Long-term staff mark milestones
Long-term Pitt staff members will be honored by the University at a 3 p.m. awards ceremony and reception Dec. 15* in the William Pitt Union.
The lists of staff members who marked 5, 10, 20, 30, 40, 40+, 50, 50+ and 60+ years of service to Pitt during 2014 were provided to the University Times by the Office of Human Resources.
*An incorrect date was listed in the print version of the University Times.
60+ years
Office of General Counsel
Rosenberg, Jerome — 61
50+ years
School of Medicine Division Administration
Ellis, Ethel — 54
50 years
School of Pharmacy
Haberle, Gary
40+ years
University Center for International Studies
Bruhns, E. Maxine — 49
School of Education
Bost, Carole — 48
Capson, Carol — 47
Swanson School of Engineering
Van Ormer, Cole — 47
Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
Barr, Cathleen — 46
Howe, W. Richard — 44
Mowery, Barbara — 42
Henderson, Collie — 41
Lynch, Carol — 41
Facilities Management
Settles, John — 46
King, Torran — 43
Clawson, Floyd — 42
Muto, Ercole — 42
Esser, James — 41
School of Social Work
Rinella, Rosemary — 46
Chief Financial Officer
Selzer, Irene — 45
Marecic, Marian — 42
Ross, Colette — 41
School of Dental Medicine
Salvador-Murillo, Rosa — 45
School of Medicine
Alexander, Henry — 45
Margaros, Anna — 45
Szalkuski, Christine — 45
Student Affairs
Sosso, Mary Louise — 45
Chergi, Christine — 42
Milani, Terrence — 42
University Library System
Diclemente, Tina — 45
Rostek, Marcia — 44
Berry, Katie — 42
Washington, Beverly — 41
Business Operations
Rosol, Michael — 44
Held, David — 44
Aiello, Jean — 42
Helfrich, Robert — 41
College of General Studies
Brown, Sherry — 44
Graduate School of Public Health
Bernardon, Edi — 44
Clark, Lynette — 44
Sullivan, Jean — 42
Learning Research and Development Center
Beringer, Carol — 44
Office of the Provost
Turner-Dickerson, Madalyn — 44
Pitcairn, Carol — 42
Bachman, Margie — 41
Carmen, Patricia — 41
School of Information Sciences
Stewart, Mary — 44
Koller, Mary — 41
School of Nursing
Heller, Charlotte — 44
Hodgkiss, Carol — 42
School of Pharmacy
Stracci, Anna — 44
Secretary of the Board of Trustees
Rosborough, Mary — 43
University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
Owens, Ralph — 42
School of Medicine Division Administration
Sidorovich, Kathleen — 42
Deible, Gina — 41
Katz Graduate School of Business
Norrington, Donald — 42
University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute
Stehle, Christine — 41
40 years
Student Affairs
Drish, Dianne E.
Ross, Marilyn
Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
Springel, Elaine M.
Office of the Provost
Coyne, Sharon A.
Kovalchick, Karen
School of Law
Driscoll, LuAnn
Graduate School of Public and International Affairs
Gebet, Mary Ann
School of Dental Medicine
Hohmann, Sharon
School of Medicine
Brunner, Janet
Good, Barbara
University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
Brunberg, Nancy
Gotwald, Dan
University Library System
DiPaolo, Marilyn
Hinkle, Vivian L.
Facilities Management
Koziak, Gary
Scheidlmeier, Charles
Veitch, Richard
Chief Financial Officer
Hoy, Lily
Executive Vice Chancellor Business Operations
Bryant, George
Heidkamp, Thomas T.
30 years
Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
Mahouski, Regina
McNerney, J.A.
Office of the Provost
Nagy, Lorraine
Katz Graduate School of Business
Evans, Charmaine
Koroly, Patricia
School of Education
Danchenko, Rebecca
Graduate School
of Public Health
Beringer, Kimberly
Hardison, Regina
Kulka, Kathleen
Laurie, Deborah C.
Tranchine, Mary
School of Medicine
Cubarney, Sharon
Sico-Brookins, Elaine
Szczepaniak, Mary
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
LaCovey, Marsha
University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
Berkey, Glenn
Freedman, Paul
Gregory, Mark
Hohman, Gary
Moxim, Joseph N.
University of Pittsburgh at Titusville
Prenatt, Lawrence
University of Pittsburgh at Bradford
Kline, William
University Library System
Deliyannides, Timothy S.
Facilities Management
Armstrong, Michael
Fulmer, Bryan
Handyside, Terry
Hendrickson, Gary
Labery, Richard
LeDonne, Paul
Lydon, Robert E.
Portis, Anthony
Weinstein, Christopher M.
Athletics
Bruce, Kirk M.
School of Medicine Division Administration
Lersch, Debra
Pischke, Beth Ann
Chief Financial Officer
Goga, Robert
Zern, Beverly
Executive Vice Chancellor Business Operations
Johnson, Guy L.
Pampena, Michael A.
Praytor, Vickie L.
Sommer, Thomas A.
20 years
Office of the Chancellor
Foster, Debra
Galway, Mark
Henderson, Donald
McClain, Paul
Research Conduct and Compliance
Yori, Ron
Student Affairs
Koch Ruiz, Mary
Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
Blaney, Joan
Burris, Estelle
Goeckeler-Fried, Jennifer
Hunt, Debra
McIntyre, Joann
Riemer, Paula S.
Office of the Provost
Coat, Christopher
McDonald, Joyce
Vescio, Pete
Katz Graduate School of Business
Benscoter, Amy
Schmid, John
Swanson School of Engineering
Allen, Alaine M.
Beatty, Robert
Paul, Cheryl
Pilachowski, Minerva H.
School of Dental Medicine
George, Donna J.
Straud, Susan
Yessler, Karen
School of Nursing
Duplaga-Fetzko, Stephanine
Powell, Blair
Riley, Charlie
School of Pharmacy
Nelson, Douglas
Schmotzer, Lori M.
Graduate School of Public Health
Atchison-Fair, Janet
Haller, Tamara
Jones, Marlon
McLaughlin, Tamara
Passarello, Mimi
Schorr, Amy
School of Medicine
Armstrong, Carol A.
Beardsley, Suzann
Gillespie, Delbert G.
Heinzel, Karen E.
Kalinyak, Christine
McCartney, Rhonda
Mi, Zaichuan
Obrosky, D. Scott
Provins, Marci A.
Riley, Joanne
Robertson, Dawn C.
Schoonover, Susan
Tarquinio, Loretta
Zambotti, Janet H.
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
Burgess, Jean
University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
Mash, Diana L.
Miller, Joyce Ann
University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg
Smith, Robert W.
University Center for International Studies
Weixel, Mark J.
University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute
Meyer, Ernest M.
Ramsey, Manda
University Library System
Chang, Tzuen-Noon
Gregg, Brian D.
Haines, Kathryn Miller
Computing Services and Systems Development
Ayars, Kit
Dubbs, Jennifer
Facilities Management
Carr, Ralph
Gable, Charles
Kinsel, Darrell
Mays, Larry
Miller, Ronald
Smith, Mark
Thomas, Betty P.
Athletics
Enright, Timothy
Hamiel, Felisha
School of Medicine Division Administration
Byers, Anita
Huchber, Diane
Mathias, David
Sabol, Rosemary J.
Schwartz, John
Selby, Jonathan
Somers, Jeremy
Walz, Dennis
Chief Financial Officer
Duska, John M.
Gargis, Louise M.
Lawrence, Paul
Stoebe, Sue
Tosh, Kathy P.
Welsh, Richard S.
Associate Vice Chancellor
Human Resources
Mohamed, Carol W.
Sholtis, Susan
Executive Vice Chancellor Business Operations
Casile, Joseph
Conrad, David
Del Re, Marianne
Fennell, Marylou
Finnegan, Laurie A.
Hamilton, Richard D.
Kirchner, David
Markovich, Ronald
Ritter, Joseph
Soukup, Geraldine
10 years
Office of the Chancellor
Diril, Maria
Research Conduct and Compliance
Hollabaugh, Kim
Holloway, Melanie
Miklos, Melissa
Student Affairs
Bonner, Kenyon
Cheripka, Erin
Glick, Linnea
Kavalukas, Alyson
Kyle, Kathleen
Weber, Joyce
Weston, Gregory
Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
Carroll, Paul
Jones, Joshua
Landon, Patricia
Lanz, Darlene
Lemmon, LaShanda
Maiers, Russell
McClain, Brandi
Orourke, Flannery
Provolt, Laura
Weidman, Melissa
Office of the Provost
Brady, Ashley
Britson, Lowell
Carosi, Melanie
Downing, Kelly
Ducruet, Alexander
Johnson, Matt
Longwill, Leanne
Music, Admir
Reft, Jean
Secen, Kathleen
Tuscano, Jennifer
College of General Studies
Lander, Stephen
Katz Graduate School of Business
Agey, Elizabeth
Hudson, Christie
Sabolsky, Patricia
School of Education
Fink, Susan
French, Barbara
Geibel, Sharon
Salaway, Jennifer
Yaacob-Ritz, Haniza
Swanson School of Engineering
Demoise, Linda
Harvey, Jill
Leasure, Kimberly
Prinkey, Jarad
School of Law
Gentille, Phyllis
Lowe, Joshua
Yu, Hong
Graduate School of Public and International Affairs
Grzyb, Melissa
Nys, Julie
School of Social Work
Collins-McDaniels, Catherine
Fraker, Ellen
Marchi, Maryann
Minnich, Gail
Peters, Amy
Price, Jody
Shaffer, Toni
Wittman, Jessica
School of Dental Medicine
Deeley, Kathleen
Donahoe, Rosann
Giconi, Sandra
Gida, Amy
Latta, Diane
Myers, Nicole
School of Nursing
Lang, Tracey
Roberge, Mary
School of Pharmacy
Gosney, Roberta
Keyes, Michael
Shaw, Jan
Graduate School of Public Health
Alcorn, Charles
Gill, Sonia
Jeffries, Susan
Junker, Stefanie
Kapko, Bernadette
Kernan, Peggy
Mirt, Cassandra
Perkins, Karen
Utz-Kiley, Michelle
School of Medicine
Adams, Elizabeth
Alger, Davina
Anthony, Steven
Badway, Andrea
Barthelemy, Lisa
Benedetti, Mary
Bond, Maria
Boyden, Marsha
Branca, Maria
Brandon, Nicole
Brough, Mary
Chavan, Girish
Christoff, Gregory
Coast, Mary Catherine
Dobransky, Theresa
Edelman, Kathryn
Flaherty-Thomas, Celeste
Green, Stephanie
Griffin, Patricia
Hays, Nicole
Hong, Guiying
Javor, Michael
Khalifa, Omar
Lehman, April
Li, Lihua
Li, Yue
Liao, Hong
Limetti, Kristine
Markuss, Justin
Matthews, Rhonda
McCracken, Elizabeth
Miller, Megan
Musher, Andrea
Novelli, Massimiliano
Palmisano, Catherine
Petrosko, Patricia
Qi, Zengbiao
Quirin, Patricia
Quiroz, Marisol
Rago, Lynn
Shao, Lan
Sivrich, Frances
Snyder, Sara
Sobchak, Robert
Strelinski, Susan
Synnott, Mary
Thomas, Elizabeth
Ulanowicz, Hollie
Vita, Tina
Weamer, Elise
Welsh, Cynthia
Whelan, Nancy
White, Pamela
Winnica, Daniel
Witt, William
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
Martin, Tonya
University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
Bodenschatz, Susanne
Cigich, Patricia
Grove, Janet
Lees, Richard
Sadvari, Andrea
Shaffer, Todd
Updyke, Matthew
University of Pittsburgh
at Greensburg
Albright, Coletta
Antal, Jeffrey
Kraisinger, Jodi
Netzel, Stacy
Soltis, Linda
University of Pittsburgh at Bradford
Harris, Robert
Honeck, Angela
Perkins, Denise
Phillips, Christina
Ward, Amy
Woodley, Deborah
University Center for International Studies
Arnstein, Mary
Lickey, Sara
Whitehead, Jeffrey
General Counsel
Noonan, Patrick
University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute
Chen, Jian
DiTommaso, Denise
George, Lisa
Hreha, Judith
Nolen, Brian
Sciulli, Christin
Sikora, Jessica
Thompson, Lola
Turk, Jo Ann
Williams, Thomas
Vice Chancellor Institutional Advancement
Johnson, Marjorie
Keyes, Jacquelyn
Koza, Carrie
Kudrick, Mara
Lippert, Carol
Zucca, Carey
University Library System
McAllister-Erickson, Jonah
Yang, Nan
Computing Services and Systems Development
Bollinger, Bruce
Bowman, Mark
Bratkovich, Jason
Keslar, Christopher
Kohut, Cynthia
Misho, Celeste
Rekitt, Norman
Stengel, Brian
Streiner, Justin
Vitunic, Joseph
Facilities Management
Adams, David
Babeji, Jason
Bigley, Patrick
Brownfield-Perkins, Kimberly
Daniels, Bryant
Grigsby, Canard
Hoerner, Jennifer
Paterniti, Mary
Radakovich, Terri
Reid, Eric
Stahl, Jeffrey
Trent, Kathryn
Wallace, Venatta
Wilborn, Yvonne
Learning Research and Development Center
Flotta, Jeffrey
Athletics
Barto, Paul
Semaia, Penny
Welsh, Celeste
University Center for Social
and Urban Research
Wilson, Olivia
School of Medicine Division Administration
Alford, Jeanette
Cashman, Stacy
Chalmers, Paula
Cooney, Marjery
Hassett, Robert
Henry, Ann
Hrala, Frederick
Narkevic, Karen
Roskov, Larry
Zellars, Karen
Executive Vice Chancellor
Board, Kathryn
Lundy, Jonathan
Chief Financial Officer
Carpinelli, Paula
Daniels, Lisa
Johnson, Tammy
Koch, Stephen
Marcej, Rebecca
Rodgers, Robert
Ward, Rosella
Associate Vice Chancellor Human Resources
Borrasso, Allison
Fertelmes, Mary
Lazar, Maureen
Osborne-Rozgonyi, Katherine
Pristas, Martha
Schenck, Marlene
Executive Vice Chancellor
Business Operations
Debellis, Lisa
Fields, Arlis
Holler, Robert
Huey, David
Love, Carla
Miller, Bruce
Munson, Louise
Rosol, Derek
Stephens, Daneal
Talvola, Michael
Thomas, Timothy
Walsh, Barry
Wiggins, David
5 years
Office of the Chancellor
Mihok, Briana
Papillon, Tracy
Zalar, Brian
Research Conduct and Compliance
Barrett, Cristin
Soncini, Margaret
Steiner, Cynthia
Student Affairs
Allen, Charles
Cromo, Diane
Jarvis, Michelle
McCloud, Kristian
Miller McGraw, Angela
Passeltiner, Patricia
Riehle-Valentine, Kathleen
Simmons, Kym
Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
Bennett, Lyra
Breze, Robert
Cercone, Cynthia
DeKlaven, Deanna
Dummer, Elizabeth
Gazdik, Veronica
Jones, Katharine
Knox, John
Kuan, Chieh-Hsin Dora
McKain, Jeremiah
Miller, Brittany
Roadman, Rebecca
Smith, Patricia
Soso, Kerry
Steren, Karina
Swiontek, Karoline
Office of the Provost
Craig, Kevin
Croker, Brittany
Dinneen, Sydney
Lewis, Sam
McCoy, Jessica
Stempky, Jacob
Tarasi, Jenifer
Vanegas, Maria
Votodian, Lisa
College of General Studies
Stokes, Krista
University Honors College
Reilly, Ross
Katz Graduate School of Business
Fedor, Christopher
Shapiro, Melissa
School of Education
Budziszewski, Marianne
Eichner, Joan
Ely, Jennifer
Flowers, Stacy
Lane, Teresa
Larson, Tracy
Macugoski, Kerry
Martich, Lisa
Martin, Kelly
McCarthy, Stephanie
Messick, Miriam
Redick, Audra
Scott, Gillian
Seels, Fiona
Sikora, Maggie
Tepe, Jennifer
Young, Colleen
Swanson School of Engineering
Bell, Monica
Bly, Margaret
France, Matthew
Kelley, Shannon
Kirchhof, Christopher
McDonald, Jason
School of Law
O’Donnell, Megan
Graduate School of Public and International Affairs
Brenner, Shannon
Cohen, Diane
Dick, Emmylou
Risko, Katherine
School of Social Work
England, Sharon
Reinhart, Shauna
Rudek, Andrea
Senior Vice Chancellor Health Sciences
Sell, Amanda
Dental Medicine
Ferraro, Susan
Goodwin, Susan
Kuethe, Holly
Lagana, Lauren
Landefeld, Lori
Lucius, Mary
Martellotti, Wendy
McClintock, Debra
McKay, Kathleen
Meyer, Cynthia
Zdobinski, Kimberly
School of Nursing
Dailey, Meredith
Fisher, Anne
Gentry, Amanda
Hughes, Susan
School of Pharmacy
Ocque, Andrew
Xu, Meishu
Graduate School of Public Health
Adair, Shannon
Barry, Lisa
Dills, John
Duchak, Linda
Galloway, David
Gillooly, Sara
Hallam, David
Howells, Karen
Lee, Myoung
Martinez, Mary
Mavero, Meredith
Meyer, Kelley
Michanowicz, Andrew
Parisi, Sara
Tilves, Debra
Washy, Victor
School of Medicine
Adams, Jamie
Alexander, Peter
Athanassiou, Charalambos
Baldige, Alexis
Banks, Juliane
Barge, Suchitra
Barr, Joanna
Boes, Rebecca
Borromeo, Charles
Bosco, Matthew
Bushnell, Daniel
Clark, Karen
Cohen, Elan
Connelly, Angela
Cozzoli, Tina
Delahanty, Linda
Forkey, Melissa
Fyne, Elizabeth
Groce, Victoria
Guddenahalli Chandrashekarappa, Dakshayini
Henkel, Matthew
Hohmann, Rebecca
Kang, Yihuang
Kemp, Carolyn
Kovell, Abigail
Kuza, Courtney
Lamorte, Carolyn
Lee, Carroll
Lennon, Peter
Li, Desheng
Li, Jie
Liu, Xiaoning
Londino, Joanne
Lu, Jie
Makhov, Alexander
Manges, Shari
McGaha, Traci
Meyers, Kelly
Milkovich, Linette
Milnes, John
Minhas, Davneet
Misse Ndong, Amalea
Mitchell, Kevin
Morse, Christina Mae
Noah, Darleen
Pisarcik, Jessica
Pliske, Laura
Powell, Dana
Powell, Diana
Prindle, Thomas
Puntil, Kathy
Rbaibi, Youssef
Reitmeyer, Kayse
Reynolds, Shelley
Rhodes, Julie
Sada, Rachel
Seroky, Amy
Seroky, James
Shotsberger, Kaitlin
Sorek, Elizabeth
Sperski, Brenda
Tan, Jian
Tarantelli, Rebecca
Trainer, Abby
Volpe, Jacob
Weaver, Matthew
Williams, Sean-Paul
Witt, Michelle
Wofford, Kourtney
Xu, Shuping
Yang, Quanwei
Zieth, Caroline
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
Brown, Shelly
Grattan, Emily
Jackson, Christine
Schein, Richard
University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
Borsa, Kara
University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg
Cummings, Molly
Guynn, Kristin
Isola, Susan
Jones, Jennifer
Young, Sarah
Zidek, Matthew
University of Pittsburgh at Titusville
Miller, Harry
University of Pittsburgh at Bradford
Bosworth, Jacqueline
Idland, Michael
Schenfield, Susan
General Counsel
Boehler, Patricia
Bucher, Mary
University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute
Barrett, Gretchen
Kiesel, Brian
Stewart, Karla
Vice Chancellor Institutional Advancement
O’Donnell, Sean
Computing Services and Systems Development
Berardi, Raymond
Chao, David
Fitzgerald, Shelly
Hobaugh, Adam
Miser, Joshua
Moore, John
Pasquini, Brian
Patel, Nikhil
Piersaint, Kenzy
Rupp, William
Watkins, Christian
Facilities Management
Ciniello, Paolo
DeMuzzio, James
Gagu, Marian
Givner, Blaine
Guyton, Mark
Jones, Leona
Migale, Paul
Prines, Leslie
Ryan, Marcus
Scheidlmeier, Brian
Weimer, Dennis
Athletics
Clancy, Samuel
Porada, Ann
Varley, Ryan
University Center for Social and Urban Research
Crain, Philip
Gradeck, Robert
Rodzwicz, Carrie
School of Medicine Division Administration
Ackerman, Jessica
Bruneau, Jessica
Fascetti, Carrie
Heukeshoven, Gerald
Hicks, Jill
Jeffers, Jillian
Johnston, Michael
Jones-Laughner, Jacqueline
Liniger, Paul
Mock, Lacey
Scales, Nicole
Sethi, Rahil
Simpson, Eve
Smalley, Denise
Wahl, Elaine
Wiesen, Liesl
Chief Financial Officer
Brobeck, Jason
Kramer, Donna
Parrotta, Debra
Thomas, Courtney
Trickett, Scott
Associate Vice Chancellor Human Resources
Bright, Karol
Colbert, Wendy
Schunk-Kolb, Traci
Watson, Rhonda
Executive Vice Chancellor Business Operations
Allen, Kenneth
Clark, Theresa
Dayak, Michael
Hunter, Debra
Johnson, Markeita
Mack, Peggy
Markovitz, Sidney
McDonnell, Pamela
Morrow Parker, Kimberly
Petrilla, Michael
Schmittle, Michael
Tomovich, Steve
Vincent, Michael
Wheeler, Jared
School of Information Sciences
Belleau, Brandi