CALENDAR
Thursday 29
UPCI Immunology Seminar
"Migration of Dendritic Cell After Targeting Human Skin Explants With EGFT Using Gene Gun," Adriana Larregina, dermatology; W995 BST, noon (624-0304)
History Lecture
"The Body and the State: Habeas Corpus in Political Time," Cary Federman, Duquesne; 3P11 FQ, noon
Weight Watchers at Work Information/Registration Session
5th fl. conf. rm. Craig, noon (383-1667)
Human Resources Workshop
"Ethics in the Workplace: Black, White or Gray?" Lisa Parker, Ctr. for Medical Ethics; 100 Craig, 1-4 pm (To register: 624-8046)
Germanic Languages/Literatures Lecture
"What Is Kafkaesque About Kafka?" Kiarina Kordela, Macalester Coll.; 313 CL, 1 pm
Theatre Arts Lecture
"Australian Theatre," Isobel Kirk, Sydney U., Australia; Stephen Foster Social Rm., 1:15 pm
Chemistry Colloquium
"Evaluation and Application of Unique Electron Effects in Asymmetric Catalysis," T. V. RajanBabu, OSU; Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 pm
Chemistry Colloquium
"Femtosecond Studies of Electron Dynamics in 2-D-Surfaces, Interfaces and Devices," Charles Harris, U. of CA; Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 pm
Clinical Pharmacology Seminar
"Surrogate Markers of Therapeutic Efficacy of Vitamin D3 and Its Analogs in Cancer Patients," Josephia Muindi; 1104 UPMC conf. ctr., 4-5 pm
SAC Oakland Clean-Up
"Adopt-a-Block Program"; 4:30-6:30 pm (To register: 624-4236)
Friday 30
WPIC Lecture
"Manic Depressive Illness and Mood Stabilization: Molecular Targets in the Brain for Drug Discovery," Robert Lenox, Penn; WPIC Aud., 10:30 am-noon
East Asian Languages/Literatures Colloquium
"Growth of Total Factor Productivity in Chinese State-owned Enterprises: Correlation to Share of Profits Retained by Firms and Exposure to Foreign Competition," Junko Yamamoto, GSPIA; 1401 CL, noon (624-5568)
Pharmacology Seminar
"Tissue Engineering of Cardiovascular Devices," Stuart Williams, U. of AZ; 1395 BST, noon
Philosophy of Science Lecture
"On the Illusion of Physical Space," Walter Noll, CMU; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Saturday 31
Men's Glee Club Concert
"Acapella AcaPittsburgh Acatober"; Benedum Aud., 7:30 pm (648-7871)
November
Sunday 1
International Buffet
1228 CL, 1 pm (624-6150)
Slovak Heritage Festival
Commons Rm. CL, 1-5 pm (624-5906)
Bach Cantatas Concert
Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Pennsylvania Peace Links Dinner
Guest speaker Jack Beatty, The Atlantic Monthly; WPU, 5:30 pm (To register: 471-0302)
Compline Choir Concert
With Stephen Anisko; Heinz Chapel, 8:30 pm
Monday 2
Nursing Lecture
"Design and Testing HIV Prevention for Adolescents in Urban Settings," Loretta Sweet Jemmott, Penn; 129 Victoria, noon-1:30 pm
Global Integration Lecture
"World-Wide Environmental Concerns," John Holdren and Ernst Ulrich von Weizsacker; Assembly Rm. WPU, 3 pm (To register: 471-4852)
Classics Lecture
"Ancient Cities of the Indus Valley," Jonathan Kenoyer, U. of WI; 204 FFA, 3:30 pm
Cell Biology/Physiology Seminar
"KCNQ K+ Channels and Channelopathies," Jacques Barhanin, Institut de Pharmacologie du CNRS, France; 1495 BST, 4 pm
Biological Sciences Seminar
"Regulation of Cytoplasmic Myosin Activity," Rex Chisholm, Northwestern; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Higher Education Review
1410 AM Radio, 7:05-8 pm
Tuesday 3
Blood Drive
Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 8 am-2:45 pm; 11th fl. BST, 7:30 am-1:30 pm (209-7069)
Bloodborne Pathogen Training
GSPH Aud., 9-10:30 am
FSAP Workshop
"Helping Your Child Succeed in School," Greg Wittig, Falk School; Dining Rm. B WPU, noon-1 pm (To register: 647-3327)
HA&A Colloquium
"Synagogue Buildings and the Lessons They Teach," Lee Shai Weissbach, U. of Louisville; 203 FFA, noon
GSPH Lecture
"The History of Twentieth Century Epidemics in Pittsburgh," Richard Michaels, pediatrics; GSPH Aud., noon-1:30 pm (624-1036)
Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Families, Phenomenology & Schizophrenia in R.D. Laing," Daniel Burston, Duquesne; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Faculty Assembly Meeting
2P56 FQ, 3 pm
Jazz Seminar Lecture
"The Business of Music," Dave Laing, U. of Westminster, London; Heinz Chapel, 7 pm (624-4364)
Music Dept. Concert
Anthony Davis, Lehar Composer in Residence; FFA Aud., 8 pm
Wednesday 4
Women's Studies Lecture
"Incautious Women & Their Bastard Sons: Reflections on Patriarchy & Social Crisis in Early Twentieth Century Columbia," Michael Jimenez; 2629 CL, noon-1 pm
SAC Fall Assembly Meeting
"A Step Into the Future: A University Initiative," Ronald Frisch, Human Resources; Assembly Rm. WPU, noon-2 pm
Institutional Review Board Workshop
"Ask the IRB," Dennis Swanson; 1102 Scaife, noon-1 pm
Human Resources Workshop
"Brown Bag Q & A"; 100 Craig, 12:30-1:30 pm (624-8046)
CMU/Pitt Joint Biological Sciences Seminar
"Characterization of the Growth and Metastasis of Patients' Solid Tumors in SCID Mice and Their Use for the Evaluation of Novel Cancer Therapies," Elizabeth Repasky, Roswell Park Cancer Inst.; 3rd fl. conf. rm. Mellon Inst., 3:30 pm
EcoForum Eminent Biologist Lecture
"Ecology of Tropical Rainforests," Stephen Hubbell, Princeton; Carnegie Museum Aud., 7 pm (To register: 624-1299)
Jazz Seminar Lecture
"The History of Jazz," Nat Hentoff, music critic; Heinz Chapel, 7 pm (624-4364)
Thursday 5
CIS Forum
"Internet 2 Day," Ted Hanss, Internet 2/UCAID, Michael Tzersanski, architect for CISCO, Debbie Montano, Qwest, Javad Boroumand, NSF, George Mallcik, CIS, and Wendy Huntoon, PSC; Assembly Rm. WPU, 8 am-4 pm (624-4228)
Human Resources Workshop
"Emotional Regulation," Brad Werley, FSAP; Dining Rm. A WPU, 10 am-noon (To register: 624-8046)
Weight Watchers at Work Meeting
5th fl. conf. rm. Craig, noon (383-1667)
Student Music Recital
132 Music Bldg., noon
REES Lecture
"Religion and National Identity in Romania," Lorinc Kovacs, Protestant Theological Inst.; 4N51 FQ, noon
History Lecture
"Income Inequality, Its Causes and Consequences in the Dutch East Indies: A Comparison of the Ethnic Chinese and Malay Communities," Siddharth Chandra, economics; 3P11 FQ, noon
UPCI Immunology Seminar
Linda Sherman, Scripps Research Inst.; W995 BST, noon
Bioethics Lecture
"Beyond Informed Consent: Further Dimensions of Autonomy," Charles Lidz, U. of Mass.; lecture rm. 1 Scaife, noon-1 pm
Book Signing
Sharon Flake, KGSB public relations director and author of "The Skin I'm In"; Book Center, noon
Chemistry Colloquium
"Synthetic Studies Towards the Welwitindolinone Alkaloids," John Wood, Yale; Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 pm
Chemistry Colloquium
"VRT Spectroscopy of Water Clusters: Toward a Complete Molecular Model of the Liquid," Richard Saykally, U. of CA; Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 pm
Geology/Planetary Science Seminar
"Influence of Salt Dissolution on Hydrocarbon Entrapment: Denver Basin, Colorado, Nebraska and Wyoming," David Oldham, consulting geologist; 203 Thaw, 4 pm
Clinical Pharmacology Seminar
"G Protein Levels in Genetic Hypertension," Subhash Vyas; 1102 UPMC conf. ctr., 4-5 pm
Sylvan E. Stool History of Medicine Lecture
"Bedside Manners in the Middle Ages: Lessons for Today," Michael McVaugh, U. of NC; lecture rm. 5 Scaife, 6 pm
Jazz Seminar Lecture
"Recording Lecture," Dae Bennett, son of Tony Bennett; Bellefield Aud., 7 pm (624-4364)
Pitt Press Talk/Reading
Barbara Croft, author of "Necessary Fictions," and Bharati Mukherjee, author of "Leave It to Me"; Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 7-9 pm (383-2493)
Friday 6
Jazz Seminar Lectures
"Saxaphone Colossus: The Saxophone in Jazz," Hank Crawford and James Moody; 10-11:30 am;
"World Beat: The Influence of Latin Rhythms in Jazz," Abraham Laboriel; 1-2:30 pm;
"Artistry and Rhythm: A History of Drums in Jazz," Idris Muhammad; 3-4:30 pm, Assembly Rm. WPU (624-4364)
Pharmacology Seminar
"Capillary Electrophoresis, Integrated Electrophoretic Microchips, and a New Paradigm for Molecular Analysis," James Landers, chemistry; 1395 BST, noon
UPMC Ake and Inger Grenvik Lecture
"Immunomodulation Therapy in Critically Ill Patients," Eugen Faist, Ludwig-Maximillians U., Germany; lecture rm. 6 Scaife, noon
Senate BPC Meeting
Dining Rm. B WPU, noon
Philosophy of Science Lecture
"The Price of an Ultimate Theory," Nicholas Rescher; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Biostatistics Seminar
Kiros Berhane, USC; A115 Crabtree, 3:30 pm
UHC Lecture
"Emerging Power Relations in the Pacific Rim," Steven Saunders, US-Mongolia Business Council; 3500 CL, 3:30 pm (624-6880)
Saturday 7
Jazz Seminar Lectures
"The Magic of Jazz–Flute as a Solo Instrument," Herbie Mann; 10-11 am;
"The World of Brass," Jon Faddis, Curtis Fuller and Eddie Henderson; 11:30 am-12:30 pm;
"Bridging the Gap: From Classical to Jazz," George Cables and Larry Coryell; 1-2 pm, Assembly Rm. WPU (624-4364)
Pitt Football
Vs. Temple; Pitt Stadium, 3:30 pm
Jazz Seminar Concert
Carnegie Music Hall, 8 pm (323-1919/648-7814)
Sunday 8
Polishfest '98
Commons Rm. CL, noon-6 pm (624-6150)
Monday 9
Vanguard Workshop
"Planning for Your Retirement: Building Your Nest Egg"; Kurtzman Rm. WPU, noon (To register: 1-800-662-0106)
Senate Council Meeting
2P56 FQ, 3 pm
Women's Studies Lecture/Reception
"Feminist Theory in International Politics"; 125 & Cloister FFA, 3:30-6 pm (624-6485)
Biological Sciences Seminar
"The Evolution of Competitive Ability in Plants: Should You Beat Up, Rob or Just Avoid Your Neighbors?" Thomas Miller, FSU; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
Tuesday 10
Medicine Lecture
"Transgenic Models of Lung Morphogenesis and Surfactant Function," Jeffrey Whitsett, U. of Cincinnati; Magee-Womens Hospital conf. ctr. aud., 7:30 am
Vanguard Workshop
"Managing Your Retirement: Making Your Nest Egg Last"; Kurtzman Rm. WPU, 9 am (To register: 1-800-662-0106)
Human Resources Workshop
"The Payroll System at Pitt: An Introduction," Linda Ostroski; and Nov. 11, 3rd fl. conf. rm. Craig, 10 am-3 pm (To register: 624-8046)
Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Of Dogmas and Myths–Critical Remarks on the Recent (Post-) Modern Historiography on Logical Empiricism," Friedrich Stadler, U. of Vienna, Austria; 817R CL, 12:05 pm
Chemistry Colloquium
"Synthesis and Processing of Organic Aerogels," Richard Pekala, PPG Industries; Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 pm
Germanic Languages/Literatures Lecture
"Students and Faculty Commemorate Kristallnacht"; 352 CL, 4 pm
Ctr. for International Studies Roundtable Discussion
Michael Dawida, Allegheny County Commission Chairman; 3D FQ, 4:30-6 pm
Wednesday
KGSB Workshop
"Mechanics of Starting a Small Business"; 180 Mervis, 8-10 am
Women's Studies National Conference
"Creating Change Conference '98: The National Conference for the Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgender Movement"; through Nov. 15, Westin Wm. Penn Hotel, Downtown, 9 am (To register: 242-9966)
Human Resources Workshop
"Supervisory Skills: The Foundation, Core Skills for Building Commitment," Shirley Tucker, education/employee relations specialist; 100 Craig, 9 am-4:30 pm (To register: 624-8046)
Women's Studies Lecture
"Cultural & Political Factors Impacting Sex Trade Workers in Thailand," Mary Shull; 2629 CL, noon-1 pm
Pathology Seminar
"Clinical and Fundamental Studies in Hepatic Biology," Wolfgang Fleig, Martin-Luther-U., Germany; 1104 UPMC conf. ctr., noon
SAC Meeting
2P56 FQ, 12:30 pm
Philosophy of Science Conference
"Cause, Belief and Strategy: A Collection of Lectures by Wolfgang Spohn and the CMU Dept. of Philosophy"; and Nov. 12, 817R CL, 2-6:30 pm (268-8567)
Linguistics Lecture
"Primacy of Aspects in SLA," Donnalynne Quick; 144 CL, 3 pm
CMU/Pitt Joint Biological Sciences Seminar
"Aberrant Glycosyation Stimulates Clathrin-mediated Endocytosis of MUC1," Rebecca Hughley, medicine; 3rd fl. conf. rm. Mellon Inst., 3:30 pm
Health Policy Inst. Lecture
"An Era of Change: The Pittsburgh Region's Evolving Health Care System," Ronald Violi, Children's Hospital; GSPH Aud., 4:30-6 pm
Gamelan Ensemble Open House
309 Bellefield, 7-9 pm (624-4125)
Pgh. Contemporary Writers Lecture
Marita Golden, author of "Migration of the Heart"; 324 CL, 8:15 pm
Thursday
Human Resources Workshop
"Introduction to Process Mapping," B. Jean Ferketish; Dining Rm. A WPU, 9 am-noon (To register: 624-8046)
UPCI Immunology Seminar
Henry Kao and Melina Soares; W995 BST, noon
Alzheimer Lecture
"The Pittsburgh ARDC Cohort from 1983-1998: A Description," Oscar Lopez, neurology; ARDC conf. rm., noon-1 pm (692-2700)
History Lecture
"Brazilian Slave Demography in Comparative Perspective: The View from Minas Gerais," Laird Bergad, Lehman Coll.; 3P11 FQ, noon
Chemistry Colloquium
"Homogeneous Catalysis as a Tool for Organic Synthesis," William Nugent, DuPont; Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 pm
Clinical Pharmacology Seminar
"Statistical Tests for Paired Data With Missing Observations," John Wilson, biostatistics; 623 Scaife, 4-5 pm
REES Roundtable Discussion
"Pittsburgh Businesses and Poland," Michael Dawida, Allegheny County Commission Chairman; 3D10 FQ, 4:30 pm
Ph.D. Defense
GSPH
"The Seasonal Influence of Temperature and Sunlight on Cardiac Mortality and Morbidity in Patients Who Have Undergone Coronary Revascu-larization," Kevin Kip, epidemiology; Nov. 2, A523 GSPH, 2 pm
SIS
"The Influence of Software Agent Reliability and Failure Consequences on Reliance, Use and Performance," Linda Lynn Roberts, information science/telecommunications; Nov. 12, 503 IS Bldg., 9:30 am-12:30 pm
Exhibits
Jazz Seminar Exhibit
Connie M. Kimbo Gallery, Nov. 2-7, 1st fl. WPU
Pitt Photo Exhibit
"The Golden Age of Hollywood"; through Dec. 1, Special Collections Reading Rm., 363 Hillman, M-F 9 am-5 pm Tuesday till 8 pm
University Art Gallery Exhibit
"Creating a Sense of Place: Devotion Builds a Campus"; through Dec. 11, University Art Gallery, M-F 10 am-4 pm (648-2400)
Book Center Exhibit
"Thomas Hermansader Lithographs"; through Dec. 30, University Book Ctr., M-H 8:30 am-8 pm, F-S 9 am-5 pm (648-1453)
Theatre
Pitt Theatre Mainstage Production
"Before It Hits Home," directed by Ron O.J. Parson; Oct. 29-31, Nov. 4-7, 11-14, & 18-21 at 8 pm; Nov. 1, 8, 14, & 22 at 2 pm, Studio Theatre (624-7529)
Pitt Theatre Mainstage Production
"Cat on a Hot Tin Roof," directed by W. Stephen Coleman; Nov. 4-7, 11-14, & 18-21 at 8 pm; Nov. 8, 15, 21 & 22 at 2 pm, Stephen Foster Theatre (624-7529)
Calendar Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will contain events of Nov. 12-25. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 pm Nov. 5 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail to utcal+@pitt.edu. Questions should be directed to 624-1376.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.