CALENDAR
Thursday, June 27
Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds
"Moving Disease Biology From the Lab to the Clinic," Kenneth Anderson; 5th fl. boardrm. EEI, 8 am
Pediatric Surgery Lecture
Eugene Wiener; 4A496 Children's, 8-9 am
Sleep Medicine Conference
628NW MUH, 4 pm
Toastmasters Meeting
1102 Scaife, 6 pm (also July 4 & 11)
Friday, June 28
Lindberg Lecture/Symposium
"Information Technology & the Empowered Healthcare Consumer"; S100 & S120 BST, 8 am
MUH Medicine Lecture
"Prognosis in Terminal Illness: Physicians' Accuracy & Preferences for Disclosure," Elizabeth Lamont; lecture rm. 6 Scaife, 8 am
Internal Medicine Conference
Russ Kolarik & Joe Conigliaro; 933W MUH, 9 am
Pulmonary Grand Rounds
Stephen Clute & Francis Whalen; 628NW MUH, noon
July
Thursday, July 4
* Independence Day, University closed.
Lab Animal Research Session
S100A BST, 2 pm
Neurosurgery Patient Care Conference
4th fl. neurological surgery conf. rm. Presby, 2:45 pm
Friday, July 5
* Summer term & 12-week session deadline for students to submit monitored withdrawal forms to dean's office.
Internal Medicine Conference
Amy Justice & Bevanne Mayberry; 933W MUH, 9 am
Saturday, July 6
* Summer 4-week-2 session ends: final exams scheduled during last class meeting.
Monday, July 8
* Summer 4-week-3 session registration period ends & classes begin.
Dental Education Seminar
"Intravenous Conscious Sedation," Richard Bennett; 2148 Salk, 8 am (also July 9, 10 & 11)
Tuesday July 9
Urology Research Lecture
"Structure-Strength Relations in the Urinary Bladder Wall," Michael Sacks; S100A BST, 8:45 am
GSPH Educational Policies & Curriculum Committee Meeting
109 Parran, 2 pm
Wednesday, July 10
* Summer 4-week-2 session grade rosters due in registrar's office by noon.
* Summer 4-week-3 session add/drop period ends.
* Fall term deadline for continuing students to register without penalty fee.
Institute for Entrepreneurial Excellence Training Session
"The first Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business"; 532 Alumni Hall, 8-10 am (8-1544)
UPMC Town Hall Meeting
4th fl. rm. A MUH, 11 am
Toastmasters Meeting
1102 Scaife, 6 pm
Ph. D. Defenses
Health Psychology
"Physical Activity as a Moderator of Distress During BRACI/2," Ashley Smith; June 28, 405 Iroquois, 10 am-noon
Political Science
"Transparency & the Impact of International Organizations on Democratic Consolidation," Alexandru Grigorescu; June 28, 4L51 Posvar, 10 am
Epidemiology
"A Study of Vascular Function in Women With a History of Preeclampsia," Patricia Agatisa; July 2, 109 Parran, 10 am-noon
Rehabilitation Science
"The Effect of a Fear-Avoidance Intervention for Patients With Acute Low Back Pain: A Randomized Clinical Trial," Steven George; July 8, 4060 Forbes Tower, 1 pm
Business
"Determinants of Consumers' Assessment of Information Value: The Case of Subscription-Based Online Information Goods," Alexandre Lopes; July 9, 101 Mervis, 8-10 am
Pharmacy
"P-glycoprotein Function in Lung & Peripheral T Lymphocytes," Vera Donnenberg; July 9, 456 Salk, 1 pm
Rehabilitation Science
"The Influence of Head Position on Postural Sway During Galvanic Vestibular Stimulation," Diane Wrisley; July 11, 4060 Forbes Tower, 9 am
Deadlines
Teaching Evaluation Deadline
July 8 for 6-week-2; July 12 for 4-week-3 to G39 CL.
Drue Heinz Literature Prize
Manuscripts due to University Press by June 30.
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published July 11. It will contain events of July 11-25. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm July 3 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.