CALENDAR
Thursday 13
ADRC Lecture
“Design for an Accessible Universe: Medical Device Design for In-Home Use,”
Linda Van Roosmalen, SHRS; ADRC conf. rm. Montefiore, noon-1 pm (412/692-2700)
EOH Seminar
“Role of Calcium-Independent Phospholipase A2 in PCB-Induced Stimulation of Late Gestation Rat Uterus & Amnion,”
Kelly Brant, U of MI; 5th fl. Conf. rm. 100 Tech Dr., noon-1 pm
Immunology Seminar
“Tumor Cells & Dendritic Cells: How to Break the Survival of the Fittest,”
Michael Shurin, medicine; aud. 5 Scaife, noon (8-7050)
UPMC Educational Session
“Hearing Loss & Hearing Aids”;
EEI, 12:30-3:30 pm (register: 7-2030)
Anthropology Lecture
“Crafting Hongshan Communities: Household Archaeology in the Chifeng Region of Eastern Inner Mongolia, PRC,”
Christian Peterson; 3106 Posvar, 2 pm
Chemistry Lecture
“Theoretical & Computational Studies of Vectorial Processes in Biology,”
Qiang Cui, WI-Madison; 12B Chevron, 2:30 pm (4-8200)
Ctr. for Nat’l Preparedness Seminar
“The Evolving Discipline of Emergency Medicine,”
Joe Suyama, emergency medicine; 5th fl. Alumni, 3-4 pm
Matthew B. Ridgway Ctr. for Int’l Studies Lecture
“Missile Proliferation at a Crossroads,”
Dennis Gonnley, GSPIA; 3610 Posvar, 4 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Advanced Visualization, Science & Theater-Based Teleconferencing at the Carnegie Museum of Natural History,”
Kerry Hendron; Earth Science Theater, Carnegie Museum, 4:10 pm
Toastmasters Meeting
N727 Montefiore, 6-7:30 pm (also April 20 & 27)
Friday 14
Katz Lecture
“The First Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business”;
Mervis, 7:30-10:30 am (412/748-1542)
GSPH Anne C. Sonis Lecture
“Safe, Effective, Efficient & Compassionate Health Care Without the Need for an Advocate,”
Jonathan Perlin, Veterans Health Administration; S100A BST, noon (412/692-2023)
Pharmacology Seminar
“Using Fruit Flies to Understand Parkinson’s Disease,”
Leo Pallanck, U of WA-Seattle; 1395 BST, noon (3-7757)
Long Term Care Insurance Open Enrollment
S121 BST, noon-1 pm (800/227-4165)
Philosophy of Science Talk
“Russell & Wittgenstein: March-November 1912,”
Nikolay Milkov, U of Bielefeld; 817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)
SIS Laboratory of Education Research on Security Assured Information Systems Seminar
Wenliang Du, Syracuse; 404 IS, 2-3:30 pm
Anthropology/Asian Studies/Japan Council Lecture
“Millennial Monsters: Japanese Toys & the Global Imagination,”
Anne Allison, Duke; 3106 Posvar, 3 pm (8-7502)
Saturday 15
Asian Studies Concert
Xuefei Yang, guitarist; Synod Hall, 8 pm (412/394-3353)
Tuesday 18
HPI Governance Briefing
“Board Leadership Development & Board Succession Planning,”
Barry Bader; PAA, 8-9:30 am (register: 4-6104)
Global Studies Symposium
Ted Smyth, H. J. Heinz;
4130 Posvar, noon-2:30 pm (4-2918)
Health Sciences Laureate Lecture
“Discovery of the Nitric Oxide-Cyclic GMP Signaling Pathway & Application to Drug Discovery,”
Ferid Murad, U of TX-Houston; aud. 6 Scaife, noon-1 pm
Long Term Care Insurance Open Enrollment
Assembly Rm. WPU, noon-1 pm (800/227-4165)
Philosophy of Science Talk
“Francis Crick as Neuroscientist,”
Robert Olby, HPS; 817R CL, 12:05 pm (4-1052)
Ctr. of Industry Studies Lecture
“Price Discrimination Under Copyright Law: Evidence From the Introduction of DVDs,”
Julie Mortimer, Harvard; 4716 Posvar, 3:30-5 pm (8-1765)
Provost Inaugural Lecture
“The Future of Anesthesiology,”
John Williams, medicine; 2500 Posvar, 4:30 pm
CGS Graduate Certificate in Gerontology Info Session
McCarl Ctr. 4th fl. CL, 6-7 pm (4-6600)
Magee Osteoporosis Prevention Class
“Standing Tall: An Update of Osteoporosis”;
patient/staff conf. rm. Magee, 7-9 pm (register: 412/641-4492)
Medicine Mini-Medical School Training Session
“Making Medical Headlines”;
aud. 5 Scaife, 7-8:30 pm (register: 7-8762)
Bradford Campus Presentation
“Someone Had Blundered: The War in the Crimea,”
Marvin Thomas; Mukaiyama Univ. Rm., UPB, 8 pm (814/362-7505)
Music Honors Recital
Bellefield aud., 8 pm (4-4125)
Wednesday 19
Survival Skills & Ethics Workshop
“Advanced Professional Skills”;
lecture rm. 2 Scaife, 9 am-3 pm (412/578-3716)
Greensburg Campus Health Benefits Fair
Village, UPG, 10:30 am-1:30 pm
HA&A Colloquium
“A Gendered Reading of the Rothschild Canticles: Investigating Male Identification With the Sponsa,”
Sarah Bromberg; 203 FFA, noon-1 pm
Pathology Seminar
“Pathologic Evaluation of Pulmonary Hemorrhage: A Guided Tour,”
Dani Zander, U of TX-Houston, 1105 Scaife, noon
Survival Skills & Ethics Program Lunch
“Support for Pre- & Post-Doctorial Training”;
1104 Scaife, noon-1:30 pm (412/578-3716)
Toastmasters Meeting
L5 Clapp, noon (also April 26)
Ctr. for Minority Health Lecture
“The Science & Epidemiology of Race, Racism & Health: An Ecosocial Perspective,”
Nancy Krieger, Harvard; WPIC aud., 2:30-3:30 pm (RSVP: 4-5665)
Senate Community Relations Committee Meeting
109 Parran, 3-4:45 pm
CLAS Honors Day
George Klinzing, chemical engineering & vice provost for research;
lower lounge WPU, 4-6 pm (8-7393)
Book Ctr. Lecture
“Outsourcing America: What’s Behind Our National Crisis & How We Can Reclaim American Jobs,”
Ron Hira; 1175 Benedum, 6 pm (412/795-4444)
Greensburg Campus Concert
Greensburg Choral, Band & Show Choir;
Ferguson Theater, UPG, 7:30 pm (724/837-7040)
Johnstown Campus Concert
Trapt & Shinedown;
Johnstown Sports Ctr., UPJ, 8 pm (814/269-2080)
Thursday 20
SAC Spring Assembly
“Taking Care of Your Health Care”;
Assembly Rm. WPU, 11:30 am-1:30 pm
EOH Seminar
“Islet 1 & T-Box Transcription Factors, Heart Development & Cardiac Progenitor Populations,”
Chen-Leng Cai, UC-San Diego; 5th fl. conf. rm. 100 Tech Dr., noon-1 pm
REES Lecture
“The Development of the Middle Class in Contemporary Russia,”
Woo-Seung Kim, Paichai U; 4217 Posvar, noon-1:30 pm (8-7407)
Engineering Book Signing
“The Pentium Chronicles: The People, Passion & Politics Behind Intel’s Landmark Chips,”
Robert Colwell; Benedum lobby, 2-3 pm (4-2458)
Geology & Planetary Science Colloquium
“Textures in Igneous Intrusions,”
Michael Zieg; 11 Thaw, 3:50-4:50 pm
Policy, Ethics & Accountability Lecture
“The Paradox of Preservation,”
Michele Cloonan, SIS; FFA aud., 4:30 pm
Bradford Campus Magazine Unveiling
“Baily’s Beads”;
KOA Electronics Lobby Blaisdell, UPB, 7 pm (814/362-7505)
Johnstown Campus Frank J. & Sylvia T. Pasquerilla Lecture
Sir Max Hastings, author;
Living/Learning Ctr., UPJ, 7 pm (814/269-2080)
Jazz Ensemble Spring Concert
Assembly Rm. WPU, 8 pm
Johnstown Campus Basketball Game
vs. Pgh. Steelers Footballers;
Sports Ctr., UPJ, 8 pm (814/269-2080)
Friday 21
• Last day for undergraduate day classes.
REES/Slavic Graduation Ceremony
4130 Posvar,
3-5 pm (8-7407)
HA&A Filfest
“An Evening to Honor Professor Fil Hearn”;
Univ. Art Gallery, 5 pm
Allegheny Observatory Lecture
“Antarctica: The World’s Best Place to Collect Meteorites,”
William Cassidy, geology & planetary science; Allegheny Observatory, 7 pm
Saturday 22
• CGS, all graduate/evening classes meet through April 29; final exams held during last scheduled class meeting.
• Reading day.
CGS Adult & Transfer Student Info Sessions
McCarl Ctr. 4th fl. CL, 10:30 am (4-6600)
CLAS Film
“No te Mueras sin Decirme Adónde vas”;
FFA aud., 3:30-6 pm (8-7394)
African Drumming Ensemble Concert
Bellefield aud., 8 pm
Sunday 23
Heinz Chapel Spring Concert
Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Monday 24
• Final exam period for all undergraduate day classes.
Human Resources Benefits Fair
Ballrm. Alumni, 11 am-2 pm (also April 25)
Messer Lecture
“Preparing for Killer Flu: Ethics Lessons from 9/11, SARS & Katrina,”
George Annas, Boston U; aud. 5 Scaife, 11:20 am
Tuesday 25
Magee Osteoporosis Prevention Class
“Strengthen Your Skeleton”;
patient/staff conf. rm. Magee, 7-9 pm (register: 412/641-4492)
Wednesday 26
Johnstown Campus Health Benefits Fair
Cambria Rm. Student Union, UPJ, 10:30 am-1:30 pm
Pathology Seminar
“The LDL Receptor Superfamily: Role in Inflammation & Vascular Disease,”
Dudley Strickland, U of MD, 1105 Scaife, noon (8-1040)
Thursday 27
Titusville Campus Health Benefits Fair
Haskell Library, UPT, 10:30 am-1:30 pm
Ph.D. Defenses
Nursing
“Rescue Events in Medical & Surgical Patients: Impact of Patient, Nurse & Organizational Characteristics,”
Andrea Schmid; April 13, 331 Victoria, 8:30 am
GSPH/Epidemiology
“Carotid Plaque & Intima Media Thickness in the Assessment of Cardiovascular Risk,” Trina Thompson; April 13, 110 Parran, 10 am-noon
SHRS/Communication Science & Disorders
“Hemispheric Differences in Effects of Meaning Similarity & Meaning Dominance on Semantic Priming: A Divided Visual Field Study,”
Wiltrud Fassbinder; April 13, 4015 Forbes Tower, noon
A&S/Physics & Astronomy
“The Environmental Dependence of Dark Matter & Galaxy Clustering,”
Ummi Abbas; April 13, 106 Allen, 2:30 pm
A&S/Anthropology
“Subsistence, Environmental Fluctuation & Social Change: A Case Study in South Central Inner Mongolia,”
Gregory Indrisano; April 13, 3307 Posvar, 4 pm
A&S/Psychology
“Characterization of the Nature of the Age-Related Memory Impairment,”
Amy Overman; April 14, 9th fl. conf. rm. LRDC, 11:30 am
A&S/HA&A
“Issues of Display: A Synergy of Art & Fashion,”
Lisa Morrisette; April 14, 104 FFA, 1 pm
A&S/Philosophy
“Kierkegaard’s Socratic Task,”
Paul Muench; April 14, 1001B CL, 4:30 pm
GSPIA
“EU Conditionality & Balkan Compliance: Does Sovereignty Matter?”
Gergana Noutcheva; April 17, 3430 Posvar, 9 am
A&S/Anthropology
“A Re-evaluation of Human Biodistance Using Non-metric Traits,”
James Christopher Reed; April 17, 3106 Posvar, 2 pm
A&S/Psychology
“A Neuroimaging Approach to the Relationship Between Attention & Speed-Accuracy Tradeoff,”
Vincent Van Veen; April 19, 9th fl. conf. rm. LRDC, 1:30 pm
SHRS/Rehabilitation Science
“Living With Fibromyalgia: Triggers, Clinical Subgroups & the Effects of a Self-Monitored Cognitive-Behavioral & Interactive Technology-Based Intervention on Clinical Subgroups,”
Hazel Breland; April 19, 4017 Forbes Tower, 1:30 pm
A&S/Psychology
“Examining Theories in Ventromedial Prefrontal Function,”
Elizabeth Wheeler; April 20, 9th fl. conf. rm. LRDC, 10 am
A&S/Statistics
“Parameter Estimation for Latent Mixture Models With Applications to Psychiatry,”
Lulu Ren; April 20, 342 CL, 10 am-noon
A&S/English
“Us Lone Wand’ring Whaling-Men: Cross-Cutting Fantasies of Work & Nation in Late 18th- & 19th-Century American Whaling Narratives,”
Jennifer Hope Allen Schell; April 21, 526 CL, 10 am-1 pm
A&S/Anthropology
“Crafting Hongshan Communities: Household Archaeology in the Chifeng Region of Eastern Inner Mongolia, PRC,”
Christian Peterson; April 21, 3301 Posvar, 11 am
A&S/English
“The Writing on the Screen: Images of Text in the German Cinema From 1920 to 1949,”
Daniel Wild; April 21, 526 CL, 1:30-3:30 pm
A&S/Anthropology
“Actively Aging in China: The Cultivation of Health & the Management of Aging With Traditional Chinese Medicine,”
Xiao-Hui Yang; April 21, 3106 Posvar, 3 pm
Bioengineering
“Feature Based Correspondences to Infer the Location of Anatomical Landmarks,”
Robert Tamburo; April 24, 761 Benedum, 9 am
SIS/Telecommunications
“Network Design Under Demand Uncertainty,”
Koonlachat Meesublak; April 24, 522 IS, 10 am-noon
Business
“A Social Influence Analysis of Perceived Organizational Support,”
Tom Zagenczyk; April 24, 102 Mervis, 3:30-5:30 pm
Deadlines
Health Benefits Open Enrollment
Enroll on line by May 8 at www.hr.pitt.edu.
Chancellor’s Affirmative Action Award
Nominations due April 19 to 1234 CL. (4-6505)
Faculty Assembly & Univ. Senate Election
Ballots due April 21 to 1234 CL.
Exhibits
Frick Fine Arts
Studio arts exhibit;
through April 30, Univ. Art Gallery, M-Sat. 10 am-4 pm, Th 10 am-8 pm
Hillman Library
“Nashville Warbler,”
through April 24; Audubon exhibit case, ground fl. Hillman, M-Th 7:50 am-2 am, F 7:50 am-10 pm, Sat. 9 am-midnight, Sun. 10 am-2 am
Law School
“Recent Work,”
Wes Morar & Marc Silverman, photographers;
through April 28, Barco Library Gallery, M-Th 7:30 am-11:45 pm, F 7:30 am-8 pm, Sat. 10 am-8 pm, Sun. 10 am-midnight
Hillman Library
“First Editions of 15 Major Works,”
by Richard Wright; through April 30, 2nd & 3rd fls. Hillman, M-Th 7:50 am-2 am, F 7:50 am-10 pm, Sat. 9 am-midnight, Sun. 10 am-2 am
Theatre
Nationality Rooms
“Mrs. Shakespeare, Will’s First & Last Love,”
Yvonne Hudson; April 22 at 4 & 7 pm, April 23 at 4 pm, 144 CL (tickets: 412/512-0589)
Event Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will contain events of April 27-May 11. Information for events must be received by 5 pm April 20 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information may be sent by fax to 4-4579 or e-mail to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.