CALENDAR
Thursday 30
Bioethics & Health Law Symposium
“Designer Babies,”
Lee Silver, Princeton, Leslie Bender, Syracuse & Larry Palmer, Louisville; 111 Law, 9 am-noon
Wellness Fair
WPU, 10 am-2 pm (8-8251)
Asian Studies Lecture
“The Ugly American? Cultural Competency & International NGOs Working in Indonesia — A Pilot Study of Mercy Corps’ Food Nutritional Program,”
Kia-Jacquelyn Omotalade; 4130 Posvar, noon (8-7370)
Immunology Seminar
“Roles & Regulation of the Arginases in Health & Disease,”
Sidney Morris, molecular genetics & biochemistry; aud. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)
Vanguard Presentation
“Staying Ahead: Fine-Tuning Your Portfolio”;
S123 BST, noon-1 pm (800/662-0106)
Titusville Campus Luncheon
“Women Who Have Been Influential in Physical Therapy,”
Malorie Kosht-Fedyshin & Amy Heath; Haskell Library, UPT, 12:15-12:45 pm (814/827-4429)
CGS Adult & Transfer Student Info Sessions
McCarl Ctr. 4th fl. CL, 12:30 pm & 6 pm (also April 11; 4-6600)
Chemistry Lecture
“Neurochemical Studies With Capillary Electrophoresis of Cells, Single Fly Heads & Populations of Flies: Toward Understanding Behavior, Addictions & Drug Abuse,”
Andrew Ewing, Penn; 12B Chevron, 4 pm (4-8200)
Medieval & Renaissance Studies Lecture
“Leadership Styles in the Devotio Moderna,”
Mathilde van Dijk, U of Groningen; 501 CL, 4 pm (4-6532)
OIS Coffee House
Ballrm. WPU, 4-6 pm
Johnstown Campus 25th Anniversary of RN-to-BSN Program Celebration
Living/Learning Ctr. Heritage, UPJ, 5-9 pm (814/269-2995)
Katz Pgh. Executive Lecture
“Providing Ethical Leadership to Organizations,” Bradley Agle; 5th fl. Alumni, 5:30-8:30 pm (8-1608)
Toastmasters Meeting
N727 Montefiore, 6-7:30 pm (also April 6 & 13)
Friday 31
Africana Studies DuBois-Nkrumah-Dunham Conference
Wyndham Garden Hotel, 9 am (also April 1; 8-7540)
SIS & Telecommunications Colloquium
“ESP: The Environment for Strategic Planning,”
Marek Druzdzel; 404 IS, 11 am-noon
Agora/Assn. of Women in Public Health Conference
“Transcending Boundaries: Human Rights & the Security Continuum”;
3rd fl. Posvar, noon-6 pm (also April 1, 9 am-5:30 pm)
UCIS/A&S Lecture
“Deep Grievances & Islamic Mobilization With a Focus on Chechnya,”
Hank Johnston, UC-San Diego; 2431 Posvar, 1:30-3 pm
Asian Studies/East Asian/UCIS Spring Fling
1228 CL, 2-4:30 pm (4-5568)
SIS Lab of Education Research on Security Assured Information Systems Seminar
Indrakshi Ray, Colorado St.; 404 IS, 2 pm (4-2677)
HA&A Lecture
“The Ends of Art & History of Science: Natural History & Its Representation ca. 1600,”
Claudia Swan, Northwestern; Carnegie Museum of Art theatre, 2:30 pm
Music Colloquium
“Soothing the Soul of the Home Front: The Nazi Musical Film Die Grobe Liebe,” Stephen Brockman; 132 Music, 4 pm (4-4125)
Religious Studies Conference
“Ritualizing in, on & Across the Boundaries of the Indian Subcontinent”;
FFA aud. & cloister, 5 pm
Gamelan Ensemble Concert
“The Bridge to Pajajarani”; Bellefield aud., 8 pm (also April 1; 4-4125)
April
Saturday 1
Religious Studies Conference
“Ritualizing, In, On & Across the Boundaries of the Indian Subcontinent”;
2500 Posvar, 9 am
SAC CPR/Basic 1st Aid Course
“Heart Saver AED”;
360 Benedum, 9 am-3 pm (4-4236)
Bigelow Bash
WPU, 10 am-6 pm
Pitt Repertory Theatre Lecture
Edward Casey, Stony Brook & Peter Machamer, HPS; Heymann Theatre, Stephen Foster, 2-4 pm (RSVP: 4-7529)
African American Jazz Preservation Society of Pgh. Discussion & Celebration
“Jazz Legacies: Preservation & Conservation” &
“The Musicians: Their Music & Stories”;
FFA aud., 3-7 pm (412/867-1721)
Sunday 2
Asian Studies/East Asian Languages & Literatures Thomas Kukucka Lecture
“Folk Music in Eastern Slovakia: A Multi-Ethnic Draw,”
Robert Metil, music; 1700 Posvar, 2 pm (4-5568)
Men’s Glee Club Concert
1st Baptist Church, 159 N. Bellefield, 7:30 pm (4-4125)
Monday 3
CLAS Lecture
“Centralidad de las Fronteras: Procesos Socioculturales en la Frontera Mexico-Estados Unidos,”
Jose Manuel Valenzuela, El Colegio de la Frontera Norte; 4130 Posvar, noon (8-7391)
Biological Sciences Seminar
“As Time Glows By: Circadian Clocks in Bacteria From Molecules to Populations,”
Carl Johnson, Vanderbilt; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Music Monday Concert
Bellefield aud., 8 pm (4-4125)
Tuesday 4
ULS Conservation Ctr. for Art & Historic Artifacts Workshop
Lee Price; PAA, 9:30 am-4:30 pm (412/545-0613)
Katz Lecture
Howard Schilit; Mervis atrium, 11:45 am (RSVP: 8-1514)
REES Lecture
“Turkmenistan: Security & Stability in Central Asia,”
Meret Orazov, Turkmenistani ambassador; 3900 Posvar, noon (8-7407)
Survival Skills & Ethics Program Lunch
“Careers in Four Year Colleges”;
S100 BST, noon-1:30 pm (412/578-3716)
TIAA-CREF Info Session
“A Great Institution Just Got Even Better!”;
342 Craig, noon-1 pm (register: 877/209-3136)
Faculty Assembly Meeting
2700 Posvar, 3 pm
Physics & Astronomy John David Crawford Lecture
“The Universe Is a Strange Place,”
Frank Wilczek, MIT; 343 Alumni, 4:30 pm
Johnstown Campus Lecture
“The Near Future of the U.S. Military,”
Robert Kaplan; Living/Learning Ctr. Heritage, UPJ, 6:30-9 pm (814/269-2080)
Indian Classical Music Concert
Purrbayan Chatterjee, sitar & Subhankar Banerjee, tabla; Kresge Theater, CMU, 7:30 pm (8-8582)
Wednesday 5
HA&A Colloquium
“Performance Anxiety (From Cage to the Yes Men),”
Gerald Hartnett; 203 FFA, noon-1 pm
Race & Social Problems Lecture
“Father Absence Among African Americans,”
Orlando Patterson, Harvard; 2017 CL, noon (4-7382)
TIAA-CREF Info Session
“Five Habits of Highly Successful Investors”;
S121 BST, noon-1 pm (register: 877/209-3136)
Chemistry Pgh. Conference Lecture
“Site-Directed Spin Labeling: The Technology & Applications in Protein Science,”
Wayne Hubbell, UCLA; 12 Chevron, 4 pm (4-8200)
Physics & Astronomy Seminar
“Prospects in Unification,”
Frank Wilczek, MIT; 102 Thaw, 4:30 pm
East Asian Film
“Fighter in the Wind”;
332 CL, 8:30 pm
Pgh. Contemporary Writers Reading
Natasha Tretheway, poet; 125 FFA, 8:30 pm (4-6506)
Thursday 6
Bioethics & Health Law Grand Rounds
“The Transition of Genetic Tests From the Bench to the Bedside,”
Jeffrey Botkin, U of UT; 113 Law, noon-1 pm (4-0083)
TIAA-CREF Info Session
“Your Retirement: A Personal Journey, a New Beginning”;
Dining Rm. A WPU, noon-1 pm (register: 877/209-3136)
Chemistry Pgh. Conference Lecture
“Molecular Mechanisms in Visual Signal Transduction: Lessons From Site-Directed Spin Labeling,”
Wayne Hubbell, UCLA; 12 Chevron, 2:30 pm (4-8200)
Biostatistics Seminar
Hua Yun Chen, IL-Chicago; A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm
Physics & Astronomy Seminar
“Anyons: This Time for Real,”
Frank Wilczek, MIT; 102 Thaw, 4:30 pm
Policy, Ethics & Accountability Lecture
“Is Government Still Accountable?”
Thomas Blanton, GW; FFA aud., 4:30 pm
Johnstown Campus Concert
Von Trapp Children; Pasquerilla, UPJ, 8-10 pm (tickets: 800/846-2787)
Friday 7
Johnson Inst. for Responsible Leadership Lecture
“NGOs, Development & Changing Standards of Accountability,”
Michael Edwards, Ford Foundation; 20th Century Club, 8:30 am-3 pm (8-1336)
REES/WES Symposium
“Europe: East & West”;
Dining Rms. A & B, 9 am-5 pm (3-7694)
SIS & Telecommunications Lecture
Peter Gray; 404 IS, 11 am-noon
Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting
501 CL, noon-2 pm
Pharmacology Seminar
“The AM & FM of Central Dopamine Neurotransmission,”
David Sulzer, Columbia; 1395 BST, noon (3-7757)
Philosophy Conference
“Camp Out!”;
2500 Posvar, 2-4:45 pm (also April 8, 9:30 am-3 pm; 4-5780)
SIS Lab of Education Research on Security Assured Information Systems Seminar
Sean Smith, Dartmouth; 404 IS, 2-3:30 pm
Psychology Lecture
“How Culture & Intervention Alter the Impact of Harsh Parenting on Children’s Aggressive Development,”
Kenneth Dodge, Duke; 4127 Sennott, 3 pm
Saturday 8
SAC CPR/Basic 1st Aid Courses
“Basic 1st Aid”; 361 Benedum, 9 am-noon; “Healthcare Provider”; 360 Benedum, 9 am-3 pm (4-4236)
CLAS Film
“Paloma de Papel”; FFA aud., 3:50-6 pm (8-7394)
Pitt Graduate Composers Concert
Bellefield aud., 8 pm
Women’s Choral Ensemble Concert
1st Baptist Church, 159 N. Bellefield, 8 pm
Sunday 9
Organ Concert
George Rau; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Monday 10
Senate Council Meeting
2700 Posvar, 3 pm
Biological Sciences Seminar
“Control of Cell Shape by Multiple Actin Homologues in a Bacterium,”
Jeff Errington, Oxford; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Drue Heinz Literature Prize Reading
John Edgar Wideman; FFA aud., 7:30 pm (3-2493)
Tuesday 11
Jay L. Foster Community Lecture
“Factors That Promote Long Life,”
Claudia Kawas, UC-Irvine; IBEW conf. ctr., 5 Hot Metal Street, 1 pm (8-1294)
CLAS Lecture
“In the Midst of Garbage & Poison: Towards an Ethnography of Environmental Suffering,”
Javier Auyero, Stony Brook; 4130 Posvar, 2-3:30 pm (8-7392)
Drue Heinz Literature Prize Panel Discussion
“Writing Short Fiction,”
Tobias Wolf, Richard Ford & Bharati Mukherjee; Dining Rm. A WPU, 2-4 pm (3-2493)
Chemistry Lecture
“Voltage Gated Sodium Channels: A Therapeutic Target for Human Prostate Cancer,”
Milton Brown, UVA; 12 Chevron, 2:30 pm (4-8200)
Jay L. Foster Scientific Lecture
“Clinical & Pathological Studies of the Oldest Old: The 90+ Study,”
Claudia Kawas, UC-Irvine; A115 Crabtree, 4 pm (8-1294)
Drue Heinz Literature Prize Reading
Tobias Wolf, Richard Ford, Katherine Vaz & Lucy Honig; 118 Parran, 7:30 pm (3-2493)
English/Honors College Lecture & Panel Discussion
“Liars, Scoundrels & Scribblers: The State of Journalistic Ethics Today”;
20th Century Club, 7:30 pm (register: 4-6880)
Wednesday 12
HA&A Colloquium
“Harvard’s Online Chinese Rubbing Project,”
Miao-Lin Hsu; 203 FFA, noon-1 pm
OIS Program
“PASSPORT to Social & Cultural Programming”;
Dining Rm. A WPU, noon-1:30 pm
Pathology Seminar
“Structurally Based HLA Matching in Transplantation,”
Rene Duquesnoy; 1105 Scaife, noon
REES/Ukrainian Students Assn. Lecture
“Chernobyl 20 Years After,”
Ihor Masnyk; 3900 Posvar, noon-1:30 pm (8-7407)
Studio Arts Talk
Univ. Art Gallery, noon
Drue Heinz Literature Prize Panel Discussion
“Publishing Short Fiction,” Michael Curtis;
527 WPU, 2-4 pm (3-2493)
Chemistry Lecture
12 Chevron, 2:30 pm (4-8200)
Asian Studies Roundtable Discussion
“Avian Flu in Asia & at Home,”
FFA aud., 6-8 pm (register: 8-7371)
Drue Heinz Literature Prize Reading
Bharati Mukherjee, Jane McCafferty, John Blair & Darrell Spencer; 118 Parran, 7:30 pm (3-2493)
Pitt Symphony Orchestra Concert
Bellefield aud., 8 pm
Thursday 13
ADRC Lecture
“Design for an Accessible Universe: Medical Device Design for In-Home Use,”
Linda Van Roosmalen, SHRS; ADRC conf. rm. Montefiore, noon-1 pm (412/692-2700)
UPMC Educational Session
“Hearing Loss & Hearing Aids”;
EEI, 12:30-3:30 pm (register: 7-2030)
Chemistry Lecture
“Theoretical & Computational Studies of Vectorial Processes in Biology,”
Qiang Cui, WI-Madison; 12B Chevron, 2:30 pm (4-8200)
Ctr. for Nat’l Preparedness Seminar
“The Evolving Discipline of Emergency Medicine,”
Joe Suyama, emergency medicine; 5th fl. Alumni, 3-4 pm
Music Colloquium
“Pierrequin, Josquin & ‘Mittit ad Virginem’,”
Joshua Rifkin; 132 Music, 4 pm (4-4125)
Ph.D. Defenses
A&S/Physics & Astronomy
“Statistical Models of Two-Dimensional Turbulences,”
Yonggun Jun; March 30, 216 Allen, 2 pm
A&S/Anthropology
“Risky Business: Cultural Conceptions of HIV/AIDS in Indonesia,”
Piper Crisovan; March 31, 3106 Posvar, noon
A&S/Anthropology
“Ethnography of Voting: Nostalgia, Subjectivity & Popular Politics in Post-Socialist Lithuania,”
Neringa Klumbyte; March 31, 3106 Posvar, 2 pm
Bioengineering
“Preclinical Biocompatibility Assessment of Cardiovascular Devices,”
Trevor Snyder; March 31, 750 Benedum, 2 pm
A&S/Communication
“A Genealogy of the Extraterrestrial in American Culture,”
Mark Harrison; April 3, 2201 Posvar, 9:30 am-11:30 am
GSPH/Epidemiology
“Implementing the Chronic Care Model to Improve Diabetes Care in the Community: Translating Theory to Practice,”
Gretchen Piatt; April 3, 601 Kaufman, 10 am
GSPH/Epidemiology
“Inflammation Is Associated With Subclinical Atherosclerosis,”
Vinay Mehta; April 3, 109 Parran, 10 am-noon
A&S/Communication
“Don’t Keep It Private! Economy of Digital Media Innovation in Developing Countries,”
Aimee-Marie Dorsten; April 3, 2201 Posvar, noon-2 pm
Bioengineering
“Postural Sway & Sway-Adaptation During Exposure to Optic Flow: The Effect of Stimulus Periodicity & Concurrent Cognitive Tasks,”
Mark Musolino; April 3, B63 Benedum, 2:30 pm
A&S/Communication
“Structurally Unsound: The Changing State of Local Television,”
Thomas Baggerman; April 4, 901 CL, 9:30 am-11:30 am
GSPH/Biostatistics
“Latent Variable Models for Longitudinal Study With Informative Missingness,”
Li Qin; April 4, A724 Crabtree, noon
SIS & Telecommunications
“Energy Conservation for Wireless Ad Hoc Routing,”
Xiaobing Hou; April 5, 522 IS, 2-4 pm
Medicine/Biomedical Informatics
“An OLAP-GIS System for Numerical-Spatial Problem Solving in Community Health Assessment Analysis,” Matthew Scotch; April 5, M185 Parkvale, 3 pm
GSPH
“Inflammation & Breast Cancer Risk,”
Gretchen Gierach; April 7, 510 Keystone, 9 am
A&S/English
“Leviathan & Automaton: Technology & Teleology in American Literature,”
John Adams; April 7, 526 CL, 3-5 pm
Bioengineering
“The Role of Inflammation in Skeletal Muscle Healing,”
Wei Shen; April 7, Aircast rm. Kauffmann, 3 pm
A&S/Political Science
“The Europeanization of Italy’s Budget Institutions, 1960-2001: A Bottom-Up Approach,”
Francesco Stolfi; April 10, 4606 Posvar, 10 am-noon
A&S/Political Science
“Policy Preference Formation in Legislative Politics: Structures, Actors & Focal Points,”
Nils Ringe; April 10, 4606 Posvar, 12:30-2:30 pm
GSPIA
“Surprise, Intelligence Failure & Mass Casualty Terrorism,”
Thomas Copeland; April 12, 3412 Posvar, 10 am
A&S/Slavic Languages & Literatures
“The Russian Reflexive in Second Language Acquisition: Binding Preferences & L1 Transfer,”
Annalisa Czeczulin; April 12, 1401 CL, 5:30-7:30 pm
Nursing
“Rescue Events in Medical & Surgical Patients: Impact of Patient, Nurse & Organizational Characteristics,” Andrea Schmid; April 13, 331 Victoria, 8:30 am
GSPH/Epidemiology
“Carotid Plaque & Intima Media Thickness in the Assessment of Cardiovascular Risk,”
Trina Thompson; April 13, 110 Parran, 10 am-noon
SHRS/Communication Science & Disorders
“Hemispheric Differences in Effects of Meaning Similarity & Meaning Dominance on Semantic Priming: A Divided Visual Field Study,”
Wiltrud Fassbinder; April 13, 4015 Forbes Tower, noon
A&S/Anthropology
“Subsistence, Environmental Fluctuation & Social Change: A Case Study in South Central Inner Mongolia,”
Gregory Indrisano; April 13, 3307 Posvar, 4 pm
Deadlines
Nursing Scholarship
Applications due March 30; call 4-7941 for more info.
Greensburg Campus Children’s Literature Conference
Register at www.pitt.edu/~upglib/webclc.html by March 31 for $10 discount.
Steven D. Manners Faculty Development Awards
Applications due April 3; call 4-5522 for more info.
Chancellor’s Affirmative Action Award Nominations
Nominations due April 19 to 1234 CL. (4-6505)
Faculty Assembly & Univ. Senate Election
Ballots to be mailed week of April 3; ballots due April 21 to 1234 CL. (4-6505)
Exhibits
Studio Arts
April 5-30, Univ. Art Gallery, M-Sat. 10 am-4 pm, Th until 8 pm; opening reception April 5, 4-6 pm
Hillman Library
“Autumnal Warbler,” through April 10; “Nashville Warbler,” April11-24; Audubon exhibit case, ground fl. Hillman, M-Th 7:50 am-2 am, F 7:50 am-10 pm, Sat. 9 am-midnight, Sun. 10 am-2 am (8-7715)
Barco Library
“Recent Work,” Wes Morar & Marc Silverman, photographers; through April 28, Barco Library Gallery, M-Th 7:30 am-11:45 pm, F 7:30 am-8 pm, Sat. 10 am-8 pm, Sun. 10 am-midnight (8-1321)
Hillman Library
“First Editions of 15 Major Works” Richard Wright, author; through April 30, 2nd & 3rd fls. Hillman, M-Th 7:50 am-2 am, F 7:50 am-10 pm, Sat. 9 am-midnight, Sun. 10 am-2 am (8-7715)
Theatre
Bradford Campus
“An American Daughter”; March 31 & April 1 at 7:30 pm, April 2 at 2 pm, O’Kain Aud. Swarts, UPB (814/362-7505)
Bradford Campus
“Closer”; April 6-8 at 7:30 pm, April 9 at 2 pm, Bromeley Theatre, UPB (814/362-7505)
Kuntu Repertory Theatre
“Steal Away”; through April 8, Th-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun. at 4 pm, 7th fl. aud. Alumni (4-7298)
Pitt Repertory Theatre
“Dancing at Lughnasa”; through April 9, T-Sat. at 8 pm, Sun. at 2 pm, Henry Heymann, Stephen Foster Memorial (4-7529)
Shakespeare in the Schools
“Romeo & Juliet,” Doug Mertz, Elena Alexandratos, Karen Baum & Juan Jaramillo; April 10 at 10 am & 7 pm, B72 CL (tickets: 4-7529)
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published April 13. It will contain events of April 13-27. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm April 6 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.