CALENDAR
Thursday
Memorial Service For Robert G. Colodny;
Heinz Chapel, 2 p.m.
Francis Clifford Phillips Chemistry Lecture
"Pinacol-Terminated Cationic Cyclizations: Scope and Total Synthesis Applications,"
Larry Overman, U. of CA;
Chevron Ashe Aud., 3 pm
HA&A Lecture
"Sex, Lies and Gynecology,"
Laurinda Dixon, Syracuse;
202 FFA, 4 pm
Friday
REES Lecture
"Bad Wives and Wise Maidens: Images of Women in Russian Fairytales,"
Julie Sagaidak;
5D56 FQ, noon
Women's Studies Graduate Student Panel/Discussion
"When Gender Arises in the Classroom: A Graduate Symposium";
501 CL, noon (To register: 624-6485)
Pharmacology Seminar
"MYC/MAX/MAD: Old Proteins, New Proteins, New Functions,"
Edward Prochow-nik, Children's Hospital;
1395 BST, noon (648-9400)
Francis Clifford Phillips Chemistry Lecture
"Recent Studies in Natural Products Total Synthesis,"
Larry Overman, U. of CA; 12B Chevron, noon
UPMC/WPIC Conference
"Advances in the Treatment of Depression: 1997,"
Edward Friedman, Bellefield Assessment Ctr.;
Roger Haskett, adult psychiatry;
Robert Howland, psychiatry, and Michael Thase;
Sheraton Station Square, 12:30-5:05 pm (To register: 647-8079)
Hispanic Languages/Literatures Lecture
"A Brazilian Woman in a World of Fiction and the Fiction of the World,"
Edla van Steen, Brazilian author;
139 CL, 3 pm
Classics Lecture
"Tragic Pity: Aristotle and Beyond,"
Stephen Halliwell, U. of St. Andrews, Scotland; 149 CL, 3:30 pm
Saturday
Johnstown Campus Performance for Deaf and Hearing Audiences
"Winnie the Pooh,"
Cleveland Signstage Theatre;
Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 2 pm (814-269-7200)
Women's Chorale Concert
FFA Aud., 3 pm (624-4125)
Sunday
Thomas Kukucka Memorial Lecture
"One Flew East, One Flew West: Slovak Politics and European Integration,"
Paul Mego, U. of Ala.;
1P56 FQ, 2 pm
Classical & Jazz Guitar Ensemble Concert
FFA Aud., 2:30 pm (361-4038)
Monday Senate Council Meeting
2P56 FQ, 3 pm
Classics Lecture
"Predication: Problems and Solutions in Plato's Later Dialogues,"
Malcolm Schofield, St. John's Coll., Cambridge;
139 CL, 3 pm
Biological Sciences Seminar
"A Giant and a Gimp: Phosphoproteins That Influence Golgi Structure,"
Adam Linstedt, CMU; 169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
"Higher Education Review"
Bruce Raybin, psychology/pathology, on stress and health; Eric Hoff-man, molecular Genetics, on cloning; Michael Zigmond, neuroscience, on brain disorder research; and Deane Root, curator of the Center for American Music;
KQV Radio, 1410 AM, 7-8 pm
Tuesday
Blood Drive
FQ Galleria and 15th fl. BST, 8 am-2 pm (To register: 383-1628)
Asian Studies Panel Discussion
"Korean-American Relations in the 1990s,"
Park Kun-Woo, ambassador of the Republic of Korea to the U.S.;
James Laney, ambassador of the U.S. to the Republic of Korea;
Davis Bobrow and Paul Hammond, GSPIA; 9:15-10:30 am
REES Lecture
"Gender, Democracy and Post-Communism: Women in Contemporary Slovakia,"
Eva Riecanska, Slovak Academy of Science;
4E51 FQ, noon
History Lecture
"The Black Atlantic and the Transnational Circulation of Culture,"
Joseph Adjaye, Africana studies;
3P11 FQ, noon
Intercultural Bag Lunch
Medical Arts Bldg. Suite 500, noon (383-1813)
Pitt-Flex Open Enrollment
"What Is Medicare HMO?";
WPU, noon-1 pm (624-8160)
HA&A Colloquium
"Facing the Cathedral in Strasbourg: Goethe on the Place of Gothic Architecture,"
Clark Muenzer, Germanic languages/literatures;
203 FFA, noon
Wellness Program Seminar
"The Mind-Body Health Connection,"
Bruce Rabin; WPU Kurtzman Rm., noon-1 pm
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Game Theoretic Explanations and the Evolution of Justice,"
Justin D'Arms, OSU;
817R CL, 12:05 pm
Chemistry Colloquium
"Prediction of Transition Moment Directions in Amide Crystals,"
Robert Woody, Colorado St.;
Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 pm
Biological Sciences Seminar
"Gene Interaction, Recombination and Adaptation in a Structured Environment,"
Francisco Moore, Mich. State;
169 Crawford, 4:15 pm
HA&A Lecture "Beyond I Claudius: The Roman Empress Livia,"
Elizabeth Bartman, Metropolitan Museum of Art;
202 FFA, 8:15 pm
Wednesday
Organization Development Workshop
"Developing Work Goals & Objectives";
100 Craig, 9 am-5 pm (To register: 624-8046)
Young Women in Science Day
3rd fl. teaching labs Scaife, 9:15 am-3 pm (648-9550)
Human Resources Investor Workshop
"Retirement Planning";
WPU Ballroom, noon-3 pm or 5-8 pm (To register: 624-8068)
Organization Development Lecture
"Is Parenting Ever Over? Supporting Your Adult Children: Where Is the Balance?"
Paulina McCullough, Western PA Family Ctr.;
527 WPU, noon-1 pm (To register: 624-8046)
Chemistry Colloquium
"Enantioselective Radical Reactions,"
Mukund Sibi, ND St.; Chevron Ashe Aud., 2:30 pm
Molecular Oncology Seminar
"Regulation of HPV E6 Dependent Ubiquitination of p53,"
Peter Howley, Harvard;
W1095 BST, 4 pm
Cell Biology/Physiology Seminar
"Apical Targeting in Polarized Epithelial Cells,"
Rebecca Hughey, medicine;
Eye & Ear Inst. 5th fl. board rm., 4-5 pm
Biomedical Informatics Telehealth Lecture
"The Integration of Tele-Health and Clinical Information Systems,"
John Vries, neurosurgery;
G-100 Children's Hospital, 4-5:30 pm
Chamber Orchestra/Percussion Ensemble Concert
Roger Zahab, conductor;
Bellefield Aud., 8 pm
Thursday
REES Lecture
"Environment Challenges and Business Opportunities in the Czech Republic,"
Jana Plethicka, Czech Republic;
5D56 FQ, 9-11 am
Social Work Lecture
"Culture and Community: The Roots of Power,"
Si Kahn, community organizer & musical artist;
University Club, 9-11 am (To register: 624-3711)
Biostatistics Seminar
"Development of the Likelihood Ratio Test in the Cancer Risk Model,"
Yanling Zuo, epidemiology;
A-115 Crabtree, 3 pm
Anthropology Lecture
"Postcolonial Politics and Discourses of Democracy in Southern Africa,"
John Comaroff, U. of Chicago;
5E58 FQ, 3 pm
Chemistry Colloquium
"Molecular Electronics, Molecular Wires and Molecular Design,"
Mark Ratner, Northwestern;
Chevron Ashe Aud., 4 pm
CLAS Honors Day Celebration
1201 Bruce, 4-6 pm (648-7392)
Provost Inaugural Lecture
"Physician-Assisted Suicide: A Common-Law Roadmap for State Courts,"
Alan Meisel, law; FFA Aud., 4:15 pm
World Music Concert
Javanese gamelan music;
Bellefield Aud., 8 pm (624-4125)
Johnstown Campus Performance
"The Odd Couple," starring Jamie Farr and William Christopher;
Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 8 pm (814-269-7200)
Friday
Geology/Planetary Science
Symposium in Honor of A.G. (Jack) Sharkey
"Advances in Mass Spectrometry of the Earth and Environment";
also Apr. 12, University Club, 8:30 am-9 pm (To register: 624-8780)
Social Work Community Problem-Solving Session
"Ask the Organizer,"
Si Kahn, community organizer & musical artist;
2017C CL, 8:30 am-12:30 pm (To register: 624-3711)
Memorial Service
For John H. Funari;
Heinz Chapel, 10:30 am
Pharmacology Seminar
"The Emerging Role of Mitochondria in Neuronal Injury,"
Ian Reynolds; 1395 BST, noon (648-9400)
Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Reductionism and the Mental: The Status of Psychological Explanations,"
Elisabeth Pacherie, Ecole Polytechinque, Paris; 817R CL, noon
Women's Studies Lecture
"Friendship and Kinship After Fifty: Exploring Race and Class Influences for Women's Support Networks and Health,"
Patricia Ulbrich; 2629 CL, noon
Lecture/Performance
"Stephen Foster, Race and Popular Culture,"
Ken Emerson, author of "Doo-dah! Stephen Foster and the Rise of American Popular Culture";
Dear Friends will perform Foster songs prior to the lecture; Stephen Foster aud., noon
Asian Studies Lecture
"Chinese Legal Development in Historical Perspective: A Reflection on Legal Reform in Song China,"
So Kee Long, Chinese U. of Hong Kong;
faculty study, law school library, 1 pm
HA&A Conference
"The Politics of Translation in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance";
128 CL, 1-7 pm; also Apr. 12, 8:30 am-5 pm
Anthropology Lecture
"Negotiating 'Normal:' How Representations of Life After Liver Transplant Shape Patients' and Practitioners' Decisions and Experiences,"
Kata Chillag; 3D10 FQ, 3 pm
Music Colloquium
"Ugal-ugalan: Humor, Mischief and Aesthetics in Javanese Music,"
R. Anderson Sutton, U. of Wisc.;
132 Music Bldg., 4 pm
Social Work Concert
"Si Kahn in Concert";
GSPH, 7-9 pm (To register: 624-3711)
Music on the Edge Concert
Electroacoustic Music; FFA Aud., 8 pm (624-4125)
Saturday
Survival Skills Workshop
"Grantspersonship";
Engineering Aud., 8:30 am-4 pm (To register: 624-7098)
Tripartite Symposium
"The Human Genome Project,"
Joseph Glorioso, molecular genetics;
Maynard Olson, U. of Wash.;
J. Craig Ventner, Inst. for Genomic Research; A
ravinda Chakavarti, Case Western Reserve,
and George Rose, Johns Hopkins; Aud. 6 Scaife, 9 am-3 pm (To register: 825-3220)
Men's Glee Club Concert
FFA Aud., 3 pm (624-4125)
Sunday
Johnstown Campus Musical Performance
"Wind in the Willows";
Pasquerilla Performing Arts Ctr., UPJ, 2 pm (814-269-7200)
Phi Beta Kappa Annual Initiation Moot Court
Rm. Law Bldg., 2:30 pm (624-7323)
Heinz Chapel Choir
Spring Concert Heinz Chapel, 3 pm
Spring Student Recital
FFA Aud., 7:30 pm (624-4125)
Monday
KGSB Ctr. for Executive Education Seminar
"Engineer as Manager";
and Apr. 15, 208 CL, 9 am-4:30 pm (To register: 648-1600)
Reproductive Physiology Lecture
"Potential Mechanisms of Brain Sexual Differentiation,"
Margaret McCarthy; BST 9th fl. conf. rm., noon
Percussion Ensemble Concert
Bellefield Aud., 8:30 pm (624-4125)
Pitt Scouts for Food '97
Through Apr. 28 (648-1489)
Tuesday Ctr. for Philosophy of Science Lecture
"Tensed Facts Spoken of Tenselessly,"
Milos Arseni-jevie, U. of Belgrade;
817R CL, 12:05 pm
Wednesday
Organization Development Workshop
"Supervisory Skills: Change";
100 Craig, 9 am-5 pm (To register: 624-8046)
Pitt-Flex Open Enrollment
"Mental Health and/or Substance Abuse Treatment";
WPU, noon-1 pm (624-8160)
Intercultural Bag Lunch
Medical Arts Bldg. Suite 500, noon (383-1813)
Organization Development Lecture
"You and Your Elderly Parents: The Emotional Issues,"
Julie Malloy, Benedum Geriatric Ctr.;
WPU Dining Rm. B, noon-1 pm (To register: 624-8046)
Cell Biology/Physiology Seminar
"Role of Ion Transport and pH in Protein Traffic,"
Ora Weisz, medicine;
Eye & Ear Inst. 5th fl. board rm., 4-5 pm
Biomedical Informatics Tele-Health Lecture
"Tele-Health as Part of the Internet-BAsed Multimedia Electronic Patient Record,"
Henry Lowe, medicine;
G-100 Children's Hospital, 4-5:30 pm
Music on the Edge Concert
Don Berman, piano; FFA Aud., 8 pm (624-4125)
Thursday
REES Presentation
"Collaborative Research on the Health Consequences of Nuclear Weapons Production in the Chelyabinsk Region,"
Richard Day, biostatistics, and Niel Wald, environmental/occupational health; 4E51 FQ, noon
Alzheimer Lecture
"ADL Interventions for Nursing Home Residents With Dementia,"
Joan Rogers, occupational therapy & psychiatry; ADRC conf. rm. Montefiore;
noon-1 pm
Jazz Ensemble Concert
WPU Assembly Rm., 8 pm (624-4125)
Ph.D. Defense
Engineering
"Development of Advanced Instrument Transformer Models for Electromagnetic Transient Programming,"
Gregory Reed, electrical engineering;
Apr. 4, 444 Benedum, 9:30 am
FAS
"When Miracles Become Magic: Witchcraft and the Effort to Reform Religious Practice in Late Medieval and Early Modern England,"
Nancy Atkinson, English;
Apr. 4, 512 CL, 3-5 pm
Social Work
"The Economic and Social Impact of the Arts,"
Donal Costello; Apr. 8, 2309 CL, 10 am
Engineering
"Hierarchical Genetic Algorithm: Framework for Curve Fitting Problems,"
Mehmet Gulsen, industrial engineering;
Apr. 8, 1060 Benedum, 12:30 pm
Engineering
"Stochastic Simulation Optimization Using Genetic Algorithms,"
Chen-yu Fei, industrial engineering;
Apr. 9, 1060 Benedum, 12:30 pm
FAS
"Scottish Criminal Law and Procedure in the 19th Century,"
Paul Riggs, history;
Apr. 11, 3M51 FQ, 9:30 am
Nursing
"'Nurses' Perceptions of Collaborative Nurse-Physician Transfer Decision Making as a Predictor of Patient Outcomes in a Medical Intensive Care Unit,"
Linda Higgins;
Apr. 11, 418 Victoria, 10 am-noon
Medicine
"Transcriptional Regulation of the Latency-Associated Promoter (LAP1) of Herpes Simplex Virus Type 1,"
M. Karina Soares;
Apr. 11, 1295 BST, 1 pm
Social Work
"The Relationship of Sensation Seeking and HIV Risk-Related Behaviors: Implications for Social Work,"
Rodger Beatty;
Apr. 14, 2309 CL, 10 am
KGSB
"Automated Customarized Document Generation: Leveraging Existing Production Datastores,"
Susan Johnson;
Apr. 15, 359 Mervis, 10 am
SHRS
"Risk to Farmers With SCI and Co-Workers Who Use Modified Tractors,"
Therese Willkomm, rehabilitation science & technology;
Apr. 16, 5047 Forbes Tower, 10:30 am
Exhibits
Studio Arts
Student Exhibition Apr. 9-27, University Art Gallery
Theatre
Kuntu Repertory Theatre Production
"Miss Dessa," directed by Eileen Morris;
through Apr. 5, Masonic Temple Aud., Thur.-Sat. 8 pm (624-7298)
Theatre Arts Production
"Rossum's Universal Robots,"
directed by Gwen Orel; through Apr. 5, Studio Theatre (624-7529)
Pitt Theatre Production
"What's Wrong With This Picture?"
directed by Richard Keitel;
Apr. 8-19, Stephen Foster Memorial (624-7529)
Deadlines
Ambassadors Scholarship Dinner
With General H. Norman Schwarzkopf
Reservations due by Apr. 7 at 624-5800.
Children's Mini-Marathon
Registration Entry forms available in the Post Gazette, register by Apr. 18. (624-2607)
Student Research
Papers on Women & Gender Competition
Call 624-6485 to obtain guidelines; undergraduate papers due May 6, graduate papers due May 13.
Calendar Deadline
The next issue of the University Times calendar will be published Thursday, April 17. It will contain events of April 17-May 1. Information for events during that period must be received by 5 p.m. April 10 at 308 Bellefield Hall. Information will not be accepted over the phone but can be sent by FAX: 624-4579 or e-mail to utcal+@pitt.edu. For additional information about calendar deadlines, call 624-1376.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.