CALENDAR
Thursday 7
KGSB Seminar
"Improving Management Skills for New or Prespective Managers";
208 CL, Dec. 7&8, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. (648-1600)
Chemistry Lecture
"Spectroscopy, Predissociation Dynamics and Reactions of Free Radical Complexes,"
Marsha Lester, Penn;
Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 p.m.
Biostatistics Seminar
"Statistical Issues in the Design and Conduct of Randomized Multicenter Trials of Early Stage Breast Cancer,"
Carol Redmond;
A115 Crabtree, 3:30 p.m.
Molecular Genetics & Biochemistry Seminar
"Treating Joints With Genes,"
Christopher Evans, ortho-paedic surgery;
1295 BST, 3:30 p.m.
Chemistry Lecture
"Vibrational Spectroscopic Measurements of the Catalyst Mechanism of Cytochrome Oxidase,"
Denis Rousseau, Bell Labs;
Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 p.m.
Biological Sciences Richard Russell Memorial Lecture
"The Genetic Control of Programmed Cell Death in C. elegans,"
H. Robert Horvitz, MIT;
FFA Aud., 4:15 p.m.
Friday 8
* *Spring term deadline for continuing students to register; last day for undergraduate day classes.
Blood Pressure Screening
BC/BS Health Ctr. at University Ctr., 10 a.m.-noon. (647-8762)
Pharmacology Seminar
"How Does SOD Cause Lou Gehrig's Disease (ALS)?"
Joseph Beckman, U. of Ala.;
1395 BST, noon.
Anthropology Lecture
"Healthcare, Healing and Personhood: A Case Study and its Implications,"
Carole Perry; 3D10 FQ, noon.
Body Fat and Fitness Analysis
BC/BS Health Ctr. at University Ctr., 2-4 p.m. (647-8762)
Anthropology Lecture
"A Civil War POW's Dilemma: Avoiding Disease, Surviving Treatment,"
David Bush, Ctr. for Cultural Resource Research;
3D10 FQ, 3 p.m.
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Foucault and the Naturalistic Conception of Power,"
Lynn Joy, Duke;
817R CL, 3:30 p.m.
History of Art and Architecture Lecture
"Port to Port on the S.S. Universe: At Sea With Art,"
Fil Hearn; 204 FFA, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday 9
* *CGS classes, all graduate classes and evening classes will meet through Dec. 16.
UPMC Facial Paralysis Support Meeting
11th fl. conf. ctr. Scaife, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
Johnstown Campus Performance
"Where's Waldo?"
Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 2 p.m. (814-269-7200)
Sunday 10
Dear Friends Christmas Concert
"Christmas Musical Traditions From Around the World,"
Civic Light Opera Mini-Stars and Pgh. International Folk Theatre;
Carnegie Music Hall, 2 p.m. (622-3131)
Organ Recital
Robert Sutherland Lord;
Heinz Chapel, 3 p.m.
Prelude to Compline Church Service
Organist Joyce Moon Strobel, St. Stephen;
Heinz Chapel, 8:30 p.m.
Monday 11
* *Final examination period for undergraduate day classes.
UPMC Lecture
"New Pharmacologic Approaches to the Treatment of Otitis Media,"
Gilbert Burckart, pharmacy & therapeutics;
1103 Scaife, noon-1 p.m.
UPMC Lecture
"How Cold Temperatures Affect Your Body During Exercise and How You Can Adapt,"
Dave Pezzulo;
BC/BS Health Ctr. at University Ctr., noon-1 p.m. (647-8762)
Pgh. Chamber Music Society Concert
Muir String Quartet with Charles Neidich, clarinet;
Carnegie Music Hall, 8 p.m. (624-4129)
Tuesday 12
Computer Science Lecture
"The SPEED Cache Coherence Protocol for an Optional Multi-access Interconnect Architecture,"
Timothy Pinkston, USC;
228 Alumni, 11:30 a.m.
Intercultural Bag Lunch
Suite 500, Medical Arts Bldg., noon. (383-1813)
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Seminar
"Rational Versus Social Models of Scientific Knowledge: Does Social Epistemology Help Resolve the Difference?"
Robert Nola, U. of Auckland;
817R CL, 12:05 p.m.
University Council on Graduate Study Meeting
817 CL, 3-5 p.m. (624-0790)
Wednesday 13
Senate Council Meeting
2P56 FQ, 3 p.m.
Pathology Seminar
"Dietary Methyl Donors in Carcinogenesis,"
Lionel Poirier, National Ctr. of Toxicology Research;
618 Scaife, 4 p.m. (648-1040)
Traditional Swedish Lucia Concert
Heinz Chapel, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday 14
UPMC Lecture
"Understanding Your Health/Mental Health Care Benefits: Decipher the Alphabet Soup of HMOs, PPOs, POSs and More,"
Tony Trachta, WPIC; BC/BS Health Ctr. at University Ctr., 1-2 p.m. (647-8762)
Communication Science Lecture
"Reimbursement Issues in Speech Pathology,"
Thomas Murry; WPIC Aud., 4-5 p.m.
Friday 15
Pharmacology Seminar
"Regulation of GABA-A Receptor Subunit Expression,"
Dennis Grayson, AGH; 1395 BST, noon.
Alzheimer Disease Research Ctr. Lecture
"Alzheimer's Day Care at Woodside Place: One Year Evaluation,"
Sue Smith and Jennifer Hatch; conf. rm. ADRC, noon-1 p.m. (692-2732)
Senate Budget Policies Committee Meeting
WPU Dining Rm. B, noon-2 p.m.
Saturday 16 Basketball vs. Long Island;
Field House, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday 17 *
*Residence halls close; winter recess for students all schools through Jan. 3.
Dear Friends Musical Performance
"Behold That Star," carols from Eastern Europe, Appalachian and African-American traditions;
Stephen Foster Memorial, 2:30 p.m.
Monday 18
Memorial Service For Amy Guckes,
manager of corporate matching gifts in the development office;
Heinz Chapel, 10 a.m.
UPMC Lecture
"Stress and Reproductive Compromise: A Relationship?"
Sarah Berga, Magee;
1103 Scaife, noon-1 p.m.
Tuesday 19
Parkinson Disease Assn. Lecture
"Surgery for Parkinson's Disease,"
Douglas Kondziolka, UPMC;
Calvary Episcopal Church, 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday 20
* *Fall term grade rosters due to registrar's office no later than noon.
Staff Transfer Information Session
100 Craig, 12:15-12:45 p.m.
Pathology Seminar
"The Role of Urokinase in Normal Activation of HGF,"
Wendy Mars; 618 Scaife, 4 p.m.
Basketball vs. North Carolina;
Civic Arena, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday 23
Basketball vs. Prairie View;
Field House, 1 p.m.
Sunday 24
* *Winter recess for faculty and staff through Jan. 1.
Thursday 28
Basketball vs. Brown;
Field House, 7:30 p.m.
January
Tuesday 2
* *All University offices and buildings reopen.
Thursday 4
* *Spring term classes begin.
Communication Science Lecture
"Hearing Aids: New Fitting Protocols,"
Catherine Palmer;
WPIC Aud., 4-5 p.m.
Ph.D. Defense
FAS
"Cloning of a G-protein Mediating the B-Endorphin-Induced Modulation of the Mechanoreceptor Channel in Stentor,"
Michael Marino, neuroscience;
Dec. 7, A224 Langley, 1 p.m.
GSPH
"Radionuclide Transport in Forest Ecosystems: Modeling Approaches and Safety Evaluation,"
Igor Linkov, environmental and occupational health;
Dec. 8, A719 Crabtree, 11 a.m.
FAS
"Peasant Revolutionaries and Partisan Power: Rural Resistance to Communist Agrarian Policies in Croatia 1941-1953,"
M. Katherine McCarthy, history;
Dec. 8, 3M51 FQ, 11 a.m.
SLIS
"Agitating Dissent: Methods for Improving Performance of Neural Network Committee by Error Decorrelation,"
Bambang Parmanto, information science;
Dec. 8, 503 LIS, 1 p.m.
FAS
"Silicon Drift Detector R & D for STAR Experiment at RHIC,"
Gintas Vilkelis, physics & astronomy;
Dec. 11, 106 Allen, 10:30 a.m.
FAS
"Flexible Fault-Tolerance Using Redundancy in Mesh Connected Processor Arrays,"
John Ramirez, computer science;
Dec. 11, 338 Alumni, 2 p.m.
FAS
"VLBA Study of Neutral Gas in Absorption Against the Nuclei of Radio Galaxies,"
Athanasios Taramopoulos, physics & astronomy;
Dec. 12, 316 Allen, 3:15 p.m.
Medicine
"Nicotinic Synaptic Transmission and Its Modulation in Bullfrog Sympathetic Ganglia,"
Wei-Xing Shen;
Dec. 13, 1695 BST, 10 a.m.
FAS
"The Kokama Language: A Historical/Comparative Analysis,"
Ana Cabral, Hispanic languages & literatures;
Dec. 14, 1217B CL, 9:30 a.m.
FAS
"A Study of the Large-Scale and Small-Scale Geometries of Broad Absorption Line Regions in Quasi-Stellar Objects,"
Christopher Sirola, physics & astronomy;
Dec. 14, 316 Allen, 10 a.m.
KGSB
"A Computer Model of Reactive Planning and Implementation Strategy in Program Constrained Decision Making,"
William Spangler;
Dec. 14, 280 Mervis, 1:30 p.m.
SLIS
"The Treatment of Scientific Misconduct in the Biomedical Literature: A Content Analysis 1966-1992,"
May Scheetz, library science;
Dec. 15, 501C LIS, 8:30-10:30 a.m.
SLIS
"Library Participation in the Problem-Based Learning Curricula of Medical Schools: Perceptions of Library Directors and Medical School Administrator/Educators,"
David Ginn, library science;
Dec. 15, 501C LIS, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
GSPIA
"Dispersal of Public Housing in the U.S.: An Analysis of Intra- and Inter-Metropolitan Variations in the Location of Public Housing,"
Jun Hyun Hong;
Dec. 15, 3G52 FQ, 11 a.m.
FAS
"Regulating European Markets: Mismatch, Reform and Agency,"
Michelle Egan, political science;
Dec. 15, 4L51 FQ, 1 p.m.
FAS
"Conformity, Creativity and the Social Constitution of the Subject,"
Rebecca Kukla, philosophy;
Dec. 15, 1001B CL, 2 p.m.
Medicine
"Two Chondroitin Sulfate Proteoglycans Differentially Expressed During Avian Development: Their Potential Rule in Nervous System Development,"
Colleen Ring;
Dec. 15, 1495 BST, 3 p.m.
KGSB
"Human Resource Strategies in Small Business: Definitions and Determinants,"
Deborah Good;
Dec. 18, 280 Mervis, 9 a.m.
FAS
"The Grammar of Kadiweu,"
Filomena Sandaio, linguistics;
Dec. 18, 2809 CL, 11 a.m.
FAS
"Improvements in Techniques of Ultra-Fast Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Imaging,"
Leping Zha, physics & astronomy;
Dec. 19, 106 Allen, 10 a.m.
Exhibits
Nationality Rooms
Holiday decorations through Dec. 30, 9:30 a.m.-3 p.m. Mon.-Sat., 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sun.
Deadlines
Health Care and/or Dependent Care Accounts Enrollment forms due in Benefits Office, 200-B Craig, by Dec. 8.
ACS Institutional Research Grants
Applications due Dec. 29 to Denise Walker, UPCI. (692-4672)
Newberry Library Ctr. for Medieval & Renaissance Studies
Research Funds Proposals (1-2 page list of goals, CV and budget) should be sent to Janelle Greenburg, 3M22 FQ, by Jan. 10.
Small Grants
Proposals due in the Office of Research, 350 Thackeray, by 4 p.m. on Jan. 17.
Calendar Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Thursday, Jan. 4. It will contain events of Jan. 4-18. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 p.m. Dec. 21.Information will not be accepted over the telephone but can be sent by FAX to 624-4579, campus mail to 308 Bellefield Hall, or e-mail to: njbrown@vms.cis.pitt.edu. For additional information about calendar deadlines, call 624-4644.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.