CALENDAR
Thursday 10
• 412 Pgh. Creative Nonfiction Festival through Nov. 12; information available at www.creativenonfiction.org/thejournal/412.htm
FSDP Workshop
“Managing Performance,” John Greeno & Mark Burdsall; 342 Craig, 9 am-12:30 pm (register: 4-8046)
Johnstown Campus Art Show
Blackington, Krebs & Biddle, 10 am-8 pm (814/269-2080)
Asian Studies Lecture
“China’s Management Buyouts in Fiction & Fact,” William Crawford, East Asian; 4130 Posvar, noon
Bioethics & Health Law Mark A. Nordenberg Law & Psychiatry Lecture
“Is Competency to Stand Trial Assessed Competently?” Grant Morris, U of San Diego; Teplitz Courtrm. Law, noon-1 pm
Immunology Seminar
“Cell-Based Strategies for Prolongation of Composite Tissue Allograft Survival,” Maryam Feili Hariri, medicine; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)
Race & Social Problems/Maurice Falk Fund Film
“Race: The Power of an Illusion, Part 3: The House We Live In”; 2017 CL, noon-2 pm
Chemistry Bayer Lecture
“Fundamental Studies of Molecularly Assembled Polymer Thin Films,” Michael Rubner, MIT; 12 Chevron, 2:30 pm (4-8200)
Biostatistics Seminar
“Rodeo: Sparse Nonparametric Regression in High Dimensions,” Larry Wasserman, CMU; A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
Kevin Furlong, Penn; 11 Thaw, 4-5 pm
CGS Nontraditional Student Event
“The CGS Stories Project”; McCarl Ctr. conf. rm. CL, 5-6 pm
East Asian Korean Film
“A Family”; 4130 Posvar, 6-8:30 pm
Toastmasters Meeting
N727 Montefiore, 6-7:30 pm
French & Italian Film
“Inch Allah Dimanche”; Bellefield aud., 7 pm (4-6263)
Johnstown Campus Concert
Kathy Mattea; Pasquerilla, UPJ, 8 pm (tickets: 800/846-2787)
Pgh. Contemporary Writers Reading
Michael Ondaatje, author; Lawrence aud., 8 pm (4-6506)
Friday 11
Inst. for Entrepreneurial Excellence Seminar
“The First Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”; 104 Mervis, 7:30-10 am (4-1542)
FSDP Workshop
“Professionalism in an Evolving Workplace,” Laura Maxwell; 342 Craig, 9-10:30 am (register: 4-8046)
Trustees Property & Facilities Committee Meeting
2700 Posvar, 10:50 am
Jewish Studies Lecture
“Out for Love: A Talk by the Director,” Dan Katzir; 1500 Posvar, 11 am-noon (4-2279)
Pharmacology Seminar
“Integration of MAP Kinase & Progesterone Receptor Signaling in Breast Cancer Cell Models,” Carol Lange, MN Cancer Ctr.; 1395 BST, noon (412/383-7757)
GSPIA Open House
“Master of Public & International Affairs”; 3610 Posvar, 1-3 pm
Laboratory of Education & Research on Security Assured Info Systems Seminar
“Enabling Secure Communications in Senior Sensor Networks,” Mohamed Eltoweissy, VA Tech; 404 IS, 2-3:30 pm (4-5230)
Philosophy of Science Lecture
“Testing Newton, Then & Now: The Logic of Evidence in Gravity Research From Newton Through the 20th Century,” George Smith, MIT & Tufts; 2500 Posvar, 3:30 pm (4-1052)
Music Colloquium
“Conlon Nancarrow’s Study #44 for Two Player Pianos: A Musical Solution to the Problem of Synchronization,” Helena Bugallo; 132 Music, 4 pm (4-4125)
REES/Art History/Studio Arts Lecture
“Body, Knowledge, Passport,” Tanja Ostojic; FFA aud., 5 pm (412/478-6875)
French & Italian Film
“Viva Laldjerie”; Bellefield aud., 7 pm (4-6263)
Saturday 12
• Decorated Nationality Rooms on display Nov. 13-Jan. 13. Call 4-6000 for tour information.
Football Vs. Conn.; Heinz Field, noon
Univ. Art Gallery Lecture
“The Art of Willie Cole,” Vanessa German, Women of Vision Inc.; FFA gallery, 2 pm (8-2423)
French & Italian Film
“Les Suspects”; Bellefield aud., 7 pm (4-6263)
Sunday 13
Turkish Nationality Room Committee/Turkish American Student Assn. Art Sale & Exhibition
Lower lounge WPU, 10 am-5 pm (also Nov. 14; 412/563-6485)
Turkish Nationality Room Design Unveiling
Lower lounge WPU, 7 pm (412/563-3727)
Monday 14
Greensburg Campus Fitness for Life Screening
Village, UPG, 7-11 am (register: 888/553-8762)
Diabetes Summit
Herberman Conf. Ctr. UPMC Cancer Pavilion, Shadyside Hospital, 8:30 am-5 pm (7-3555)
TIAA-CREF One-on-One Counseling Session
100 Craig, 8:30 am-4:30 pm (appointment: 877/209-3136; also Nov. 17, 18, 21 & 22)
Biological Science Seminar
“Growth Control by TGF-beta & MicroRNA’s,” Richard Padgett, Rutgers; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Music on the Edge/Asian Studies Concert
Wu Man, pipa; Bellefield aud., 8 pm (tickets: 412/394-3353)
Tuesday 15
Faculty & Staff Blood Drive
Lobby Victoria, 8 am-2 pm & lower lounge WPU, 8 am-4 pm (appt: 4-7702)
FSDP Workshop
“Time & Attendance Record Keeping,” Aynsley Diemert & Jennifer Beu; 342 Craig, 9-10:30 am (register: 4-8046)
Enterprise Development Educational Session
“How Can I Get Industry Interested in My Research?”; Cooper Conf. Ctr. Hillman Cancer Ctr., Shadyside Hospital, noon (412/623-3207)
Health Services Seminar
“Cost-Effectiveness of a Physical Activity Intervention Trial: Results of Project STRIDE,” Mary Ann Sevick; 1105 Scaife, noon (412/692-4853)
Wellness Program Seminar
“The Joy of Health & Eating,” Rita Hanna; WPU, noon-1 pm
Wednesday 16
Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds
Gary Poehling, Wake Forest; LHAS aud., 7-8 am
FSDP Workshop
“Pre-Award Grants Administration: An Overview,” Allen Dipalma; Craig, 9:30-11:30 am & 1:30-3:30 pm (register: 4-8046)
Human Resources Research Career Open House
BST, 10 am-2 pm
Pathology Seminar
“Epigenetic Regulation of Immune Escape Mechanisms in Cancer,” Michael Shurin, clinical immunopathology; 1105 Scaife, noon (8-1040)
Senior Vice Chancellor’s Laureate Lecture
“DNA Charge Transport Chemistry & Biology,” Jacqueline Barton, Cal Tech; aud. 6 Scaife, noon (7-3555)
Women’s Studies Lecture
“Colonial Vampires & Uncanny New Women: The Return of the Colonial Repressed in Tayeb Salih’s Season of Migration to the North,” Julie Hakim Azzam; 2201 Posvar, noon (4-6485)
CGS Adult Student Info Session
McCarl Ctr. 4th fl. CL, 12:30-2 pm & 6-7:30 pm (4-6600)
A&S Fall Faculty Meeting
Martin Colloquium Rm. Sennott, 2-3:30 pm
Postdoctoral Professionalism Lecture
“Managing Interpersonal Conflict: A Problem-Solving Approach”; S100 BST, 3-5 pm
Global Studies/Global Solutions Pgh. Film
“The Peacemakers”; 4130 Posvar, 5 pm (4-2918)
Asian Studies/UCIS Panel Discussion
“North Korea in the World Community”; 532 Alumni, 6-8 pm (8-7371)
Greensburg Campus Lecture
“The Flower & the Ecstasy: Or, How the Ancient Greeks Made H.D. the Modern American Poet,” Richard Blevins; Ferguson Theatre, UPG, 7 pm
Thursday 17
FSDP Workshop
“Strategic Communication,” Sue Oerkvitz; 342 Craig, 9 am-noon (register: 4-8046)
Immunology Seminar
“DC-Based Cellular Therapy for PTLD in Organ Transplantation — Is It Feasible?” Diana Metes, surgery & immunology; aud. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)
Titusville Campus Lunch
“Global AIDS,” Linda Winkler; G5 Broadhurst, UPG, 12:15-12:45 pm (814/827-4429)
GSPH Jay L. Foster Memorial Community Lecture
“Treatment of Alzheimer’s Disease: The Beginning of a New Era,” Dale Schenk, Elan Corp.; IBEW conf. ctr., South Side, 1 pm (4-3002)
Health Sciences Faculty Professional Development Lecture
“Managing Interpersonal Conflict: A Problem-Solving Approach”; S120 BST, 3-5 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Development & Uses of Tree-Ring Analysis in Mongolia,” Patti Campbell, Slippery Rock; 11 Thaw, 4-5 pm
GSPH Jay L. Foster Memorial Scientific Lecture
“What Abeta Immunotherapy Has Taught Us About the Role of Abeta & Alzheimer’s Disease,” Dale Schenk, Elan Corp.; A115 Crabtree, 4 pm (4-3002)
Greensburg Campus Tribute
For Rakesh Bhatnagar; Lyceum, UPG, 5:30 pm
East Asian Korean Film
“My Mother, the Mermaid”; 4130 Posvar, 6-8:30 pm
Heinz Chapel Concert
“Standards & Originals,” Douglas Levine Trio; Heinz Chapel, 8 pm
Honors College American Experience Lecture
“Liberal Education in the 21st Century: Dead or Still Desirable?”; 8 pm (For tickets/location, call Robert Hazo: 8-2653)
Friday 18
UPMC Schizophrenia Conference
Sheraton Station Square, 8 am-5 pm (412/605-1213)
Information Science & Telecommunications Colloquium
“Robot Learning,” Chris Atkeson, CMU; 403 IS, 10:30 am-noon (4-5230)
Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting
501 CL, noon-2 pm
GSPIA Open House
“Master of Public Administration”; 3610 Posvar, 1-3 pm
Laboratory of Education & Research on Security Assured Info Systems Seminar
“Security in Web Applications,” Csilla Farkas, U of SC; 404 IS, 2-3:30 pm (4-5230)
Titusville Campus President Inauguration
William Shields; Henne aud., UPT, 2 pm
Classics, Philosophy & Ancient Science Lecture
“Plato & the Desire for the Good,” Rachel Barney, U of Toronto; 149 CL, 3:30 pm
Saturday 19
Survival Skills & Ethics Program Workshop
“Making Oral Presentations”; lecture rm. 2 Scaife, 9 am-3 pm (412/578-3716)
GSPIA Open House
“Master of Public Policy & Management”; 3610 Posvar, 10 am-noon
Sunday 20
Univ. Art Gallery Lecture
“The Art of Whitfield Lovell,” Tenanche Golden & Anna Cunningham, Women of Vision Inc.; FFA gallery, 2 pm (8-2423)
Heinz Chapel Organ Concert
Heinz Chapel, 4 pm (412/731-0266)
Monday 21
OIS Program
“Passport to Social & Cultural Programming”; Dining Rm. A WPU, noon-1:30 pm
Biological Sciences Seminar
“Establishing Cell Polarity in Epithelia & Neurons,” Ian Macara, U of VA; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Tuesday 22
East Asian Korean Film
“The President’s Barber”; 4130 Posvar, 6-8:30 pm
Wednesday 23
• Thanksgiving recess for students through Nov. 27.
Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds
“Cartilage Restoration of the Shoulder & Knee Clinical Update & Treatment Algorithm,” Brian Cole, Rush U; LHAS aud., 7-8 am
Ph.D. Defenses
Pharmacy
“Effect of Valerian Root Extracts (Valeriana Officinalis) on Acetaminophen Glucuronidation: In Vitro & in Vivo Studies,” Rama Sivasubramanian; Nov. 11, 230 Salk, 9 am
Business
“Understanding Stakeholder Action: Equity & Expectancy Considerations,” Sefa Hayibor; Nov. 11, 359 Mervis, 11 am
A&S/Political Science
“Reactive Nationalism & Its Prospects for Conflict: The Taiwan Issue, Sino-US Relations & the Role of Nationalism in Chinese Foreign Policy,” Michael Brittingham; Nov. 18, 4625 Posvar, 10 am
Medicine/Neuroscience
“Spatial Updating in Human Cortex,” Elisha Merriam; Nov. 18, 2nd fl. aud. LRDC, 10 am
A&S/History
“The Anniversaries of the October Revolution, 1918-1927: Politics & Imagery,” Susan Corbesaro; Nov. 18, 3526 Posvar, 2:30 pm
Education/Health & Physical Activity
“The Effectiveness of a Technology-Based System in a Short-Term Behavioral Weight Loss Intervention,” Kristen Polzien; Nov. 18, 5702 Posvar, 3 pm
Bioengineering
“Optimizing Engineered Heart Valve Tissue Extracellular Matrix,” George Engelmayr; Nov. 21, Cellomics Bldg. Suite 200, rm. A, noon
IS/Library & Information Science
“Peeling Onions & Growing Pearls: A Qualitative Exploration of Determining Aboutness,” Daniel Joudrey; Nov. 21, 502 IS, 2-4 pm
Deadlines
Chancellor’s Award for Staff Excellence in Service to the University
Nominations due Nov. 14 to Jane Thompson, 1817 CL.
UCIS/Honors College Research Abroad Program Grant
Applications, due Nov. 15, available at www.ucis.pitt.edu/main/rap.html.
Tina & David Bellet A&S Teaching Excellence Award
Nomination letters due by Dec. 1 to Regina Schulte-Ladbeck, 140 Thackeray.
Coro Service Learning Grants
Proposals due Dec. 15. (Info & forms: 4-3711)
Univ. Research Council Multidisciplinary Small Grant Program
Six copies of application due at 4 pm on Jan. 6 to George Klin-zing, 826 CL. (Info: klinzing@ engrng.pitt.edu)
Global Academic Partnership Grants
Three copies of application form due to 4100 Posvar by Jan. 31. (Info:: 4-4238)
Exhibits
Barco Law Library
“Shedding Light,” photographs by Pamela Vander Zwan; through Jan. 20, Barco Law Library, M-Th 10 am-8 pm, F 7:30 am-8 pm, Sat. 10 am-8 pm, Sun. 10 am-11:45 pm (412/648-1376)
Hillman Library
“Tyrant Flycatcher,” through Nov. 21; “Prairie Titlark” Nov. 22-Dec. 5; Audubon exhibit case, ground fl. Hillman, M-Th 7:50 am-2 am, F 7:50 am-10 pm, Sat. 9 am-midnight, Sun. 10 am-2 am (8-7715)
University Art Gallery
“A Sense of Place: Contemporary African American Art”; Univ. Art Gallery FFA, through Dec. 9, M-Sat., 10 am-4 pm, Th until 8 pm (8-2423)
Bradford Campus
“Meeting Places,” Sing-Ying Ho; Blaisdell gallery, UPB, Nov. 14-Dec. 9, 8 am-8:30 pm daily (814/362-7505)
Theatre
Theatre Arts
“Mrs. Shakespeare, Will’s First & Last Love,” by Yvonne Hudson; Nov. 11 & 12 at 7 pm & Nov. 13 at 4 pm, English Nationality Rm. CL (412/512-0589)
Bradford Campus
“The Elephant Man”; Nov. 17-19 at 7:30 pm & Nov. 20 at 2 pm, Bromely Theatre, UPB (814/362-7505)
Greensburg Campus
“The Compleat Works of William Shakespeare”; Nov. 17-19 at 8 pm, Ferguson Theatre, UPG (724/836-7483)
American Stroke Assn. Benefit
“Love Letters”; Nov. 19, 8 pm, Charity Randall, Stephen Foster Memorial (4-7529)
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published on Wednesday, Nov. 23. It will contain events of Nov. 23-Dec. 8. Information must be received by 5 pm Nov. 3 at 308 Bellefield Hall, by fax at 4-4579 or e-mail at utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.