Calendar
Thursday 17
Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
Patrick Moore;
6014 BST3, 11 am
ADRC Lecture
“Resilience to Brain Aging: Implications & Potential Mechanisms,”
Caterina Rosano, epidemiology;
Montefiore ADRC conf. rm., noon
(412/692-2721)
SAC Benefits Seminar
“Medical Benefits”;
WPU ballrm., noon
EUCE Conversations on Europe
“A Parliament Against Itself? The Far Right in the Upcoming European Parliament Elections”;
4217 Posvar, noon
(euce@pitt.edu)
Faculty & Staff Development Program
“Starting or Completing an Undergraduate Degree or Certificate,”
Kaitlin Yacob;
401 CL, 12:30 pm
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/fsdp)
Chemistry Seminars
“Using Light to Control & Visualize Molecular Forces in Living Systems,”
Khalid Salaita, Emory, 2:30 pm;
“Long-Range Charge Transport in Molecular Junctions: A Bridge Between Molecular & Organic Electronics,”
Richard McCreery, U of Alberta, 4 pm;
150 Chevron
Senate PUP Mtg.
4127 Sennott, 3 pm
HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Ester Saghafi;
Falk Library classrm. 1, 4 pm
(esaghafi@pitt.edu)
Geology/Planetary Science Colloquium
“Constraining Active Fault Geometry & Strength Properties of Tectonic Faults Through Stress Modeling: An Example From the North Anatolian Fault (NAF),”
Bobak Karimi;
11 Thaw, 4 pm
Neural Basis of Cognition Lecture
“A New Look at Gating: Selective Integration of Sensory Signals Through Network Dynamics,”
William Newsome, Stanford;
S100A BST, 4 pm
Concert
Pitt Jazz Ensemble;
Bellefield aud., 8 pm
Friday 18
• Last day for undergraduate day classes.
IEE Workshop
“The 2nd Step: Developing a Business Plan”;
Mervis, 7:30-10 am
(http://entrepreneur.pitt.edu/programs-events)
Faculty & Staff Development Program
“Money at Work 1: Foundations of Investing,”
Chris Yoest;
342 Craig, 9-10:30 am
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/fsdp)
CIDDE Workshops
“What’s New in Blackboard? Pilot the Upgrade,”
B26 Alumni, 10 am;
“TA Services Workshop:Gender, Authority & Teaching,”
B26 Alumni, 2 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)
Senate Computer Usage Committee Mtg.
717 CL, 10 am
Human Genetics C.C. Li Memorial Lecture
“Consequences of Recent Explosive Human Population Growth on the Genetic Architecture of Complex Disease,”
Andrew Clark, Cornell;
A115 Crabtree, noon
(www.publichealth.pitt.edu/human-genetics)
IS Lecture
“Twitterhealth: Mining Public Health Information From Social Media,”
Henry Kautz, U of Rochester;
5317 Sennott, 12:30 pm
Senate BPC Mtg.
156 CL, 1:05 pm
Senate EIADAC Mtg.
826 CL, 2 pm
Allegheny Observatory Lecture
“How Do You Discover a Fundamental Particle?”
Jim Mueller;
Riverview Park, North Side, 7:30 pm
(RSVP: 412/321-2400)
African Music/Dance Ensemble Performance
Bellefield aud., 8 pm
Saturday 19
• Reading day.
• College of General Studies classes, Saturday College classes, graduate classes & evening classes continue to meet through April 26; final exams should be held during the last scheduled class meeting.
CIDDE TA Services Workshop
“Developing a Lesson Plan”;
G74 Hillman, 11 am
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)
Sunday 20
Episcopal Service
Heinz Chapel, 11 am
(Sundays: http://pittepiscopalchaplaincy.wordpress.com/)
Monday 21
• Final exam period for all undergraduate day classes (through April 26).
Immunology Seminar
“Immune Regulation of Barrier Surfaces,”
David Artis, Penn;
Scaife aud. 5, 5 pm
(ericksn@pitt.edu)
Tuesday 22
Faculty & Staff Development Programs
“Creating a Civil Workplace Culture,”
Debra Messer, 342 Craig, 9-11 am;
“Make It Work for You,”
Jason Bratkovich, 302 Bellefield, 9-11 am
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/fsdp)
CTSI Workshop
“Will You Make the Right Decisions? A Moderated Group Experience of ‘The Lab,’”
Karen Schmidt;
7039 Forbes Twr., noon
MMR Seminar
“Actin Cytoskeleton Organization by Alpha-Catenin at Cell-Cell Contacts,”
Adam Kwiatkowski;
Rangos aud., noon
(linda.cherok@chp.edu)
MWRI Seminar
“Understanding the Molecular Defects of Cystic Fibrosis: Implications for Personalized Therapy,”
Patrick Thibodeau;
Magee 1st fl. conf. ctr., noon
Basic & Translation Research Seminar
“Targeting HOXB7 to Overcome Tamoxifen Resistance in Breast Cancer,”
Saraswati Sukumar, Johns Hopkins;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper Classrm. D, noon
(toyg@upmc.edu)
HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,”
Rebecca Abromitis;
Falk Library classrm. 1, noon (baa@pitt.edu)
MMG Seminar
“Identification of Host-Target Effectors in the Human Intracellular Parasite, Toxoplasma Gondii,”
Jon Boyle;
503 Bridge-side Pt. II, 3:15 pm
Provost Inaugural Lecture
“The Role of Autophagy in Alpha-1-Antitrypsin Deficiency: Evolving in Pgh.,”
David Perlmutter, medicine;
Scaife lect. rm. 6, 4 pm
Wednesday 23
Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds
Timothy McGlaston;
Montefiore 7th fl. aud., 7 am
(moenichrj@upmc.edu)
Psychiatry Lecture
“Medical Internship as a Model to Identify Biological Predictors of Depression Under Stress,”
Srijan Sen;
WPIC 2nd fl. aud., noon
(murphreea@upmc.edu)
Faculty & Staff Development Programs
“Principles & Practices of Servant Leadership,”
Audrey Murrell, 532 Alumni, 9-11 am;
“Introduction to the Office of International Services & Basic Concepts in U.S. Immigration Law,”
Genevieve Cook & Sara Jones, 342 Craig, 1:30-3:30 pm
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/fsdp)
Pathology Seminar
“The Molecular Armamentarium for Myeloid Malignancies: Right Sizing the Analysis,”
Stephen Peiper, Jefferson Medical College;
1104 Scaife, noon
Thursday 24
Faculty & Staff Development Programs
“Using the Library in the Digital Age,”
Leslie Eibl, Hillman lower level, 9-11 am;
“The Respectful Workplace,”
John Greeno & Jane Volk, 342 Craig, 9 am-12:30 pm
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/fsdp)
Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
Ronald Wetzel;
1018 BST3, 11 am
CRSP/Social Work Lecture
“‘Jedi’ Public Health: A Structural Approach to Eliminating Racial/Ethnic Health Inequality,”
Arline Geronimus, U of MI;
2017 CL, noon
CTSI Workshop
“Demonstrating Respect & Enhancing Trust: Mastering the Informed Consent Process,”
Michael Green;
201A-B Herberman Conf. Ctr., noon
Chemistry Seminar
“Coarse Graining Electrons: Many-Body Potentials With Chemical Accuracy for Condensed Phase Simulations,”
Francesco Paesani, UC-San Diego;
150 Chevron, 2:30 pm
(www.chem.pitt.edu/events/calendar)
Friday 25
Faculty & Staff Development Program
“Behavioral-based Interviewing,”
Mark Burdsall & Michelle Fullem;
342 Craig, 9 am-12:30 pm
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/fsdp)
UPMC Expired Drug Collection
Turn in unused, unwanted and expired medications;
University Pharmacy, 9 am-2 pm;
also Children’s, Falk Pharmacy, Magee lobby & Hillman Cancer Ctr. gr. fl. atrium, 10 am-2 pm
(DrugTakeBackInfoPitt@gmail.com)
Medicine Grand Rounds
“The Metabolic Syndrome & the Lung,”
Fernando Holguin;
Montefiore LHAS Aud., 11 am
Psychiatry Lecture
“Psychiatry & Health Care Reform,”
Paul Summergrad, Tufts;
WPIC aud., noon
CIDDE TA Services Workshop
“Leading Effective Classroom Discussions”;
G74 Hillman 1 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)
Saturday 26
• Spring term ends.
Sunday 27
• Residence halls close (except for graduating seniors).
University Commencement
Petersen, 1 pm
Monday 28
Psychiatry Lecture
“Computational Structural Neuroimaging: Where Have We Been & Where Do We Go From Here?”
Alex Leow, U of IL-Chicago;
1695 BST, noon
CTSI Workshop
“Managing Conflict of Interest: Protecting the Integrity of Research,”
Khrys Myrddin;
7039 Forbes Twr., noon
CIDDE TA Services Workshop
“Teaching a Six Week Course”;
B26 Alumni, 3 pm
(www.cidde.pitt.edu/workshops)
Tuesday 29
Faculty & Staff Development Program
“Grammar, Punctuation & Proofreading: Ensuring Professional Presentation,”
Beth Newborg;
342 Craig, 9-11 am
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/fsdp)
Benefits Fair
WPU lower lounge, 11:30 am-1:30 pm
(mferris@pitt.edu)
Basic & Translational Research Seminar
“Mutant BRAF Signaling & Resistance to Targeted Therapies in Melanoma,”
Andrew Aplin, Thomas Jefferson;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper Classrm. D, noon
(toyg@upmc.edu)
MMR Seminar
“Regulation of T Cell & Mast Cell Activation by Tim-3,”
Larry Kane;
Rangos aud., noon
(linda.cherok@cph.edu)
Graduate Study Council Mtg.
817 CL, 3-5 pm
Faculty Assembly Mtg.
2700 Posvar, 3 pm
IEE Urban Power to Prosper Workshop
“Human Resources”;
UClub, 5:45-8:45 pm
(4-1544)
Wednesday 30
• Spring term grades must be approved by instructors by 11:59 pm before final posting can begin.
Orthopaedic Surgery Grand Rounds
“Treatment of OCD of the Capitellum in the Throwing Athlete,”
A. Bobby Chhabra, UVA;
Montefiore LHAS Aud., 7 am
Clinical Oncology & Hematology Grand Rounds
Sally Campbell-Lee, U of IL-Chicago;
Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper Conf. Rm. B & C, 8 am
(millerc5@upmc.edu)
Faculty & Staff Development Program
“Managing Employee Performance: For Supervisors,”
Maureen Lazar;
342 Craig, 9 am-noon
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/fsdp)
HSLS Workshop
“Adobe Photoshop,”
Julia Jankovic;
Falk Library classrm. 2, 10:30 am-12:30 pm
(jcj6@pitt.edu)
Benefits Fair
WPU lower lounge, 11:30 am-1:30 pm
(mferris@pitt.edu)
May
Thursday 1
CIDDE Workshop
“Structuring Student Risk to Foster Rigor: A New, Motivating Grading System,”
Linda Nilson, Clemson;
O’Hara dining rm., 8:30 am-12:30 pm
Faculty & Staff Development Program
“Veterans on Campus,”
Ryan Ahl;
342 Craig, 9-11 am
(register: www.hr.pitt.edu/fsdp)
Benefits Fair
1105ABC Scaife, 11:30 am-1:30 pm
(mferris@pitt.edu)
OvreArts Concert
“Pittsburghers at an Exhibition”;
Heinz Chapel, 7:30 pm
Defenses
Public Health/Human Genetics
“Identification & Characterization of the Biochemical & Physiological Functions of Acyl-Coa Dehydrogenase 10,”
Kaitlyn Kormanik;
April 17, A213 Crabtree, noon
A&S/Chemistry
“Development of a Deep UV Resonance Raman Spectrometer,”
Jonathan Wert;
April 17, 755 Chevron, 1 pm
Public Health/Biostatistics
“Issues in Information Integration of Omics Data: Microarray Meta-Analysis for Candidate Marker & Module Detection & Genotype Calling Incorporating Family Information,”
Lun-Ching Chang;
April 17, A522 Crabtree, 3 pm
IS/IS & Technology
“Theoretical & Practical Aspects of Decision Support Systems Based on the Principles of Query-Based Diagnostics,”
Parot Ratnapinda;
April 18, 828 IS, 10 am
Nursing
“Exploring the Role of the Parish Nurse in Providing Diabetes Education & Preconception Counseling to African-American Women Using a Community-Engaged Mixed Methods Approach,”
Jessica Devido;
April 18, 446 Victoria, 10 am
A&S/Anthropology
“Modeling Late Prehistoric & Early Historic Pastoral Adaptations in Northern Mongolia’s Darkhad Depression,”
Julia Clark;
April 18, 3106 Posvar, 3 pm
A&S/Anthropology
“When a Wife Is a Visitor: Mainland Chinese Migration, Citizenship & Activism in Hong Kong,”
Melody Li Ornellas;
April 21, 3106 Posvar, noon
Medicine/Integrative Molecular Biology
“Analysis of Glucocorticoid Action in Neural Stem Cells,”
Melanie Peffer;
April 21, 7023 BST3, 1:30 pm
A&S/Hispanic Languages & Literatures
“Literaturas delirantes: aproximación crítica a cuatro novelas colombianas contemporáneas (2000-2010),”
Maria del Carmen Saldarriaga Muñoz;
April 22, 119 CL, 10 am
A&S/Physics & Astronomy
“Employing Modern Statistics to Explore the Universe With Type la Supernovae,”
Anja Weyant;
April 22, 321 Allen, 2 pm
IS/IS & Technology
“Constraint-Based Approaches to Bayesian Network Structure Learning: Big & Small Perspectives,”
Martijn de Jongh;
April 22, 828 IS, 3 pm
A&S/English
“Overlooking the Evidence: Gender, Genre & the Woman Detective in Hollywood Film & Television,”
Kathleen Murray;
April 23, 326 CL, 11 am
Business/Marketing
“Individual & Social Drivers of Consumers’ Self-Control,”
Hristina Dzhogleva;
April 23, 101 Mervis, noon
A&S/Music
“The Art of the Arranger in Pop Sunda, Sundanese Popular Music of West Java, Indonesia,”
Indra Ridwan;
April 23, 302 Music, 5 pm
IS/LIS
“Information Seeking Behavior of Chinese Graduate International Students: A Case Study,”
Elisabeth Rodriguez;
April 24, 828 IS, noon
A&S/Communication
“Psychagogia: A Study in the Platonic Tradition of Rhetoric From Antiquity Through the Middle Ages,”
John Jasso;
April 25, 1128 CL, 12:30 pm
Theatre
PICT Production
“Blithe Sprit”;
Randall Theatre, May 1-17
(various times; http://picttheatre.org/plays-events/2014-season/blithe-spirit/)
Exhibits
Studio Arts Exhibit
Student work;
through April 26, FFA Gallery, M-F & Sat April 26, 10 am-4 pm
Barco Law Library
“Gardens of Repose” by Larry Hankowitz;
through May 16, M-Th 7:30 am-10 pm, F 7:30 am-6 pm, Sat 10 am-6 pm, Sun noon-8 pm
Hillman Library
“Oakland: A Look Back Over the 20th Century”;
Hillman gr. fl., through Aug. 8, Sun 10 am-F 10 pm & Sat 9 am-10 pm
Deadlines
GSPIA Social Equity Leadership Conf. Sponsorship Request
Deadline is May 1.
(jom110@pitt.edu)
Chancellor’s Affirmative Action Award
Nomination deadline is May 2;
send to University Senate office, 1234 CL. (8-7860)
Faculty Mallinckrodt Grant Program
Letter of intent deadline is May 9.
(sac32@pitt.edu)
AMERSA Call for Abstracts
Submission deadline May 31.
Burroughs Wellcome Fund 2015 Career Awards for Medical Scientists
Preliminary applications due by June 16.
(www.oorhs.pitt.edu/searchfunding/ShowNomination.aspx?nominationId=10775)
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times will include University and on-campus events of May 1-15. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm on April 24 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Send information to utcal@pitt.edu.
***
The University Times events calendar includes Pitt-sponsored events as well as non-Pitt events held on a Pitt campus. Each events calendar covers a two-week period; material must be submitted one week prior to publication.
For deadlines, see the current publication schedule.
Information submitted for the calendar should identify the type of event, such as lecture or concert, and the program’s specific title, sponsor, location and time. The name and phone number of a contact person should be included. Information should be sent by email to: utcal@pitt.edu, by FAX to: 412/624-4579, or by campus mail to: 308 Bellefield Hall. We cannot guarantee publication of events received after the deadline.