Calendar
Thursday 27
FSDP Workshop
“Public Speaking in a Nutshell,” Michael Bannon; 342 Craig, 9 am (www.hr.pitt.edu/training-development/faculty-staff-development-program-fsdp/fsdp-registration)
FSDP Workshop
“Office of Research Orientation,” Kelly Downing; B21 UClub, 9 am (www.hr.pitt.edu/training-development/faculty-staff-development-program-fsdp/fsdp-registration)
Greensburg Campus Benefits Fair
118 Village, UPG, 11 am-1 pm
Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
Linda Peteanu; 6014 BST, noon
Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar
“Histone & Non-Histone Targets of Dietary Deacetylase Inhibitors,” Roderic Dashwood, TX A&M; 1395 BST, noon
Chemistry Lecture
“Approaching Challenges in Physics With Inorganic Chemistry,” Dana Freedom, Northern U; 150 Chevron, 2:30 pm
Chemistry Lecture
“Novel MS-Based Chemical & Enzymatic Methods to Globally & Site Specifically Characterize Glycoproteins,” Ronghu Wu, GA Inst. of Technology; 150 Chevron, 4 pm
Classics/CPAS Colloquium
“Cicero & Utopia: The Ideal State & the Golden Age Traditions,” Sean McConnell; 216 CL, 4 pm
Friday 28
Biomedical Informatics
“An Automated Data Science Assistant,” Jason Moore; 5607 Baum Blvd. rm. 407A, 9 am (dbmi.pitt.edu/node/53671)
FSDP Workshop
“University Archives & Records Management,” Zach Brodt & Alex Toner; 342 Craig, 9 am
GI Research Rounds
“Digestive Disease Week,” oral abstract presenters; Presby GI admin. conf. rm. M2 C-wing, noon
Psychiatry Irene Jakab Lecture
“The Neurodevelopment of Emotion Regulation & the Role of Early Experiences,” Nim Tottenham, Columbia; S120 BST, noon
Saturday 29
• Spring term ends.
Slavic Workshop
“The Film Market in Russia & the CIS: Statistics, Analytics, Politics,” Ksenila Leont’eva, St. Petersburg State U; 407 CL, 10 am-2 pm
Graduate Student Commencement
Petersen, 4 pm
Sunday 30
• Residence halls close (except for graduating seniors).
Undergraduate Student Commencement
Petersen, 1 pm
May
Monday 1
Russian Film Symposium
“Orlean,” 10 am; “My Good Hans,” 2 pm; 232 CL (rusfilm.pitt.edu)
Johnstown Campus Benefits Fair
Student Union Cambria Rm., UPJ, 11 am-1 pm
Tuesday 2
FSDP Workshop
“Individuals With Disabilities: Creating an Accommodating & Inclusive Environment; 342 Craig, 9 am
FSDP Workshop
“Excel 2013 Quick Start: Charts & Pivot Tables Level 1,” Vernon Franklin; 302 Bellefield, 10 am
Russian Film Symposium
“Hard to Be a God I,” 10 am; “Hard to Be a God II,” 2 pm; 232 CL (rusfilm.pitt.edu)
Cell Biology Seminar
“RIPK1 & Necroptosis: From Basic Cell Biology to Human Clinical Trials,” Junying Yuan, Harvard; Eye & Ear Inst. 5th fl. boardrm., 11 am
Basic/Translational Research Seminar
“Building Better Personal Cancer Vaccines,” Catherine Wu, Harvard; Hillman Cancer Ctr. Cooper Conf. Ctr. room D, noon
FSDP Workshop
“Resume Writing & Cover Letters,” Mark Burdsall; 342 Craig, noon
GI Grand Rounds
“DDSEP8: Viral Hepatitis & Cirrhosis/Transplant,” Imo Akpan; Presby GI admin. conf. rm. M2 C-wing, noon
Wednesday 3
• Spring term grades must be approved by instructors by 11:59 pm.
STAR/OERP Research Symposium
“An Update on Suicidal Behavior in Youth: Causes, Treatment, Prevention”; UClub ballrm. A, 8 am-5:15 pm (also May 4; star30.pitt.edu)
FSDP Workshop
“Time Management,” Diane Chabal; 342 Craig, 9 am
FSDP Workshop
“P-Card Administration,” Marie Jazcesko & Shane Moughiman; 116 Atwood 2nd fl. conf. room, 9 am
Russian Film Symposium
“Chekhovian Motifs,” 10 am; roundtable I, 2:30 pm; “The Duelist,” 7:30 pm; 232 CL (rusfilm.pitt.edu)
Critical Care Medicine Grand Rounds
“Fink Scholar Day,” Marc Moss, U of CO; 1105AB Scaife, noon
Staff & Faculty Appreciation Picnic
Bigelow between Forbes & Fifth,
noon-2 pm
HSLS Workshop
“Variant Detection & Analysis: CLC Genomics, Ingenuity Variant Analysis & More,” Ansuman Chattopadhyay; Falk Library classrm. 2, 1 pm
Teaching Ctr. Workshop
“Teaching Inclusively”; 815 Alumni, 2 pm (www.teaching.pitt.edu/workshops)
Medicine’s Bernard Fisher Lecture
“Personalized Axillary Therapy: History & Current Concepts,” Armando Giuliano; Scaife lecture rm. 6, 3:30 pm
GI Grand Rounds
“Quality Improvement,” Jason Swoger; Scaife Conf. Ctr. 11th fl., 5 pm
Thursday 4
Pgh. Symposium on Intracellular Membrane Traffic
FFA aud., 8 am-5 pm (keynote: “Ultrafast Synaptic Vesicle Endocytosis: Revisiting Heuser & Reese in the 21st Century,” Erik Jorgensen, U of Utah; FFA aud., 4 pm; www.cbp.pitt.edu/events/seminars.html)
FSDP Workshop
“Strategies for Excellence in Written Professional Communication,” Beth Bateman; 342 Craig, 9 am
FSDP Workshop
“Microsoft PowerPoint 2013 Fundamentals,” Vernon Franklin; 302 Bellefield, 10 am
Russian Film Symposium
“Everybody Dies but Me,” 10 am; “Leviathan,” 7:30 pm; 232 CL (rusfilm.pitt.edu)
Benefits Fair
WPU Assembly Rm., 10:30 am-1:30 pm
HSLS Workshop
“Painless PubMed,” Linda Hartman; Falk Library classrm. 1, 11:30 am
Chemistry Lecture
“New Take on ‘Old’ Targets: SGRMs & TYK2 Pseudokinase,” David Weinstein; 150 Chevron, 2:30 pm
Friday 5
FSDP Workshop
“Intercultural Competency: Beyond the Basics”; 342 Craig, 9 am
Russian Film Symposium
“The Geographer Drank His Globe Away,” 10 am; “Legend No. 17,” 2 pm; “The Student,” 7:30 pm; 232 CL (rusfilm.pitt.edu)
Benefits Fair
1105 Scaife rm. A, B & C, 10:30 am-1:30 pm
Psychiatry Lecture
“Thinking Differently About Suicidal Behavior: Decision Processes, Cognitive Deficits, Social Reasoning,” Katalin Szanto; S120 BST, noon
Saturday 6
Russian Film Symposium
Roundtable 2, 11 am; “Zoology,” 7:30 pm; 232 CL (rusfilm.pitt.edu)
Bradford Campus Marilyn Horne Museum/Exhibit Ctr. Opening
Dedication ceremony; Veterans Square, downtown Bradford, 2 pm (dedication recital: Julie Davies & DeAndre Simmons; Bromeley Family Theater Blaisdell, UPB, 5 pm)
Sunday 7
• Summer term: Residence halls open.
Monday 8
• Summer term enrollment period ends and classes begin.
Tuesday 9
FSDP Workshop
“Developing Your Career at the University of Pittsburgh,” Sherry Miller Brown; 1400 Posvar, 9 am
FSDP Workshop
“Office 2013 Quick Start: Word, Excel, PowerPoint,” Vernon Franklin; 302 Bellefield, 10 am
Molecular Medicine Research Seminar
“Germinal Center-Derived IgM B Cells Are Rapid Responders to Infection,” Rangos Research Conf. Ctr., noon
Teaching Ctr. Workshop
“Developing a Syllabus”; B23 Alumni, 1 pm (www.teaching.pitt.edu/workshops)
Faculty Assembly Mtg.
2700 Posvar, 3 pm
Wednesday 10
Clinical Oncology/Hematology Grand Rounds
Mandy McGeachy; Hillman Cancer Ctr. ground fl. Cooper Conf. Rm., 8 am
FSDP Workshop
“Everything You Wanted to Know About Capital Assets But Were Afraid to Ask,” Kevin Starke; 116 Atwood St. 2nd fl. conf. rm., 10 am
GI Seminar
“Case Presentations,” Preethi Chintamaneni & Harkirat Singh; 11th fl. Scaife Conf. Ctr., 5 pm
Thursday 11
Teaching Ctr. Workshop
“Developing a Lesson Plan”; 815 Alumni, 10 am (www.teaching.pitt.edu/workshops)
Defenses
Business
“Let It Go? How Agency & Power Impact the Consumption of Uncertain Products & Group Experiences,” Aleksandra Kovacheva; April 27, 201 Mervis, 10 am
A&S/Mathematics
“On Extremal Punctured Spheres,” Marc Beauchamp; April 27, 427 Thackeray, 1 pm
A&S/Mathematics
“Geometric Structures on Manifolds,” Sam Saiki; April 27, 427 Thackeray, 3 pm
A&S/Anthropology
“The Bioarcheology of Gendered Social Processes in Pre- & Post- Contact Native Americans: An Analysis of Mortuary Patterns, Health & Activity in the Ohio Valley,” Robyn Murphy; April 28, 3106 Posvar, noon
A&S/Philosophy
“Icons of Value: A Study of the Epistemic Significance of Emotional Experience,” Brian Ballard; May 4, 1001B CL, 3 pm
Deadlines
Staff & Faculty Appreciation Picnic
RSVP by April 27. (technology.pitt.edu/about-us/pittpicnic)
Chancellor’s Awards for Staff
Deadline for submitting nominations is May 5. (www.hr.pitt.edu/CAFS-Guidelines)
Pitt Innovation Challenge 2017
Video applications due May 15. (pinch.pitt.edu)
Benefits Open Enrollment
Changes must be made online by May 16. (www.hr.pitt.edu/open-enroll)
Exhibits
Studio Arts Student Exhibit
FFA Gallery, through April 29; M-Sat 10 am-4 pm
Event Deadline
Information for May 11-May 25 events must be received by 5 pm on May 4. Send information to utcal@pitt.edu.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.