CALENDAR
Thursday 19
Safety Training
Safe handling of compressed gases and cryogenic liquids;
Benedum. Aud., 8:30-11:30 am (624-9505)
Alzheimer Lecture
"A Multi-Center AD Caregiver Intervention Trial,"
Richard Schulz; ADRC conf. rm., 4 South Montefiore, noon-1 pm
FSAP/UCDC Parenting Lecture
"What Does a Healthy Family Look Like?"
Cindy Rhodes; WPU Dining Rm. B, noon-1 pm
UPCI Immunology Lecture
"Vaccine Therapy for Experimental CNS Tumors,"
Michael Bozik; W995 BST, noon
History Lecture
"Picking a Bride for the Tsar,"
Russell Martin; 3P11 FQ, noon
Latin American Studies Symposium
2M2P FQ, 2 pm (624-5225)
Biostatistics ENAR Student Presentations
"Sample Size Determination for Comparing More Than Two Treatment Groups Using Cluster Randomization,"
Fei-Na Chen;
"Improved Martingale Residuals for the Cox's Proportional Hazards Model,"
Joyce Ho;
"Analysis of Repeated Toxicity Data in a Clinical Trial,"
Wei Tian; A-115 Crabtree, 3:00 pm
Women's Studies Lecture
"Work That Body: African-American Women, Work and Leisure in the Jim Crow South,"
Tera Hunter; 3P11 FQ, 3:30 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Seminar
"The Tectonic History of the Sierras Subandinas, NW Argentina: Magnetostratigraphy Applied to Hydrocarbon Exploration,"
James Reynolds, JR Magstrat Ltd.; 203 Thaw, 3:45 pm
Biology Seminar
"Plant Community Dynamics: Clustering, Spatial Strategies and Coexistence,"
Benjamin Bloker; 169 Crawford, 4 pm
Chemistry Colloquium
"Electron Transfer on the Infrared Time Scale and the Resistance of Individual Molecules,"
Clifford Kubiak, Purdue; Ashe Aud., Chevron, 4 pm
Asian Studies Lecture
"Divergence of Value Systems in Contemporary China: New Debates Among Chinese Intellectuals,"
Wang Meng, Minister of Culture, People's Republic of China; FFA Aud., 4 pm
Reflections on India Today Lecture
"Fifty Years After Independence: The Role of Dalits (ex-Untouchables) and Ambedkar,"
Eleanor Zelliot, Carlton College; 2K56 FQ, 4:30 pm
Japanese Science & Technology Management Lecture
"Japan's New Role in a Changing Asia,"
Beate Sirota Gordon; Cooper Aud.,
GSIA, CMU, registration 6 pm, lecture 6:30 pm
Friday 20
WPIC Lecture
"Familial/Genetic Vulnerability to Alcoholism: Evidence From Two Longitudinal Studies of Children and Adolescents,"
Shirley Hill; WPIC Aud., 10:30 am-noon
Pharmacology Seminar
"Caspases and Neutronal Cell Death,"
Junying Yuan, Harvard Med. School; 1395 BST, noon
West European Studies Lecture
"Post-Maastricht Blues: Public Opinion, the Political Economy, and Recent Trends in Citizen Support for European Integration,"
Richard Eichenberg, Tufts; 4N41 FQ, noon
Anthropology Colloquium
"Form and the Realization of Cultural Memes: An Explanation of Estate Stratification in Western Civilization,"
Hugo Nutini; 3D10 FQ, 3 pm
American Politics & Society Lecture
"Universities and the Market for Intellectual Property in the Life Sciences,"
Walter Powell, U. of Arizona; FFA aud., 3:15-5 pm
Philosophy of Science Talk
"Philosophy From the Ground Up: The Essential Disunity of Archaeological Practice,"
Alison Wylie, U. of W. Ontario; 817R CL, 3:30 pm
Religion & Culture Symposium
"The Anti-Vietnam War Movement and American Civil Religion: An Analysis of Msgr. Charles Owen Rice, Grassroots Activist,"
Masako Takiyama; WPU Dining Rm. B, 3:30 pm
Caribbean & Latin American Student Assn. Video
"Isabel Allende: The Woman's Voice in Latin American Literature",
WPU Dining Rm. B, 6:30-8:30 pm
Saturday 21
Nursing Open House
Victoria lobby, 10 am-1 pm
Hand-In-Hand Festival
FQ, 11 am-4 pm
Cultural Studies/English Event
Author Gore Vidal & Christopher Hitchens, contributing editor of Vanity Fair;
Soldiers & Sailors, 7:30 pm
Gamelan Ensemble Concert
Bellefield Hall Aud., 8 pm
Sunday 22
Organ Concert
Robert Sutherland Lord; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Monday 23
Human Resources Benefits Fair
WPU Ballrm., 11 am-3 pm
HA&A Lecture
"Guido Reni's First Thoughts,"
Ann Harris; 203 FFA, noon
Latin American Studies Lecture
"The Political Economy of Institutional Reform in Latin America,"
Carol Graham, Brookings Institution; 4P58 FQ, 1 pm
Biology Seminar
"Actin Cytoskeletal Functions During Drosophilia Development,"
Kathryn Miller, Washington U.; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Johnstown Campus Film
"Tin Cup,"
138 Blackington Hall, UPJ, 6 pm
Tuesday 24
Faculty & Staff Development Workshop
"Compensation Processing,"
100 Craig, 9 am-noon
Human Resources Benefits Fair
WPU Ballroom, 11 am -3 pm
Intercultural Bag Lunch
Student Health Service,
Medical Arts, 5th fl. conf. rm., noon
Delta Omega Honor Society Lecture
"Prevention of Cardiovascular Disease and Public Health,"
Lewis Kuller; Parran lounge, noon-1 pm
Philosophy of Science Talk
"A Return to Form in the Philosophy of Mind,"
John Haldine, U. of St. Andrews; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Chemistry Colloquium
"Synthetic Studies and Stereochemical Assignment of Marine Natural Products,"
James Panek, Boston U.; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 4 pm
English Dept. Reading
Sherrie Flick, fiction;
Nancy Krygowski, poetry;
Aaron Smith, poetry;
Hemingway's, 8:30 pm
GSPIA Panel Discussion
"Making Collaborations Work";
2K56 FQ 5:30-7:30 pm
Music Dept. Concert
Anne LeBaron, electric harp;
FFA aud., 8 pm
Wednesday 25
Linguistics Colloquium
"Linguistic and Pedagogical Perspectives on the Acquisition of Second Language Mopho-syntax: A Look at Spanish 'SE',"
Paul Toth; 144 CL, 3 pm
Pathology Seminar
"Protein Kinase CK2 Signaling in Normal and Neoplastic Growth,"
Khalil Ahmed, Minnesota; 618 Scaife, 4 pm
Thursday 26
Wellness Fair 98
WPU, Assembly Rm., 10 am-2 pm
Faculty & Staff Development Workshop
"Designing Overheads";
100 Craig, 9-10:30 am
Immunology Seminar
"In Vitro and In Vivo Effects of Epstein Barr Virus Induced Gene Product 3 (EBI3),"
Madhavi Kadakia; W995 BST, noon
Ethics Grand Rounds
"Dilemmas in Public Health Genetics,"
Ronald Cole-Turner, Pgh. Theological Seminary; lecture rm. 1 Scaife, noon-1 pm
FSAP/UCDC Parenting Lecture
"Balancing Work and Family,"
Linda Sturdivant; WPU Dining Rm. B, noon-1 pm
Margaret Antoon Oweida Public Affairs Colloquium
"The Devolution Revolution in the United States–Is It Working? Can the States Meet the Challenges?";
FFA aud., 2 pm
REES Lecture
"The Legacy of War: Effects on Serbian Schools,"
Ruzica Rosandic, U. of Belgrade; 1P56 FQ 3-5 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Lecture
"Climate Change in the Tropical Atlantic: Clues to Patterns and Processes From the Cariaco Basin,"
Larry Peterson; 203 Thaw, 3:45 pm
Chemistry Colloquium
"Real-Time Raman and Hyper-Spectral Imaging Using Fiber-Bundle Image Compression (FIC),"
Dor Ben-Amotz, Purdue; Ashe Aud. Chevron, 4 pm
Biological Sciences Seminar
"Predicting Grassland and Forest Responses to Global Change,"
Yiqi Luo, U. of Nevada; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Communication Science & Disorders Lecture
"Role of the Outer Hair Cells in Hearing,"
Peter Dallos, Northwestern; 4060 Forbes Tower, 7-8 pm
C.F. Reynolds Medical History Society Lecture
"From Quacks to Colleagues?? Historical Perspectives on Chiropractic,"
Steven Martin, Jacobi Med. Center; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, 6 pm
Toastmasters
5R51 FQ, 6-7:30 pm
Latin American Studies Film
"At Play in the Fields of the Lord";
1P56 FQ 6-8 pm
Friday 27
Senate BPC Meeting
WPU Dining Rm. B, noon
Pharmacology Seminar
"The Role of Endogenous IL-2 in Tumor Cell Growth and Cell Cycle Progression,"
Theresa Whiteside; 1395 BST, noon
Philosophy of Science Talk
"'Incerto Tempore, Incertisque Loci': Can We Compute the Exact Time at Which a Quantum Measurement Happens?"
Carlo Rovelli; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Anthropology Colloquium
"The Anthropology Ethics Seminar,"
Andrew Mellon; 3D10 FQ, 3 pm
Statistics Symposium
"A Symposium on Statistics, In Celebration of the First Anniversary of the Dept. of Statistics,"
Frick Fine Arts aud., 4 pm
CLAS Assn. Lecture
"Focus on Caribbean Women Writers";
WPU Kurtzman Rm., 7 pm (688-9453)
Saturday 28
Statistics Symposium
"A Symposium on Statistics, In Celebration of the First Anniversary of the Dept. of Statistics,"
2M56-2P56 FQ, 10 am-5 pm
Book Signing
Msgr. Rice, subject of the University Press book "Fighter With a Heart: Writings of Charles Owen Rice, Pittsburgh Labor Priest";
Borders, South Hills, 2 pm
Sunday 29
Concert
"Bach Cantatas,"
featuring Collegium Musicum, Cantata Singers and Nin Hiles, tenor, conducted by Don Franklin; Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Monday 30
HA&A Colloquium
"Kojima Kikuo and the Restoration of Realism in Modern Japanese Painting,"
Mikiko Hirayama; "Chu Bronze Mirrors: Guardians of the Grave," Miao-lin Hsu; 203 FFA, noon
Nursing Presentation
"PA Dept. of Health: Overview and Direction for the Future,"
Helen Burns and Emilie Tierney, PA Health Dept.; 125 Victoria, noon-1:30 pm
Latin American Studies Lecture
"Reporting on Economic and Social Issues in Latin America,"
Susana Barciela, Miami Herald; 4P58 FQ 1-3:30 pm (648-7392)
Student Affairs Teleconference/Panel Discussion
"Solutions for Reducing High-Risk Alcohol Use in the College Community";
WPU Assembly Rm., teleconference 2-4 pm, discussion 4-4:45 pm
GSPIA/Social Work/WSP Panel Discussion
"Welfare Reform in Western Pennsylvania: Where Are We Headed?"
2K45 FQ, 4 pm (624-6660)
Johnstown Campus Film
"Raging Bull,"
138 Blackington Hall, UPJ, 6 pm
Tuesday 31
Philosophy of Science Talk
"Reichenbach's Interpretation of Quantum Mechanics,"
Thomas Bonk, Humbolt Fellow (Germany); 817R CL, 12:05 pm
English Dept. Reading
DJ Renegade, performance poet;
Edward Martin, Ann Arbor Post;
Hemingway's, 8:30 pm
April
Wednesday 1
Intercultural Bag Lunch
Student Health Service, Medical Arts, 5th fl. conf. rm., noon
Spring Staff Assembly
Ronald Frisch, assoc. VC, Human Resources;
James Edgerton, Human Resources;
Deborah Furka, chief of Pitt police;
WPU Assembly Rm., noon-2 pm
Thursday 2
FSAP/UCDC Parenting Lecture
"When Your Teenager Has the Blues: Depression in Adolescents,"
Brian McKain, School & Community Outreach; WPU Dining Rm. B, noon-1 pm
Geology & Planetary Science Seminar
"The End Triassic Extinction,"
Christopher McRoberts, SUNY Cortland; 203 Thaw, 3:45 pm
Reflections on India Today Lecture
"Hindu Nationalism and Independent Indians: 1947-1997,"
Walter Andersen, U.S. State Dept.; 2K56 FQ, 4:30 pm
Pitt Legal Income Foundation Fundraising Auction
Law school lobby, 6 pm
Book Center/ULS Poetry Reading
Lynn Emanuel, Jan Beatty and Ed Ochester;
Pitt Club, 7:30 pm
Teaching Excellence Conference
"Active Learning Across the Disciplines";
2M/2P56 FQ, 8:45 am-4 pm (also April 3, 8:45 am-noon)
Ph.D. Defense
FAS
"Date Rape: Feminist Theory, Institutional Discourse and Popular Culture,"
Patrice Fleck, English; Mar. 20, 501 CL, 9 am
FAS
"Performing Chinese Street Opera and Constructing National Culture in Singapore,"
Tong Soon Lee, music; Mar. 23, 114 Music, 10 am
FAS
"Ritual Music in the Court and Rulership of the Qing Dynasty (1644-1911),"
Ben Wu, music; Mar. 23, 114 Music., 4 pm
FAS
"Public Deliberation and Democracy: Low-Level Radioactive Waste Siting Policy in Germany, Canada and United States,"
Christian Hunold, political science; Mar. 23, 4L51 FQ, 10 am
FAS
"Systemic Incommensurability and Incomplete Cooperation: The U.S.-Japan Supercom-puter Trade Negotiations, 1982-1990,"
Randall Soder-quist, political science; Mar. 24, 4L51 FQ, 3:15 pm
FAS
"Democracy and Double-Edge Sword of Civil Society: Argentina in Comparative Perspective,"
Ariel Armenia, political science; Mar. 27, 4L51 FQ, 2 pm
Information Science
"Culture, Social Networks and Information Sharing: An Exploratory Study of Japanese Aerospace Engineers' Information-Seeking Processes and Habits in Light of Cultural Experience,"
Yuko Sato, library and information science; Mar. 30, 503 IS Bldg., 10 am
Business
"The Role of the Reward System and Environmental Turbulence in a Total Quality Management Based Strategy," Richard Allen; Mar. 25, 280 Mervis, 2 pm
Exhibits
Falk School
"Children in Their Beds,"
kindergarten, 1st & 2nd grade student art; Kiva Han Coffee, S. Craig
University Art Gallery
"Undergraduate Juried Show;"
through March 31, FFA, Mon.-Fri. 10 am-4 pm (648-2400)
Southern Alleghenies Art Museum
"The Paintings of B.G. Galey: A Retrospective and Steel Images: The Sculpture of Stephen Porter,";
through April 26 (814-269-7234)
Johnstown Campus
William R. Brice, Geology Collection and Poster Exhibit;
through April 30, Owen Library, UPJ
Hillman Library
"The Environmental Archives Documenting Social Change";
through April 30, 363 Hillman (648-8197)
Theatre
Boston Flamenco Ballet
Bellefield Aud., 9 & 10:50 am (682-6701)
Kuntu Repertory Theatre Production
"Blues for an Alabama Sky,"
by Pearl Cleage; The Pit Theatre, Mar. 17-April 4 (624-7298)
Theatre Arts Acting Co.
"Orgasmo Adulto Escapes From the Zoo,"
by Franca Rame and Dario Fo; Stephen Foster, Mar. 25, 8 pm (624-6485)
Pitt Theatre
"Noises Off,"
by Michael Frayn; Stephen Foster, April 1-19 (624-7529)
Johnstown Campus Performance
Baltimore Consort;
Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, Mar. 28, 8 pm (814-269-7200)
Deadlines
International Cabaret Ball
"1938-In the Beginning… German, Russian, Scottish, Swedish and Early American Rooms Were Dedicated,"
Apr. 4, 6 pm; registration deadline Mar. 27.
Commencement
Degreed University staff interested in participating in commencement should contact the Office of Special Events by April 10 at 624-7100.
PUCC Prostate Cancer Funding
Applications for pilot projects in prostate cancer research due April 15 to Iris Lowe, 201 Kaufmann Bldg. (692-2759)
CF Research Center Grants
Applications for pilot project/feasibility study grants and graduate or postdoctoral stipends due April 1 to Raymond Frizzell, Rm. S362 BST.
Race for the Cure 5K
Entry deadline is April 24. (521-CURE)
Calendar Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will contain events of April 2-16. Information for events during that period must be received by April 9, at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail to utcal+@pitt.edu
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.