 8-9 am
Cell Biology & Physiology Symposium
120 BST, 9 am
Immunology Seminar
"Negative Regulation of Phagocytosis by CD47, SIRP Alpha & Src Family Kinases," Hattie Gresham, U of Mexico; S100A BST, noon
Pharmacology Seminar
"Differential Regulation of MAP Kinases ERK1/2 & ERK5 in Neurons," Jane Cavanaugh, U of Washington; 1395 BST, noon
Molecular Genetics & Biochemistry Seminar
"IL-1 Activates STAT3/NF-kB Cross-talk via a Unique TRAF6 & P65-Dependent Mechanism," Philip Auron; 1295 BST, 3:30 pm
Pediatric Research Seminar
"New Strategies for Manipulating Megakaryocytopoiesis," Peter Shaw; B fl. conf. ctr. Children's, 4 pm
Tri-State Chest Physicians Conference
Steven Shapiro; S100A BST, 5 pm
Friday, May 24
General Internal Medicine Conference
Wishwa Kapoor & Edd Post; 933W MUH, 9 am
Immunology Seminar
"Molecular Basis of Universal HLA-DR & HLA-DP Restricted T Cell Epitopes," Bernard Maillere; S100A BST, 10 am
Pulmonary Grand Rounds
Steven Shapiro; 628NW MUH, noon
Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting
Dining Rm. B WPU, noon-2 pm
Saturday, May 25
* Official date for degrees awarded in the law & first professional programs in medicine & dental medicine.
Monday, May 27
* University closed for Memorial Day.
Tuesday, May 28
Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care Medicine Conference
628NW MUH, 11:30 am
Research on Health Care/Health Equity Research & Promotion Seminar
Howard Degenholtz; 1104 Scaife, noon
Magee Seminar
"Validation of Human Mammary Epithelial Culture Model," Lori Ehrlich; 1st fl. conf. rm. Magee, 4 pm
Wednesday, May 29
* Summer 4-week-1 session deadline for students to submit monitored withdrawal forms to dean's office.
Pathology Seminar
"Metabolic, Metallic & Mitotic Sources of Oxidative Stress or Alzheimer's Disease," Mark Smith, Case Western Reserve; 1104 Scaife, noon
Neurosurgery Residents Conference
James Burke; 4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2 pm
Neurosurgery Patient Care Conference
4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2:45 pm
Thursday, May 30
Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds
"New Therapeutic Approaches to Indolent B-Cell Malignancies," Bruce Cheson; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 8 am
Pediatric Grand Rounds
"Annual Mortality Review-Informed Consent," Ronald Jaffe & Eva Vogeley; McCluskey Aud. Children's, 8 am
Pediatric Surgery Lecture
"Neurosurgical Disorders," Ian Pollack; 4A485 Children's, 8-9 am
Critical Care Lecture
"Managing Death in the ICU," Michael DeVita & David Barnard; 615 Scaife, noon
Endocrine Conference
"GH & Physical Training in Older Persons," Mark Hartman; 1195 BST, noon
Immunology Seminar
"Immunotherapy of Gliomas: Marshalling Non-adaptive & Adaptive Responses," William Chambers, UPCI; W995 BST, noon
IBD Patient Forum
"Advances in Inflammatory Bowel Disease 2002," Scott Plevy, medicine, David Keljo, Children's, & Bruce Sands, Harvard; Pgh. Hilton, Downtown, 6-9 pm (to register: 1-866/442-3243)
Ph.D. Defense
Education
"Current Factors Affecting Leadership in Secondary Schools of Saudi Arabia," Ibrahim Alsufyan; May 21, 5S51 Posvar, 10 am
Immunology
"Processing & MHc Class II-Restricted Presentation of Muc1 Elycoprotein Tumor Antigen by Dendritic Cells," Anda Vlad; May 23, 1105 Scaife, 3 pm
Theatre
Kuntu Repertory Theatre
"Sherlock Homes & the Hands of Othello," directed by Shauneille Perry; May 23, May 25, June 1 & June 6 at 8 pm, 7th fl. aud. Alumni (4-7298)
Kuntu Repertory Theatre
"The Conjure Man Dies," directed by Shauneille Perry; May 24 & June 2 at 8 pm, May 26 at 4 pm, 7th fl. aud. Alumni (4-7298)
Deadlines
Faculty & Staff Benefits Open Enrollment
Deadline for enrollment is May 24.
Teaching Evaluation Deadline
Requests due to G-39 CL by May 17 for 4-week-1 & 6-week-1; June 14 for 4-week-2, 12-week & summer term evaluations; July 8 for 6-week-2; July 12 for 4-week-3.
Drue Heinz Literature Prize
Manuscripts due to University Press by June 30.
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published May 30. It will contain events of May 30-June 13. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm May 23 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.